Vice President's Secretariat
Amrit kaal is our Gaurav kaal says VP
VP calls for holistic medical care by converging of all forms of medicinal therapies
Shri Dhankhar describes medical profession as a pious profession and a service to humanity
VP calls for developing in-house mechanism to end exploitative tendencies in medical sector
VP underlines the empowerment of millions through Har Ghar Jal, Swachha Bharat Mission
VP addresses the centenary celebrations of Andhra Medical College in Visakhapatnam today
28 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need for holistic medical care by working on a mechanism to avoid people reaching the hospital. Calling for convergence of all forms of medicinal therapies, he said that allopathy and our age old medicinal therapy systems must converge to help the humanity at large.
Addressing the centenary celebrations of Andhra Medical College in Visakhapatnam today, the Vice President described formation of Ministry of AYUSH in 2014 as a milestone moment for our country as we rediscovered our traditional wealth.
Shri Dhankhar called the centenary celebrations of the Andhra Medical College as a ‘pleasant coincidence’ that these celebrations were taking place in Amrit kaal which he referred as our Gaurav kaal in which “our phenomenal growth of Bharat has been recognised and acknowledged globally and there is reflection of it on the ground”, he noted.
Shri Dhankhar described medical profession as a pious profession and a service to humanity. Stating that doctors are taken next only to God, VP said that they inspire a lot of belief in the people. However, the Vice-President expressed his disapproval of some establishments that have grown into a mode of commercialisation. "We need to have a culture of high ethical standards, we need to generate an ecosystem, a self-regulating system," he added while underlining that ethical standards of the highest sublime order are quintessential to this profession, which is taken to be next to God.
Calling for an end to exploitative tendencies in medical sector, VP called for developing in-house mechanism for the same. "Exploitative tendencies are antithetical to proprietary, good sense and conscience. Exploitative tendencies in the field of medicine are killing," he added.
Underscoring the pivotal role of good health in fostering the nation's growth and economic prosperity, Shri Dhankhar articulated, "Growth trajectory of Bharat can be sustained and secured only when our people are healthy." Furthermore, he cautioned that the loss of health renders wealth inconsequential, making one incapable of harnessing their talents, strategies, convictions, and direction to make meaningful contributions to society.
Emphasizing on unadulterated commitment to nationalism, the Vice-President lauded the dedication of our healthcare warriors who, during the challenging times of COVID, selflessly supported others, often at the risk of their own lives. Furthermore, he underscored India's remarkable generosity in providing our indigenously developed Covaxin to over a hundred countries under the Covaxin Maitree diplomacy.
Reflecting on the historical importance of hygiene and sanitation as seen in the archaeological evidence of Mohenjo-daro and Harappa, the Vice-President stated that we had momentarily lost sight of this essential perspective. Nevertheless, due to recent transformative initiatives in the past one decade such as Har Ghar Jhal, Swaccha Bharat Mission, and the distribution of free gas connections, VP acknowledged that these changes have empowered millions of people across the nation. The provision of a toilet in every household not only brings widespread relief but also pays a deep tribute to the dignity of our mothers and daughters.
Cautioning against the peddling of orchestrated narratives by certain forces to undermine our institutions, the Vice-President called upon discerning individuals to heed the call of their conscience and not remain silent on this pressing issue.
Commending the alumni for their generous contribution of 50 Crores towards the Andhra Medical College Centenary Academic Block Building, the Vice-President also urged for the creation of a structured mechanismthatwould enable alumni to actively participate as partners in the nation's progress, not only through financial contributions but also by sharing ideas and contributing to policy-making.
The Vice President, who is on a day tour to Visakhapatnam, earlier laid the foundation stone of Clinical & Biomedical Research Center at Andhra Medical College and later released First day Postal Cover and Centenary Coffee Table Book of Andhra Medical College. He also visited the Eastern Naval Command during this tour.
Justice S. Abdul Nazeer, Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Smt. Vidadala Rajini, Minister for Health, Family Welfare and Medical Education, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Sri Gudivada Amarnath, Minister for Industries, Infrastructure, Investment & Commerce, Information Technology and Handlooms & Textiles, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. T. Ravi Raju, Chairman Centenary Committee, Andhra Medical College, Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao, Hon’ble Member of Rajya Sabha, Shri C. M. Ramesh, Hon’ble Member of Rajya Sabha, M V V Satyanarayana, Hon’ble Member of Lok Sabha, faculty members and other

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
امرت کال ہمارا گورو کال ہے: نائب صدر
تمام قسم کے دواؤں کے علاج کو یکجا کرکے مکمل طبی دیکھ بھال کی جاءے: نائب صدر
جناب دھنکھر نے طبی پیشے کو ایک مقدس پیشہ اور انسانی خدمت قرار دیا
نائب صدر نے طبی شعبے میں استحصالی رجحانات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اندرون ملک طریقہ کار وضع کرنے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے ہر گھر جل، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعے لاکھوں لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر كا آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا میڈیکل کالج کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب
28 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج ایک طریقہ کار پر کام کرتے ہوئے جو لوگ اسپتال پہنچنے سے بچیں، مجموعی طبی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔تمام قسم کے دواؤں کے علاج کو یکجا کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایلوپیتھی اور ہمارے پرانے دواؤں کے علاج کے نظام کو بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کی مدد کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ملایا جائے۔
آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا میڈیکل کالج کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 2014 میں آیوش کی وزارت کی تشکیل کو ملک کے لیے سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوءے كہا اسطرح ہم نے اپنی روایتی دولت کو دوبارہ دریافت کیا۔
جناب دھنکھر نے آندھرا میڈیکل کالج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کو اس لحاظ سےخوشگوار اتفاققرار دیا کہ یہ تقریبات امرت کال میں ہو رہی تھیں جسے انہوں نے گورو کال کہا جس میں ہمارے بھارت کی غیر معمولی ترقی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا اور یہ عملی طور پر منعكس ہے۔
جناب دھنکھر نے طبی پیشے کو ایک مقدس پیشہ اور انسانیت کی خدمت قرار دیتے اور یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ خدا كے بعد ڈاکٹروں پر ہی بھروسہ كیا جاتا ہے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ڈاكٹر لوگوں میں بہت زیادہ یقین پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ نائب صدر نے بہر حال بعض اداروں کے بارے میں اپنی ناپسندیدگی کا اظہار کیا جو كاروباری طریقے پر چل پڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ ہمیں اعلی اخلاقی معیارات کی ثقافت کی ضرورت ہے، ہمیں ایک ماحولیاتی نظام، خود کو منظم کرنے والا نظام پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اعلیٰ ترین معیار کے اخلاقی معیارات اس پیشے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
طبی شعبے میں استحصالی رجحانات کے خاتمے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے اس کے لیے اندرون ملک میکانزم تیار کرنے پر زور دیا اور كہا كہ استحصالی رجحانات ملکیتی، حسن ظن اور ضمیر کے خلاف ہیں۔ طب کے شعبے میں استحصالی رجحانات ہلاکت خیز ہیں۔
ملک کی ترقی اور معاشی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے میں اچھی صحت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے واضح کیا كہ بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تب ہی برقرار رکھا جا سکتا ہے جب ہمارے لوگ صحت مند ہوں۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ صحت کا نقصان دولت کو غیر اہم بنا دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح آدمی اپنی صلاحیتوں، حکمت عملیوں، یقین اور معاشرے میں بامعنی شراکت کرنے کی سمت کو بروئے کار لانے كا اہل نہیں رہ جاتا ہے۔
قوم پرستی کے لیے دوٹوك وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے جنگجوؤں کی لگن کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے كوویڈ کے مشکل وقت کے دوران اکثر اپنی جان کے خطرے میں ڈال كر دوسروں کی بے لوث مدد کی۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے كوویكسین میتری ڈپلومیسی کے تحت سو سے زیادہ ممالک کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ كوویكسین فراہم کرنے كی ہندوستان کی نمایاں سخاوت اجاگر كی۔
موہنجو داڑو اور ہڑپہ کے آثار قدیمہ کے شواہد میں نظر آنے والے حفظان صحت اور صفائی کی تاریخی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ كچھ وقفے كیلئے ہماری نظر اس ناگزیر تناظر كی طرف سے ہٹ گئی تھی۔ باوجودیكہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں حالیہ تبدیلی کے اقدامات جیسے ہر گھر جھل، سوچھ بھارت مشن اور مفت گیس کنکشن کی تقسیم کی وجہ سے ان تبدیلیوں نے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا کی فراہمی سے نہ صرف بڑے پیمانے پر راحت ملتی ہے بلکہ اسی میں ہماری ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کا وقار بھی ہے۔
ہمارے اداروں کو نقصان پہنچانے کے لیے بعض قوتوں کی طرف سے منظم بیانیے کے فروغ کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے باشعور افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ضمیر کی پکار پر دھیان دیں اور اس اہم مسئلے پر خاموش نہ رہیں۔
آندھرا میڈیکل کالج کے صد سالہ اکیڈمک بلاک بلڈنگ کے لیے 50 کروڑ کے فراخدلانہ تعاون کے لیے سابق طلباء کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک منظم میکانزم بنانے پر بھی زور دیا جو سابق طلباء کو نہ صرف مالی تعاون کے ذریعے بلکہ خیالات کا اشتراک کرکے اور پالیسی سازی میں اپنا كردار ادا کر كے ملک کی ترقی میں شراکت دار کے طور پر فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جو وشاکھاپٹنم کے ایک روزہ دورے پر ہیں اس سے قبل آندھرا میڈیکل کالج میں کلینیکل اور بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ سنٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور پھر آندھرا میڈیکل کالج کے پہلے دن کا پوسٹل کور اور سینٹینری کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجراء کیا۔ اس دورے میں انہوں نے مشرقی بحری كمان کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جسٹس ایس عبدالنذیر، محترمہ وداڈالا رجنی، وزیر صحت، خاندانی بہبود اور طبی تعلیم، حکومت آندھرا پردیش، جناب گوڈیواڈا امرناتھ، وزیر برائے صنعت، انفراسٹرکچر، سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت آندھرا پردیش، ڈاکٹر ٹی روی راجو، چیئرمین سینٹینری کمیٹی، آندھرا میڈیکل کالج، جناب جی وی ایل نرسمہا راؤ، معزز رکن راجیہ سبھا، جناب سی ایم رمیش، معزز رکن راجیہ سبھا، ایم وی وی ستیہ نارائن، معزز رکن لوک سبھا، فیکلٹی ممبران اور دیگر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔