Vice President's Secretariat
Amrit kaal is our Gaurav kaal says VP
VP calls for holistic medical care by converging of all forms of medicinal therapies
Shri Dhankhar describes medical profession as a pious profession and a service to humanity
VP calls for developing in-house mechanism to end exploitative tendencies in medical sector
VP underlines the empowerment of millions through Har Ghar Jal, Swachha Bharat Mission
VP addresses the centenary celebrations of Andhra Medical College in Visakhapatnam today
28 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need for holistic medical care by working on a mechanism to avoid people reaching the hospital. Calling for convergence of all forms of medicinal therapies, he said that allopathy and our age old medicinal therapy systems must converge to help the humanity at large.
Addressing the centenary celebrations of Andhra Medical College in Visakhapatnam today, the Vice President described formation of Ministry of AYUSH in 2014 as a milestone moment for our country as we rediscovered our traditional wealth.
Shri Dhankhar called the centenary celebrations of the Andhra Medical College as a ‘pleasant coincidence’ that these celebrations were taking place in Amrit kaal which he referred as our Gaurav kaal in which “our phenomenal growth of Bharat has been recognised and acknowledged globally and there is reflection of it on the ground”, he noted.
Shri Dhankhar described medical profession as a pious profession and a service to humanity. Stating that doctors are taken next only to God, VP said that they inspire a lot of belief in the people. However, the Vice-President expressed his disapproval of some establishments that have grown into a mode of commercialisation. "We need to have a culture of high ethical standards, we need to generate an ecosystem, a self-regulating system," he added while underlining that ethical standards of the highest sublime order are quintessential to this profession, which is taken to be next to God.
Calling for an end to exploitative tendencies in medical sector, VP called for developing in-house mechanism for the same. "Exploitative tendencies are antithetical to proprietary, good sense and conscience. Exploitative tendencies in the field of medicine are killing," he added.
Underscoring the pivotal role of good health in fostering the nation's growth and economic prosperity, Shri Dhankhar articulated, "Growth trajectory of Bharat can be sustained and secured only when our people are healthy." Furthermore, he cautioned that the loss of health renders wealth inconsequential, making one incapable of harnessing their talents, strategies, convictions, and direction to make meaningful contributions to society.
Emphasizing on unadulterated commitment to nationalism, the Vice-President lauded the dedication of our healthcare warriors who, during the challenging times of COVID, selflessly supported others, often at the risk of their own lives. Furthermore, he underscored India's remarkable generosity in providing our indigenously developed Covaxin to over a hundred countries under the Covaxin Maitree diplomacy.
Reflecting on the historical importance of hygiene and sanitation as seen in the archaeological evidence of Mohenjo-daro and Harappa, the Vice-President stated that we had momentarily lost sight of this essential perspective. Nevertheless, due to recent transformative initiatives in the past one decade such as Har Ghar Jhal, Swaccha Bharat Mission, and the distribution of free gas connections, VP acknowledged that these changes have empowered millions of people across the nation. The provision of a toilet in every household not only brings widespread relief but also pays a deep tribute to the dignity of our mothers and daughters.
Cautioning against the peddling of orchestrated narratives by certain forces to undermine our institutions, the Vice-President called upon discerning individuals to heed the call of their conscience and not remain silent on this pressing issue.
Commending the alumni for their generous contribution of 50 Crores towards the Andhra Medical College Centenary Academic Block Building, the Vice-President also urged for the creation of a structured mechanismthatwould enable alumni to actively participate as partners in the nation's progress, not only through financial contributions but also by sharing ideas and contributing to policy-making.
The Vice President, who is on a day tour to Visakhapatnam, earlier laid the foundation stone of Clinical & Biomedical Research Center at Andhra Medical College and later released First day Postal Cover and Centenary Coffee Table Book of Andhra Medical College. He also visited the Eastern Naval Command during this tour.
Justice S. Abdul Nazeer, Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Smt. Vidadala Rajini, Minister for Health, Family Welfare and Medical Education, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Sri Gudivada Amarnath, Minister for Industries, Infrastructure, Investment & Commerce, Information Technology and Handlooms & Textiles, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. T. Ravi Raju, Chairman Centenary Committee, Andhra Medical College, Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao, Hon’ble Member of Rajya Sabha, Shri C. M. Ramesh, Hon’ble Member of Rajya Sabha, M V V Satyanarayana, Hon’ble Member of Lok Sabha, faculty members and other

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अमृत काल हमारा गौरव काल : उप राष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी प्रकार के औषधीय उपचारों को मिलाकर समग्र चिकित्सा देखभाल का आह्वान किया
श्री धनखड़ ने चिकित्सा पेशे को एक पवित्र पेशा और मानवता की सेवा बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में शोषणकारी प्रवृत्तियों को समाप्त करने के लिए घरेलू तंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हर घर जल, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के माध्यम से लाखों लोगों के सशक्तिकरण पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज विशाखापत्तनम में आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
28 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने लोगों को अस्पताल जाने से बचाने के लिए एक तंत्र पर काम करके आज समग्र चिकित्सा देखभाल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सभी प्रकार के औषधीय उपचारों को मिलाने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता की बड़े पैमाने पर मदद के लिए एलोपैथी और हमारी सदियों पुरानी औषधीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को एक साथ आना चाहिए।
आज विशाखापत्तनम में आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2014 में आयुष मंत्रालय के गठन को हमारे देश के लिए एक मील का पत्थर बताया क्योंकि हमने अपनी पारंपरिक संपत्ति को फिर से खोजा है।
श्री धनखड़ ने आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह को एक 'सुखद संयोग' बताया कि ये समारोह अमृत काल में हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने इसे हमारे गौरव काल के रूप में संदर्भित किया। उन्होंने कहा, इसमें "भारत के अभूतपूर्व विकास को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता और पहचान मिली है और "धरती पर इसका प्रतिबिंब” दिखता है।
श्री धनखड़ ने चिकित्सा पेशे को एक पवित्र पेशा और मानवता की सेवा बताया। यह कहते हुए कि डॉक्टरों को भगवान का प्रेषक कहा जाता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे लोगों में बहुत विश्वास जगाते हैं। हालाँकि, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुछ प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रति अपनी अस्वीकृति व्यक्त की जो व्यावसायीकरण का रूप ले चुके हैं। "हमें उच्च नैतिक मानकों की संस्कृति की आवश्यकता है, हमें एक इकोसिस्टम, एक स्व-विनियमन प्रणाली तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है," उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उच्चतम उत्कृष्ट क्रम के नैतिक मानक इस पेशे के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट हैं, जिन्हें ईश्वर के बाद माना जाता है।
चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में शोषणकारी प्रवृत्तियों को समाप्त करने का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसके लिए घरेलू तंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "शोषक प्रवृत्तियां स्वामित्व, अच्छी समझ और विवेक के विपरीत हैं। चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में शोषणकारी प्रवृत्तियां घातक हैं।"
देश के विकास और आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "भारत का विकास पथ तभी कायम और सुरक्षित रह सकता है जब हमारे लोग स्वस्थ होंगे।" इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आगाह किया कि स्वास्थ्य की हानि धन को महत्वहीन बना देती है, जिससे व्यक्ति समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा, रणनीतियों, दृढ़ विश्वास और दिशा का उपयोग करने में असमर्थ हो जाता है।
राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति निर्विवाद प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल योद्धाओं के समर्पण की सराहना की, जिन्होंने कोविड के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान, अक्सर अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर निस्वार्थ भाव से दूसरों का सहयोग किया । इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कोवैक्सिन मैत्री कूटनीति के तहत सौ से अधिक देशों को हमारे स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोवैक्सिन प्रदान करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उदारता की चर्चा की।
मोहनजो-दाड़ो और हड़प्पा के पुरातात्विक साक्ष्यों में देखी गई स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमने क्षण भर के लिए इस आवश्यक परिप्रेक्ष्य को खो दिया था। फिर भी, पिछले एक दशक में हर घर झाल, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन के वितरण जैसी पहलों के कारण, उप राष्ट्रपति ने स्वीकार किया कि इन परिवर्तनों ने देश भर में लाखों लोगों को सशक्त बनाया है। हर घर में शौचालय के प्रावधान ने न केवल बड़े पैमाने पर राहत पहुंचाई है बल्कि हमारी माताओं और बेटियों का सम्मान भी लौटाया है।
हमारे संस्थानों को कमजोर करने के लिए कुछ ताकतों के गोपनीय वर्णनों के प्रचार के खिलाफ चेतावनी देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने समझदार व्यक्तियों से अपनी अंतरात्मा की आवाज पर ध्यान देने और इस गंभीर मुद्दे पर चुप नहीं रहने का आह्वान किया।
आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज शताब्दी अकादमिक ब्लॉक बिल्डिंग के लिए 50 करोड़ के उदार योगदान के लिए पूर्व छात्रों की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक संरचित तंत्र के निर्माण का भी आग्रह किया जो पूर्व छात्रों को न केवल वित्तीय योगदान के माध्यम से, बल्कि विचारों को साझा करके और नीति-निर्माण में योगदान देकर भी देश की प्रगति में भागीदार के रूप में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
विशाखापत्तनम के एक दिवसीय दौरे पर आए उपराष्ट्रपति ने पहले आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज में क्लिनिकल और बायोमेडिकल रिसर्च सेंटर की आधारशिला रखी और बाद में आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के पहले दिन के पोस्टल कवर और शताब्दी कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया। इस दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान का भी दौरा किया।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल न्यायमूर्ति एस अब्दुल नज़ीर, आंध्र प्रदेश की स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री, श्रीमती विदादाला रजनी, आंध्र प्रदेश के उद्योग, बुनियादी ढांचे, निवेश और वाणिज्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और हथकरघा और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गुडीवाड़ा अमरनाथ, आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज शताब्दी समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. टी. रवि राजू, राज्य सभा सदस्य श्री जी.वी.एल. नरसिम्हा राव और श्री सी. एम. रमेश, लोकसभा सदस्य एम वी वी सत्यनारायण, संकाय सदस्य और अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।