Ministry of Power
REC’s subsidiary RECPDCL hands over SPV to POWERGRID, for evacuation of renewable power from Rajasthan
27 OCT 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, has handed over the project-specific SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) formed for the construction of ‘Ramgarh II Transmission Limited’ transmission project, to Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL) Limited.
The work of the SPV involves the implementation of a 765/400kV & 2x500 MVA 400/220 kV pooling station at Ramgarh along with 765kV D/c line (Ramgarh PS to Bhadla-3 PS) in the state of Rajasthan. The project is targeted to be completed in 18 months. After implementation, it would help in the evacuation of renewable energy from Renewable Energy Zones (REZs) in the state of Rajasthan, i.e., in the immediate transmission of renewable power to the grid, for further transmission or distribution to load centres. The project is another step towards the Government’s target of achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel (Renewable Energy + Nuclear) sources by 2030.
The SPV has been handed over by CEO, RECPDCL, Shri Rajesh Kumar to Executive Director, PGCIL, Shri Pankaj Pandey on 26th October 2023. Executive Director, CTUIL, Shri Jasbir Singh; CGM, RECPDCL, Shri P.S. Hariharan and other senior officials of RECPDCL, CTUIL and PGCIL were also present on the occasion.
The selection of M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited as the Transmission Service Provider was carried out through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) carried out by RECPDCL, in line with the Standard Bidding Documents and Guidelines, as notified by the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
With the handing over of the above SPV, RECPDCL successfully handed over 54 transmission projects till now costing around Rs. 75,000 crores.
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited provides long-term loans and other finance products for the Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. REC has also diversified into the core infrastructure sector comprising Roads, Metro, Airports, IT and Ports. The Loan Book of REC stands at Rs 4.54 Lakh Crore, at the end of the first quarter of the current financial year.
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Schedule ‘A’ ‘Maharatna’ Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, was incorporated in October 1989. POWERGRID is India’s largest Electric Power Transmission Utility and a listed Company, with majority holding by the Government of India and the balance being held by Institutional Investors and the public.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी की सहायक कंपनी आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने राजस्थान से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी के लिए एसपीवी को पावरग्रिड को सौंप दिया
27 OCT 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी पावर डेवलपमेंट एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (आरईसीपीडीसीएल), आरईसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, ने 'रामगढ़ II ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड' ट्रांसमिशन परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए गठित परियोजना-विशिष्ट एसपीवी (विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन) को पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल) को सौंप दिया है।
एसपीवी के कार्य में राजस्थान राज्य में 765 केवी डी/सी लाइन (रामगढ़ पीएस से भादला-3 पीएस) के साथ-साथ रामगढ़ में 765/400 केवी और 2x500 एमवीए 400/220 केवी पूलिंग स्टेशन शुरू करने का काम शामिल है। इस परियोजना को 18 महीने में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। यह राजस्थान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों (आरईजेड) से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की निकासी में मदद करेगा। यह परियोजना 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा + परमाणु) स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट स्थापित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आरईसी विद्युत वितरण कंपनी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री राजेश कुमार ने 26 अक्टूबर 2023 को विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) को पावर ग्रिड कारपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री पंकज पांडे को सौंप दिया है। इस अवसर पर कार्यकारी निदेशक, सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ऑफ इंडिया के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री जसबीर सिंह; आरईसी विद्युत वितरण कंपनी के श्री पी.एस. हरिहरन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सीटीयूआईएल और पीजीसीआईएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
ट्रांसमिशन सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में मेसर्स पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड का चयन विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित मानक बोली दस्तावेजों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, आरईसीपीडीसीएल द्वारा आयोजित टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) के माध्यम से किया गया था।
उपरोक्त एसपीवी को सौंपने के साथ, आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने अब तक लगभग 75,000 करोड़.रुपए की लागत वाली 54 ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक सौंपी हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन आरईसी लिमिटेड, एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम है, जो पूरे भारत में विद्युत क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। 1969 में स्थापित, आरईसी लिमिटेड विद्युत मूलभूत क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य वित्त योजनाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। आरईसी ने सड़क, मेट्रो, हवाई अड्डे, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और बंदरगाहों सहित मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में भी विविधता ला दी है। चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के अंत में आरईसी की लोन बुक में 4.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये दर्ज है।
• विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड), एक अनुसूची '' 'महारत्न' सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, इसे अक्टूबर 1989 में इस श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया था। पावरग्रिड भारत की सबसे बड़ी इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी और एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, इसकी भारत सरकार में सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है और शेष राशि संस्थागत निवेशकों और जनता के पास है।