Ministry of Defence
ICG Subordinate Officers’ Conclave 2023 held in New Delhi
27 OCT 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Subordinate Officers’ Conclave was organised in New Delhi on October 26 & 27, 2023. The theme of the conclave was ‘Towards an Inclusive Approach’. It comprised various brainstorming sessions and lectures on a variety of subjects including IT, health, HR, leadership and media sensitisation. Subordinate officers from various Coast Guard units across the country attended the event.
Various MoUs towards enhancing welfare measures for the personnel of Coast Guard were signed. The deliberations during the conclave focused on the future inductions in ICG, based on the principles of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, refinement of the HR policies for better and inclusive career growth & modification of operational philosophy through integration of advanced technology to enhance capability and capacity.
Inaugurating the conclave, Director General Rakesh Pal stated that the idea of Subordinate Officers’ Conclave is in sync with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage innovative ideas towards inclusive growth of the service in particular ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’.
The ICG has not only been working towards empowering and broadening the horizon of Subordinate Officers but has also been providing them a platform to express their innovative ideas and thought processes before the decision making echelons in the service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक अधीनस्थ अधिकारी सम्मेलन 2023 नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
27 OCT 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
छठा भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) अधीनस्थ अधिकारी सम्मेलन 26 और 27 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन का विषय 'समावेशी दृष्टिकोण की ओर' था। इसमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, मानव संसाधन, नेतृत्व और मीडिया जागरूकता सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-मंथन सत्र और व्याख्यान शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर की विभिन्न तटरक्षक इकाइयों के अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस दौरान तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपायों को बढ़ाने की दिशा में विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर आईसीजी के भविष्य की योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसके लिए बेहतर और समावेशी कैरियर के लिए मानव संसाधन नीतियों के परिशोधन और क्षमता निर्माण तथा इसे बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के माध्यम से नीतियों में संशोधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए, महानिदेशक राकेश पाल ने कहा कि अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों के कॉन्क्लेव का विचार, विशेष रूप से 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' में सेवा के समावेशी विकास के लिए नवीन विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
आईसीजी न केवल अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों के व्यक्तित्व को व्यापक बनाने और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें सेवा में निर्णय क्षमता से पहले अपने नवीन विचारों और विचार प्रक्रियाओं को व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान कर रहा है।