Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Additional Economic Advisor, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting visits Leh as part of Special Campaign 3.0
26 OCT 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Economic Advisor in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MOIB) Dr Ashwani Kumar visited Leh on October 25, 2023 as part of the ongoing Clean India Special Campaign 3.0. He undertook visits of the various media units of the MOIB in the district.
Accompanied by Deputy Director General, Prasar Bharati Ladakh Sh R. K. Jarandal, Dr Kumar visited the office complexes of Doordarshan, All India Radio and Central Bureau of Communication and took stock of the various measures undertaken to maintain and promote cleanliness in and around the complexes.
Speaking to the media, Dr Kumar said that the Special Campaign 3.0 of MOIB aims at reducing waste, condemned goods and scrap materials in all offices of the Ministry across the country in an attempt to promote cleanliness. He said that though the official dates of the campaign are from 2nd October to 31st October 2023, the mission and message of cleanliness will continue to inspire us beyond these dates.
He said that the campaign will go on throughout the year and the focus of the Ministry will be to get rid of scrap materials and maintain cleanliness in outdoor areas.
The advisor expressed satisfaction at the efforts of the various media units of the MOIB in Leh and urged them to continue working with zeal and fervor to enforce the idea of Swachata Hi Seva in letter and spirit. He said that the units have worked well in coordination with each other and urged them to improve upon their performance by conducting special campaigns on the theme of cleanliness.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ایڈیشنل اکنامک ایڈوائزر نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت لیہہ کا دورہ کیا
26 OCT 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم او آئی بی) میں ایڈیشنل اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر اشونی کمار نے جاری کلین انڈیا خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 25 اکتوبر 2023 کو لیہہ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ضلع میں ایم او آئی بی کے مختلف میڈیا یونٹس کا دورہ کیا۔
پرسار بھارتی لداخ کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایس آر کے جرندال کے ہمراہ ڈاکٹر کمار نے دوردرشن،آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کے دفتری احاطے کا دورہ کیا اور کمپلیکس کے ارد گرد صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
ذرائع ابلاغ سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کمار نے کہا کہ ایم او آئی بی کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا مقصد صفائی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں ملک بھر میں وزارت کے تمام دفاتر میں فضلہ،بےکار سامان اور اسکریپ مواد کو کم کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مہم کی سرکاری تاریخ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک ہیں لیکن ان تاریخوں کے بعد بھی صفائی کا مشن اور پیغام ہمیں متاثر کرتا رہے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم سال بھر جاری رہے گی اور وزارت کی توجہ اسکریپ مواد سے نجات دلانا اور بیرونی علاقوں میں صفائی کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا۔
مشیر نے لیہہ میں ایم او آئی بی کی مختلف میڈیا اکائیوں کی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے خیال کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتے رہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یونٹس نے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ صفائی کے موضوع پر خصوصی مہم چلا کر اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں۔