AYUSH
Farmers across the country are becoming part of the 'Ayurveda for one Health’ campaign
The 8th Ayurveda Day will be celebrated on 10th November, 2023
26 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
• Farmers across the country are being continuously linked with the 'Ayurveda for One Health' campaign of 'Ayurveda Day'.
• Organisations like RCFCs (Regional Cum Facilitation Centres), SMPBs (State Medicinal Plant Board) are creating awareness among farmers about the medicinal and economic value of plants.
• A nationwide campaign is being run to connect farmers with 'Ayurveda Day' through NMPB (National Medicinal Plants Board).
Farmers will be the major participants in the 'Ayurveda Day' event on 10th November 2023. A major theme of the event is 'Ayurveda for Farmers'. Farmers can become self-reliant and empowered by making cultivation of Ayurvedic herbs and plants as part of their livelihood. Special care is being taken to make farmers aware of the economic importance of medicinal plants. Farmers are being sensitized about special techniques used in the cultivation of medicinal plants through, NMPB (National Medicinal Plants Board). By joining the 'Ayurveda for One Health' campaign of 'Ayurveda Day', the farmers of India will be able to understand the topic of 'Ayurveda for Farmers' in detail.
The main event of 'Ayurveda Day' is scheduled to be held on 10th November, 2023 at Panchkula, Chandigarh, Haryana. Farmers across the country can participate in the event and get information about the cultivation of medicinal plants. Under the 'Ayurveda for One Health' campaign, farmers across the country are being sensitized through meetings, interactions, events and using various means of communication. A micro website www.ayurvedaday.org.in has been developed by CCRAS (Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences), the nodal agency for organizing the Ayurveda Day. Visitors across the globe can visit the website to get information about ‘Ayurveda Day’ and become a part of various running activities related to the ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ campaign.
The Ministry of AYUSH is actively involved in making the ‘Ayurveda Day’ a success. Besides students and youth, efforts are being made to connect farmers across the country with the 'Ayurveda Day' campaign. Farmers are being linked to this campaign from all over the country through group meetings, individual interactions, lectures, and workshops. Seven RCFCs (Regional cum Facilitation Centres) and 37 SMPBs (State Medicinal Plant Boards) located across the country are working to link farmers with the 'Ayurveda Day' campaign. Collaborators associated with these centres are going door to door, distributing medicinal plants to the farmers, and encouraging the participation of farmers. All the institutes associated with the Ministry of Ayush and teams of various ministries are constantly preparing to celebrate 'Ayurveda Day' as a global event.

आयुष
देशभर के किसान 'आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ' अभियान का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं
8वां आयुर्वेद दिवस 10 नवंबर, 2023 को मनाया जाएगा
26 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
• देशभर के किसानों को 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' के 'आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ' अभियान से लगातार जोड़ा जा रहा है।
• आरसीएफसी (क्षेत्रीय सह सुविधा केन्द्र), एसएमपीबी (राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड) जैसे संगठन पौधों के औषधीय और आर्थिक मूल्य के बारे में किसानों में जागरूकता सृजित कर रहे हैं।
• एनएमपीबी (राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड) के माध्यम से किसानों को 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' से जोड़ने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
किसान 10 नवंबर 2023 को 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख सहभागी होंगे। इस आयोजन की एक प्रमुख विषयवस्तु 'किसानों के लिए आयुर्वेद' है। आयुर्वेदिक जड़ी-बूटियों और पौधों की खेती को अपनी आजीविका का हिस्सा बनाकर किसान आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त बन सकते हैं। औषधीय पौधों के आर्थिक महत्व के बारे में किसानों को जागरूक करने का विशेष ध्यान रखा जा रहा है। किसानों को एनएमपीबी (राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड) के माध्यम से औषधीय पौधों की खेती में उपयोग की जाने वाली विशेष तकनीकों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है। 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' के 'आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ' अभियान से जुड़कर भारत के किसान 'किसानों के लिए आयुर्वेद' विषय को व्यापक रूप से समझ सकेंगे।
'आयुर्वेद दिवस' का मुख्य कार्यक्रम 10 नवंबर, 2023 को हरियाणा के पंचकूला में आयोजित होना निर्धारित है। देश भर के किसान इस आयोजन में हिस्सा ले सकते हैं और औषधीय पौधों की खेती के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। 'एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद' अभियान के तहत, देश भर के किसानों को बैठकों, परस्पर वार्ताओं, कार्यक्रमों और संचार के विभिन्न साधनों का उपयोग करके संवेदनशील बनाया जा रहा है। आयुर्वेद दिवस के आयोजन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी सीसीआरएएस (केंद्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद) द्वारा एक माइक्रो वेबसाइट www.ayurvedaday.org.in विकसित की गई है। विश्व भर के आगंतुक 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए वेबसाइट पर जा सकते हैं और 'एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद' अभियान से संबंधित विभिन्न चल रही गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बन सकते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' को सफल बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। छात्रों और युवाओं के अतिरिक्त देश भर के किसानों को 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' अभियान से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। देशभर से किसानों को समूह बैठकों, व्यक्तिगत परस्पर वार्ताओं, व्याख्यान और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से इस अभियान से जोड़ा जा रहा है। देश भर में स्थित सात आरसीएफसी (क्षेत्रीय सह सुविधा केंद्र) और 37 एसएमपीबी (राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड) किसानों को 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' अभियान से जोड़ने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इन केंद्रों से जुड़े सहयोगी घर-घर जाकर किसानों को औषधीय पौधे वितरित कर रहे हैं और किसानों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय से जुड़े सभी संस्थान और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की टीमें 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' को वैश्विक आयोजन के रूप में मनाने की निरंतर तैयारी कर रही हैं।