Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes importance of forest fire prevention, post-fire restoration and forest certification as a tool for sustainable forest management
More than 80 delegates participating from 40 countries and 20 International Organisations in United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF)
26 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized the importance of forest fire prevention, post-fire restoration and forest certification as a tool for sustainable forest management.
In his video message at the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF) at Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun Shri Yadav stressed that forest fires not only cause irreparable damage to flora and fauna but also affect the livelihoods of communities living at forest peripheries. He emphasized that an important tool for promotion of sustainability of forests is forest certification, which nonetheless, presents numerous challenges notably for small-scale producers in developing countries. The Union Minister said India has embarked on its national forest certification scheme to address these challenges. He called on all participants to work together to create a sustainable future that is equitable, just, and resilient.
Minister of Forests, Languages & Technical Education, Government of Uttarakhand Shri Subodh Uniyal in his address today welcomed all distinguished delegates to “Dev Bhoomi”, the state of Uttarakhand. In his remarks he dwelled into the states initiatives and programmes and stated to minimize forest fire incidences, empowering communities living in proximity to forests and incentivizing them to work in tandem with the forest departments has been a strategy that has found success. He affirmed that Forest Certification is an equally important area, being a mechanism for forest monitoring, and is the focus within Global Forest Goals. He emphasized that all will benefit from the exchange at the Forum of traditional knowledge, technology innovation, and community engagement practices.
Director, UNFF, Ms. Juliette Biao Koudenoukpo said that issue of forest fires has been escalated as a global concern, and their detrimental impact on ecosystems, and communities makes action imperative and the second theme for the CLI being forest certification has been a long-standing topic for discussion and actionable solutions are now need of the hour. She highlighted the impact of forest fires on ecosystem are more profound now and mentioned about the challenges of numerous stakeholders and upcoming regulations that need attention. She stressed that the outcome of this CLI is very important and the success will lie in all our collective ability to identify areas for action and recommendations to UNFF 19.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India has taken the initiative for hosting a United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF), from 26-28 October 2023, at Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun. More than 80 delegates are participating from 40 countries and 20 International Organisations, both in person and online, are attending the programme, including Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) and International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO), along with delegates and organisations from India. The programme has adopted a hybrid, physical and online formats for enabling participation across the globe.
This Country Led Initiative (CLI) focuses on two thematic areas: forest fires/wildfires and best practices on its prevention and restoration in fire-affected areas, and forest certification and sustainable forest management.
Forest fires/wildfires profoundly impact biodiversity, ecosystem services, human well-being, livelihoods, and national economies. In recent years, forest fires/wildfires have increased in scale and duration. Accordingly, there is a need to enhance collaboration and action at local, regional and international level on its prevention, reduction of its impacts and restoration of impacted land.
Forest certification has received growing global attention in recent years. Between 2020 and 2021, the certified forest area increased by 27 million hectares, led mainly by Europe and Northern America. However, developing countries and marginal forest managers continue to face challenges with the certification process. The Forum aims to provide a platform to discuss these aspects and the aspect of aligning certification systems with trade rules.
The Forum is planned over two days of exchange on the thematic areas and will host sessions on how to live with fire in a warming world, policies needed for implementing integrated fire management, how to make best use of the newly developed Global Fire Management Hub, and Forest Certification and Sustainable Forest Management. The discussions will be followed by cultural programmes at the end of each day, and field trip to Rajaji National Park on the third day.
The Director-General, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change shared with the delegates the importance of CLI and deliberations in these meetings in enhancing international cooperation on global forestry related issues. He highlighted the issues that accompany these forest fires/wildfires and its negative impact on public health, economic activity and forest biodiversity. He also spoke about the current scenario in India where more than 62% of Indian states are prone to high-intensity forest fires and how India has significantly improved its forest fire monitoring systems and fire forecast models. He shared with the participants the country's proposed global collaboration i.e. Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Gandhinagar Information Platform, that emanated from G20 deliberations, to tackle restoration of forest fire and mining degraded lands.
The forum’s meeting witnessed today varied panel discussions on forest fires, policies enhancing prevention of forest fires and on the global forest management hub. Various countries and International Organisations participated as panelists including New Zealand, Madagascar, Colombia, Morocco, India, Portugal, Malawi, Botswana, Russia, Nigeria, South Africa, Spain, FAO, UNEP, ITTO and IUFRO. Subsequently many other countries and organizations expressed their views and suggestions on prevention and effective management including the role of community participation.
The forum on Thursday, the 27th October, 2023 will cover a round of interaction on Forest Certification and Sustainable Forest Management with country presentations from South Africa, Russia and India.
The outcome of the Forum will be a summary by the Co-chairs on the discussions held, which will be submitted to the 19th session of UNFF for consideration. UNFF19 will be held in May 2024 at United Nations headquarters.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پائیدار جنگلاتی بندوبست کے ایک آلے کے طور پر جنگلاتی آگ کی روک تھام اور آگ کے بعد بحالی اور جنگلاتی سرٹیفکیشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
اقوام متحدہ کے جنگلات کے فورم (یو این ایف ایف) میں 40 ممالک اور 20 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سے 80 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں
26 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے ائیدار جنگلاتی بندوبست کے ایک آلے کے طور پر جنگلاتی آگ کی روک تھام اور آگ کے بعد بحالی اور جنگلاتی سرٹیفکیشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
فارسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف آر آئی) دہرادون میں اقوام متحدہ کے فورم آن فاریسٹ (یو این ایف ایف) میں اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں جناب یادو نے کہا کہ جنگل کی آگ نہ صرف نباتات اور حیوانات کو ناقابل تلافی نقصان پہنچاتی ہے بلکہ جنگل کے اطراف میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جنگلات کی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ جنگلات کا سرٹیفیکیشن ہے، جو ترقی پذیر ممالک میں چھوٹے پیمانے کے پروڈیوسرز کے لیے بہت سے چیلنجز پیش کرتا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی قومی جنگلاتی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک پائیدار مستقبل بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں جو منصفانہ، مساویانہ اور لچکدار ہو ۔
اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے جنگلات، زبانوں اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے وزیر، جناب سبودھ انیال نے آج اپنے خطاب میں تمام معزز مندوبین کا "دیو بھومی"، ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں خیرمقدم کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ریاستوں کے اقدامات اور پروگراموں کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کو کم سے کم کرنا، جنگلات کے قریب رہنے والے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور انہیں جنگلات کے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ایک حکمت عملی ہے جس میں کامیابی ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلات کی سرٹیفیکیشن ایک اتنا ہی اہم شعبہ ہے، جو جنگلات کی نگرانی کا ایک طریقہ کار ہے، اور عالمی جنگلاتی اہداف میں فوکس کی اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی علم، ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع ، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے طریقوں کے فورم پر ہونے والے تبادلے سے سبھی مستفید ہوں گے ۔
یو این ایف ایف کی ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ جولیٹ بیاو کوڈینوکپو نے کہا کہ جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ کا مسئلہ بڑھ کر ایک عالمی تشویش بن گیا ہے، اور ماحولیاتی نظام، اور کمیونٹیز پر ان کے نقصان دہ اثرات ایکشن کو ناگزیر بناتے ہیں اور سی ایل آئی کے لیے دوسری تھیم فارسٹ سرٹیفیکیشن ایک طویل عرصے سے بحث کا موضوع بنی ہوی ہے اور اس کے قابل عمل حل اب وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی نظام پر جنگل کی آگ کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس وقت بہت سے متعلقین کو درپیش چیلنجز اور آنے والے ضوابط کا ذکر کیا جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سی ایل آئی کا نتیجہ بہت اہم ہے اور کامیابی ایکشن نشاندہی کے لیے ہماری تمام اجتماعی صلاحیتوں اور یو این ایف ایف 19 کو سفارشات فراہم کرانے میں مضمر ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے، 26 سے 28 اکتوبر 2023 تک جنگلات کے تحقیقی ادارے (ایف آر آئی) دہرادون میں اقوام متحدہ کے فورم برائے جنگلات (یو این ایف ایف) کی میزبانی کے لیے پہل کی ہے ۔ پروگرام میں 40 ممالک اور 20 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 80 سے زیادہ مندوبین ذاتی طور پر اور آن لائن دونوں طرح سے شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جن میں فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچرل آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) اور انٹرنیشنل یونین آف فارسٹ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (آئی یو ایف آر او) کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے وفود اور تنظیمیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ پروگرام میں دنیا بھر کی شرکت کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک ہائبرڈ، فزیکل اور آن لائن فارمیٹس کو منظور کیا ہے ۔
یہ کنٹری لیڈ انیشیٹو (سی ایل آئی) دو موضوعاتی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے: جنگل میں لگی آگ/جنگل کی آگ اور آگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اس کی روک تھام اور بحالی کے بہترین طریقہ کار، اور جنگلاتی سرٹیفکیشن اور پائیدار جنگل کا بندوبدست ۔
جنگل کی آگ/جنگلاتی آگ، حیاتیاتی تنوع، ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات، انسانی بہبود، معاش اور قومی معیشتوں پر گہرا اثر ڈالتی ہے ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، جنگل کی آگ/جنگلاتی آگ کے پیمانے اور مدت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق اس کی روک تھام، اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور متاثرہ زمین کی بحالی کے لیے مقامی، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تعاون اور کارروائی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جنگلاتی سرٹیفیکیشن کو حالیہ برسوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی توجہ حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ 2020 اور 2021 کے درمیان، تصدیق شدہ جنگلات کے رقبے میں 27 ملین ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا، جس کی قیادت بنیادی طور پر یورپ اور شمالی امریکہ کرتے ہیں ۔ تاہم، ترقی پذیر ممالک اور چھوٹے جنگلات کے منتظمین کو سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کے ساتھ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ فورم کا مقصد ان پہلوؤں اور تجارتی اصولوں کے ساتھ سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے پہلو پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
فورم کا دو دن کے موضوعاتی معاملات پر تبادلے کامنصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ایسے سیشنز کی میزبانی کرے گا کہ ایک گرم ہوتی ہوئی دنیا میں آگ کے ساتھ کیسے رہنا ہے، اس سلسلے میں مربوط آگ کے انتظام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پالیسیوں کی ضرورت ہے، نئے تیار کردہ گلوبل فائر مینجمنٹ ہب کا بہترین استعمال اور جنگلاتی سرٹیفیکیشن اور پائیدار جنگلاتی بندوبست کا استعمال کیسے کیا جائے ۔ بات چیت کے بعد ہر دن کے اختتام پر ثقافتی پروگرام ہوں گے، اور تیسرے دن راجا جی نیشنل پارک کا فیلڈ ٹرپ ہوگا ۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے مندوبین کو سی ایل آئی کی اہمیت اور ان میٹنگوں میں جنگلات سے متعلق عالمی امور پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہونے والی بات چیت سے آگاہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے جنگلاتی آگ اور صحت عامہ، معاشی سرگرمیوں اور جنگلاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اس کے منفی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے موجودہ منظر نامے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جہاں ہندوستان کی 62 فیصد سے زیادہ ریاستیں جنگلات میں زیادہ شدت کی آگ کا شکار ہیں اور کس طرح ہندوستان نے اپنے جنگلات میں آگ کی نگرانی کے نظام اور آگ کی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے شرکا کے ساتھ ملک کے مجوزہ عالمی تعاون یعنی گاندھی نگر امپلیمینٹیشن روڈ میپ اور گاندھی نگر انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم کا اشتراک کیا، جو کہ جی 20 کے مباحثوں سے نکلا ہے، تاکہ جنگل کی آگ اور کان کنی کی تباہ شدہ زمینوں کی بحالی سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔
فورم کی میٹنگ میں آج جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ، جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ کی روک تھام میں اضافہ کرنے والی پالیسیوں اور عالمی جنگلات کے انتظام کے مرکز پر مختلف پینل مباحثے ہوئے ہیں ۔ نیوزی لینڈ، میڈاغاسکر، کولمبیا، مراقش، بھارت، پرتگال، ملاوی، بوٹسوانا، روس، نائجیریا، جنوبی افریقہ، اسپین، ایف اے او، یو این ای پی، آئی ٹی ٹی او اور آئی یو ایف آر او سمیت مختلف ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے بطور پینلسٹ حصہ لیا ۔ اس کے بعد بہت سے دوسرے ممالک اور تنظیموں نے روک تھام اور موثر انتظام کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز کا اظہار کیا جس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کا رول بھی شامل ہے ۔
جمعرات، 27 اکتوبر، 2023 کو اس فورم میں جنوبی افریقہ، روس اور ہندوستان کے ممالک کے پریزنٹیشنز کے ساتھ فارسٹ سرٹیفیکیشن اور پائیدار جنگلات کے انتظام پر بات چیت کے ایک دور چلے گا ۔
فورم کے اختتام پر ہونے والے مباحثوں پر کو چیئرز کے ذریعے خلاصہ پیش کیا جائے گا، جسے غور و خوض کے لیے یو این ایف ایف کے 19ویں اجلاس میں پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ یو این ایف ایف 19 مئی 2024 میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقد ہوگا ۔