Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes importance of forest fire prevention, post-fire restoration and forest certification as a tool for sustainable forest management
More than 80 delegates participating from 40 countries and 20 International Organisations in United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF)
26 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized the importance of forest fire prevention, post-fire restoration and forest certification as a tool for sustainable forest management.
In his video message at the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF) at Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun Shri Yadav stressed that forest fires not only cause irreparable damage to flora and fauna but also affect the livelihoods of communities living at forest peripheries. He emphasized that an important tool for promotion of sustainability of forests is forest certification, which nonetheless, presents numerous challenges notably for small-scale producers in developing countries. The Union Minister said India has embarked on its national forest certification scheme to address these challenges. He called on all participants to work together to create a sustainable future that is equitable, just, and resilient.
Minister of Forests, Languages & Technical Education, Government of Uttarakhand Shri Subodh Uniyal in his address today welcomed all distinguished delegates to “Dev Bhoomi”, the state of Uttarakhand. In his remarks he dwelled into the states initiatives and programmes and stated to minimize forest fire incidences, empowering communities living in proximity to forests and incentivizing them to work in tandem with the forest departments has been a strategy that has found success. He affirmed that Forest Certification is an equally important area, being a mechanism for forest monitoring, and is the focus within Global Forest Goals. He emphasized that all will benefit from the exchange at the Forum of traditional knowledge, technology innovation, and community engagement practices.
Director, UNFF, Ms. Juliette Biao Koudenoukpo said that issue of forest fires has been escalated as a global concern, and their detrimental impact on ecosystems, and communities makes action imperative and the second theme for the CLI being forest certification has been a long-standing topic for discussion and actionable solutions are now need of the hour. She highlighted the impact of forest fires on ecosystem are more profound now and mentioned about the challenges of numerous stakeholders and upcoming regulations that need attention. She stressed that the outcome of this CLI is very important and the success will lie in all our collective ability to identify areas for action and recommendations to UNFF 19.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India has taken the initiative for hosting a United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF), from 26-28 October 2023, at Forest Research Institute (FRI) Dehradun. More than 80 delegates are participating from 40 countries and 20 International Organisations, both in person and online, are attending the programme, including Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) and International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO), along with delegates and organisations from India. The programme has adopted a hybrid, physical and online formats for enabling participation across the globe.
This Country Led Initiative (CLI) focuses on two thematic areas: forest fires/wildfires and best practices on its prevention and restoration in fire-affected areas, and forest certification and sustainable forest management.
Forest fires/wildfires profoundly impact biodiversity, ecosystem services, human well-being, livelihoods, and national economies. In recent years, forest fires/wildfires have increased in scale and duration. Accordingly, there is a need to enhance collaboration and action at local, regional and international level on its prevention, reduction of its impacts and restoration of impacted land.
Forest certification has received growing global attention in recent years. Between 2020 and 2021, the certified forest area increased by 27 million hectares, led mainly by Europe and Northern America. However, developing countries and marginal forest managers continue to face challenges with the certification process. The Forum aims to provide a platform to discuss these aspects and the aspect of aligning certification systems with trade rules.
The Forum is planned over two days of exchange on the thematic areas and will host sessions on how to live with fire in a warming world, policies needed for implementing integrated fire management, how to make best use of the newly developed Global Fire Management Hub, and Forest Certification and Sustainable Forest Management. The discussions will be followed by cultural programmes at the end of each day, and field trip to Rajaji National Park on the third day.
The Director-General, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change shared with the delegates the importance of CLI and deliberations in these meetings in enhancing international cooperation on global forestry related issues. He highlighted the issues that accompany these forest fires/wildfires and its negative impact on public health, economic activity and forest biodiversity. He also spoke about the current scenario in India where more than 62% of Indian states are prone to high-intensity forest fires and how India has significantly improved its forest fire monitoring systems and fire forecast models. He shared with the participants the country's proposed global collaboration i.e. Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Gandhinagar Information Platform, that emanated from G20 deliberations, to tackle restoration of forest fire and mining degraded lands.
The forum’s meeting witnessed today varied panel discussions on forest fires, policies enhancing prevention of forest fires and on the global forest management hub. Various countries and International Organisations participated as panelists including New Zealand, Madagascar, Colombia, Morocco, India, Portugal, Malawi, Botswana, Russia, Nigeria, South Africa, Spain, FAO, UNEP, ITTO and IUFRO. Subsequently many other countries and organizations expressed their views and suggestions on prevention and effective management including the role of community participation.
The forum on Thursday, the 27th October, 2023 will cover a round of interaction on Forest Certification and Sustainable Forest Management with country presentations from South Africa, Russia and India.
The outcome of the Forum will be a summary by the Co-chairs on the discussions held, which will be submitted to the 19th session of UNFF for consideration. UNFF19 will be held in May 2024 at United Nations headquarters.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सतत वन प्रबंधन के एक साधन के रूप में जंगल की आग की रोकथाम, आग के बाद वनों की बहाली और वन प्रमाणन के महत्व पर जोर दिया
वनों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फोरम (यूएनएफएफ) में 40 देशों और 20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से 80 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं
26 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सतत वन प्रबंधन के लिए एक साधन के रूप में जंगल की आग की रोकथाम, आग के बाद की बहाली और वन प्रमाणन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई), देहरादून में आयोजित वनों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फोरम (यूएनएफएफ) में अपने वीडियो संदेश में श्री यादव ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि जंगल की आग न केवल वनस्पतियों और जीवों को अपूरणीय क्षति पहुंचाती है, बल्कि वन क्षेत्र के आस-पास रहने वाले समुदायों की आजीविका को भी प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वनों के स्‍थायित्‍व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वन प्रमाणन एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है, जो विकासशील देशों में छोटे पैमाने के उत्पादकों के लिए विशेष रूप से कई चुनौतियाँ प्रस्तुत करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपनी राष्ट्रीय वन प्रमाणन योजना शुरू की है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से एक सतत भविष्य, जो समान, न्यायसंगत और सुदृढ़ हो, के निर्माण के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया।
उत्तराखंड सरकार के वन, भाषा और तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री सुबोध उनियाल ने आज अपने संबोधन में सभी सम्‍मानीय प्रतिनिधियों का "देवभूमि", उत्तराखंड में स्वागत किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने राज्य की पहलों और कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि जंगल की आग की घटनाओं में कमी लाने के लिए, वन क्षेत्र के करीब रहने वाले समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें वन विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना एक ऐसी रणनीति रही है जिसे सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि वन निगरानी की एक व्‍यवस्‍था होने के नाते, वन प्रमाणन भी एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है और यह वैश्विक वन लक्ष्यों के अंतर्गत विशेष ध्‍यान का केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में विचारों के आदान-प्रदान से सभी को लाभ होगा।
यूएनएफएफ की निदेशक सुश्री जूलियट बियाओ कौडेनौकपो ने कहा कि जंगल की आग का मुद्दा एक वैश्विक चिंता के रूप में गंभीर होता जा रहा है और इकोसिस्‍टम तथा समुदायों पर इनका हानिकारक प्रभाव, इस समस्‍या के समाधान की कार्रवाई को अनिवार्य बनाता है। सीएलआई के लिए दूसरा विषय वन प्रमाणन है, जो लंबे समय से चला आ रहा है। ये दोनों मुद्दें चर्चा के स्थायी विषय रहे हैं और इनका व्यावहारिक समाधान अब समय की मांग है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इकोसिस्‍टम पर जंगल की आग का प्रभाव अब और अधिक गंभीर हो गया है। उन्‍होंने कई हितधारकों की चुनौतियों और आगामी नियमों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इनपर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस सीएलआई का परिणाम बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और यूएनएफएफ 19 के लिए कार्रवाई तथा सिफारिशों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने की सामूहिक क्षमता में ही हमारी सफलता निहित होगी।
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 26 से 28 अक्टूबर 2023 तक देहरादून के वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) में वनों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फोरम (यूएनएफएफ) की मेजबानी के लिए पहल की है। खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन अनुसंधान संगठन (आईयूएफआरओ) के साथ-साथ भारत के प्रतिनिधियों तथा संगठनों सहित 40 देशों और 20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 80 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि व्यक्तिगत और ऑनलाइन दोनों रूप से कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम ने विश्व भर में सहभागिता को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक मिश्रित, वास्तविक और ऑनलाइन प्रारूप अपनाया है।
यह ‘देश के नेतृत्‍व में पहल’ (कंट्री लेड इनिशिएटिव, सीएलआई) दो विषयगत क्षेत्रों: जंगल की आग/दावानलों और अग्नि प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में इसकी रोकथाम तथा बहाली पर सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं और वन प्रमाणन तथा सतत वन प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है।
जंगल की आग/दावानल जैव विविधता, इकोसिस्‍टम सेवाओं, मानव कल्याण, आजीविका और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर गहरा प्रभाव डालती है। हाल के वर्षों में, जंगल की आग/दावानलों के परिमाण और अवधि में वृद्धि हुई है। तदनुसार, इसकी रोकथाम, इसके प्रभावों को कम करने और प्रभावित भूमि की बहाली पर स्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोग तथा कार्रवाई बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
हाल के वर्षों में वन प्रमाणीनकरण पर निरंतर वैश्विक ध्यान बढ़ रहा है। 2020 और 2021 के बीच, प्रमाणित वन क्षेत्र में 27 मिलियन हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें मुख्य भूमिका यूरोप और उत्तरी अमेरिका की रही। यद्पि, विकासशील देशों और सीमांत वन प्रबंधकों को प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इस फोरम का उद्देश्य इन पहलुओं और व्यापार नियमों के साथ प्रमाणन प्रणालियों को संयोजित करने के पहलू पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
इस फोरम में विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर दो दिनों के आदान-प्रदान की योजना बनाई गई है और गर्म होती दुनिया में आग के साथ कैसे रहना है, एकीकृत अग्नि प्रबंधन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक नीतियां, हाल में विकसित ग्लोबल फायर मैनेजमेंट हब का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कैसे करें और वन प्रमाणन तथा सतत वन प्रबंधन पर सत्रों के आयोजन किए जाएंगे। चर्चा के बाद प्रत्येक दिन के अंत में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होंगे और तीसरे दिन राजाजी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का भ्रमण कराया जाएगा।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक ने प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वैश्विक वानिकी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने में इन बैठकों में सीएलआई और विचार-विमर्श के महत्व को साझा किया। उन्होंने जंगल की आग/दावानलों से जुड़े मुद्दों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक कार्यकलाप और वन जैव विविधता पर इसके नकारात्मक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के वर्तमान परिदृश्य के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जहां 62 प्रतिशत से अधिक राज्य उच्च-तीव्रता वाले जंगल की आग से प्रभावित हैं और कैसे भारत ने अपने जंगल की आग निगरानी प्रणाली और आग पूर्वानुमान मॉडल में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के साथ देश के प्रस्तावित वैश्विक सहयोग यानी गांधीनगर कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप और गांधीनगर सूचना मंच को साझा किया, जो जंगल की आग की बहाली और अवक्रमित भूमि के खनन से निपटने के लिए किए गए जी-20 विचार-विमर्श का निष्कर्ष था।
फोरम की बैठक में आज जंगल की आग/दावानलों की रोकथाम बढ़ाने वाली नीतियों और वैश्विक वन प्रबंधन केंद्र पर विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। न्यूजीलैंड, मेडागास्कर, कोलंबिया, मोरक्को, भारत, पुर्तगाल, मलावी, बोत्सवाना, रूस, नाइजीरिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्पेन, एफएओ, यूएनईपी, आईटीटीओ और आईयूएफआरओ सहित विभिन्न देशों त‍था अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने पैनलिस्ट के रूप में भाग लिया। इसके बाद कई अन्य देशों और संगठनों ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका सहित रोकथाम और प्रभावी प्रबंधन पर अपने विचार एवं सुझाव व्यक्त किए।
फोरम गुरुवार, 27 अक्टूबर, 2023 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका, रूस और भारत की देश-विशिष्ट प्रस्तुतियों के साथ वन प्रमाणन और सतत वन प्रबंधन पर परस्पर वार्ता के एक दौर को कवर करेगा।
फोरम का परिणाम सह-अध्यक्षों द्वारा की गई चर्चाओं का सारांश होगा, जिसे विचार के लिए यूएनएफएफ के 19वें सत्र में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। यूएनएफएफ-19 का आयोजन मई 2024 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में किया जाएगा।