Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC India announces its selection for the Co-Production Market Feature length projects at the Film Bazaar 2023
20 projects originating from 11 countries feature a diverse range of Indian and International languages including Hindi, English, Marathi, Bengali, Gujarati, Odia, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam,
Kannada, Sinhala, German and Hebrew
25 OCT 2023 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 25, 2023
The 17th edition of the NFDC Film Bazaar unveiled the official selection of the feature length projects of the Co-Production Market, to be held between November 20 – 24, 2023 in Marriott Resort, Goa.
For its 17th Edition, Film Bazaar is bringing forth 20 projects with a pan-global narrative. The Co- Production Market Feature length projects are a bunch of powerful projects from 11 countries that have been selected to participate in the Market. The line-up is an eclectic mix of stories from India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, USA, UK, Singapore, Germany, France, Poland, Luxembourg, and Israel. The selected filmmakers will be pitching their projects to International and Indian producers, distributors, festival programmers, financiers, and sales agents at the Open Pitch.
The Festival Director, IFFI & Film Bazaar and Joint Secretary (Films) and MD, NFDC, Shri Prithul Kumar said that “Co-Production Market has been one of the most important segments of the Film Bazaar helping curated projects and financial support. It has consistently brought out notable projects. This year, we received a record number of applications 142 projects from 19 countries in 27 languages. We wish the selected filmmakers all the best and hope that their projects will find a fitting co-production match for their forthcoming journey towards a successful completion of their project”.
The selected projects for 2023 are –
AATH (The Eight) | Marathi | India
Director - Nachiket Waikar
Nachiket Waikar has directed, edited, and written the screenplay for the feature film 'Tendlya,' for which he received Best Debut Director and Best Editor awards at the 56th Maharashtra State Film Awards. Nachiket has a post-graduate diploma in Film Editing from the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune. His projects in FTII, such as Letter from Korlai, Golden Mango, Kra-ma-sha, and others, have received honors and recognition at numerous film festivals across the world.
Producer - Shwetaabh Singh | NaMa Productions
Shwetaabh is a visionary film producer known for his exceptional ability to bring thought- provoking narratives to the silver screen. He graduated from the Film and Television Institute of India in Acting and he gained a holistic perspective on various aspects of film production, which eventually shaped his approach as a producer. He is the producer of Eeb Allay Ooo! Berlinale, Filmfare Best film, Aise Hee (2019) - Special Jury mention Busan International film Festival 2019
Producer - Tarun Sharma | OneShot Films
Tarun has garnered attention for his ability to craft compelling narratives that resonate with audiences across genres. His upcoming feature film "Mirg" is a highly anticipated film that promises to captivate audiences with its engaging narrative and memorable performances.
A Love Supreme | Hindi | India
Director - Dev Benegal
Dev Benegal’s award-winning debut feature “English, August” acknowledged as a landmark film in contemporary Indian cinema, won The National Award and was selected at MOMA’s New Directors New Films and was the first Indian acquisition of 20th Century Fox. “Split Wide Open”, also distributed by Fox, premiered at the Venice International Film Festival and won multiple awards. “Road, Movie”, an official selection at Atelier du Cannes, was the opening night film at the Berlin Film Festival (Generation Plus).
Producer - Neeraj Jain | min(d) studio
Neeraj Jain is an Indian-American cinematographer and producer based out of Los Angeles and New York. He has shot projects in both the United States and India. His first feature film The Sound of The Wind (2020) released with many reviews praising the visuals of the film. Most recently, he shot the second season of Zoya Akhtar’s Made in Heaven (2022) for Amazon Prime.
Producer - Maya Patel min(d) studio
Maya Patel is a Producer based out of Mumbai, London and Los Angeles. She is also a Founding Partner at Min(d) Studio, NY. She most recently worked on “The Price of Free” - an Emmy-nominated film based on the life of Nobel Peace Prize winner Kailash Satyarthi and his fight to end child slavery. The film won the Sundance Film Festival Grand Jury Prize in 2018. She has worked on the development and production of award-winning films and campaigns including Netflix’s “Bikram”, Showtime’s “The Kingmaker”. She has worked with Academy-Award winning directors such as Davis Guggenheim, Smriti Mundhra, Lauren Greenfield, and Eva Orner.
Baghuni (Dance like a Tiger) | Odia | India, United Kingdom
Director - Jitendra Mishra
Jitendra Mishra is one of the few Indian Film producers and promoters who have been able to create a benchmark in ‘Alternative methods of Film Production, Distribution and Promotion’ at international level. He has already been associated with the production, distribution and promotion of more than 50 films in different categories and various capacities all together. Many of them have got worldwide acclamation and recognition. The Last Color, Buried Seeds, Desires of the Heart, Human Oak, I am Kalam, Barefoot Empress are a few recent films among others. His recent production ‘The Last Color’ was selected in more than 50 international film festivals and won over 20 different awards
Producer - Partha Sarathi Panda | Glocal Films UK Limited
Partha Sarathi Panda has been promoting art, culture and cinema from India through various endeavors . His production house Glocal Films UK Limited has been producing and distributing audio visual content from various genres.
Bhai Band (One two three Mic check) | Gujarati | India
Director & Producer - Manish Saini | Amdavad Films Pvt. Ltd.
Manish Saini is a writer, director and producer. His first feature film “Dhh” in 2017 which went on to win a National Award in 2018 gained critical acclaim and traveled to various prestigious film festivals like Toronto International Film Festival Kids & Shanghai International Film Festival. It was acquired by Viacom 18 studios and released theatrically in 2018. Manish wrote, edited and directed his second Guajarati film “Gandhi and Co.” in 2020, it has been recognised and garnered at festivals with prestigious awards. Namely: Golden slipper award, Zlin film festival, Czech Republic 2022. Best Curator’s choice film, UK Asian film festival, 2022 and Best Child Actor, New York Indian film festival, 2022
Bhopal Boys | Hindi | India Director - Ajitesh Sharma
Ajitesh Sharma has completed film studies and worked as an Assistant Director on various national and international projects, his last being the critically acclaimed Netflix Series 'Delhi Crime season 01'. He then directed the widely watched facebook original mini-episodic series Home Spun based in Uttarakhand. His debut feature length documentary film “WOMB - Women of My Billion” produced by Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Apoorva Bakshi went to various global film festivals. Ajitesh has also directed films for channels like Warner Bros. Discovery.
Producer - Monisha Thyagarajan | Awedacious Originals
Monisha Thyagarajan is a Founding Partner & Creative Producer at Awedacious Originals and most notably known for heading the physical production of the International Emmy Winning show Delhi Crime; Netflix Musical, What Are The Odds?; Discovery Shows Art Of Getting Lost & Off Road With Gul Panag And Mission Everest. She's also passionate about writing and story engineering and her scripts have been and are being produced into critically acclaimed shows. Notable works include SAVE THE DATE, an episode in the anthology series on Netflix and much more.
Fashigate | Marathi | India
Director - Phulawa Khamkar
Phulawa Khamkar is the Receiver of prestigious Shiv Chhatrapati Purskar from the Govt of Maharashtra for the excellence in Gymnastics in the year 1992-93. She is a Choreographer and Dance teacher by profession and has Choreographed songs for films such as ‘Natarang , Mitwaa , Classmates , Humpy’ and received many awards for the same. She Began performing in India's first dance reality show ‘Boogie Woogie’. She Directed a short film ‘Maasa’ in 2022 and got recognition and award in many Indian and International Film Festivals
Producer - Amar Khamkar | Golden Lily Entertainment
Amar Khamkar has successfully executed a short film 'Maasa' directed by Phulawa Khamkar.
Heirloom | Gujarati, Hindi | India
Director - Upamanyu Bhattacharyya
Upamanyu Bhattacharyya is an animation director and illustrator based in Kolkata. He is a graduate of the Animation Film Design Programme of the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad. He co-founded Ghost Animation, Kolkata, and later, Otter Studios, Kolkata. He co-directed the animated short film ‘Wade’ (2020), which won the City Of Annecy Award at the Annecy Festival, and was selected at several other festivals. ‘Heirloom’ is his first animated feature film.
Producer - Shubham Karna | Odd & Even Pictures
Shubham Karna studied film and television at UA, London (2016). He started out as an Assistant Director to Anurag Kashyap on ‘Mukkabaaz’ and ‘Chaar Chaplein.’ He then moved on to ‘Sacred Games’ S01 & S02 as Assistant Director and Script Supervisor respectively. He is 2nd Unit Director on an untitled, yet to release series for Endemol India.
Producer - Arya. A. Menon | Odd & Even Pictures
Arya A. Menon is a Producer based in Mumbai, known for Hardik Mehta's documentary 'Famous In Ahmedabad' which won best non-feature film at the National Awards (India) in 2015. She was Series Producer on India’s first Netflix show 'Sacred Games' S01 & S02 and 'Decoupled' S01. She was Director's Assistant to Vikramaditya Motwane on the feature 'AK vs AK’ and is Producer on a yet to be released feature.
I'll Smile in September | Hindi | India,Singapore
Director - Aakash Chhabra
Aakash Chhabra studied Film Producing at Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute and received further training at the Busan Asian Film School (AFiS), Locarno Documentary School and Jihlava Academy. His short films have screened at film festivals in Oberhausen, Toronto, Poitiers, Tehran and Dharamshala. His debut short Mintgumri received a nomination at the Film Critics' Guild of India Awards 2022 while his short documentary A Winter's Elegy featured on BFI X Sight and Sound - Best Video Essays of 2022 . He is presently working on I'll Smile in September which was selected for the Produire au Sud 2022 workshop in Nantes, France, and won the Cineuropa 'A Journey to Europe' Screenwriting Competition 2021. He is a recipient of the reFrame Genderalities film fellowship 2021-22 and the Rough Edges Uncode Fellowship 2022-23 for his shorts A Winter's Elegy and Nighiyaan Chhavan.
Producer - Sanjay Gulati | Crawling Angel Films
Sanjay Gulati is an Independent Film Producer Based In New Delhi, India. He Is The Founder Of Crawling Angel Films. His Films Include Lajwanti (Berlinale Forum 2014), Ashwatthama (Biff New Currents 2017), Once Again (2018), An Indo-German-Austrian Co-Production Distributed By Netflix, Nimtoh (Mami 2019 - Grand Jury Prize, Iffr Bright Future 2020), Pearl Of The Desert (Idfa 2019), Laila Aur Satt Geet (Berlinale Encounters 2020) And Guras (Karlovy Vary 2023 - Proxima Special Jury Prize). His Indo-French-Norwegian Project, Girls Will Be Girls, In Post-Production, Received The CNC Aide Aux Cinémas Du Monde Grant And Sørfond Fund In 2022.
Producer - Fran Borgia | Akanga Film Asia
Fran Borgia is a film Producer Who Leads Akanga Film Asia, An Independent Production Company Based In Singapore. His Titles Include Here (Cannes Directors’ Fortnight 2009), Sandcastle (Cannes Critics’ Week 2010), A Lullaby To The Sorrowful Mystery (Berlinale 2016 – Silver Bear), A Yellow Bird (Cannes Critics’ Week 2016), A Land Imagined (Locarno 2018 – Pardo D’oro), Yuni (Toronto 2021 – Platform Prize), Tomorrow Is A Long Time (Berlinale Generation 2023) And Tiger Stripes (Cannes Critics' Week 2023 - Grand Jury Prize).
In Law | Hindi | India
Director - Dar Gai
Dar Gai is an Indo-Ukranian Filmmaker and the co-founder of Jugaad Motion Pictures. She’s a regular breaker of the internet with several viral videos that are known to shape culture. Dar has written & directed music videos such as Prateek Kuhad's 'Cold/mess' & 'Kasoor', Ritviz's 'Sage' & 'Liggi' amongst others.
Producer - Dheer Momaya | Jugaad Motion Pictures
Dheer Momaya is an Oscar shortlisted producer and founder of Jugaad Motion Pictures, leads a media studio that excels in producing feature films, TV series, commercials, and music videos. Their acclaimed works have been showcased at prestigious film festivals like TIFF, Tribeca, and BFI, and released theatrically in over 20 countries. The recent film 'Last Film Show,' directed by Pan Nalin, secured global presentation through Orange Studio (France) and distribution by Samuel Goldwyn Films (USA), Shochiku (Japan), and others in 25 territories. This movie, India's 2023 Oscar entry, is the nation's first Foreign Language Oscar shortlist in 21 years.
Producer - Pranit Sahni | Jugaad Motion Pictures
Pranit Sahni is a mechanical engineer from VIT, Vellore, who transitioned his passion for filmmaking into a career. He initially collaborated with BYJU, scripting, directing, and editing educational videos from 2015 to 2017, he now serves as a Partner and Executive Producer at Jugaad Motion Pictures. Notably, he directed the viral music video "Bombay Dreams" with over 35 million YouTube views. His directorial path extended with projects for Sony Music India, Amit Trivedi's independent label, and Ritviz's "Khamoshi." Pranit also co-directed the popular "Jaldi Aao," the Netflix Money Heist anthem, and is set to release a Netflix Web Series as Executive Producer later this year.
Kaalakoota (Toxic Nector) | Kannada | India
Director - Abhaya Simha
Abhaya Simha is a graduate of the FTII, Pune in screenwriting and direction. He wrote and directed 4 feature films. His film Gubbachigalu (2008) Won the National Award for the best children's film and was also selected for Indian Panorama at IFFI and a few other International Film Festivals. His film Shikari (2010) Bi-lingual film with Malayalam actor Mammootty in the lead role. Sakkare (2012) Romantic comedy with Kannada actor, Ganesh Paddayi - 2017 Tulu Adaptation of Macbeth - Won the National Film Award, Won the State Award for Third Best film. Selected to Indian Panorama at IFFI and screened in a few other international film festivals.
Producer - Vachan Shetty
Vachan Shetty is a film producer by profession. He started Innostorm Entertainment Group in 2009. He has produced over 15 films in various capacities as producer, co-producer and line producer. His passion to tell stories that matter in a compelling format has him associated with some of the important artists from across the country. He has worked in Kannada, Tulu, Tamil, and Malayalam film industries.
Khekshiyal (The Jackal) | Bengali | Bangladesh
Director - Golam Muntakim Fahim
Muntakim's first short, "Total Bangladesh 5 Ton," was released in 2019. He then made "Kauwa" and "Shalbrikkha," two critically and commercially appreciated shorts for a Bangladeshi anthology series. Another short film by Muntakim, titled "Ekjon Telapoka," was released in 2021 on Chorki, the most popular streaming service in Bangladesh. His most recent independent short film, "Helium Monkey Balloon," was chosen for the 21st Dhaka International Film Festival's Short and Independent category. Muntakim is presently working on his first feature film, "Khekshiyal."
Producer - Rezwan Shahriar Sumit | mypixelstory
Rezwan produced Sundance alum Barbara Cigarroa's short 'Dios Nunca Muere' that notably played at NYFF, AFI Fest, and Palm Springs. Sumit’s debut feature ‘The Salt in Our Waters' represented Bangladesh at major festivals such as BFI London and Busan. It was nominated for the Ingmar Bergman Award at Göteborg, New Directors Award at both São Paulo and Seattle, and won the NETPAC Award at Kolkata. Most recently, the film took home 7 National Film Awards, including 'Best Picture' in Bangladesh. His next feature project 'A New Prophet' is a science fiction film; it is backed by Alfred P. Sloan Foundation ($100K grant), IEFTA, Film Bazaar and Torino Film Lab. The screenplay is in development at Film Independent’s Global Media Makers program.
Kohinoor | Hindi | Germany, Luxembourg, France
Director - Udita Bhargava
Udita Bhargava lives and works between Germany and India. Her debut feature DUST, a German -Indian Co-production premiered at Berlinale Perspektive Deutsches Kino. Her shorts have been screened and awarded at film festivals across the world, including the 3 Sat Prize at the Oberhausen Film Festival for Imraan, C/o Carrom Club. She has worked on several international film productions including Danny Boyle’s Slumdog Millionaire, Lars von Trier’s Antichrist and Mira Nair’s The Migration.
Producer - Martin Lehwald | Schiwago Film
Marin is specially interested in supporting young directors and is constantly searching for interesting and ambitious stories. In cooperation with various partners in Germany and abroad, Schiwago Film has often managed to arrange financing for seemingly difficult projects. Schiwago Film’s notable feature films include Jan-Ole Gerster’s Oh Boy (A Coffee In Berlin), Winning Six Lolas at the German Film Awards in categories Best Film, Best Script And Best Director In 2012 and Lara (2019) as well as Styx by Wolfgang Fischer, which won three awards including The Ecumenical Jury at the 2018 Berlinale.
Lost and Found | Hindi | India
Director - Gitanjali Rao
Gitanjali Rao is the writer and Director of Bombay Rose, an animated feature film that opened the Venice Critics Week 2019, followed by Toronto , Busan, Macao , Marrakech and over 50 international festivals, winning 7 awards including the Silver Hugo at the 53rd Chicago. It is now available on Netflix. Gitanjali’s animated short film ‘Printed Rainbow’ premièred and won three awards in Cannes Critics Week in 2006, won 25 international awards and was shortlisted for the Oscars 2008. Her latest short animation, “Tomorrow My Love” had its World premiere at the 74th Locarno Film Festival 2021. For her body of work, she recently received the Pardo D’ Or - Locarno Kids Award at 75th Locarno Film Festival 2022.
Producer - Ranjan Singh | Good Bad Films
Ranjan Singh is the current CEO of Good Bad Films, has been an independent producer, marketer, and distributor of films for 20 years in the industry. He has been an Associate and a Co-Producer at Phantom Films. He has worked on films like Mukkabaaz, Queen, Lootera, Hasee Toh Phasee, Masaan, Udta Punjab, Ugly, Bombay Velvet, etc. In the last couple of years, he has distributed the much- acclaimed films like Eeb Allay Ooo! and Chintu ka Birthday and produced various shorts like Sunny Side Upar, Blouse, Jaan Jigar, etc. He was also the former Marketing head of PVR Pictures when they made films like Taare Zameen Par, Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na, etc.
Mog Asundi (Let there be love) | Hindi | India
Director - Bhaskar Hazarika
Bhaskar Hazarika is from Assam, India and has over 18 years of experience working in the film, television, and internet industries. He is also the founder of Metanormal, an independent film studio developing fresh content from the North East of India, as well as turnkey audiovisual assignments for clients in the government and development sectors. He is known for his films like “Aamis (2019), Kothanodi (2015) and Emuthi Puthi (2022)”
Producer - Ashwini Sidwani | SMR Entertainment
Ashwini Sidwani produced "Pimpal" has won 6 awards including Best Film at the Pune International Film Festival and is about an old man's search for his roots. She is a co-producer in "Welcome Home", a Marathi feature about a woman's search for her home. Her first movie "The Silence" won over 15 awards. Rated among the top 10 movies to release in India in 2017, "The Silence" is on Netflix in Hindi and in Marathi. Ashwini Sidwani, partner in SMR productions, has been the Executive Producer of Nagraj Manjule’s Jhund, slated for a release in early 2020.
Mouna Tharangam (A Silent Wave) | Telugu, English | USA, India
Director - Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda
Sachin’s work has been screened at prestigious film festivals such as Hot Docs, Raindance, EnergaCAMERIMAGE, and Krakow. His pre-thesis film, ‘TESTIMONY OF ANA’, won the National Film Award (Swarna Kamal/Golden Lotus) for the Best Non-Feature Film issued by the Government of India and was qualified for the 95th Academy Awards in the Best Documentary Short category. Sachin won the competitive Panavision New Filmmaker Program Equipment Grant and the UT Graduate Continuing Fellowship (an award given to support the final year of an outstanding graduate student) to implement his MFA thesis project, MEN IN BLUE, which was shortlisted for the 2023 Yugo BAFTA Student Awards.
Producer - Praveena Paruchuri | Paruchuri Vijaya Praveena Arts
Praveena Paruchuri is an award-winning producer who is focused on creating entertaining and compelling cross-cultural projects. Her two films, c/o “Kancharapalem (2018) and Uma Maheshwara Ugra Roopasya (2020),” were both commercially successful and critically acclaimed in South India. They are now streaming on Netflix after a successful theatrical run in India & USA.
Producer - Janani Vijayanathan | Kinostreet
Her work as a producer has been shown at prestigious film festivals worldwide, including Hot Docs, Raindance, EnergaCAMERIMAGE, and Krakow. Her first film as a producer, TESTIMONY OF ANA, won the National Film Award for the Best Non-Feature Film issued by the Government of India and won the Best Short Documentary Award at the Oscar-qualifying 13th International Documentary & Short Film Festival of Kerala.
Rabbit Hole | Sinhala, Tamil | Sri Lanka
Director - Ilango Ramanathan
Ilango was a jury panelist at the Colombo International Film Festival and at Agenda 14 Short Film Festival. He has directed more than 350 Sri Lankan & International TV Commercials. Short film, Silent Tears has traveled to 28 International Festivals with 19 Awards and was screened at Locarno Open Doors. His projects “Scent of a dead body” & “Bend in the coffin” (renamed Tentigo) at Clinik Kathmandu – Doc Skool. His first feature TENTIGO was officially selected at Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival. will be remaking Tentigo in India with a renowned production company
Producer - Hiranya Perera | Silent Frames Productions (Pvt) Ltd
Hiranya has shown her passion and love for filmmaking by directing TV commercials, while being the youngest women director/ producer. Silent Tears , a short film which has traveled to 27 International Festivals with 19 awards, was also screened at Locarno Open Doors. She was part of Producers Workshop at Film Bazaar 2019. She is a fellow at Busan Film School – International Film Business Academy. Her first feature, Tentigo was officially selected at Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival. She was an award recipient at the Top50 Global Professional & Career women awards 2023.
Raju |Hebrew | Israel
Director - Dror Sabo
Dror Sabo is an Israeli director, and writer. He graduated with honors from the Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School. His film “Hemdat Avot” won Best Film Award at the KISFF, and was screened at the MOMA. His feature, “Dead End” (2006) won Best Feature at the JFF and was screened at the IFFI (2007). His mini series Nevelot (2011), won Best Drama Series at the Israeli Television Academy Awards. His feature Eagles (2012), was screened at theTIFF. It was a nominee at the Golden Duke International Competition at the OIFF and won Best Film at the FEST. The U.S. Topic, acquired North American rights to his drama series The Wordmaker (2015). Dror was head of the Israeli Channel 10 Documentary Department (2005-2006) and awarded for his acclaimed documentary works. Dror won a scholarship from The Film Media Collaborative Openwork Studio for writing the T.V series Josephus Problem (2019).
Producer - Lee Yardeni | MY TV productions
Lee Yardeni and Aviram Buchris, MY TV production company CEO, have been working in the television and film industry for over 20 years. MY TV is an Israeli based content development and production house with a track record of local and international success. The company’s focus is on scripted TV series, documentary films and feature films. Their works include - The Israel Academy Award winner, 2 season TV series “Red Band” (2008-2011), The Israel Academy Award winner drama series “Nevelot” (2011) “The feature Eagles” (2012) Best Film at the FEST. The drama series The Wordmaker who’s been acquired for streaming in the U.S Topic streaming service. “Album 61”(2013), winner of the Best Documentary Award at the Jerusalem Film Festival, Handa Handa (2013) Honorable Mention at Doc Aviv Festival. The Academy Award Winner for Best Doco-Reality-Tom Yaar Osa Bagrut(2018 +2019) The Academy Award Winner for Best Entertainment Show Ma Nisgar (2018).
Raya’s Wedding | Bengali | Bangladesh
Director & Producer - Maksud Hossain | Fusion Pictures
Maksud Hossain is a writer-director and producer. Hossain has directed more than 15 short films. One of his shorts, THREE BEAUTIES received the Student Academy Award in 2006. Furthermore, Maksud Hossain was the writer and director of a television movie BAHATTOR GHONTA (72 HOURS). Additionally, he has directed more than 200 television commercials over the past ten years. The screenplay of his debut feature film, SABA (previously known as SAFA) has been officially selected to participate at the Global Media Makers Los Angeles Residency 2023, Asian Project Market 2022, Produire au Sud 2022, Cannes Film Festival's Co-production Day 2022 and NFDC Film Bazaar India's Co-production Market 2021. SABA is currently in post- production.
Producer - Barkat Hossain | Fusion Pictures
He Has Completed Fellowships From Berlinale Talents Germany (2019), Asian Film Academy South Korea (2015) And Kyoto Filmmakers Lab Japan (2016). His Feature Film Jalal’s Story (2015) was selected as the Bangladeshi Entry For The Best Foreign Language Film at the 88th Academy Awards. The Film was nominated in the New Current Category Of Busan International Film Festival South Korea (2014). His Feature Film, Saba (Previously Known As Safa) has been Officially Selected to participate at the Global Media Makers Los Angeles Residency 2023, Asian Project Market 2022, Produire Au Sud 2022, Cannes Film Festival's Co- Production Day 2022 And NFDC Film Bazaar India's Co-Production Market 2021.
Producer - Trilora Hossain | Fusion Pictures
Her credits as producer include the television movie 72 Hours and the Student Academy Award winning short Three Beauties. The screenplay of her debut feature film as producer and co -writer, SAFA (renamed to SABA) has been officially selected to participate at the Global Media Makers Los Angeles Residency 2023, Asian Project Market 2022, Produire au Sud 2022, Cannes Film Festival's Co-production Day 2022 and Film Bazaar India's Co-production Market 2021.
The Distant Near | English, German, Hindi | Germany, India, France, Poland & United Kingdom
Director - Rafael Kapelinski
His feature 'Butterfly Kisses' won the Crystal Bear at the International Film Festival in Berlin (2017) and was long-listed for the British Independent Film Award for Directing. He has just finished post-production on 'Budapest Diaries' (Polish Film Institute / Hungarian Film Fund, Canal+, Domino Films/Filmfabriq). He works as a directing lecturer at the London Film School in London, The American Film Institute in Los Angeles and the Krzysztof Kieslowski Film School in Katowice.
Producer - Katharina Suckale | Bombay Berlin Film Production
Katharina Suckalehas been part of the film business for more than 30 years, Her production experience reaches from Canada to Europe, Africa, and Asia. As a Creative Producer, she is responsible for co-productions in films and series for the local and international markets in Europe, the Americas and India. Suckale Film Productions has produced notable films like 'LOEV' (SXSW/BFI/Tallinn Black Nights film festival etc.) which was available worldwide on Netflix for 5 years. The German-French- Taiwanese-Myanmar co-production 'The Road To Mandalay' (Venice, TIFF, Busan etc.) was released in cinemas worldwide
The Priest and the Prostitute | English, Malayalam, Hindi | India Director & Producer - Arunaraje Patil | Gaahimedia
Arunaraje Patil is a critically acclaimed award-winning filmmaker, Arunaraje is a writer, editor, director and producer. An alumnus of the Film Institute of India with a gold medal and First lady Government Award as the first girl technician in the film industry. She has made advertising films, documentaries, television serials and features Shaque, Gehrayee, Situm (as duo), and solo with Rihaee (Vinod Khanna, Hema Malini, Naseeruddin Shah), Patita Pavana & Patita Pavani, Bhairavi (Ashwini Bhave, Sridhar), Keh Do Na (Simone Singh, Parveen Dabas), Tum (Manisha Koirala, Rajat Kapoor) and Firebrand (Usha Jadhav, Girish Kulkarni) produced by Priyanka Chopra and shown on Netflix. She has edited films like Vamsha Vriksha, Giddh and Masoom. She has won 6 National awards for her documentaries, ‘Mallika Sarabhai’, ‘A New Paradigm’ and ‘Behind the Glass Wall’ and many Maharashtra and Karnataka state awards and has served on many juries including the National Film Awards.
ABOUT FILM BAZAAR
Since its inception in 2007, Film Bazaar has been focusing on discovering, supporting and showcasing South Asian films and talent in filmmaking, production and distribution; the Bazaar also facilitates the sales of world cinema in the South Asian region. The market aims at facilitating the sales of world cinema in the region. Film Bazaar is a converging point for South Asian and international filmmakers and film producers, sales agents, and festival programmers for potential creative and financial collaboration. Over the course of 5 days, the Film Market focuses on discovering, supporting, and showcasing South Asian content and talent in filmmaking, production, and distribution.
ABOUT NFDC
Incorporated in the year 1975, National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was formed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, with the primary objective of promoting Indian cinema and showcasing it across the world. With financial support extended to over 300 films in 21 regional languages, NFDC has helped facilitate an ecosystem to support the development, financing, and distribution of independent films across the country. These films have won numerous international and national accolades. Film Bazaar, the co-production initiative of NFDC has been an integral part of this process.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیانے فلم بازار2023 میں مشترکہ پروڈکشن مارکٹ میں خصوصیت کے حامل پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اپنے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا
گیارہ ممالک سے حاصل ہونے والے ایسے 20پروجیکٹ جو ہندی ،انگلش ، مراٹھی ،بنگالی، گجراتی ، اڑیا، تمل،تیلگو، ملیالم،کنڑ، سنہالی، جرمن اور عبرانی سمیت متنوع بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی زبانوں پر مشتمل ہیں
25 OCT 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(این ایف ڈی سی) فلم بازار کے 17 ویں ایڈیشن نے کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے خصوصیت کے حامل پروجیکٹس کے باضابطہ انتخاب کا اعلان کیا، جو 20 نومبر 24، 2023 کے درمیانگوا کےمیریٹ ریسارٹمیں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے 17 ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے، فلم بازار 20 پروجیکٹس پیش کر رہا ہے جس میں ایک عالمی بیانیہ شامل ہے۔ کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ فیچر فلم کیخصوصیت کے پروجیکٹس 11 ممالک کے طاقتور پروجیکٹس کا ایک گروپ ہیں جنہیں مارکیٹ میں شرکت کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ لائن اپ ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش،سری لنکا،امریکہ ، برطانیہ، سنگاپور، جرمنی، فرانس، پولینڈ، لکزمبرگ اور اسرائیل کی کہانیوں کا ایک مجموعہ ہے۔ منتخب فلم ساز اپنے پروجیکٹ کو اوپن پچ پر بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی پروڈیوسروں، تقسیم کاروں، فیسٹیول کے پروگرامرز، فنانسرز اور سیلز ایجنٹس کے سامنے پیش کریںگے۔
افّی اور فلم بازار کےفیسٹیول کے ڈائریکٹر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فلمز) اوراین ایف ڈی سی، ایم ڈی جناب پرتھول کمار نے کہا کہ ’’کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ فلم بازار کے سب سے اہم حصوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے جو تیار شدہ پروجیکٹس اور مالی اعتبار سے مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس نے مستقل طور پر قابل ذکر پروجیکٹس پیش کئے ہیں۔ اس سال، ہمیں 27 زبانوں میں 19 ممالک سے 142 پروجیکٹوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد میں درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں ہیں۔ ہم منتخب فلم سازوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ ان کے پروجیکٹس اپنے پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے لیے ان کے آئندہ سفر کے لیے ایک موزوں کو پروڈکشن میچ تلاش کریں گے۔
2023 کے لیے منتخب کئے گئے پروجیکٹس ہیں-
اے اے ٹی ایچ (آٹھ) | مراٹھی | انڈیا
ڈائریکٹر - نچیکیت وائیکر
نچیکیت وائیکر نے فیچر فلم ’ تینڈلیا‘ کے لیے ہدایت کاری،اس کی ایڈیٹنگ کی اور اس کے لئے اسکرین پلے لکھا ، جس کے لیےانہوں نے 56ویں مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ فلم ایوارڈز میں بہترین پہلے ڈائریکٹر اور بہترین ایڈیٹر کا ایوارڈزحاصل کیا۔ نچیکیت نے پونے میں فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیاسے فلم ایڈیٹنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کیا ہے۔ ایف ٹی آئی آئی میں ان کے پروجیکٹس، جیسے لیٹر فرام کورلائی، گولڈن مینگو، کرا-ما-شا، اور دیگر، کو دنیا بھر کے متعدد فلمی میلوں میں اعزاز اور پہچان ملی ہے۔
پروڈیوسر - شویتابھ سنگھ | ناما پروڈکشنز
شویتابھ ایک مثالی فلم پروڈیوسر ہیں جواپنے سلور اسکرین پر فکر انگیز بیانیہ لانے کی اپنی غیر معمولی صلاحیت کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا سے اداکاری میں گریجویشن کیا اور انہوں نے فلم پروڈکشن کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر حاصل کیا، جس نے آخر کار بطور پروڈیوسر ان کے نقطہ نظر کو تشکیل دیا۔ وہ ایب ایلے اوبرلینال(2019)کی فلم کے بہترین پرڈیوسر ہیں ،2019 کی ایسے ہی فلم فیئر کی بہترین فلم کے لئے بوسان انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میںخصوصی جیوری نےذکر کیاتھا۔
پروڈیوسر - ترون شرما | ون شاٹ فلمز
ترون نے زبردست بیانیہ تیار کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت پر توجہ حاصل کی ہے جو تمام انواع کے سامعین کے ساتھ گونجتی ہے۔ ان کی آنے والی فیچر فلم ’’مرگ‘‘ ایک انتہائی متوقع فلم ہے جو اپنے دلکش بیانیہ اور یادگارکارکردگی سے سامعین کو مسحور کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔
اے لو سپریم | ہندی | انڈیا
ڈائریکٹر - دیو بینیگل
دیو بینیگل کی ایوارڈیافتہ پہلیفیچر فلم’’انگلش، اگست‘‘ کو عصری ہندوستانی سنیما میں ایک تاریخی فلم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، اس نے نیشنل ایوارڈ جیتا اور اسے ایم او ایم اے کے نئے ڈائریکٹرزنئی فلمز میں منتخب کیا گیا اور یہ20 ویں صدی کی فوکس کی پہلی ہندوستانی فلم تھی ۔’’اسپلٹ وائیڈ اوپن‘‘، کو بھی فوکس کے ذریعہ ڈسٹربیوٹ کیاگیا، وینس انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں پریمیئر ہوا اور اس نے کثیر ایوارڈز جیتے۔ ایٹیلیئر ڈو کانز میں ایک سرکاریطور پر انتخاب کی گئی ’’روڈ، مووی‘‘ کو برلن فلم فیسٹیول (جنریشن پلس) میںپہلی نائٹ فلم تھی۔
پروڈیوسر - نیرج جین | منٹ (ڈی) اسٹوڈیو
نیرج جین ایک ہندوستانی نژاد امریکی سنیماٹوگرافر اور پروڈیوسر ہیں جو لاس اینجلس اور نیویارک میں مقیم ہیں۔ اس نے امریکہ اور ہندوستان دونوں میں پروجیکٹ شوٹ کیے ہیں۔ ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم دی ساؤنڈ آف دی ونڈ (2020) ریلیز ہوئی جس میں فلم کے ویژول کی تعریف کرنے والے بہت سارے جائزے ہیں۔ ابھی حال ہی میں، اس نے ایمیزون پرائم کے لیے زویا اختر کے میڈ ان ہیون (2022) کے دوسرے سیزن کی شوٹنگ کی۔
پروڈیوسر - مایا پٹیل منٹ (ڈی) اسٹوڈیو
مایا پٹیل ممبئی، لندن اور لاس اینجلس میں مقیم پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ وہ مینٹ(ڈی) اسٹوڈیو،این وائی میں ایک شراکت دار بھی ہیں۔ اس نے حال ہی میں "دی پرائس آف فری" پر کام کیا - ایک ایمی نامزد فلم جو امن کے نوبل انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی کی زندگی اور بچوں کی غلامی کے خاتمے کے لیے ان کی لڑائی پر مبنی ہے۔ اس فلم نے 2018 میں سنڈینس فلم فیسٹیول کا گرانڈ جیوری پرائز جیتا ہے۔ اس نے ایوارڈیافتہ فلموں اور مہمات کی ترقی اور پروڈکشن پر کام کیا ہے جس میں نیٹ فلکس کی’’بکرم شو ٹائم‘‘کی’’دی کینگ میکر‘‘شامل ہیں۔ اس نے اکیڈمی ایوارڈیافتہ ڈائریکٹرز جیسے ڈیوس گگن ہائیم، اسمرتی مندھرا، لارین گرین فیلڈ، اور ایوا آرنر کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔
بگھونی (شیر کی طرح ڈانس) | اوڈیا | انڈیا، برطانیہ
ڈائریکٹر - جتیندر مشرا
جتیندر مشرا ان چند ہندوستانی فلم پروڈیوسروں اور پروموٹرز میں سے ایک ہیں جو بین الاقوامی سطح پرفلم پروڈکشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور پروموشن کے متبادل طریقوں‘ میں ایک معیار بنانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ وہ پہلے ہی مختلف زمروں اور مختلف صلاحیتوں میں 50 سے زائد فلموں کی پروڈکشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور پروموشن کے ساتھ منسلک رہ چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی کو دنیا بھر میں پذیرائی اور پہچان ملی ہے۔ دی لاسٹ کلر، بیریڈ سیڈز، ڈیزائرز آف دی ہارٹ، ہیومن اوک، آئی ایم کلام، بیئر فوٹ ایمپریس دیگر فلموں میں سے چند حالیہ فلمیں ہیں۔ ان کی حالیہپروڈکشن’دی لاسٹ کلر‘ کو 50 سے زائد بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں میں منتخب کیا گیا اور 20 سے زیادہ مختلف ایوارڈز جیتے۔
پروڈیوسر - پارتھا سارتھی پانڈا | گلوکل فلمز یو کے لمیٹڈ
پارتھا سارتھی پانڈا مختلف کوششوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان سے فن، ثقافت اور سنیما کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کا پروڈکشن ہاؤس گلوکل فلمز یو کے لمیٹڈ مختلف انواع سے آڈیو ویژول مواد تیار اور تقسیم کر رہا ہے۔
بھائی بینڈ (ون ٹو تھری مائیک چیک) | گجراتی | انڈیا
ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر - منیش سینی | امداواد فلمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
منیش سینی ایک مصنف، ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ 2017 میں ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم’’دھا‘‘جس نے 2018 میں نیشنل ایوارڈ جیت کر تنقیدی پذیرائی حاصل کی اور ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کڈز اور شنگھائی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول جیسے مختلف نامور فلمی میلوں کا سفر کیا۔ اسےویاکوم18اسٹوڈیوز نے حاصل کیا تھا اور 2018 میں تھیٹر میں ریلیز کیا گیا تھا۔ منیش نے اپنی دوسری گجراتی فلم ’’گاندھی اینڈ کمپنی‘‘کو تحریر کیا،اس کی ایڈیٹنگ کی اوراس کی ہدایت کاری کی۔ 2020 میں اسے مشہور ایوارڈز کے ساتھ فلم فیسٹول میں پہچان ملی اور لوگوں سے پذیرائی ملی۔ ان کی جن فلموں کو ایوارڈ ملے اور جن فیسٹولس کے نام شامل ہیں ان میں :گولڈن سلیپر ایوارڈ، زلن فلم فیسٹیول، جمہوریہ چیک 2022۔ بہترین کیوریٹر کی پسند کی فلم، یو کے ایشین فلم فیسٹیول، 2022 اور بہترین چائلڈ ایکٹر، نیویارک انڈین فلم فیسٹیول، 2022۔
بھوپال کے لڑکے | ہندی | ہندوستانی ڈائریکٹر - اجیتیش شرما
اجیتیش شرما نے فلم سے متعلق مطالعہ مکمل کیا ہے اور مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی پروجیکٹس پر اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، ان کی آخری نیٹ فلیکس سیریز’دہلی کرائم سیزن 01‘تھی۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ میں واقع فیس بک پر بڑے پیمانے پر دیکھی جانے والی اصل منی ایپیسوڈک سیریز ہوم اسپن کی ہدایت کاری کی۔ پریانکا چوپڑا جوناس اور اپوروا بخشی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ان کی پہلی فیچرخصوصی دستاویزی فلم’’وومب- وومن آف مائی بلین‘‘ مختلف عالمی فلمی میلوں میں گئی۔ اجیتیش نے وارنر برادرز ڈسکوری جیسے چینلز کے لیے فلمیں بھی ڈائریکٹ کی ہیں۔
پروڈیوسر - مونیشا تھیاگراجن | اویڈیشینس اورجنل
مونیشا تھیاگراجن اویڈیشینس اورجنل میں ایک بانی شراکتدار اور تخلیقی پروڈیوسر ہیں اور خاص طور پر بین الاقوامی ایمی جیتنے والے شو دہلی کرائم کسی فزیکل پروڈکشن نیٹ فلکس میوزیکل،واٹ آر دی اوڈس؟کی سربراہی کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ وہ گل پناگ اور مشن ایوریسٹ کے ساتھ ڈسکوری شوز آرٹ آف گیٹنگ لاسٹ اینڈ آف روڈ کی سربراہی کے لئے بھی مشہور ہیں۔وہ لکھنے اور کہانی کو سلیقے سے پیش کرنے کے بارے میں بھیکافی پرجوش ہیں اور ان کے اسکرپٹس کو تنقیدی طور پر سراہا جانے والے شوز میں تیار کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ قابل ذکر کاموں میں سیو دی ڈیٹ شامل ہے ،یہ نیٹ فلکس اور انتھولوجی سیریز کی ایک قسط اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے۔
فیشی گیٹ | مراٹھی | انڈیا
ڈائریکٹر - پھلوا کھامکر
پھلوا کھامکر سال 1992-93 میں جمناسٹکس میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کی جانب سے باوقار شیو چھترپتی پرسکار حاصل کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ وہ پیشے کے لحاظ سے کوریوگرافر اور ڈانس ٹیچر ہیں اور انہوں نے ’نٹرنگ، مٹوا، کلاس میٹس، ہمپی‘ جیسی فلموں کے گانے کوریوگراف کیے ہیں اور اس کے لیے انہیں کئی ایوارڈز بھی ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے پہلے ڈانس ریئلٹی شو ’بوگی ووگی‘ میں پرفارم کرنا شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے 2022 میں ایک مختصر فلم ’ماسا‘ کی ہدایت کاری کی اور کئی ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں میں پہچان اور ایوارڈبھی حاصل کیا۔
پروڈیوسر– امرکھام کر | گولڈن للی انٹرٹینمنٹ
امر کھامکر نے پھلوا کھامکر کی ہدایت کاری میں ایک مختصر فلم’ماسا‘ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے۔
ہیر لوم | گجراتی، ہندی | انڈیا
ڈائریکٹر - اپمانیو بھٹاچاریہ
اپمانیو بھٹاچاریہ کولکتہ میں مقیم ایک اینیمیشن ڈائریکٹر اور مصور ہیں۔وہ احمدآباد کےنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، کے اینیمیشن فلم ڈیزائن پروگرام کے گریجویٹ ہیں۔انہوں نے گھوسٹ اینی میشن، کولکتہ، اور بعد میں اوٹر اسٹوڈیوز، کولکتہ کی مشترکہ بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے اینی میٹڈ شارٹ فلم ’ویڈ‘ (2020) کی مشترکہ ہدایت کاری کی، جس نے اینیسی فیسٹیول میں سٹی آف اینیسی ایوارڈ جیتا،اور کئی دیگر تہواروں میں اسے منتخب کیا گیا۔ ’ہیرلوم‘ ان کی پہلی اینیمیٹڈ فیچر فلم ہے۔
پروڈیوسر - شبھم کرنا | عجیب و غریب تصاویر
شبھم کرنا نےیواے، لندن (2016) میں فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن میں تعلیم حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے’مکاباز‘ اور’چار چپلین‘ پر انوراگ کشیپ کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر شروعات کی۔ پھر وہ بالترتیب اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور اسکرپٹ سپروائزر کے طور پر ’سیکرڈ گیمز‘ایس 01 اورایس02 میں چلے گئے۔ وہ بغیر ٹائٹل کے دوسرے یونٹ ڈائریکٹر ہیں،انہیں ابھیاینڈی مول انڈیا کے لیے سیریز جاری کرنا ہے۔
پروڈیوسر - آریہ۔ اے مینن | عجیب و غریب تصاویر
آریہ اے مینن ممبئی میں مقیم ایک پروڈیوسر ہیں، جنہیں ہاردک مہتا کی دستاویزی فلم ’فیمس ان احمد آباد‘ کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے 2015 میں نیشنل ایوارڈز (انڈیا) میں بہترین نان فیچر فلم ایوارڈ جیتا۔ایس 01اورایس 02 اور ’ڈی کپلڈایس 01‘۔ وہ ’اے کے بمقابلہ اے کے‘ فیچر پر وکرمادتیہ موٹوانے کی ڈائریکٹر کی اسسٹنٹ تھیں اور ابھی ریلیز ہونے والی فیچر کی پروڈیوسر ہیں۔
آئی ول اسمائیل ان ستمبر | ہندی | انڈیا، سنگاپور
ڈائریکٹر - آکاش چھابڑا
آکاش چھابڑا نے ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے فلم پروڈکشن کی تعلیم حاصل کی اور بوسان ایشین فلم اسکول (اے ایف آئی ایس)، لوکارنو ڈاکیومینٹری اسکول اور جہلاوا اکیڈمی سے مزید تربیت حاصل کی۔ ان کی مختصر فلمیں اوبرہاؤسن، ٹورنٹو، پوئٹیرز، تہران اور دھرم شالہ کے فلمی میلوں میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی گئیں۔ ان کی پہلی مختصر منٹگمری نے فلم کریٹکس گلڈ آف انڈیا ایوارڈز 2022 میں نامزدگی حاصل کی جب کہ ان کی مختصر فلمیں اوبر ٹورنٹو، پوئیٹرس تہران اور دھرمشالہ کے فلم فیسٹول میں دکھائی گئی ۔ان کی پہلی شوٹ منٹ گومری کو انڈیا ایوارڈ 2022 کے فلم کریٹک گیلڈ انڈیا ایوارڈ 2022 میں ایک نومنیشن ملا ان کی شارٹ دستاویزی فلم بی ایف آئی ایکس سائڈ اینڈ ساؤنڈ پر مبنی اے ونٹر ز الیگی –ویڈیو ایس سے2022 ہیں۔ وہ اس وقت آئی ویل اسمائل ستمبر میں کام کر رہے ہیں جس کا انتخاب فرانس کے نانٹیس میںپروڈیورو آرڈ سوڈ 2022ورکشاپ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیاہے، اوراے جرنی ٹو یوروپ اسکریننگ رائٹنگ مقابلہ 2021 سائن یوروپا جیتا۔ وہری فریم جینڈر لٹیز فلم فیلوشپ کے وصول کنندہ ہیں۔ 2021-22 اور رف ایجز انکوڈ فیلوشپ 2022-23 اس کے شارٹس اے ونٹرز ایلیگی اور نگہیاں چھاواں کے لیےوصول کنندہ ہیں۔
پروڈیوسر - سنجے گلاٹی | کرالنگ اینجل فلمز
سنجے گلاٹی ایک آزاد فلم پروڈیوسر ہیں جو نئی دہلی، بھارت میں مقیم ہیں۔ وہ کرالنگ اینجل فلمز کے بانی ہیں۔ ان کی فلموں میں لاجونتی (برلینال فورم 2014)، اشوتتھاما (بف نیو کرینٹس 2017)، ونس اگین (2018)، ایک ہند-جرمن-آسٹرین شریک پروڈکشن جو نیٹ فلکس، نمتوہ (مامی 2019 - گرینڈ جیوری پرائز 2019) شامل ہیں۔ )، پرل آف دی ڈیزرٹ (آئی ڈی ایف اے2019)، لیلیٰ اور ست گیت (برلی نالی 2020 انکاؤنٹرس 2020) اور گوراس (کارلو وی ویری 2023 پروکسیماا سپیشل جیوری پرائز)۔ ان کی ہند-فرانسیسی-نارویجین پروجیکٹ ہیں،گرلس ول بی گرلس، پوسٹ پروڈکشن میں ریسو دی ایڈ آکس سینیماز مونڈ گرانڈ شامل ہیں۔
پروڈیوسرفران بورگیا- | اکنگا فلم ایشیا
فران بورگیا ایک فلم پروڈیوسرہیں جو اکنگا فلم ایشیا کی قیادت کرتےہیں، جو سنگاپور میں واقع ایک آزاد پروڈکشن کمپنی ہے۔ ان کے عنوانات میںیہاں شامل ہیں (کینز ڈائریکٹرز فورٹناائٹ 2009)، سینڈ کیسل (کانز کریٹکس ویک 2010)، ایک لوری ٹو دی سوروفول میسٹری (برلینال 2016 – سلور بیئر)، ایک پیلا پرندہ (کینز کریٹکس ویک 2016)، ایک لینڈ آئی میگین لوکارنو 2018 - پارڈو ڈیورو)، یونی (ٹورنٹو 2021 - پلیٹ فارم پرائز)، کل ایک طویل وقت ہے (برلینال جنریشن 2023) اور ٹائیگر اسٹرائپس (کینز ناقدین کا ہفتہ 2023 - گرینڈ جیوری پرائز)۔
پروڈیوسر - پرنیت ساہنی | جگاڈ موشن پکچرز
پرنیت ساہنی وی آئی ٹی ، ویلور کے مکینیکل انجینئر ہیں، جنہوں نے فلم سازی کے اپنے شوق کو کیریئر میں تبدیل کیا۔ اس نے ابتدائی طور پر بی وائی جے یو کے ساتھ 2015 سے 2017 تک تعلیمی ویڈیوز کی اسکرپٹ، ہدایت کاری اور ایڈیٹنگ میں تعاون کیا، اب وہ جگاڑ موشن پیکچرز میں ایک پارٹنر اور ایگزیکٹو پروڈیوسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، اس نے وائرل میوزک ویڈیو’’بومبے ڈریمز‘‘کو 35 ملین سے زیادہیوٹیوب ویوز کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹ کیا۔ اس کی ہدایت کاری کا راستہ سونی میوزک انڈیا، امیت ترویدی کے آزاد لیبل، اور ریتویز کے’’خاموشی‘‘کے پروجیکٹس کے ساتھ بڑھا۔ پرنیت نے مقبول ’’جلدی آؤ‘‘،منی ہیٹس این تھیم نیٹ فلکس کے ترانے کی بھی مشترکہ ہدایت کاری کی، اور اس سال کے آخر میں ایگزیکٹو پروڈیوسر کے طور پرنیٹ فلکس ویب سیریز ریلیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کالاکوٹہ (ٹاکسک نیکٹر) | کنڑ | انڈیا
ڈائریکٹر - ابھے سمہا
ابھے سمہا اسکرین رائٹنگ اور ڈائریکشن میں ایف ٹی آئی آئی، پونے سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے 4 فیچر فلمیں لکھیں اور ڈائریکٹ کیں۔ ان کی فلم گوبا چگالو (2008) نے بچوں کی بہترین فلم کا قومی ایوارڈ جیتا اور اسے افّی اور چند دیگر بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں میں انڈین پینورما کے لیے بھی منتخب کیا گیا۔ ان کی فلم شکاری (2010) ملیالم اداکار مموٹی میں کلیدی رول ہے اور ساکرے ساکرے (2012) کنڑ اداکار گنیش پڈائی کے ساتھ رومانٹک کامیڈی کی۔ 2017 ٹولو ایڈاپٹیشن آف میکبیتھ– میں اداکاری کی۔قومی فلم ایوارڈ جیتا، تیسری بہترینفلم کے لئے ایوارڈ جیتا، افّی میں ں انڈین پینورما کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا اور چند دیگر بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں میں دکھایا گیا۔
پروڈیوسر-رضوان شہریار سمت|مائی پکسیل اسٹوری
رضوان نے سن ڈانس کی سابق طالبہ بابرا سگارووا کی شارٹ فلم ’ڈیوؤس ننکا موئرے‘ کو تیارکیا، جو خاص طور سے این وائی ایف ایف، اے ایف آئی ،فیسٹ اور پام اسپرنگس میں دکھائی گئی۔سمت کی پہلی فیچر فلم ’دی سالٹ ان آور واٹرس‘ نے بی ایف آئی لندن اور بوسان جیسے اہم میلوں میں بنگلہ دیش کی نمائندگی کی۔اسے گوٹے بورک میں انگ مارک برک مین ایوارڈ اور ساؤپاؤلو اور سیئٹل دونوں میں نئے ہدایت کار کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔اس نے کولکاتہ میں این ای ٹی پی اے سی ایوارڈ جیتا۔ حال ہی میں فلم نے 7 قومی فلم ایوارڈ جیتے، جس میں بنگلہ دیش میں ’بہترین فلم‘ کا ایوارڈ بھی شامل ہے۔ان کا اگلافیچر پروجیکٹ ’اے نیو پروفیٹ‘ ایک سائنس فکشن فلم ہے۔اور اسے الفریڈ پی سلوؤن فاؤنڈیشن (ایک لاکھ ڈالر کی مدد) آئی ای ایف ٹی اے، فلم بازار اور ٹورینو فلم لیب کے ذریعے معاونت دی گئی ہے۔فلم انڈیپینڈنٹ کے گلوبل میڈیا میکرس پروگرام میں منظرنامہ کی تیاری کا کام چل رہا ہے۔
کوہ نور|ہندی |جرمنی، لگژمبرگ، فرانس
ڈائریکٹر-ادت بھارگو
ادت بھارگوجرمنی اور ہندوستان میں رہتی اورکام کرتی ہیں۔جرمن-ہندوستانی مشترکہ تعمیر میں بنی ان کی پہلی فلم ’ڈسٹ‘ کا پریمیئر برلن لے پرس پیکٹیو ڈائچیز کنو میں ہوا تھا۔ان کی چھوٹی فلموں کو دنیا بھر کی فلم تقریبات میں نمائش کی گئی اور ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیاہے، جس میں عمران کیئرآف کیرم کلب کو اوبرہاؤزین فلم فیسٹول میں ملنے والا تیسرا ایوارڈ شامل ہے۔انہوں نے ڈینی بوائل کی ’سلم ڈاگ ملینئر‘، لارس وان ٹرائر کی اینٹی کرائسٹ اور میرانائر کی ’دی مائیگریشن‘ سمیت کئی بین الاقوامی پروڈکشن میں کام کیا ہے۔
پروڈیوسر-مارٹن لیہ والڈ|شواگو فلم
مارن کوخاص طور سے نوجوان ہدایت کاروں کی حمایت کرنے میں دلچسپی ہے اور وہ مسلسل دلچسپ اور ولولہ انگیز کہانیوں کی تلاش میں رہتی ہیں۔جرمنی اور غیر ممالک میں مختلف ساجھیداروں کے تعاون سے شواگو فلم اکثر مشکل نظر آنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا نظم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔شواگو فلم کی قابل ذکر فلموں میں 2012 میں جرمن فلم ایوارڈس میں بہترین فلم، بہترین اسکرپٹ اور بہترین ہدایت کاری کے زمروں مین ’سکس لولاس‘ جیتنے والے جان اولے گیسٹر کی ’اوہ بائے‘ (اےکافی ان برلن) اور لارا (2019) شامل ہیں۔
لاسٹ اینڈ فاؤنڈ|ہندی|بھارت
ڈائریکٹر-گیتانجلی راؤ
گیتانجلی راؤ’بامبے روز‘ کی رائٹر اور ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔یہ ان کی ایک انیمیٹڈ فیچر فلم ہے، جس نے وینیس کریٹکس وویک-2019 میں اپنی شروعات کی تھی۔اس کے بعد فلم نے ٹورنٹو، بوسان، مکاؤ، ماراکیچ اور شکاگو میں 53 ویں سلور ہیگوسمیت 50 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں 7 ایوارڈ جیتےہیں۔یہ فلم اب ’نیٹ فلکس‘ پر دستیاب ہے۔ گیتانجلی کی انیمیٹڈ شارٹ فلم ’پرنٹیڈ رینبو‘کا پریمئیرہوا اور اس نے سال 2006 میں کان کریٹکس وویک میں 3 ایوارڈ جیتنے کے ساتھ 25 بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ جیتے اور اسے آسکر-2008 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔74 ویں لوکارنو فلم فیسٹول-2021 میں گیتانجلی راؤ کی جدید ترین شالٹ انیمیشن فلم ’ٹوماروؤ مائی لو‘ کا عالمی پریمیئرہوا۔ انہیں اپنے ایوارڈ کے لیے حال ہی میں 75 ویں لوکارنو فلم فیسٹول-2022 میں پارڈوڈی آر-لوکارنوکڈس سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
پروڈیوسر-رنجن سنگھ|گڈبیڈفلمس
رنجن سنگھ گڈ بیڈ فلمس کے موجودہ سی ای او ہیں۔ وہ فلمی دنیا میں 20 برسوں تک فلموں کے ایک آزاد فلم ساز، تجارت کار اور تقسیم کاررہے ہیں۔رنجن سنگھ فائنٹم فلمس میں ایسوسی ایٹڈاورکو-پروڈیوسر بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مکاباز، کوئن، لٹیرا، ہنسی تو پھنسی، مسان، اڑتاپنجاب،اگنی،بامبے ویلویٹ وغیرہ فلموں کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔رنجن سنگھ نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اِب ایلائے اواور چنٹوکا برتھ ڈے جیسی فلموں کی تقسیم کاری کی ہے، جن کی بہت تعریف ہوئی۔انہوں نے سنی سائڈاپر، بلاؤز، جان جگر وغیرہ مختلف مختصرفلموں کی بھی تعمیر کی ہے۔وہ پی وی آر فیکچرس کے سابق مارکیٹنگ ہیڈ بھی تھے اور اس دوران انہوں نے تارے زمین پر، جانے تو یا جانے نا، جیسی کئی فلمیں بنائی تھیں۔
موگ اسوندی(لیٹ دیئربی لو) |ہندی
ڈائریکٹر-بھاسکرہزاریکا
بھاسکر ہزاریکا، ہندوستان میں آسام سے متعلق اوران کے پاس ٹیلی ویژن اور انٹرنیٹ دنیا میں کام کرنے کا 18 برسوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔وہ میٹا نارمل کے فاؤنڈر بھی ہیں، جو ایک آزاد فلم اسٹوڈیو ہے۔یہ ہندوستان میں شمال مشرق سے نئی نئی فلمی مواد تیار کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی سرکار اور دیگر ترقیاتی خطوں میں گاہکوں کے لیے شروع سے آخری تک کے آڈیو ، وژیول اسائمینٹ بھی پورے کرتا ہے۔ بھاسکر ہزاریکا کو آمس(2019)، کوتھانوڈی (2015)، ایموتھی پوتھی(2022)‘ جیسی فلموں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
پروڈیوسر-اشونی سدوانی|ایس ایم آر انٹرٹینمنٹ
اشونی سدوانی کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ پمپلفلم نے پونے بین الاقوامی فلم میلہ میں بہترین فلم سمیت 6ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔اور یہ کہانی ایک بوڑھے شخص کی اپنی جڑوں کی تلاش کے بارے میں ہے۔اشونی ویلکم ہوممیں کو-پروڈیوسر بھی ہیں، جو ایک خاتون کی اپنے گھر کی تلاش کے بارے میں بنی ہوئی مراٹھی فلم ہے۔ان کی پہلی فلم دی سائلنسنے 15 سے زیادہ ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔سال 2017 کے دوران ہندوستان میں ریلیز ہونے والی اعلیٰ 10 فلموں میں سے ایک دی سائلنس‘ ’نیٹ فلکسپر اب ہندی اور مراٹھی میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ایس ایم آر پروڈکشنس میں پارٹنراشونی سدوانی، ناگ راجن منجولے کی فلم جھنڈکے ایگزیکٹو پروڈیوسر رہے ہیں، جو 2020 کی شروعات میں ریلیز ہوئی تھی۔
موناتھارنگم (دی سائلنٹ وویو|تیلگو، انگریزی|یو ایس اے،ہندوستان
ڈائریکٹر-سچن دھیرج مدی گوڈا
سچن کے کام کوہاٹ ڈاگ ، رین ڈانس، انرگا،کیمرامیج اور کراکو جیسے باوقار فلم تقریبات میں نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ان کی پری-تھیسس فلم ٹیسٹی مونی آف اینانے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری بہترین غیر فیچر فلم کے لیے قومی فلم ایوارڈ (سورن کمل/گولڈن لوٹس) جیتا اور بہترین ڈاکومینٹری شارٹ زمرے میں 95ویں اکادمی ایوارڈ کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا۔سچن نے اپنے ایم ایف اے تھیسس پروجیکٹ، مین این بلیو کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی پائن وژن ، نیوفلم میکرپروگرام ایکوپمینٹ گرانٹ اور یوٹی گریجویٹ کانٹینیونگ فیلوشپ (ایک غیرمعمولی گریجویٹ طالب علم کو فائنل سال میں مدد دینے کے لیے دیا جانے والاایوارڈ) جیتا،جسے 2023 یوگوبی اے ایف ٹی اےاسٹوڈینٹ ایوارڈ کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
پروڈیوسر – پروین پروچوری | پروچوری وجیہ پروین آرٹس
پروین پروچوری ایک انعام یافتہ پروڈیوسر ہیں، جن کا تفریحی اور دلکش بین ثقافتی پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر پر زور ہے۔ ان کی دو فلمیں، ’’کنچار پالیم (2018) اور اوما مہیشور اُگر روپسیہ (2020)‘‘ دونوں جنوبی ہند میں تجارتی طور پر کامیاب اور تجزیہ نگاروں کے ذریعے تعریف کی جانے والی فلمیں تھیں۔ ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں کامیاب نمائش کے بعد اب وہ نیٹ فلکس پر اسٹریمنگ کر رہے ہیں۔
پروڈیوسر – جننی وجے ناتھن | کینو اسٹریٹ
ایک پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ان کا کام ہاٹ ڈاکس، رین ڈانس، انرجا کیمر امیج اور کراکو سمیت دنیا بھر کی مشہور فلمی تقاریب میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ایک پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ان کی پہلی فلم، ٹیسٹیمنی آف اینا، نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے جاری بہترین غیر فیچر فلم کے لیے قومی فلم ایوارڈ جیتا اور کیرالہ کے آسکر- کوالیفائنگ 13ویں بین انٹرنیشنل ڈاکیومینٹری اور شارٹ فلم فیسٹیول میں بہترین شارٹ ڈاکیومینٹری ایوارڈ جیتا۔
ریبٹ ہول | سنہالی، تمل | سری لنکا
ہدایت کار – ایلانگو رام ناتھن
ایلانگو کولمبو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول اور ایجنڈہ 14 شارٹ فلم فیسٹیول میں جیوری پینلسٹ تھے۔ انہوں نے 350 سے زیادہ سری لنکائی اور بین الاقوامی ٹی وی اشتہاروں کی ہدایت کاری کی ہے۔ شارٹ فلم، ’سائلینٹ ٹیئرز‘ نے 19 انعامات کے ساتھ 28 بین الاقوامی پروگراموں میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ہے اور لوکارنو اوپن ڈورز میں اس کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ کلینک کاٹھ مانڈو – ڈاک اسکول میں ان کے پروجیکٹ ’’سینٹ آف اے ڈیڈ باڈی‘‘ اور ’’بینڈ ان دا کافن‘‘ (بدلا ہوا نام ٹینٹگو) تھیں۔ ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم ’ٹینٹگو‘ کو باقاعدہ طور پر ٹالن بلیک نائٹس فلم فیسٹیول میں منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ ایک مشہور پروڈکشن کمپنی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ٹینٹگو کا ری میک بنائیں گے۔
پروڈیوسر – ہرنیہ پریرا | سائلینٹ فریمس پروڈکشنز (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹڈ
سب سے کم عمر کی خاتون ہدایت کار/پروڈیوسر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہرنیہ نے ٹی وی اشتہارات کی ہدایت کاری کر کے فلم سازی کے تئیں اپنا جنون اور پیار دکھایا ہے۔ ’سائلینٹ ٹیئرز‘ نام کی ایک شارٹ فلم نے 19 انعامات کے ساتھ 27 بین الاقوامی ایونٹس میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ہے۔ یہ فلم لوکارنو اوپن ڈورز میں بھی دکھائی گئی تھی۔ وہ فلم بازار 2019 میں پروڈیوسرز ورکشاپ کا حصہ تھیں۔ وہ بسان فلم اسکول- انٹرنیشنل فلم بزنس اکیڈمی میں فیلو ہیں۔ ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم ’ٹینٹگو‘ کو باقاعدہ طور پر ٹالن بلیک نائٹس فلم فیسٹیول میں منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ٹاپ 50 گلوبل پروفیشنل اینڈ کریئر ویمن ایوارڈز 2023 میں انعام حاصل کیا تھا۔
راجو | عبرانی | اسرائیل
ہدایت کار – ڈرور سابو
ڈرور سابو ایک اسرائیلی ہدایت کار اور قل کار ہیں۔ انہوں نے یروشلم سیم اسپیگل فلم اسکول سے گریجویٹ آنرز کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ ان کی فلم ’’ہیم دت ایووٹ‘‘ نے کے آئی ایس ایف ایف میں بہترین فلم ایوارڈ جیتا اور موما میں اس کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ان کی فیچر ’’ڈیڈ اینڈ‘‘ (2006) نے جے ایف ایف میں بہترین فیچر کا انعام جیتا تھا اور اسے آئی ایف ایف آئی (2007) میں دکھایا گیا تھا۔ ان کی منی سیریز نیولاٹ (2011) نے اسرائیلی ٹیلی ویژن اکیڈمی ایوارڈز میں بہترین ڈراما سیریز کا انعام جیتا۔ ان کی فیچر ’ایگلز‘ (2012) کو ٹی آئی ایف ایف میں دکھایا گیا تھا۔ یہ او آئی ایف ایف میں گولڈن ڈیوک بین الاقوامی مقابلہ میں نامزد تھی اور فیسٹ میں بہترین فلم کا انعام جیتا۔ یو ایس ٹاپک نے ان کی ڈراما سیریز ’دا ورڈ میکر‘ (2015) کے شمالی امریکی حقوق حاصل کیے۔ ڈرور اسرائیلی چینل 10 ڈاکیومینٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ کے صدر (2006-2005) رہے اور انہیں ڈاکیومینٹری کے شعبے میں ان کے قابل تعریف کاموں کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈرور کی ٹی وی سیریز ’جوسیفس پرابلم‘ (2019) لکھنے کے لیے دا فلم میڈیا کولیبوریٹو اوپن ورک اسٹوڈیو سے اسکالرشپ حاصل ہوئی تھی۔
پروڈیوسر – لی یارڈینی | ایم وائی ٹی وی پروڈکشنز
لی یارڈینی اور ایم وائی ٹی وی پروڈکشن کمپنی کے سی ای او اویرام بکرس 20 برسوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے ٹیلی ویژن اور فلم صنعت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایم والی ٹی وی اسرائیل میں واقع ایک کنٹینٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن ہاؤس ہے، جس کی علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کی تاریخ ہے۔ کمپنی کی بنیادی توجہ اسکرپٹیڈ ٹی وی سیریز، ڈاکیومینٹری فلمیں اور فیچر فلموں پر ہے۔ ان کے کاموں میں شامل ہیں – اسرائیل اکیڈمی ایوارڈ فاتح ڈراما سیریز ’’نیولاٹ‘‘ (2011)، فیشٹ میں بہترین فلم رہی ’’دا فیچر ایگلز‘‘ (2012)۔
رایاز ویڈنگ | بنگالی | بنگلہ دیش
ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر – مقصود حسین | فیوژن پکچرز
مقصود حسین ایک قلم کار-ہدایت کار اور فلم ساز ہیں۔ حسین نے 15 سے زیادہ مختصر فلموں کی ہدایت کاری ہے۔ ان کی مختصر فلموں میں سے ایک، ’تھری بیوٹیز‘ کو 2006 میں اسٹوڈنٹ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ ملا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مقصود حسین ایک ٹیلی ویژن فلم بہوتر گھونٹا (72 گھنٹے) کے قلم کار اور ہدایت کار تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے گزشتہ دس برسوں میں 200 سے زیادہ ٹیلی ویژن اشتہاروں کی ہدایت کاری کی ہے۔ ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم، صبا (جسے پہلے صفا کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کی اسکرپٹ کو آفیشل طور پر گلوبل میڈیا میکرز لاس اینجلس ریزیڈنسی 2023، ایشین پروجیکٹ مارکیٹ 2022، پروڈیورے اور سود 2022، کان فلم فیسٹیول کے کو-پروڈکشن ڈے 2022 اور این ایف ڈی سی فلم بازار، ہندوستان کے کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ 2021 میں حصہ لینے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
پروڈیوسر – برکت حسین | فیوژن پکچرز
انہوں نے جرمنی کے برلینل ٹیلنٹس (2019)، جنوبی کوریا کی ایشین فلم اکیڈمی (2015) اور جاپان کے کیوٹو فلم میکرز لیب (2016) سے فیلوشپ پوری کی ہے۔ ان کی فیچر فلم جلال اسٹوری (2015) کو 88ویں اکیڈمی ایوارڈ میں بہترین غیر ملکی زبان کی فلم کے لیے بنگلہ دیشی منظر نامہ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
پروڈیوسر – ترلورا حسین | فیوژن پکچرز
ایک پروڈیوسر کے طور پر انہیں ٹیلی ویژن فلم ’72آورز‘ اور اسٹوڈنٹ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتہ شارٹ فلم ’تھری بیوٹیز‘ بنانے کا کریڈٹ جاتا ہے۔ پروڈیوسر اور شریک کار قلم کار کے طور پر ان کی پہلی فیچر فلم، صفا (بدلا ہوا نام صبا) کی کہانی کو آفیشل طور پر گلوبل میڈیا میکرز لاس اینجلس ریزیڈنسی 2023، ایشین پروجیکٹ مارکیٹ 2022، پروڈوئرے اور سود 2022، کے کو-پروڈکشن ڈے 2022 اور این ایف ڈی سی فلم بازار، بھارت کے کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ 2021 میں حصہ لینے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
دا ڈسٹینٹ نیئر | انگریزی، جرمن، ہندی | جرمنی، ہندوستان، فرانس، پولینڈ اور یونائٹیڈ کنگڈم
ہدایت کار – رافیل کپیلنسکی
ان کی فیچر ’فٹر فلائی کسز‘ نے برلن میں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول (2017) میں کرسٹل بیئر جیتا اور ہدایت کاری کے لیے برٹش انڈیپنڈنٹ فلم ایوارڈ کے لیے درج بند کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ’بڈا پیسٹ ڈائریز‘ (پولش فلم انسٹی ٹیوٹ/ہنگیرین فلم فنڈ، کینال+، ڈومنو فلمز/ فلم فیبرک کا پوسٹ پروڈکشن پورا کیا ہے۔ وہ لندن واقع لندن فلم اسکول، لاس اینجلس واع دی امیرکن فلم انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کیٹووائس میں کرز سٹاف کسلوسکی فلم اسکول میں ہدایت کاری کے موضوع کے لکچرر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
پروڈیوسر – کتھرینا سُکلے | بامبے برلن فلم پروڈکشن
کتھرینا سکلے 30 سے زیادہ برسوں سے فلمی صنعت کا حصہ رہی ہیں۔ پروڈکشن کے شعبے میں ان کے تجربے کی دنیا کناڈا سے لے کر یوروپ، افریقہ اور ایشیا تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ ایک تخلیقی پروڈیوسر کے طور پر وہ یوروپ، امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے مقامی و بین الاقوامی بازاروں کے لیے فلمیں اور سیریز میں کو-پروڈیوسر کے طور پر منسلک رہی ہیں۔
دی پریسٹ اینڈ دی پروسٹی چیوٹ | انگریزی، ملیالم، ہندی | ہندوستان
ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر – ارون راجے پاٹل | گاہی میڈیا
ارون راجے پاٹل تجزیہ نگاروں کے ذریعے تعریف حاصل کر چکیں اور مشہور ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز ہیں۔ ارون راجے ایک قلم کار، مدیر، ہدایت کار اور فلم ساز ہیں۔ فلم صنعت میں پہلی خاتون ٹکنیشین کے طور پر گولڈ میڈل اور پہلی خاتون سرکاری ایوارڈ یافتہ رہیں ارون راجے انڈین فلم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سابق طالبہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اشتہاری فلمیں، ڈاکیومینٹری، ٹیلی ویژن سیریل بنائے ہیں اور شک، گہرائی، ستم (جوڑی کے طور پر) اور رہائی (ونود کھنہ، ہیما مالنی، نصیرالدین شاہ)، پتت پاون وغیرہ جیسی فیچر فلم بنائی ہیں۔
فلم بازار کے بارے میں
سال 2007 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، فلم بازار جنوبی ایشیائی فلموں اور فلم سازی، پروڈکشن اور ڈسٹربیوشن کے شعبے سے جڑی صلاحیتوں کی کھوج، مدد دینے اور انہیں سامنے لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ بازار جنوبی ایشیائی خطہ میں عالمی سنیما کی فروخت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس بازار کا مقصد اس علاقے میں عالمی سنیما کی فروخت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
این ایف ڈی سی کے بارے میں
سال 1975 میں نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایف ڈی سی) کا قیام، حکوت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستانی سنیما کو فروغ دینا اور دنیا بھر میں ان کی نمائش کرنا تھا۔ کل 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں 300 سے زیادہ فلموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے این ایف ڈی سی نے ملک بھر میں آزاد فلموں کے فروغ، فنڈنگ اور تقسیم میں تعاون دینے سے متعلق ایک ایکو سسٹم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ان فلموں نے کئی بین الاقوامی اور قومی انعام جیتے ہیں۔ فلم بازار، جو این ایف ڈی سی کی کو-پروڈکشن پر مبنی پہل ہے، اس پورے عمل کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے۔