Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reaches Tezpur, Assam; To celebrate Dussehra with troops in Arunachal Pradesh
Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops during Barakhana at 4 Corps HQs in Tezpur
Lauds the Armed Forces & their families for their sacrifices & ensuring the safety of the country
23 OCT 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reached Tezpur in Assam on October 23, 2023, ahead of his visit to Arunachal Pradesh to celebrate Dussehra with troops and perform Shastra Puja with them. After his arrival, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the troops during the Barakhana organised at Headquarters, 4 Corps in Tezpur. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; GOC, 4 Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the concept of Barakhana, stating that it brings together all ranks to eat together as the members of the same family. “Being among you at this Barakhana shows that more than just our position, we are a family and together we are the protectors of our country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described Indian military as a true example of brotherhood and oneness as they work & stay together in the same barracks and unit, despite being from different states, religions & backgrounds. He commended the efforts of the Armed Forces & their families for their sacrifices and always ensuring the safety of the motherland. The nation will be forever indebted to the brave soldiers, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted that the valour and commitment of Indian soldiers is recognised all over the world. He added that India’s stature has grown on international stage under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and a strong & brave military is one of the main reasons behind that progress. He expressed confidence that India will find itself among the top three economies of the world by 2027.
The Raksha Mantri recalled his recent visit to Italy, during which he paid rich tributes at Montone memorial (Perugia Province) recently built for Naik Yaswant Ghadge and other Indian soldiers who fought in the Italian campaign in World War II. He also mentioned about the contribution of Indian soldiers, who are maintaining peace and security in different parts of the world, through UN peacekeeping missions.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع تیز پور، آسام پہنچے وہ دسہرہ اروناچل پردیش میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ منائیں گے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی تیز پور میں چوتھے کور ہیڈ کوارٹرز پر برکھانا کے دوران فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج اور ان کے کنبوں والوں کی ملک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دی جانے والی قربانیوں کو سراہا
23 OCT 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 23 اکتوبر 2023 کو تیز پور ، آسام پہنچے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ دسہرہ منانے اور شستر پوجا کرنے سے قبل وہ تیز پور کے دورے پر آئے ہیں ۔ یہاں پہنچنے پر وزیر دفاع نے چوتھے کور کے ہیڈکوارٹرز پر برکھانا کے دوران فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، جنرل آفیسر مانڈنگ انچیف (جی او سی۔ ان۔ سی ) ایسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آرپی کلٹا، چوتھے کور کے جی او سی لیفٹننٹ جنرل منیش ایری اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنی تقریر میں وزیر دفاع نے برکھانا کے تصور کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس میں ہر عہدے کے لوگ ایک ساتھ ایک خاندان کی طرح کھانا کھاتے ہیں۔ یہاں پر کھانا میں آپ لوگوں کے درمیان ہونے سے یہ لگتا ہے کہ ایسے عہدے کے علاوہ ہم ایک خاندان کی طرح بھی ہیں اور ملک کے رکھوالے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوج کو بھائی چارے اور اتحاد کی اصل مثال قرار دیا کیونکہ یہاں الگ الگ ریاستوں اور ثقافتی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے جوان ایک ہی بیرک میں اور ایک ہی یونٹ میں مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مسلح فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی عظیم قربانیوں کو سراہا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فوج کی بہادری اور عزم کا ساری دنیا میں اعتراف کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت میں دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کا وقار بڑھاہے اور ایک مضبوط فوج اس کی بنیادوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ 2027 تک ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
رکھشا منتری نے اٹلی کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کا ذکر کیا جہاں انھوں نے نائک یشونت گھڑکے اور دیگر ہندوستانی سپاہیوں کی یاد میں تعمیر کئے گئے مونٹون میموریل پر جاکر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا تھا۔ ان فوجیوں نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران اٹلی کی مہم میں ان کا ساتھ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ امن بردار فورس کے ذریعہ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں امن وسلامتی کے لئے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی نمایاں خدمات ہیں۔