Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reaches Tezpur, Assam; To celebrate Dussehra with troops in Arunachal Pradesh
Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops during Barakhana at 4 Corps HQs in Tezpur
Lauds the Armed Forces & their families for their sacrifices & ensuring the safety of the country
23 OCT 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reached Tezpur in Assam on October 23, 2023, ahead of his visit to Arunachal Pradesh to celebrate Dussehra with troops and perform Shastra Puja with them. After his arrival, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the troops during the Barakhana organised at Headquarters, 4 Corps in Tezpur. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; GOC, 4 Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the concept of Barakhana, stating that it brings together all ranks to eat together as the members of the same family. “Being among you at this Barakhana shows that more than just our position, we are a family and together we are the protectors of our country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described Indian military as a true example of brotherhood and oneness as they work & stay together in the same barracks and unit, despite being from different states, religions & backgrounds. He commended the efforts of the Armed Forces & their families for their sacrifices and always ensuring the safety of the motherland. The nation will be forever indebted to the brave soldiers, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted that the valour and commitment of Indian soldiers is recognised all over the world. He added that India’s stature has grown on international stage under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and a strong & brave military is one of the main reasons behind that progress. He expressed confidence that India will find itself among the top three economies of the world by 2027.
The Raksha Mantri recalled his recent visit to Italy, during which he paid rich tributes at Montone memorial (Perugia Province) recently built for Naik Yaswant Ghadge and other Indian soldiers who fought in the Italian campaign in World War II. He also mentioned about the contribution of Indian soldiers, who are maintaining peace and security in different parts of the world, through UN peacekeeping missions.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
তেজপুৰত উপস্থিত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী: অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত সৈনিকসকলৰ সৈতে দশেৰা উদযাপন কৰিব প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে বৰাখনাৰ সময়ত তেজপুৰৰ ফ'ৰ ক'ৰৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত সৈনিকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু দেশৰ বাবে কৰা ত্যাগৰ বাবে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
23 OCT 2023 8:50PM by PIB Guwahati
২৩ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে সৈনিকসকলৰ সৈতে দশেৰা উদযাপনৰ লগতে শাস্ত্ৰ পূজাৰ বাবে তেজপুৰত উপস্থিত হয়। তাত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছতেই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেজপুৰৰ ৪কৰ্পৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বৰাখানাৰ সময়ত সৈন্যসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে সেনা প্ৰধান জেনেৰেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে, ইষ্টাৰ্ণ কমাণ্ডৰ জেনেৰেল অফিচাৰ কমাণ্ডিং-ইন-চীফ (জিঅ'চি-ইন-চি) লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল আৰ পি কলিতা, জিঅ'চি ফ'ৰ ক'ৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল মনীষ এৰি আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল।
ভাষণত শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে বৰাখনাৰ ধাৰণাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই সকলো শ্ৰেণীক একেটা পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য হিচাপে একত্ৰিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "এই বৰাখানাত উপস্থিত থাকি অনুভৱ হয় যে নিজৰ স্থিতিতকৈ বেছি আমি এটা পৰিয়াল আৰু সকলোৱে আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ ৰক্ষক।"
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সেনাক ভাতৃত্ব বোধ আৰু ঐক্যৰ এক প্ৰকৃত উদাহৰণ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য, ধৰ্ম আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ হোৱা স্বত্বেও একেটা বেৰেক আৰু গোটত একেলগে কাম কৰে আৰু বাস কৰে। তেওঁ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ত্যাগ আৰু মাতৃভূমিৰ সুৰক্ষা সদায় নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন সদায় ইয়াৰ সাহসী সৈনিকসকলৰ ওচৰত ঋণী হৈ থাকিব।
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰতীয় সৈনিকসকলৰ বীৰত্ব আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক সন্মান জনোৱা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰতৰ মৰ্যাদা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অন্যতম মুখ্য কাৰণ হৈছে শক্তিশালী আৰু সাহসী সেনা। লগতে তেওঁ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে যে ২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিটা স্থানৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ শেহতীয়া ইটালী ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তাত তেওঁ দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধত ইটালীৰ হৈ যুঁজ দিয়া নায়ক যশৱন্ত ঘাডগে আৰু অন্যান্য ভাৰতীয় সৈনিকসকলৰ স্মৃতিত শেহতীয়াকৈ নিৰ্মিত মণ্টন মেম'ৰিয়েল (পেৰুগিয়া প্ৰদেশ) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শান্তি ৰক্ষা অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বজাই ৰখা ভাৰতীয় সৈনিকসকলৰ অৱদানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।