Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reaches Tezpur, Assam; To celebrate Dussehra with troops in Arunachal Pradesh
Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with troops during Barakhana at 4 Corps HQs in Tezpur
Lauds the Armed Forces & their families for their sacrifices & ensuring the safety of the country
23 OCT 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reached Tezpur in Assam on October 23, 2023, ahead of his visit to Arunachal Pradesh to celebrate Dussehra with troops and perform Shastra Puja with them. After his arrival, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the troops during the Barakhana organised at Headquarters, 4 Corps in Tezpur. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; GOC, 4 Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the concept of Barakhana, stating that it brings together all ranks to eat together as the members of the same family. “Being among you at this Barakhana shows that more than just our position, we are a family and together we are the protectors of our country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described Indian military as a true example of brotherhood and oneness as they work & stay together in the same barracks and unit, despite being from different states, religions & backgrounds. He commended the efforts of the Armed Forces & their families for their sacrifices and always ensuring the safety of the motherland. The nation will be forever indebted to the brave soldiers, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted that the valour and commitment of Indian soldiers is recognised all over the world. He added that India’s stature has grown on international stage under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and a strong & brave military is one of the main reasons behind that progress. He expressed confidence that India will find itself among the top three economies of the world by 2027.
The Raksha Mantri recalled his recent visit to Italy, during which he paid rich tributes at Montone memorial (Perugia Province) recently built for Naik Yaswant Ghadge and other Indian soldiers who fought in the Italian campaign in World War II. He also mentioned about the contribution of Indian soldiers, who are maintaining peace and security in different parts of the world, through UN peacekeeping missions.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेशात लष्कराच्या जवावनांसोबत दसरा साजरा करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री आसामच्या तेजपूरमध्ये दाखल
तेजपूर येथील कोअर 4 मुख्यालयात बाराखाना दरम्यान राजनाथ सिंह यांनी जवानांशी साधला संवाद
देशासाठी दिलेल्या बलिदानासाठी आणि देशाची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दल आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे केले कौतुक
23 OCT 2023 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
लष्कराच्या जवानांसमवेत दसरा साजरा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यासोबत शस्त्रपूजा करण्यासाठी अरुणाचल प्रदेशच्या दौऱ्यापूर्वी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 23 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी आसाममधील तेजपूर येथे दाखल झाले.तेजपूरमध्ये दाखल झालयानंतर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तेजपूर येथील कोअर 4 च्या मुख्यालयात आयोजित बाराखाना दरम्यान जवानांशी संवाद साधला. लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे; जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी) पूर्व कमांड लेफ्टनंट जनरल आरपी कलिता; जिओसी, 4 कॉर्प्स लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनीष एरी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी बाराखाना या संकल्पनेचे कौतुक केले आणि हे एकाच कुटुंबातील सदस्य या नात्याने लष्करातील सर्व पदावरील जवानांना आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना भोजनासाठी एकत्र आणते, हे नमूद केले. "या बाराखान्या दरम्यान माझे तुमच्यामध्ये असणे आणि तुमचे एकत्र असणे हे दर्शवते की, आपल्या पदापेक्षा आपण एक कुटुंब आहोत आणि एकत्रितपणे आपण आपल्या देशाचे रक्षक आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले.
लष्करामध्ये वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांचे, धर्माचे आणि पार्श्वभूमीचे असूनही तुम्ही एकाच बराकीत आणि युनिटमध्ये काम करता आणि एकत्र राहता असे सांगत भारतीय लष्कर हे बंधुता आणि एकतेचे खरे उदाहरण असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी देशासाठी दिलेल्या बलिदानासाठी आणि मातृभूमीच्या सुरक्षेसाठी नेहमीच केलेल्या प्रयत्नांसाठी सशस्त्र दल आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचे कौतुक केले . शूर जवानांप्रति देश सदैव ऋणी राहील, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय जवानांचे शौर्य आणि वचनबद्धता जगभर ओळखली जाते, असेही राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारताची मोठेपण वाढले आहे आणि एक भक्कम आणि शूर सैन्य हे त्या प्रगतीमागचे एक प्रमुख कारण आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.2027 पर्यंत भारत जगातील पहिल्या तीन अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळवेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या अलीकडच्या इटली दौऱ्याची आठवण करून दिली, या दौऱ्या दरम्यान त्यांनी दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात इटालियन मोहिमेत लढलेल्या नाईक यशवंत घाडगे आणि इतर भारतीय सैनिकांच्या स्मरणार्थ नुकत्याच बांधण्यात आलेल्या मॉन्टोन स्मारक (पेरुगिया प्रांत) येथे भावपूर्ण आदरांजली अर्पण केली. . संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमेद्वारे जगाच्या विविध भागात शांतता आणि सुरक्षा राखणाऱ्या भारतीय सैनिकांच्या योगदानाचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.