Ministry of Finance
CBDT completes 3rd week of Special Campaign 3.0, conducts 189 Cleanliness drives
26,289 redundant files disposed off in this week; Total space of 61,131 sq. ft. made utilizable since the beginning of the Campaign
23 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, is conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata within the offices of Income tax Department. The Campaign started from 2nd Oct. 2023 and will last up to 31st Oct. 2023.
The third week of the Special Campaign 3.0 has been concluded and has seen remarkable achievement on all parameters of the targets. By the end of the third week, the Department has conducted a total of 639 cleanliness campaigns, out of which 189 campaigns have been conducted in the third week itself. Further, 26,289 redundant files were disposed off in this week. A total space of 61,131 sq. ft. has been made utilizable since the beginning of the Campaign. Also, 3,435 public grievances and 680 public grievance appeals were resolved in the third week of the campaign.
The Department has encouraged different regions to come up with unique and innovative practices to achieve the targets under the Special Campaign 3.0. Two of such practices were recognized as ‘Best Practices’ in the first week and reported on the SCDPM portal of the Special Campaign. In the second week too, two best practices were identified and reported by the Department.
The IRS Officers had adopted a backward village namely Gongloor in District Sangareddy, Telangana for its all-round development and making it as a self-reliant village. In continuation of this aim, a garbage and filth dump in the midst of the village, which was a nuisance for villagers due to stinking smell and breeding place for vectors, leading to vector-borne diseases infecting inhabitants of the village, has been converted into a Market Yard-cum-Sports Academy. This revamped space can now be utilised by the inhabitants of the village Gongloor and surrounding villages for organizing Haath (weekly market) ushering in better facilities for trade and providing a fillip to the economic activity in the region. Further, various facilities like cricket nets, badminton and volleyball courts and kid’s play area have also been developed here. These facilities are run by the villagers themselves. These efforts form part of the best practices followed by the Department in the Special Campaign 3.0.
CBDT is actively using social media to inform the public regarding its efforts under the Special campaign. More than 138 Tweets have been posted/reposted in the 3rd week on X (formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT) to promote awareness for Swachhata Campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the Department.
CBDT is now entering the last week of the Special Campaign 3.0 and is aiming to achieve the maximum number of targets by the end of the Campaign.

وزارت خزانہ
براہ راست ٹیكس كے مركزی بورڈ نے تیسری خصوصی مہم کا تیسرا ہفتہ مکمل کیا، 189 صفائی مہم چلائی
اس ہفتے میں 26,289 غیر ضروری فائلیں نمٹائی گئیں۔ مہم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 61,131 مربع فٹ کی جگہ قابل استعمال بنائی گئی ہے
23 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ كے براہ راست ٹیكس كے مركزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے دفاتر کے اندر سوچھتا پر تیسری خصوصی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے شروع ہونے والی یہ مہم 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک چلے گی۔
تیسری خصوصی مہم کا تیسرا ہفتہ مكمل ہو چکا ہے اور اس میں مقاصد کے تمام پیمانوں پر نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ تیسرے ہفتے کے اختتام تک محکمہ نے کل 639 صفائی مہمیں چلائی ہیں جن میں سے 189 مہمات تیسرے ہفتے میں ہی چلائی گئی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس ہفتے 26,289 غیر ضروری فائلوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ مہم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 61,131 مربع فٹ جگہ قابل استعمال بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مہم کے تیسرے ہفتے میں 3,435 عوامی شکایات اور 680 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں سے نمٹا گیا۔
محکمہ نے مختلف علاقوں میں تیسری خصوصی مہم کے تحت مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے منفرد اور اختراعی طرز عمل اختیار كرنے كی ترغیب دی ہے۔ ان میں سے دو طریقوں کو پہلے ہفتے میں 'بہترین طریقوں' کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا اور خصوصی مہم کے ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر رپورٹ کیا گیا۔ دوسرے ہفتے میں بھی محکمہ کی طرف سے دو بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور ان کی اطلاع دی گئی۔
آئی آر ایس افسران نے ایک پسماندہ گاؤں گونگلور نامی ضلع سنگاریڈی، تلنگانہ کو اس کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور اسے خود انحصار گاؤں بنانے کے لیے گود لیا تھا۔ اس مقصد کے تسلسل میں گاؤں کے بیچوں بیچ کچرے اور گندگی کے ڈھیر كی جگہ كو جو کہ بدبودار بو اور كیڑوں کی افزائش کی جگہ کی وجہ سے دیہاتیوں کے لیے پریشانی کا باعث تھا، جس کی وجہ سے ایك كیڑے سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں گاؤں کے باشندوں کو متاثر کرتی ہیں، مارکیٹ یارڈ کم اسپورٹس اکیڈمی میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس نئی جگہ کو اب گاؤں گونگلور اور آس پاس کے دیہات کے باشندے ہاٹ(ہفتہ وار بازار) کے انعقاد کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام كا مقصد تجارت کے لیے بہتر سہولیات کی فراہمی اور خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہاں کرکٹ نیٹ، بیڈمنٹن اور والی بال کورٹس اور بچوں کے کھیل کے میدان جیسی مختلف سہولیات بھی تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سہولت گاہیں گاؤں والے خود چلاتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں تیسری خصوصی مہم میں محکمے کی طرف سے پیروی کرنے والے بہترین طریقوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی خصوصی مہم کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا فعال طور پر استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ریجنز کے علاقائی ہینڈلز اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز کے ذریعے ایكس (پہلے ٹویٹر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پر تیسرے ہفتے میں 138 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس پوسٹ/دوبارہ پوسٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس كا مقصد سوچھتا مہم کے لیے بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس مہم کو محکمے کے دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی تقویت بخشی گئی ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی اب تیسری خصوصی مہم کے آخری ہفتے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے اور اس کا مقصد مہم کے اختتام تک زیادہ سے زیادہ نشانے پورا کرنا ہے۔