Ministry of Finance
CBDT completes 3rd week of Special Campaign 3.0, conducts 189 Cleanliness drives
26,289 redundant files disposed off in this week; Total space of 61,131 sq. ft. made utilizable since the beginning of the Campaign
23 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, is conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata within the offices of Income tax Department. The Campaign started from 2nd Oct. 2023 and will last up to 31st Oct. 2023.
The third week of the Special Campaign 3.0 has been concluded and has seen remarkable achievement on all parameters of the targets. By the end of the third week, the Department has conducted a total of 639 cleanliness campaigns, out of which 189 campaigns have been conducted in the third week itself. Further, 26,289 redundant files were disposed off in this week. A total space of 61,131 sq. ft. has been made utilizable since the beginning of the Campaign. Also, 3,435 public grievances and 680 public grievance appeals were resolved in the third week of the campaign.
The Department has encouraged different regions to come up with unique and innovative practices to achieve the targets under the Special Campaign 3.0. Two of such practices were recognized as ‘Best Practices’ in the first week and reported on the SCDPM portal of the Special Campaign. In the second week too, two best practices were identified and reported by the Department.
The IRS Officers had adopted a backward village namely Gongloor in District Sangareddy, Telangana for its all-round development and making it as a self-reliant village. In continuation of this aim, a garbage and filth dump in the midst of the village, which was a nuisance for villagers due to stinking smell and breeding place for vectors, leading to vector-borne diseases infecting inhabitants of the village, has been converted into a Market Yard-cum-Sports Academy. This revamped space can now be utilised by the inhabitants of the village Gongloor and surrounding villages for organizing Haath (weekly market) ushering in better facilities for trade and providing a fillip to the economic activity in the region. Further, various facilities like cricket nets, badminton and volleyball courts and kid’s play area have also been developed here. These facilities are run by the villagers themselves. These efforts form part of the best practices followed by the Department in the Special Campaign 3.0.
CBDT is actively using social media to inform the public regarding its efforts under the Special campaign. More than 138 Tweets have been posted/reposted in the 3rd week on X (formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT) to promote awareness for Swachhata Campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the Department.
CBDT is now entering the last week of the Special Campaign 3.0 and is aiming to achieve the maximum number of targets by the end of the Campaign.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 का तीसरा सप्ताह पूरा किया, 189 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए
इस सप्ताह 26,289 अनावश्यक फाइलों को निपटाया गया; इस अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से कुल 61,131 वर्गफुट जगह को उपयोग योग्य बनाया गया
23 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) आयकर विभाग के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता से संबंधित विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चलेगा।
इस विशेष अभियान 3.0 का तीसरा सप्ताह पूरा हो गया है और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के सभी मापदंडों पर उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है। तीसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक विभाग ने कुल 639 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, जिनमें से 189 अभियान तीसरे सप्ताह में ही चलाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, इस सप्ताह 26,289 अनावश्यक फाइलों का निपटारा किया गया। इस अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से कुल 61,131 वर्ग फुट की जगह को उपयोग योग्य बनाया गया है। साथ ही, इस अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह में 3,435 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और 680 सार्वजनिक शिकायत से संबंधित अपीलों का समाधान किया गया।
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को अनूठी एवं नवीन कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। ऐसी दो कार्यप्रणालियों को पहले सप्ताह में ‘सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों’ के रूप में मान्यता दी गई और विशेष अभियान के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट किया गया। दूसरे सप्ताह में भी, विभाग द्वारा दो सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों की पहचान की गई और रिपोर्ट की गई।
आईआरएस अधिकारियों ने तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी जिले में गोंगलूर नाम के एक पिछड़े गांव को उसके सर्वांगीण विकास और उसे एक आत्मनिर्भर गांव बनाने हेतु गोद लिया था। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के क्रम में, गांव के बीच में स्थित कूड़े एवं गंदगी के ढेर को एक बाजार प्रांगण-सह-खेल अकादमी में बदल दिया गया है। बदबूदार गंध और वैक्टरों के प्रजनन स्थल होने के कारण गंदगी का यह ढेर ग्रामीणों के लिए परेशानी का विषय बना हुआ था और इससे गांव के निवासियों को संक्रमित करने वाले वेक्टर जनित रोगों का खतरा था । इस पुनर्निर्मित स्थान का उपयोग अब गोंगलूर और आसपास के गांवों के निवासियों द्वारा हाट (साप्ताहिक बाजार) के आयोजन के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे व्यापार के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं मिलेंगी और इस इलाके में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, यहां क्रिकेट नेट, बैडमिंटन और वॉलीबॉल कोर्ट और बच्चों के खेल क्षेत्र जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाएं भी विकसित की गई हैं। ये सुविधाएं ग्रामीणों द्वारा स्वयं संचालित की जाती हैं। ये प्रयास विशेष अभियान 3.0 में विभाग द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का हिस्सा हैं।
सीबीडीटी विशेष अभियान के तहत अपने प्रयासों के बारे में जनता को सूचित करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग कर रहा है। स्वच्छता अभियानों के प्रति जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु आयकर विभाग के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल, विभिन्न प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त के क्षेत्रों के क्षेत्रीय हैंडल और राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी) द्वारा एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर तीसरे सप्ताह में 138 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट/रीपोस्ट किए गए हैं। इस अभियान को विभाग के अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
सीबीडीटी अब विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतिम सप्ताह में प्रवेश कर रहा है और इस अभियान के अंत तक अधिकतम संख्या में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।