Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NIFPHATT organizes workshop on Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan at Kochi
23 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT), Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India organized a workshop on Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan today at Kochi to disseminate information and knowledge about nine years of achievements in the fisheries sector and to highlight the success stories of Department of Fisheries and its institutions across the country. Department of Fisheries launched “Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan” (MSJA) on 15th September 2023, an outreach programme to reach fish farmers and 3477 coastal villages. The key objectives of this workshop is to promote fisheries schemes, showcase varied fisheries activities, reach out to fishers and coastal villages, create awareness about diverse activities in fisheries and showcase sectoral achievements and success stories.
Workshop on “Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan” (MSJA) was inaugurated by Chief Guest Dr. A. Gopalakrishnan, Director, ICAR- Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI). During his inaugural address he narrated various programmes under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and stressed on the importance of effective implementation of the scheme across the country. He mentioned that, PMMSY is designed to address critical gaps in the fisheries value chain from fish production, productivity and quality to technology, post-harvest infrastructure and marketing. While sharing the success stories under ICAR- CMFRI, he opined that, effective implementation of the programme can modernize and strengthen the value chain, enhance traceability and establish a robust fisheries management framework while simultaneously ensuring the socio-economic welfare of fishers and fish farmers.
Shri S. Mahesh, Joint Director (Central Zone), Dept. of Fisheries, Govt. of Kerala made a presentation on implementation of fisheries development schemes through PMMSY in Kerala. Shri M. Shaji, Joint Director (Aquaculture) Retd., MPEDA and Consultant (NFDB) delivered a fruitful information on Aquaculture Technologies under PMMSY scheme in Kerala. Dr. Zynudheen A.A., Head & Principal Scientist, QAM Division, CIFT, Kochi explained the initiatives of CIFT in start-ups/ entrepreneurships in relation to PMMSY. Shri Kamalraj, Processing Technologist, NIFPHATT discussed NIFPHATT’sintervention in value addition and capacity building with reference to PMMSY. Smt. Maja Jose, Deputy Director (Training), Dept. of Fisheries, Kerala lead the interaction with the stakeholders. During the workshop, the stakeholders shared their success stories in aquaculture, fish processing and marketing.
Dr. Shine Kumar C.S., Director, NIFPHATT welcomed the gathering and stressed on the benefits of formation of Ministry in 2019 and launching the PMMSY scheme with an outlay of Rs. 20,050 crores which has made a strong foundation in the fisheries sector of the country. He also indicated the role of Indo Norwegian Project, Integrated Fisheries Project and NIFPHATT’s role in the progressive growth of fisheries sector in the country.
The programme provided a platform to disseminate and showcase valuable information, best practices, and the latest advancements in fisheries and aquaculture techniques, modern and innovative fish farming technologies, fish processing, and value addition to a large audience of fish farmers, and other fisheries stakeholders. The workshop helped fishers and other stakeholders to adopt advanced practices, leading to increased efficiency and profitability. The workshop played vital role in promoting responsible fisheries management, sustainable aquaculture, fish processing and marketing and the overall well-being of the communities dependent on this crucial sector. Shri Sreekumar, Processing Technologist, NIFPHATT delivered vote of thanks. Fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, large number of fishers and other stakeholders interacted during the MSJA workshop.
Dr. Shine Kumar C. S., Director, NIFPHATT, Shri. S. Mahesh, Joint Director (Central Zone), Dept. of Fisheries, Govt. of Kerala, Shri. M. Shaji, Joint Director (Aquaculture) Ret., MPEDA and Consultant (NFDB), Dr. Zynudheen A.A., Head & Principal Scientist, QAM Division, CIFT, Smt. Maja Jose, Deputy Director (Training), Dept. of Fisheries, Kerala, Shri. M. Habibullah, Director, CIFNET, Dr. Sijo Varghese, Zonal Director, FSI , Dr. Jai Singh Meena, Vizag Centre NIFPHATT OIC were also present during the inauguration.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی نے کوچی میں متسیا سمپدا جاگرکتہ ابھیان پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
23 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ (این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی) ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں نو سال کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں معلومات شیئر کرنے اور ملک بھر میں محکمہ ماہی پروری اور اس سے متعلق کے اداروں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے آج کوچی میں متسیہ سمپدا جاگرکتہ ابھیان پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے 15 ستمبر 2023 کو "متسیہ سمپدا جاگرکتہ ابھیان"(ایم ایس جے اے)کا آغاز کیا، جو مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور 3477 ساحلی دیہاتوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کے اہم مقاصد ماہی پروری کی اسکیموں کو فروغ دینا، ماہی گیری کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی نمائش، ماہی گیروں اور ساحلی دیہاتوں تک پہنچنا، ماہی گیری میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور شعبہ جاتی کامیابیوں کو پیش کرنا ہے۔
"متسیا سمپدا جاگرکتہ ابھیان" (ایم ایس جے اے) کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر اے گوپال کرشنن، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر - سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایف آر آئی) نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں بتایا اور پورے ملک میں اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کو مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹنگ تک فشریز ویلیو چین میں اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر- سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے تحت کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پروگرام کے موثر نفاذ سے ویلیو چین کو جدید اور مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے، ٹریس ایبلٹی کو بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کسانوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری کے انتظام کا ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت کیرالہ کےمحکمہ ماہی پروری میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (سینٹرل زون)، جناب ایس مہیش نے کیرالہ میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے ذریعہ ماہی گیری کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ جناب ایم شاجی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ایکوا کلچر) ریٹائرڈ، ایم پی ای ڈی اے اور کنسلٹنٹ (این ایف ڈی بی) نے کیرالہ میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت ایکوا کلچر ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں مفید معلومات فراہم کیں۔ ڈاکٹر زینودین اے اے، سربراہ اور پرنسپل سائنسدان، کیو اے ایم ڈویژن، سی آئی ایف ٹی، کوچی نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے سلسلے میں اسٹارٹ اپس/انٹرپرینیورشپ میں سی آئی ایف ٹی کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی۔ این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی کے پروسیسنگ ٹیکنولوجسٹ، جناب کمل راج، نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے حوالے سے این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی کی قدر میں اضافے اور صلاحیت سازی میں مداخلت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ محترمہ ماجا ہوزے، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (ٹریننگ)، محکمہ ماہی پروری، کیرالہ کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی قیادت کی ۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، شراکت داروں نے ایکوا کلچر، فش پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ میں اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں۔
ڈاکٹر شائن کمار سی ایس، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی نے اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کیا اور 2019 میں وزارت کی تشکیل اور 20,050 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے آغاز کے فوائد پر زور دیا، جس نے ملک کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی پذیری میں انڈو نارویجن پروجیکٹ، انٹیگریٹڈ فشریز پروجیکٹ اور این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی کے کردار کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔
اس پروگرام نے ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی تکنیکوں، جدید اور اختراعی فش فارمنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، فش پروسیسنگ، اور ماہی گیری کے دیگرشراکت داروں کے ایک جم غفیر کے لیے بیش بہا معلومات، بہترین طریقہ کار ، اور تازہ ترین پیش رفت کو عام کرنے اور دکھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ ورکشاپ نے ماہی گیروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے میں مدد کی، جس سے کارکردگی اور منافع میں اضافہ ہوا۔ ورکشاپ نے ذمہ دار ماہی پروری کے انتظام، پائیدار آبی زراعت، فش پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ اور اس اہم شعبے پر منحصر برادریوں کی مجموعی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی کے پروسیسنگ ٹیکنولوجسٹ، جناب سری کمار نے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ایم ایس جے اے کے ورکشاپ کے دوران ماہی گیروں کے نمائندوں، مچھلی کسانوں ، کاروباری افراد، ماہی گیر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے رہنماؤں، پیشہ ور افراد، سائنسدانوں، ماہی گیروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اور دیگرشراکت داروں نے بات چیت کی۔
افتتاح کے دوران این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر شائن کمار سی ایس؛ حکومت کیرالہ کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (سینٹرل زون)،جناب ایس مہیش؛ ایم پی ای ڈی اے کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ایکوا کلچر) ریٹائرڈ جناب ایم شاجی اور این ایف ڈی بی کنسلٹنٹ ، ڈاکٹر زینودین اے، سی آئی ایف ٹی کے کیو اے ایم ڈویژن کی ہیڈ اور پرنسپل سائنسدان محترمہ ماجا ہوزے، حکومت کیرالہ کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (ٹریننگ) ، جناب ایم حبیب اللہ، سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر سیجو ورگیز، ایف ایس آئی کے زونل ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر جئے سنگھ مینا، ویزاگ سینٹر این آئی ایف پی ایچ اے ٹی ٹی او سی ای بھی افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔