Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPWD) sign MoU for ‘Job Coach for Inclusivity Programmes’
20 OCT 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPwD) at IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram, today.
The purpose of MoU is to synergise the expertise of the SCPwD and the IICA with the aim of equipping the corporates in terms of knowledge, skills and competencies for building and managing a diverse workforce through the various entities created under the aegis of SCPwD and IICA. SCPwD, in collaboration with the IICA, will take the initiative through skill courses on “Qualification – Job Coach for Inclusivity (JCI)” programmes or otherwise in diverse areas.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head of School of Business Environment, IICA and Shri Ravindra Singh, CEO, SCPWD signed the MoU.
The MoU was signed in the presence of the DG & CEO, IICA, Shri Praveen Kumar, who acknowledged the importance of this initiative and highlighted that the Corporates and other organisations are expected to promote the inclusion of differently abled people among their workforce, the IICA-SCPWD Collaboration will result in to building capacities of Corporate representatives and other such stakeholders who wish to make their move in Diversity and Inclusion arena.
Dr. Dadhich emphasised that it’s a timely initiative, as the movement of diversity and inclusion in India needs to be strengthened and impactful capacity building and creating a cadre of persons who specialise in facilitation of the employment and post-employment adaptation and support to differently-abled persons in corporates and other organisations. Shri Ravindra Singh added that the capacity building of the corporates is required in order to provide a conducive environment to the PwDs employed by them. Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive, SoBE, IICA and Dr. Niharika Nigam, Head, S&QA, SCPWD are the Nodal officers for executing the collaboration.
About Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPwD)
Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPwD) is a ‘not for profit’ organisation, registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. In compliance with a specific provision of the National Policy for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship 2015, Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPwD) was incepted in October, 2015 jointly by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJE), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), and Confederation of India Industry (CII) under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Govt of India to fulfil the mission of mainstreaming ‘Persons with Disability’(PwD).
About IICA
IICA is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a Centre of Excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach. IICA offers its capacity-building and advisory solutions through various Schools and Centres. The School of Business Environment at IICA works in the areas of Environmental-Social Governance (ESG), Corporate Social responsibility (CSR) and Business & Human Rights (BHR). The School has also announced a National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct to be held in December this year. The present MoU has been spearheaded by the School of Business Environment, IICA to promote inclusive growth in the country.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز(آئی آئی سی اے)اور معذور افراد کے لیے ہنر مندی کونسل(ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے ‘جاب کوچ برائے شمولیتی پروگرام’ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 OCT 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
آج گروگرام کے مانیسر میں آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور معذور افراد کے لیے ہنر مندی کونسل (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور آئی آئی سی اے کی مہارت کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے جس کا مقصد کارپوریٹس کو ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور آئی آئی سی اے کے زیراہتمام تخلیق کردہ مختلف اداروں کے ذریعے متنوع افرادی قوت کی تعمیر اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے علم، مہارت اور قابلیت کے لحاظ سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی،آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ مل کر،‘‘قابلیت - ملازمت کے کوچ برائے شمولیت(جے سی آئی)’’ پروگراموں یا مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت کے کورسز کے ذریعے پہل کرے گا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ اور ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سی ای او جناب رویندر سنگھ نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او جناب پراوین کمار کی موجودگی میں ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے، جنہوں نے اس اقدام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کارپوریٹس اور دیگر تنظیموں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی افرادی قوت، آئی آئی سی اے میں مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل افراد کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیں گے۔ ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی تعاون کا نتیجہ کارپوریٹ کے نمائندوں اور اس طرح کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کی شکل میں سامنے آئے گا جو تنوع اور شمولیت کے میدان میں اپنا قدم بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ددھیچ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایک بروقت پہل ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان میں تنوع اور شمولیت کی تحریک کو مضبوط اور مؤثر صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ایسے افراد کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ملازمت کے بعددفتر کی ضرورتوں اور تقاضوں کے ساتھ موافقت اور کارپوریٹ اور دیگر تنظیموں میں موجود معذور افرادکی مختلف طریقوں سے مدد کرنے میں مہارت رکھتے ہوں۔ جناب رویندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ کارپوریٹس کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ ضروری ہے تاکہ ان کے ذریعہ ملازم پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کو سازگار ماحول فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر روی راج آترے، چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو، ایس او بی ای، آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈاکٹر نہاریکا نگم، سربراہ، ایس اینڈ کیو اے، ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اتحاد اور تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے نوڈل افسر ہیں۔
ہنرمندی کونسل برائے معذور افراد کے بارے میں(ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی)
ہنرمندی کونسل برائے معذور افراد (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایک ‘غیرمنافع بخش’ تنظیم ہے، جو سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ، 1860 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ نیشنل پالیسی فار سکل ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ 2015 کی مخصوص شق کی تعمیل میں، معذور افراد کے لیے اسکل کونسل (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو اکتوبر 2015 میں سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت (ایم ایس جے ای)، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)، اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈیا انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) نے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند ‘معذور افراد’ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے مشن کو پورا کرے گی۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے بارے میں
آئی آئی سی اے ایک ادارہ ہے جسے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) حکومت ہند نے ایک خود مختار ادارہ کے طور پر ایک تھنک ٹینک کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے اور ایک مربوط اور کثیرشعبہ جاتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ آئی آئی سی اے مختلف اسکولوں اور مراکز کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیت سازی اور مشاورتی تدابیر پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ ماحولیاتی-سماجی حکمرانی(ای ایس جی)، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر) اور بزنس اینڈ ہیومن رائٹس (بی ایچ آر) کے شعبوں میں کام کرتا ہے۔ اسکول نے اس سال دسمبر میں منعقد ہونے والی ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ موجودہ ایم او یو کی قیادت اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے ملک میں جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کی ہے۔