Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates 15 Khelo India Centres in Haryana
20 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 15 Khelo India Centres (KICs) were launched this morning in Haryana by CM of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, in the virtual presence of MYAS Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. Smt Lalita Sharma, ED, SAI RC Sonepat and other officials from SAI and the State were also present at the event.
The Govt of India has already notified 1000 Khelo India Centres (KICs) notified across the country.Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “The 15 Khelo India Centres in Haryana shall help equip our future champions. These centres will engage 15 Past Champion Athletes who will be training the next generation of athletes in their pursuit for medals.
"Haryana has been on top of Khelo India games and the State has been on top in terms of contributing to our sporting ecosystem. While through the Khelo India scheme, the Govt of India has supported the athletes in the best way possible, the Hon’ble CM of Haryana Manohar ji too has been playing their role in motivating their athletes both in terms of financial and job assistance," the Minister added.
In the KICs, Past Champion Athletes become coaches and mentors for youngsters, run the sports training centre in an autonomous manner and earn their livelihood. Under the Khelo India Scheme, initial and annual financial support is also provided to these past champions as well as these centres for running the sports training, coaching and operations.
In order to augment the utilisation of existing sports infrastructure available at schools, organizations and other eligible agencies at the block or district level, the small Khelo India Centres assist in the strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroots level.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال نے ہریانہ میں 15 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کا افتتاح کیا
20 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ُُکل 15 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سیز) کا آج صبح ہریانہ میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال کھٹر نے وزیر برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی مجازی (ورچوئل)موجودگی میں آغاز کیا۔ محترمہ للیتا شرما، ای ڈی، ایس اے آئی آر سی سونی پت اور ایس اے آئی اور ریاست کے دیگر عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 1000 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سیز) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، "ہریانہ میں 15 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز ہمارے مستقبل کے چیمپئنز کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ مراکز 15 ماضی کے چیمپئن ایتھلیٹس کو شامل کریں گے جو تمغوں کے حصول کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی اگلی نسل کو تربیت دیں گے۔
"کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں ہریانہ سرفہرست رہا ہے اور ریاست ہمارے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں حصہ ڈالنے کے معاملے میں سرفہرست رہی ہے۔ جب کہ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ذریعے، حکومت ہند نے کھلاڑیوں کی بہترین طریقے سے مدد کی ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ منوہر جی بھی اپنے کھلاڑیوں کو مالی اور ملازمت کی امداد کے حوالے سے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
کے آئی سیز میں، ماضی کے چیمپئن ایتھلیٹ نوجوانوں کے لیے کوچ اور سرپرست بنتے ہیں، کھیلوں کے تربیتی مرکز کو خود مختار طریقے سے چلاتے ہیں اور اپنی روزی روٹی کماتے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، ان ماضی کے چیمپئنز کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کی تربیت، کوچنگ اور آپریشنز چلانے کے لیے ان مراکز کو ابتدائی اور سالانہ مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
بلاک یا ضلع کی سطح پر اسکولوں، تنظیموں اور دیگر اہل ایجنسیوں میں دستیاب کھیلوں کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے، چھوٹے کھیل انڈیا مراکز نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔