இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கட்டார், ஹரியானாவில் 15 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
20 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கட்டார் இணைந்து ஹரியானாவில் மொத்தம் 15 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையங்களை இன்று (20-10-2023) தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் செயல் இயக்குநர் திருமதி லலிதா சர்மா மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிற அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நாடு முழுவதும் 1000 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ள நிலையில் அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ஹரியானாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த 15 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் எதிர்கால சாம்பியன்களை தயார்படுத்த உதவும் என்றார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் ஹரியானா முன்னணி இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு சாதனைகளுக்குப் பங்களிப்பதில் ஹரியானா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம், மத்திய அரசு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த முறையில் ஆதரவளித்து வருவதாக திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates 15 Khelo India Centres in Haryana
20 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 15 Khelo India Centres (KICs) were launched this morning in Haryana by CM of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, in the virtual presence of MYAS Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. Smt Lalita Sharma, ED, SAI RC Sonepat and other officials from SAI and the State were also present at the event.
The Govt of India has already notified 1000 Khelo India Centres (KICs) notified across the country.Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “The 15 Khelo India Centres in Haryana shall help equip our future champions. These centres will engage 15 Past Champion Athletes who will be training the next generation of athletes in their pursuit for medals.
"Haryana has been on top of Khelo India games and the State has been on top in terms of contributing to our sporting ecosystem. While through the Khelo India scheme, the Govt of India has supported the athletes in the best way possible, the Hon’ble CM of Haryana Manohar ji too has been playing their role in motivating their athletes both in terms of financial and job assistance," the Minister added.
In the KICs, Past Champion Athletes become coaches and mentors for youngsters, run the sports training centre in an autonomous manner and earn their livelihood. Under the Khelo India Scheme, initial and annual financial support is also provided to these past champions as well as these centres for running the sports training, coaching and operations.
In order to augment the utilisation of existing sports infrastructure available at schools, organizations and other eligible agencies at the block or district level, the small Khelo India Centres assist in the strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroots level.