Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh briefs media and launches brochures on “9 Years’ achievements of Rural Development” at New Delhi today
There is no deficit of funds under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme - Shri Giriraj Singh
Ministry is trying hard to achieve the goal of 2 crore Lakhpati Didis by this year end itself - Minister of Rural Development
20 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh briefed the media on “9 Years’ achievements of Rural Development” in a press conference at New Delhi today. In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh said that his department is striving hard for achieving the motto of Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The minister underlined that there is no deficit of funds under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural employment guarantee scheme (MGNREGS). He informed that Finance ministry has been approached for additional funds under the scheme and it will be sanctioned soon. Shri Singh also said that his ministry is trying hard to achieve the goal of 2 crore Lakhpati Didis by this yearend itself. The scheme was announced by Prime minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address this year. The Minister also launched brochures on 9 Years’ achievement of the Ministry in order to showcase these achievements and reach out to the common man. The brochures will be helpful to provide information to the citizens to know about the schemes under Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and progress made under them over the years.
Shri. Singh while providing details on various schemes, said that in the past 9 years, Ministry of Rural Development has made great strides in the implementation of various welfare schemes for transforming the lives of rural poor.
• Under DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission) since 2014, a total of 7.33 crore women have been mobilized into SHGs. Amount of loan disbursed to SHGs by banks is more than 7.22 Lakh crore. It is praiseworthy that percentage of Non Performing Assets (NPA) have come down to 1.88% since 2014.
• Now DoRD target is to reach 10 crore SHGs didis till December, 2023 and make at least 2 crore didis as lakhpati didis .
• Under PMAY-G ( Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin), in last 9 years, 3.21 crore houses in rural areas have been completed by the Department. A total assistance of 2.48 lakh crore was provided for house construction to the beneficiaries, in these last 9 years.
• Under PMGSY ( Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana), a total of 7.44 lakh Kms road length have been completed and more than 1.62 lakh rural habitations have been connected through all weather roads.
• Under NREGA, a total of 2,644 crore person days have been generated during the last 9 years and more than 6.63 lakh crore have been released as central share. As a water storage initiative in rural areas, more than 67,000 ‘Amrit Sarvoar’ have been constructed.
Ministry of Rural Development has been given the mandate to undertake interventions for integrated and sustainable rural development. Being the nodal Ministry for most of the development and welfare activities in the rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development plays a pivotal role in the overall development strategy of the country. The vision and mission of the Ministry is sustainable and inclusive growth of rural India through a multipronged strategy for eradication of poverty by increasing livelihood opportunities, providing social safety net and developing infrastructure for growth.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायत राजमंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी 'ग्रामीण विकासाच्या नऊ वर्षांतील कामगिरी'संदर्भातील माहितीपत्रकांचे केले लोकार्पण आणि माध्यमांना दिली माहिती
महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार योजनेअंतर्गत निधीची कमतरता नाही - गिरीराज सिंह
20 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायत राजमंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'ग्रामीण विकासाच्या नऊ वर्षांतील कामगिरी'संदर्भातील माहितीपत्रकांचे लोकार्पण केले आणि माध्यमांना माहिती दिली. हा विभाग पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सेवा, सुशासन आणि गरीब कल्याणाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी अथक परिश्रम करत असल्याचे गिरीराज सिंह यांनी सांगितले. महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार योजनेअंतर्गत निधीची कमतरता नाही, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अतिरिक्त निधीसाठी वित्त मंत्रालयाकडे मागणी केली असून लवकरच ती मंजूर होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. आपले मंत्रालय यावर्ष अखेरपर्यंत दोन कोटी लखपती दीदी चे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी सातत्यानं प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात या योजनेची घोषणा केली होती. गिरीराज सिंह यांनी त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाने गेल्या नऊ वर्षात केलेल्या कामगिरीचा लेखाजोखा मांडण्यासह सामान्य माणसापर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या दृष्टीने माहितीपत्रकाचे अनावरण केले. ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या (एमओआरडी) अंतर्गत असलेल्या योजना आणि त्याअंतर्गत गेल्या काही वर्षांत झालेल्या प्रगतीची माहिती नागरिकांना देण्यासाठी माहितीपत्रके उपयुक्त ठरतील.
गेल्या नऊ वर्षात ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने ग्रामीण भागातील गरिबांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन आणण्यासाठी अनेक योजनांची अंमलबजावणी केली असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
• DAY-NRLM (दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान) अंतर्गत, 2014 पासून एकूण 7.33 कोटी महिलांना स्वयं सहायता गटांमध्ये संघटित करण्यात आले आहे. बँकांनी या गटांना (एसएचजी) 7.22 लाख कोटींहून अधिक कर्ज वितरित केले आहे. 2014 पासून अनुत्पादक मालमत्तेची (NPA) ची टक्केवारी 1.88% पर्यंत खाली आली आहे, ही एक चांगली बाब आहे.
डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत स्वयं सहायता गटांच्या 10 कोटी दीदींपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे आणि किमान 2 कोटी दीदींना लखपती दीदी बनवण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे.
• PMAY-G (प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण) अंतर्गत, गेल्या 9 वर्षांत, विभागाद्वारे ग्रामीण भागातील 3.21 कोटी घरे बांधून पूर्ण झाली आहेत. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत लाभार्थ्यांना घर बांधण्यासाठी एकूण 2.48 लाख कोटी रुपयांची मदत देण्यात आली.
• PMGSY (प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना) अंतर्गत, एकूण 7.44 लाख किलोमीटर लांबीचे रस्ते पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि 1.62 लाखाहून अधिक ग्रामीण वस्त्या सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानात तग धरू शकतील अशा रस्त्यांनी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 9 वर्षांमध्ये नरेगा अंतर्गत, एकूण 2,644 कोटी व्यक्ती दिवस निर्माण झाले आहेत आणि केंद्राचा वाटा म्हणून 6.63 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रक्कम जारी करण्यात आली आहे. ग्रामीण भागात पाणी साठवण उपक्रम म्हणून ६७,००० हून अधिक अमृत सरोवरबांधण्यात आले आहेत.