Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh briefs media and launches brochures on “9 Years’ achievements of Rural Development” at New Delhi today
There is no deficit of funds under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme - Shri Giriraj Singh
Ministry is trying hard to achieve the goal of 2 crore Lakhpati Didis by this year end itself - Minister of Rural Development
20 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh briefed the media on “9 Years’ achievements of Rural Development” in a press conference at New Delhi today. In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh said that his department is striving hard for achieving the motto of Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The minister underlined that there is no deficit of funds under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural employment guarantee scheme (MGNREGS). He informed that Finance ministry has been approached for additional funds under the scheme and it will be sanctioned soon. Shri Singh also said that his ministry is trying hard to achieve the goal of 2 crore Lakhpati Didis by this yearend itself. The scheme was announced by Prime minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address this year. The Minister also launched brochures on 9 Years’ achievement of the Ministry in order to showcase these achievements and reach out to the common man. The brochures will be helpful to provide information to the citizens to know about the schemes under Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and progress made under them over the years.
Shri. Singh while providing details on various schemes, said that in the past 9 years, Ministry of Rural Development has made great strides in the implementation of various welfare schemes for transforming the lives of rural poor.
• Under DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission) since 2014, a total of 7.33 crore women have been mobilized into SHGs. Amount of loan disbursed to SHGs by banks is more than 7.22 Lakh crore. It is praiseworthy that percentage of Non Performing Assets (NPA) have come down to 1.88% since 2014.
• Now DoRD target is to reach 10 crore SHGs didis till December, 2023 and make at least 2 crore didis as lakhpati didis .
• Under PMAY-G ( Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin), in last 9 years, 3.21 crore houses in rural areas have been completed by the Department. A total assistance of 2.48 lakh crore was provided for house construction to the beneficiaries, in these last 9 years.
• Under PMGSY ( Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana), a total of 7.44 lakh Kms road length have been completed and more than 1.62 lakh rural habitations have been connected through all weather roads.
• Under NREGA, a total of 2,644 crore person days have been generated during the last 9 years and more than 6.63 lakh crore have been released as central share. As a water storage initiative in rural areas, more than 67,000 ‘Amrit Sarvoar’ have been constructed.
Ministry of Rural Development has been given the mandate to undertake interventions for integrated and sustainable rural development. Being the nodal Ministry for most of the development and welfare activities in the rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development plays a pivotal role in the overall development strategy of the country. The vision and mission of the Ministry is sustainable and inclusive growth of rural India through a multipronged strategy for eradication of poverty by increasing livelihood opportunities, providing social safety net and developing infrastructure for growth.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دی اور "دیہی ترقی کی 9 سال کی کامیابیوں" پر بروشرز کا اجرا کیا
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
وزارت اس سال کے آخر تک 2 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیوں کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کر رہی ہے : دیہی ترقی کے وزیر
20 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں "دیہی ترقی کے 9 سال کی کامیابیوں" کے بارے میں میڈیا کو آگاہ کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کا محکمہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں سیوا، سوشاسن اور غریب کلیان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سخت کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اضافی فنڈز کے لیے وزارت خزانہ سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی اس کی منظوری دی جائے گی۔ جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی وزارت اس سال کے آخر تک 2 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیوں کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس سال اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں کیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور عام آدمی تک پہنچانے کے لیے وزارت کی 9 سال کی کامیابیوں پر بروشرز کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ یہ بروشرز شہریوں کو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) کے تحت چلنے والی اسکیموں اور اس کے تحت سالوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے دیہی غریبوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کے لیے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں بڑی ترقی کی ہے۔
• 2014 سے ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم (دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈس مشن) کے تحت، کل 7.33 کروڑ خواتین کو ایس ایچ جیز میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بینکوں کے ذریعہ ایس ایچ جیز کو دیئے گئے قرض کی رقم 7.22 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ قابل تعریف ہے کہ 2014 سے اب تک غیر پرفارمنگ اثاثوں (این پی اے) کا فیصد کم ہو کر 1.88 فیصد پر آ گیا ہے۔
• اب ڈی او آر ڈی کا ہدف ہے کہ دسمبر 2023 تک 10 کروڑ ایس ایچ جیز دیدیوں تک پہنچا جائے اور کم از کم 2 کروڑ دیدیوں کو لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنایا جائے۔
• پی ایم اے وائی- جی (پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین) کے تحت، گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، محکمہ نے دیہی علاقوں میں 3.21 کروڑ مکانات مکمل کیے ہیں۔ ان پچھلے 9 سالوں میں استفادہ کنندگان کو مکان کی تعمیر کے لیے کل 2.48 لاکھ کروڑ کی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
• پی ایم جی ایس وائی (پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا) کے تحت کل 7.44 لاکھ کلومیٹر سڑک کی لمبائی مکمل کی گئی ہے اور 1.62 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی بستیوں کو تمام موسمی سڑکوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
• این آر ای جی اے (نریگا) کے تحت، گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران کل 2,644 کروڑ افرادی دن پیدا کئے گئے ہیں اور 6.63 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی پہل کے طور پر، 67,000 سے زیادہ ’امرت سرور‘ تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کو مربوط اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کا مینڈیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں زیادہ تر ترقیاتی اور فلاحی سرگرمیوں کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ملک کی مجموعی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کا وژن اور مشن روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ، سماجی تحفظ کا جال فراہم کرنے اور ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان کی پائیدار اور جامع ترقی ہے۔