Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas CAQM directs State Governments of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh for strict implementation of the targeted timelines in respect of the inter-city/ inter-state bus services serving Delhi and other cities/ towns in NCR
In Haryana, all bus services between any city / town in the State of Haryana and Delhi shall be operated only through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.11.2023.
In Rajasthan all bus services between any NCR city / town in the State of Rajasthan and Delhi as also to any other city / town in NCR, shall be operated only through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.11.2023.
All bus services from non-NCR areas of Rajasthan to Delhi shall also be ensured through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.01.2024.
In Uttar Pradesh, all bus services between any NCR city / town in the State of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi shall be operated only through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.11.2023.
All the bus services plying within the 8 NCR districts of UP, shall also be through BS-VI Diesel compliant buses w.e.f. 01.04.2024.
All buses operating between non-NCR areas of the State to Delhi and NCR areas of other States shall also be ensured through BS-VI diesel compliant buses w.e.f. 01.07.202
20 OCT 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the objective of strengthening efficient and cleaner public transport services within the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has directed the State Governments of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) for strict implementation of the targeted timelines in respect of the inter-city/ inter-state bus services serving Delhi and other cities/ towns in NCR. The targeted timelines for the States are as under:
The Commission has held a series of meetings with the NCR States for developing detailed action plans for shifting to cleaner bus services in NCR, focusing that bus services in the entire NCR to be targeted for EVs in the long-term (within 5 years), through EVs / CNG buses in the medium-term (within 3 years) and in the interim through EVs / CNG/ BS-VI diesel buses. The current availability of EV/ CNG/ BS-VI Diesel buses with the State Govts., total requirement of such buses to cater to various services from different areas of the respective states to Delhi and other NCR areas, and the status of new procurements of such buses by these States were also deliberated upon in detail during the meetings.
As per the actions plans formulated by the State Governments of Haryana, Rajasthan and U.P., the States aimed to replace/ relocate older BS-III and BS-IV Diesel operated buses in a phased manner and plan to procure new BS-VI Diesel buses during 2023-24 as under:
• Haryana - 1313 new BS-VI Diesel buses.
• Rajasthan - 590 new BS-VI Diesel buses, besides outsourcing services of 440 BS-VI Diesel buses.
• Uttar Pradesh – More than 1650 new BS-VI Diesel buses.
It was also informed that procurement of CNG buses and EVs, as per the respective EV Policy, is also underway in the NCR.
An Advisory dated 19.07.2023 was also issued by the Commission with the prime objective to ensure that with effect from 01.11.2023, all buses originating from NCR areas in the respective states and travelling to Delhi are either EVs or CNG or BS‑VI Diesel.
Based on the plans for procurement of new BS-VI Diesel / CNG buses / EVs by the respective NCR states and the exercise conducted by them for relocation of older Diesel buses (BS-IV and below) to areas other than NCR, the CAQM, with due confirmation from the NCR States on the feasibility, vide Direction No. 78 dated 19.10.2023, has directed State Governments of Haryana, Rajasthan and U.P. for strict implementation of the targeted timelines in respect of the inter-city/ inter-state bus services serving Delhi and other cities/ towns in NCR as under:
Haryana
• All bus services between any city / town in the State of Haryana and Delhi shall be operated only through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.11.2023.
Rajasthan
• All bus services between any NCR city / town in the State of Rajasthan and Delhi as also to any other city / town in NCR, shall be operated only through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.11.2023.
• All bus services from non-NCR areas of Rajasthan to Delhi shall also be ensured through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.01.2024.
Uttar Pradesh
• All bus services between any NCR city / town in the State of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi shall be operated only through EV/CNG/BS-VI Diesel buses w.e.f 01.11.2023.
• All the bus services plying within the 8 NCR districts of UP, shall also be through BS-VI Diesel compliant buses w.e.f. 01.04.2024.
• All buses operating between non-NCR areas of the State to Delhi and NCR areas of other States shall also be ensured through BS-VI diesel compliant buses w.e.f. 01.07.2024.
These Directions would also be applicable to all bus services being operated by respective State PSUs and private entities etc.
In effect, w.e.f. 01.11.2023, bulk of bus services from any city / town in the States of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh to Delhi shall be only with EV/ CNG/ BS-VI Diesel buses. Operation of only EV/ CNG/ BS-VI Diesel buses in the entire NCR is also expected to be in effect from 01.07.2024.
Further, Transport Department/ Traffic Police Department of GNCTD and all the NCR States have been accordingly directed to ensure strict compliance through regular monitoring of the field level implementation, including for bus services being operated by State PSUs and private entities etc.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों को दिल्ली व राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के अन्य शहरों/कस्बों की बस सेवा के मामले में लक्षित समय-सीमा के सख्त कार्यान्वयन का निर्देश
हरियाणा में, हरियाणा राज्य और दिल्ली के किसी भी शहर/कस्बे के बीच सभी बस सेवाएं एक नवंबर, 2023 से केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएंगी
राजस्थान में राजस्थान राज्य और दिल्ली के किसी भी एनसीआर शहर/कस्बे के साथ-साथ एनसीआर के किसी भी अन्य शहर/कस्बे के बीच सभी बस सेवाएं एक नवंबर, 2023 से केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएंगी
राजस्थान के गैर-एनसीआर क्षेत्रों से दिल्ली के लिए सभी बस सेवाएं भी एक जनवरी, 2024 से ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाएंगी
उत्तर प्रदेश में, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य और दिल्ली में किसी भी एनसीआर शहर / कस्बे के बीच सभी बस सेवाएं एक नवंबर, 2023 से केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/ बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएंगी
उत्तर प्रदेश के आठ एनसीआर जिलों के भीतर चलने वाली सभी बस सेवाएं भी एक अप्रैल, 2024 से बीएस-6 डीजल अनुपालन बसों के माध्यम से होंगी
राज्यों के गैर-एनसीआर क्षेत्रों से अन्य राज्यों के दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्रों के बीच संचालित सभी बसें भी एक जुलाई, 2024 से बीएस-6 डीजल अनुपालन बसों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाएंगी
20 OCT 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के भीतर कुशल और स्वच्छ सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों को दिल्ली और एनसीआर के अन्य शहरों / कस्बों की बस सेवाओं के मामले में लक्षित समय-सीमा के सख्त कार्यान्वयन के लिए निर्देश दिए हैं। राज्यों के लिए लक्षित समय-सीमा निम्नानुसार है:
आयोग ने एनसीआर में स्वच्छ बस सेवाओं को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजनाएं विकसित करने के वास्ते एनसीआर राज्यों के साथ कई बैठकें की हैं, जिनमें पूरे एनसीआर में बस सेवाओं को दीर्घकालिक (पांच वर्षों के भीतर), मध्यम अवधि में ईवी / सीएनजी बसों के माध्यम से (तीन साल के भीतर) और अंतरिम में ईवी / सीएनजी / बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से लक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। बैठकों के दौरान राज्य सरकारों के पास ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों की वर्तमान उपलब्धता, संबंधित राज्यों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से दिल्ली और अन्य एनसीआर क्षेत्रों के लिए विभिन्न सेवाओं को पूरा करने के लिए ऐसी बसों की कुल आवश्यकता तथा इन राज्यों द्वारा ऐसी बसों की नई खरीद की स्थिति पर भी विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों द्वारा तैयार की गई कार्य योजनाओं के अनुसार, राज्यों का उद्देश्य चरणबद्ध तरीके से पुरानी बीएस-3 और बीएस-4 डीजल संचालित बसों को बदलना/ स्थानांतरित करना है। इसके अलावा, 2023-24 के दौरान नई बीएस-6 डीजल बसों की खरीद करने की भी योजना है:
• हरियाणा - 1313 नई बीएस-6 डीजल बसें।
• राजस्थान में 590 नई बीएस-6 डीजल बसें और 440 बीएस-6 डीजल बसों की आउटसोर्सिंग सेवाएं।
• उत्तर प्रदेश - 1650 से अधिक नई बीएस-6 डीजल बसें।
यह भी बताया गया कि एनसीआर में संबंधित ईवी नीति के अनुसार सीएनजी बसों और ईवी की खरीदी भी चल रही है।
आयोग द्वारा दिनांक 19 जुलाई, 2023 को एक परामर्श भी जारी किया गया था, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि एक नवंबर, 2023 से संबंधित राज्यों में एनसीआर क्षेत्रों से चलने वाली और दिल्ली की यात्रा करने वाली सभी बसें या तो ईवी या सीएनजी या बीएस-6 डीजल बसें हों।
संबंधित एनसीआर राज्यों द्वारा नई बीएस-6 डीजल/सीएनजी बसों/ईवी की खरीद की योजनाओं और पुरानी डीजल बसों (बीएस-4 और उससे नीचे) को एनसीआर के अलावा अन्य क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए उनके द्वारा किए गए अभ्यास के आधार पर, सीएक्यूएम ने व्यवहार्यता पर एनसीआर राज्यों से उचित मन्तव्य के साथ, दिनांक 19 अक्टूबर, 2023 के निर्देश संख्या 78 के माध्यम से इसकी पुष्टि की है। केंद्र ने हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों को दिल्ली और एनसीआर के अन्य शहरों/कस्बों को चलने वाली अंतर-शहर/अंतर-राज्यीय बस सेवाओं के संबंध में लक्षित समय-सीमा के सख्त कार्यान्वयन के लिए निदेश दिया है:
हरियाणा
• हरियाणा राज्य और दिल्ली राज्य के किसी भी शहर/कस्बे के बीच सभी बस सेवाएं एक नवंबर, 2023 से केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएंगी।
राजस्थान
• राजस्थान और दिल्ली राज्य के किसी भी एनसीआर शहर/कस्बे के साथ-साथ एनसीआर के किसी भी अन्य शहर/कस्बे के बीच सभी बस सेवाएं एक नवंबर, 2023 से केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएंगी।
• राजस्थान के गैर-एनसीआर क्षेत्रों से दिल्ली के लिए सभी बस सेवाएं भी एक जनवरी, 2024 से ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाएंगी।
उत्तर प्रदेश
• उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य और दिल्ली में किसी भी एनसीआर शहर / कस्बे के बीच सभी बस सेवाएं एक नवंबर, 2023 से केवल ईवी / सीएनजी / बीएस -6 डीजल बसों के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएंगी।
• यूपी के आठ एनसीआर जिलों के भीतर चलने वाली सभी बस सेवाएं भी एक अप्रैल, 2024 से बीएस-6 डीजल अनुपालन बसों के माध्यम से होंगी।
• राज्य के गैर-एनसीआर क्षेत्रों से अन्य राज्यों के दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्रों के बीच संचालित सभी बसें भी एक जुलाई, 2024 से बीएस-6 डीजल अनुपालन बसों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाएंगी।
ये निर्देश संबंधित राज्य के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी संस्थाओं आदि द्वारा संचालित की जा रही सभी बस सेवाओं पर भी लागू होंगे।
एक नवंबर, 2023 से हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के किसी भी शहर/कस्बे से दिल्ली के लिए अधिकांश बस सेवाएं केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों के साथ होंगी। पूरे एनसीआर में केवल ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-6 डीजल बसों का परिचालन भी एक जुलाई, 2024 से प्रभावी होने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के परिवहन विभाग/यातायात पुलिस विभाग और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के सभी राज्यों को तदनुसार निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी संस्थाओं आदि द्वारा संचालित की जा रही बस सेवाओं सहित क्षेत्र स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन की नियमित निगरानी के माध्यम से इसका कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें।