President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF AIIMS PATNA
MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS ARE THE ASSETS OF OUR COUNTRY: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 OCT 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Patna at Patna, Bihar today (October 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this is the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Patna and it is a day of pride for this institution and for its students. She said that doctors who are receiving degrees today are ready to play their significant role in the health and development of the country and its citizens.
The President said that AIIMS is an institute of national importance. It has set many new standards in the field of medicine and research in the country and abroad. AIIMS is an excellent medical institute where the highest quality and advanced treatment is being provided to people from all sections of society.
The President said that the medical profession protects people's health and life. People trust doctors and get treatment done. Therefore, it is the duty of all the medical professionals to maintain the dignity of this noble profession and work with a spirit of service.
The President appreciated AIIMS Patna for securing 27th position in the NIRF Ranking 2023 for the first time. She was happy to note that this institution is producing highly competent doctors. She said that medical professionals are the assets of our country. They have a big responsibility to keep citizens healthy.
The President said that there is a need for a large number of competent doctors and nurses to meet the health needs of the large population of our country. The doctor-patient and nurse-patient ratio is low at the national level and needs to be improved. She noted that in the last few years, many medical colleges and hospitals have been built across the country, due to which people are getting medical facilities in nearby areas. She also noted that MBBS seats have increased by almost 100 percent in the last 7-8 years. She appreciated the private sector and non-government organizations for cooperating in building a healthy and developed country.
The President was happy to note that medical institutions like AIIMS Patna are promoting holistic wellness approach and treating people with alternative medicine like homeopathy, Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani and Siddha. She urged institutions like AIIMS Patna to do more research in the field of mental health and guide other institutions to set up mental health education and treatment systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु एम्स पटना के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुई
चिकित्सा समुदाय देश की संपत्ति हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
19 OCT 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज पटना, बिहार में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) पटना के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह एम्स पटना का पहला दीक्षांत समारोह है और यह इस संस्थान और इसके छात्रों के लिए गौरव का दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जो डॉक्टर डिग्री प्राप्त कर रहे हैं वे देश और नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और विकास में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है। इसने देश-विदेश में चिकित्सा एवं अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में कई नये मानक स्थापित किये हैं। एम्स एक उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सा संस्थान है जहां समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों को उच्चतम गुणवत्ता और उन्नत उपचार प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा पेशा लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और जीवन की रक्षा करता है। लोग डॉक्टरों पर विश्वास कर उपचार कराते हैं। इसलिए, सभी चिकित्सा पेशेवरों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे इस महान पेशे की गरिमा बनाए रखें और सेवा की भावना से काम करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने पहली बार एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग 2023 में 27वां स्थान हासिल करने के लिए एम्स पटना की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि यह संस्थान अत्यधिक सक्षम डॉक्टर तैयार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा पेशेवर हमारे देश की संपत्ति हैं। उन पर नागरिकों को स्वस्थ रखने की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश की बड़ी जनसंख्या की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में सक्षम डॉक्टरों और नर्सों की जरूरत है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डॉक्टर-रोगी और नर्स-रोगी अनुपात कम है और इसमें सुधार की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश भर में कई मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल बनाए गए हैं, जिससे लोगों को आसपास के क्षेत्रों में चिकित्सा सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में एमबीबीएस सीटों में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने स्वस्थ और विकसित देश के निर्माण में सहयोग के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एम्स पटना जैसे चिकित्सा संस्थान समग्र कल्याण दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और होम्योपैथी, आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी और सिद्ध जैसी वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा के साथ लोगों का उपचार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एम्स पटना जैसे संस्थानों से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में और अधिक शोध करने और अन्य संस्थानों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा और उपचार प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -