Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India secures over 10 lakh crore investments within three days of unveiling of the Maritime Amritkaal Vision 2047
GMIS, 2023 comes to an end with resounding success of 360 MoUs with investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crores, additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crores announced
Valedictory session of GMIS witnessed Union Ministers Nirmala Sitaraman, Dharmendra Pradhan, Piyush Goyal, along with Sarbananda Sonowal
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendrabhai Patel, Deputy CMs of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis along with MoS Shripad Naik and Shantanu Thakur graced the valedictory session
Union Minister held ministerial level bilateral meetings with Ministers from Italy, Tanzania, Sri Lanka, Nepal & Netherlands to foster maritime cooperation
More than 50 countries and 215 international and national speakers participated during the Summit
19 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 October 2023
The Global Maritime India Summit, 2023, one of the largest maritime summits in the world, anchored ₹10 lakh crores of investment during the three day event, which concluded here today. With this huge feat, the third edition of the GMIS made a significant stride towards achievement of ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ of ₹80 trillion investment - a vision document shared by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the development of maritime sector by 2047.
At the valedictory session of the GMIS, 2023, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled the ‘GMIS 2023 Mumbai Declaration’ along with the Union Minister of Finance, Nirmal Sitharaman; the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Piyush Goyal; the Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dharmendra Pradhan; the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendrabhai Patel; the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis; the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shripad Naik, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shantanu Thakur among others.
Speaking at the valedictory session of GMIS, 2023, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 has made a wonderful beginning by securing an investment commitment of more than 10 lakh crores towards achieving the vision of our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji as envisioned in the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision, 2047. The vision document launched by Modi ji charts a roadmap for the development of India’s maritime sector with a time bound implementation plan on multiple areas. With the record number of MoUs signed among the stakeholders, the summit has unrolled the trajectory for India to become a global maritime hub. We would like to extend our gratitude to the 10 partner countries, more than 50 partner countries, all the stakeholders, delegates who established a connection during this summit to collaborate on identified areas for cooperation and create future proof solutions. With your active support towards the success of this summit, we believe that GMIS has achieved its objective that offered a platform to boost regional cooperation, collaboration among maritime nations, across dimensions.”
Shri Goyal praised the efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in enhancing the EXIM trade capacity of India by which it has achieved more 450 billion dollars of trade in 2022-23.
The global summit witnessed participation from more than countries, 215 international and national speakers and 50,000 physical and virtual attendees. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, the third meet unveiled broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders.
Highlighting role of innovation and technology, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal added, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has been at the forefront of research and development, and implementation of existing technologies towards driving sectoral efficiency, building capacity. Establishing Digital Centre of Excellence for Maritime Efficiency (COEME) is one of the many initiatives that displays Modi government’s commitment towards technological advancement – both towards indigenous and collaborative development. In line with this, harnessing the potential of India’s maritime start up ecosystem would be a key focus area for our government.”
During this three-day discourse, there was also much discussion about sustainable development with green ports and shipping, an area in which Norway and other leading maritime nations are defining best practises and setting standards that the rest of the world should follow. “India, for example, plans to develop carbon neutrality among other globally trending areas on reduction of GHG emissions with the use of green fuels, electrified/renewable energy-based yard equipment, vehicles”, said Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dharmendra Pradhan said, “We acknowledge the unsung heroes of the global economy - our seafarers, designated as 'Key Workers' by the United Nations. India's remarkable rise to the 5th position in global seafarer supply is a testament to our decade-long efforts in fostering industry-ready talent.”
He also emphasized the need for providing seafarers with a more supportive and more comfortable working environment evolved in the post-pandemic era.
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Piyush Goyal, the Chief Minister, Government of Gujarat, Bhupendrabhai Patel along with Shri Sonowal wrapped up GMIS 2023 shared their thoughts on how India’s maritime sector is the backbone of nation’s economy that contributes towards all the public and private port authorities, shipping lines, legacy companies, startups, MSMEs and other supporting industries.
The three days of the summit witnessed a series of insightful roundtables and sessions, each addressing critical aspects of the maritime sector including the key regional development initiatives with discussions on India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), BIMSTEC, Chabahar port INTSC corridor. Aspects like development of multiple ports of connectivity between Indian and EU countries combat geopolitical uncertainties, promoting maritime as gateway for BIMSTEC and IMEC economic corridors and facilitating joint forums to represent pertinent focus areas at IMO were some of the key areas of discussion.
The GMIS 2023 highlighted the opportunities in the India’s cruise sector while bringing to light government’s commitment to developing the cruise sector with measures including creation of cruise terminal infrastructure, incentivization with relaxation in taxes, institutional capacity building with training academies dedicated to cruise, and an attractive and stable regularity policy framework in line with international standards inviting international players to set up their base in India. The government is planning to release a holistic Cruise promotion policy.
The GMIS 2023 summit concluded with relevant sessions related to the shipping industry chaired by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers and Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, GoI.
Dr. Mandaviya said, “Maritime clusters play a pivotal role in fostering collaboration, innovation, and efficiency within the industry and are indispensable in propelling our industry forward. By establishing well-equipped and specialized clusters, we aim to attract vessels from around the world seeking high-quality repair services at competitive rates.
This was followed by a special discussion led by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance, Govt of India around the maritime financing, insurance & arbitration. The Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Culture, Meenakashi Lekhi also visited the GMIS summit.
Highlighting the achievements of the country’s maritime sector, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Over the past 9 years, our efforts have transformed the maritime sector, with a remarkable 4.2 billion US dollars in Foreign Direct Investments, driving progress in this vital industry. India's ports now lead globally, boasting a mere 0.9-day turnaround time, outperforming even international hubs like Singapore and Dubai.”
Earlier, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the GMIS 2023 laid the foundation stones for 21 projects worth ₹18,800 crores with 34 MoUs worth ₹3.24 lakh crore was inked during the Inaugural session. This included Green Projects having share of ₹1.8 lakh crore and Projects of Port Development and Modernisation worth ₹1.1 lakh crore. PM Modi also launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 - a roadmap for maritime sector development for the next 25 years, the Amrit Kaal to make India Atmanirbhar by 2047. PM Narendra Modi shared his vision of unlocking investment of ₹80 lakh crores for the development of maritime sector during this period. At the roundtable on Global Economic Corridors, as many as 60 representatives from various countries attended, which included CEOs from 33 international companies and 17 Indian companies. The inaugural session also witnessed 10 ministers from different countries joined the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal on the dais at the event. 21 ministers from 10 countries participated in various sessions at the GMIS, 2023.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मैरीटाइम अमृतकाल विजन 2047 के अनावरण के तीन दिनों के भीतर भारत ने 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश हासिल किया
8.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता वाले 360 एमओयू के साथ जीएमआईएस, 2023 सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें 1.68 लाख करोड़ की अतिरिक्त निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की गई
जीएमआईएस के समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, पीयूष गोयल और सर्बानंद सोनोवाल शामिल हुए
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाईक और शांतनु ठाकुर ने समापन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इटली, तंजानिया, श्रीलंका, नेपाल और नीदरलैंड के मंत्रियों के साथ मंत्रिस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 50 से अधिक देशों और 215 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया
19 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया में सबसे बड़े समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट (जीएमआईएस), 2023 में तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाने में कामयाबी मिली। यह शिखर सम्मेलन आज संपन्न हो गया। इस बड़ी उपलब्धि के साथ, जीएमआईएस का तीसरे संस्करण 80 ट्रिलियन रुपये के निवेश का ‘अमृत काल विजन 2047’ हासिल करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
जीएमआईएस, 2023 के समापन सत्र के दौरान केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाईक और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर आदि के साथ ‘जीएमआईएस 2023 मुंबई डिक्लेयरेशन’ का अनावरण किया।
जीएमआईएस, 2023 के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट, 2023 ने दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन, 2047 को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता हासिल करके एक शानदार शुरुआत की है। मोदी जी द्वारा जारी किया गया विजन दस्तावेज कई क्षेत्रों में समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन योजना के साथ भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप पेश करता है। हितधारकों के बीच रिकॉर्ड संख्या में समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, शिखर सम्मेलन ने भारत के वैश्विक मैरीटाइम हब बनने की राह खोल दी है। हम 50 से अधिक भागीदार देशों, सभी हितधारकों, प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करना चाहते हैं जिन्होंने सहयोग के लिए चिह्नित क्षेत्रों पर सहयोग करने और भविष्य के लिए सुरक्षित समाधान तैयार करने के लिए इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान संबंध स्थापित किए हैं। आपके सक्रिय समर्थन से इस शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता को देखते हुए, हमारा मानना है कि जीएमआईएस ने अपना उद्देश्य हासिल कर लिया है जो क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, समुद्री देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।”
श्री गोयल ने भारत की एग्जिम (निर्यात-आयात) व्यापार क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए पत्तन, पोत और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके द्वारा 2022-23 में 450 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का व्यापार हासिल किया गया है।
वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में कई देशों, 215 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं और 50,000 भौतिक रूप से और वर्चुअल माध्यम से उपस्थित लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई। अपने पिछले संस्करणों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, तीसरी बैठक ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितधारकों के लिए व्यापक संभावनाओं की पेशकश की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, भारत क्षेत्रीय दक्षता बढ़ाने, क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में अनुसंधान और विकास और मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन में सबसे आगे रहा है। समुद्री दक्षता के लिए डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईएमई) की स्थापना उन कई पहलों में से एक है जो स्वदेशी और सहयोगात्मक विकास दोनों के लिए तकनीकी विकास के प्रति मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। इस क्रम में, हमारी सरकार के लिए भारत के समुद्री स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम की क्षमता का दोहन करने का मुख्य रूप से जोर रहेगा।”
इस तीन दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान, हरित बंदरगाहों और नौवहन के साथ सतत विकास के बारे में भी काफी चर्चा हुई, जो एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जिसमें नॉर्वे और अन्य अग्रणी समुद्री राष्ट्र सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों को परिभाषित कर रहे हैं और नए मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं जिनका बाकी दुनिया को पालन करना चाहिए। सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “उदाहरण के लिए, भारत हरित ईंधन, विद्युतीकृत/ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर आधारित यार्ड उपकरण और वाहनों के उपयोग के साथ जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने से जुड़े अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कार्बन तटस्थता (कार्बन न्यूट्रैलिटी) विकसित करने की योजना बना रहा है।”
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा, “हम वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के गुमनाम नायकों - हमारे नाविकों को धन्यवाद देते हैं, जिन्हें संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा ‘प्रमुख श्रमिक’ के रूप में नामित किया गया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर नाविकों की आपूर्ति में 5वें स्थान पर भारत का होना, उसकी उद्योग के लिए तैयार प्रतिभाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में हमारे दशक भर के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।
उन्होंने नाविकों के लिए महामारी के बाद के युग में विकसित अधिक मददगार और सहज कामकाजी माहौल प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल ने श्री सोनोवाल के साथ जीएमआईएस 2023 का समापन किया और इस बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए कि कैसे भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है, जो सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, शिपिंग लाइनों, कंपनियों, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और अन्य सहायक उद्योगों के लिए योगदान देती है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के तीन दिनों में ज्ञानवर्धक गोलमेज बैठकों और सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला देखी गई, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में भारत मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी), बिम्सटेक, चाबहार बंदरगाह आईएनटीएससी गलियारे पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय विकास पहल सहित समुद्री क्षेत्र के अहम पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के देशों को जोड़ने वाले कई बंदरगाहों के विकास, भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने, बिम्सटेक और आईएमईसी आर्थिक गलियारों के लिए समुद्री मार्ग को प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और आईएमओ में प्रासंगिक फोकस क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए संयुक्त मंचों की सुविधा जैसे पहलू चर्चा के कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्र थे।
जीएमआईएस 2023 में जहां भारत के क्रूज क्षेत्र में मौजूद अवसरों के बारे में बताया गया, वहीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों को भारत में अपना आधार स्थापित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करने के साथ-साथ क्रूज टर्मिनल से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, करों में छूट के साथ प्रोत्साहन, क्रूज़ के लिए समर्पित प्रशिक्षण अकादमियों के साथ संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप एक आकर्षक एवं टिकाऊ नीतिगत ढांचे जैसे उपायों के साथ क्रूज क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सरकार एक समग्र क्रूज प्रोत्साहन नीति जारी करने की योजना बना रही है।
जीएमआईएस 2023 शिखर सम्मेलन केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और पत्तन, पोत्त और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में हुए शिपिंग उद्योग से संबंधित प्रासंगिक सत्रों के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, “समुद्री क्लस्टर उद्योग में सहयोग, नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और हमारे उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिहाज से अपरिहार्य हैं। अच्छी तरह से सभी सुविधाओं से युक्त और विशिष्ट क्लस्टर स्थापित करके, हमारा लक्ष्य प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली मरम्मत सेवाओं की मांग वाले दुनिया भर के जहाजों को आकर्षित करना है।”
इसके बाद भारत सरकार की माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के नेतृत्व में समुद्री वित्तपोषण, बीमा और मध्यस्थता पर एक विशेष चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी जीएमआईएस शिखर सम्मेलन का भ्रमण किया।
देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, “पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान, हमारे प्रयासों से समुद्री क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय 4.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के साथ बड़ा बदलाव लाया है, जिससे इस महत्वपूर्ण उद्योग में खासी प्रगति देखने को मिली है। भारत के बंदरगाह अब वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी स्थिति में हैं, जो मात्र 0.9 दिन के टर्नअराउंड समय के साथ सिंगापुर और दुबई जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रों से भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।”
इससे पहले, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जीएमआईएस 2023 का उद्घाटन किया और उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान 3.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये 34 एमओयू के साथ 18,800 करोड़ रुपये की 21 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया। इसमें 1.8 लाख करोड़ की हरित परियोजनाएं और 1.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बंदरगाह विकास और आधुनिकीकरण की परियोजनाएं शामिल थीं। पीएम मोदी ने मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 भी शुरु किया, जो अगले 25 वर्ष यानी 2047 तक भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने से संबंधित अमृत काल के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास का एक रोडमैप है। पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवधि के दौरान समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 80 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को खोले जाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। वैश्विक आर्थिक गलियारों पर हुए गोलमेज सम्मेलन में विभिन्न देशों के 60 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 33 अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों और 17 भारतीय कंपनियों के सीईओ शामिल थे। उद्घाटन सत्र में मंच पर केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ विभिन्न देशों के 10 मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहे। जीएमआईएस, 2023 के विभिन्न सत्रों में 10 देशों के 21 मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।