Ministry of Coal
Surpassing Target Coal Ministry GeM Procurement Touches Rs.28665 Crore
Coal Ministry & Coal India Ltd leading in e-Procurement
19 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
An in-depth analysis of e-Procurement performance of the Ministry of Coal and Coal India Limited (CIL) over the past three financial years indicates a healthy upward trend on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). Procurement through GeM has consistently risen from the fiscal year 2020-21 to 2023-24, underscoring the significant transformation GeM has brought in the public procurement ecosystem.
From FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23, e-procurement through GeM has shown continuous growth. In FY 2020-21, it facilitated a total e-procurement of 477 crore rupees, which has risen significantly to 28,665 Crore rupees during current FY. The percentage of procurement through GeM out of total procurement has significantly increased, from 0.49% in FY 2020-21 to 72% in FY 2023-24(till 15th of October 2023).
As on October 15, 2023, the Ministry of Coal has surpassed its GeM procurement target for the current year, reaching Rs. 28,665 crore, out of the total procurement of Rs. 39,607 crore.
The Ministry of Coal and CIL are leading in e-procurement through GeM among all ministries and Public Sector Undertakings respectively, setting an exemplary benchmark in the public procurement ecosystem.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की जीईएम से खरीद 28665 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य से अधिक हुई
कोयला मंत्रालय एवं कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ई-खरीद में अग्रणी
19 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान कोयला मंत्रालय और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के ई-खरीद प्रदर्शन का विश्लेषण सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) से खरीद में वृद्धि के रुझान को दर्शाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24 तक जीईएम के माध्यम से निरंतर वृद्धि देखने को मिली, यह सार्वजनिक खरीद इकोसिस्टम में जीईएम के उल्लेखनीय बदलाव को रेखांकित करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24 तक जीईएम के माध्यम से ई-खरीद में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में, इसने कुल 477 करोड़ रुपये की ई-खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान की, जो चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान बढ़कर 28,665 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। कुल खरीद में से जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद का प्रतिशत वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में 0.49 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 (15 अक्टूबर 2023 तक) में 72 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
15 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक, कोयला मंत्रालय ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में जीईएम से खरीद के लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है जो 39,607 करोड़ रुपये की कुल खरीद में से 28,665 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड क्रमशः सभी मंत्रालयों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के बीच जीईएम के माध्यम से ई-खरीद में अग्रणी हैं, जो सार्वजनिक खरीद इकोसिस्टम में एक उल्लेखनीय बेंचमार्क स्थापित कर रहे हैं।