Ministry of Coal
Surpassing Target Coal Ministry GeM Procurement Touches Rs.28665 Crore
Coal Ministry & Coal India Ltd leading in e-Procurement
19 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
An in-depth analysis of e-Procurement performance of the Ministry of Coal and Coal India Limited (CIL) over the past three financial years indicates a healthy upward trend on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). Procurement through GeM has consistently risen from the fiscal year 2020-21 to 2023-24, underscoring the significant transformation GeM has brought in the public procurement ecosystem.
From FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23, e-procurement through GeM has shown continuous growth. In FY 2020-21, it facilitated a total e-procurement of 477 crore rupees, which has risen significantly to 28,665 Crore rupees during current FY. The percentage of procurement through GeM out of total procurement has significantly increased, from 0.49% in FY 2020-21 to 72% in FY 2023-24(till 15th of October 2023).
As on October 15, 2023, the Ministry of Coal has surpassed its GeM procurement target for the current year, reaching Rs. 28,665 crore, out of the total procurement of Rs. 39,607 crore.
The Ministry of Coal and CIL are leading in e-procurement through GeM among all ministries and Public Sector Undertakings respectively, setting an exemplary benchmark in the public procurement ecosystem.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کی جی ای ایم پر خریداری ہدف کو عبور کرتے ہوئے 28665 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی
کوئلہ کی وزارت اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ ای خریداری میں آگے ہیں
19 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی گزشتہ تین مالی سال میں ای خریداری کی کارکردگی کے گہرائی سے تجزیہ سے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر صحت منداضافے کے رجحان کااشارہ ملتا ہے۔جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری مالی سال21-2020 سے24-2023 تک مسلسل بڑھی ہے،جس سے جی ای ایم نے پبلک خریداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں نمایاں تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔
مالی سال21-2020 سے مالی سال23-2022 تک، جی ای ایم کے ذریعے ای خریداری میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 21-2020میں، اس نے کل 477 کروڑ روپے کی ای خریداری کی سہولت فراہم کی، جو رواں مالی سال کے دوران نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر 28,665 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مجموعی خریداری میں سے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری کا فیصد نمایاں طور پر بڑھ گیا ہے، جوکہ مالی سال21-2020 میں 0.49فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال24-2023 میں 72فیصدہوگئی (15 اکتوبر 2023 تک)۔
15 اکتوبر 2023 تک، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے رواں سال کے لیے اپنے جی ای ایم کی خریداری کے ہدف کو عبور کر لیا ہے، جو کہ 39,607 کروڑروپے کی مجموعی خریداری میں سے 28,665 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت اورسی آئی ایل بالترتیب تمام وزارتوں اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے ای خریداری میں سرفہرست ہیں، جنہوں نے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ ایکو سسٹم میں ایک مثالی معیار قائم کیا ہے۔