Ministry of Coal
Surpassing Target Coal Ministry GeM Procurement Touches Rs.28665 Crore
Coal Ministry & Coal India Ltd leading in e-Procurement
19 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
An in-depth analysis of e-Procurement performance of the Ministry of Coal and Coal India Limited (CIL) over the past three financial years indicates a healthy upward trend on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). Procurement through GeM has consistently risen from the fiscal year 2020-21 to 2023-24, underscoring the significant transformation GeM has brought in the public procurement ecosystem.
From FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23, e-procurement through GeM has shown continuous growth. In FY 2020-21, it facilitated a total e-procurement of 477 crore rupees, which has risen significantly to 28,665 Crore rupees during current FY. The percentage of procurement through GeM out of total procurement has significantly increased, from 0.49% in FY 2020-21 to 72% in FY 2023-24(till 15th of October 2023).
As on October 15, 2023, the Ministry of Coal has surpassed its GeM procurement target for the current year, reaching Rs. 28,665 crore, out of the total procurement of Rs. 39,607 crore.
The Ministry of Coal and CIL are leading in e-procurement through GeM among all ministries and Public Sector Undertakings respectively, setting an exemplary benchmark in the public procurement ecosystem.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ ಜಿಇಎಂ ಖರೀದಿ 28665 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಇ-ಪ್ರೊಕ್ಯೂರ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ
19 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇ-ಪ್ರೊಕ್ಯೂರ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯ ಆಳವಾದ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇ-ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ (ಜಿಇಎಂ) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮೇಲ್ಮುಖ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಖರೀದಿ 2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2023-24 ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಏರಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖರೀದಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಇಎಂ ತಂದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.
2020-21ರಿಂದ 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ, ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಇ-ಪ್ರೊಕ್ಯೂರ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ. 2020-21ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇದು ಒಟ್ಟು 477 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಇ-ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿತು, ಇದು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ 28,665 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ, 2020-21ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 0.49% ರಿಂದ 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15 , 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) 72% ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 15, 2023 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ವರ್ಷದ ಜಿಇಎಂ ಖರೀದಿ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ 39,607 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 28,665 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಇ-ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ, ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.