Ministry of Steel
NMDC: Leading Special Campaign 3.0 with Best Practices
18 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Steel, is setting the standard for promoting a cleaner and greener India through its best practices as part of Special Campaign 3.0. These initiatives serve as a beacon for others to embrace a culture of Swachhata (Cleanliness) and environmental stewardship.
Cleanliness Drives: Swachhata as a Way of Life
Under the aegis of Special Campaign 3.0, NMDC has embarked on extensive cleanliness drives in and around its offices nationwide. Employees are at the forefront of this endeavor, participating in Shramdaan, or voluntary cleaning efforts, to create a cleaner workplace. The commitment to a cleaner and greener environment has ignited enthusiasm among employees, who actively engage in cleanliness drives and beautification activities at various project locations.
Student Engagement: Nurturing the Sentiment of Swachhata
NMDC is taking a proactive approach to foster the sentiment of Swachhata (Cleanliness) among the future generation of our country. Project Schools are abuzz with engagement programs and competitions aimed at instilling the values of a Swachh Bharat (Clean India) and Swasth Bharat (Healthy India). Slogan competitions, painting contests, rangoli exhibitions, and Prabhat Pheris are among the various interactive programs conducted as part of Special Campaign 3.0.
Distribution of Steel Bottles: A Sustainable Step
In its pursuit of a cleaner and greener nation, NMDC has also initiated an awareness drive to reduce the usage of single-use plastic. The distribution of steel water bottles at NMDC's Head Office in Hyderabad symbolizes the organization's commitment to environmentally friendly approaches. Employees are encouraged to eschew plastic bottles in favor of sustainable alternatives, contributing to a plastic-free and sustainable India.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी: श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 का नेतृत्व
18 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) एनएमडीसी विशेष अभियान 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छ और हरित भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों के माध्यम से मानक स्थापित कर रहा है। ये पहल दूसरों के लिए स्वच्छता (स्वच्छता) और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन की संस्कृति अपनाने के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में काम करती हैं।
स्वच्छता अभियान: जीवन शैली के रूप में स्वच्छता
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत एनएमडीसी ने देश भर में अपने कार्यालयों में और उसके आसपास व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान प्रारंभ किया है। इस प्रयास में सबसे आगे कर्मचारी हैं, श्रमदान, या स्वैच्छिक सफाई प्रयासों में भाग लेते हैं, ताकि एक स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल बनाया जा सके। एक स्वच्छ और हरित वातावरण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता ने कर्मचारियों में उत्साह भर दिया है, जो विभिन्न परियोजना स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान और सौंदर्यीकरण गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हो रहे हैं।
छात्र जुड़ाव: स्वच्छता भाव का विकास
एनएमडीसी हमारे देश की भावी पीढ़ी के बीच स्वच्छता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है। प्रोजेक्ट स्कूल स्वच्छ भारत (क्लीन इंडिया) और स्वस्थ भारत (हेल्दी इंडिया) के मूल्यों को स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से कार्यक्रमों और प्रतियोगिताओं से भरे हुए हैं। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित विभिन्न इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रमों में स्लोगन प्रतियोगिताएं, पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं, रंगोली प्रदर्शनियां, और प्रभात फेरियां शामिल हैं।
स्टील की बोतलों का वितरण: एक स्थायी कदम
एनएमडीसी ने स्वच्छ और हरित राष्ट्र के अपने प्रयास में एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए एक जागरूकता अभियान भी प्रारंभ किया है। हैदराबाद स्थित एनएमडीसी के प्रधान कार्यालय में स्टील की पानी की बोतलों का वितरण पर्यावरण अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण के लिए संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। कर्मचारियों को स्थायी विकल्पों के पक्ष में प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से बचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जो प्लास्टिक मुक्त और स्थायी भारत में योगदान देता है।