Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 01 जुलाई 2023 से देय महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत की अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने को मंजूरी दी
केन्‍द्र सरकार के 48.67 लाख कर्मचारियों और 67.95 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा
18 OCT 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्‍द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को 01 जुलाई 2023 से महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की एक अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है जो मूल्य वृद्धि की भरपाई के लिए मूल वेतन/पेंशन की 42 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर पर 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह बढ़ोतरी स्वीकृत फॉर्मूले के मुताबिक है, जो 7वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत दोनों के कारण राजकोष पर संयुक्त प्रभाव प्रति वर्ष 12,857 करोड़ रुपये होगा। इससे केन्‍द्र सरकार के करीब 48.67 लाख कर्मचारियों और 67.95 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को फायदा होगा।