وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نےیکم جولائی2023 سے مہنگائی الاؤنس اور مہنگائی ریلیف کی اضافی قسط جاری کرنے کو منظوری دے دی
مرکزی حکومت کے48.67لاکھ ملازمین اور 67.95 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان مستفید ہوں گے
18 OCT 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم جولائی 2023سے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو مہنگائی بھتے (ڈی اے)کی اضافی قسط اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے مہنگائی ریلیف(ڈی آر)جاری کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ بنیادی تنخواہ/پنشن کے 42فیصد کی موجودہ شرح کے مقابلے میں یہ4فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی تلافی کی جاسکے۔ یہ اضافہ منظور شدہ فارمولے کے مطابق ہے، جو ساتویں مرکزی تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔
مہنگائی الاؤنس اور مہنگائی ریلیف دونوں کی وجہ سے خزانے پر مشترکہ اثر 12,857 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہوگا۔ اس سے تقریباً 48.67 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور 67.95 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.