NITI Aayog
Implementation of Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2023 in NITI Aayog from 15th September, 2023 to 2nd October, 2023
18 OCT 2023 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
As a run up to Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, 2023, a day that the nation celebrates the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Dept. of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti organised the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign from 15th September to 2nd October, 2023, in collaboration with other Ministries, to celebrate 9 years of Swachh Bharat Mission, to reaffirm the commitment of all to make India clean and garbage free. The theme for SHS 2023 is “Garbage Free India”.
NITI Aayog actively participated in the campaign during the period, and the major events organized under the Department during the campaign are as following:
1. Inspection of Record Room in NITI Aayog: An Inspection of Record Room in NITI Aayog was conducted on 20-09-2023 by the senior Officers with special emphasis on File reviewing, Weeding out & Digitisation of old records and disposal of scrap.
1. Awareness Campaign: The campaign Banners & Standees were installed all across NITI Aayog gates, outdoor areas and office premises for generating awareness amongst Officers/Staff of NITI Aayog. SHS-2023 campaign banners were also displayed on NITI Aayog Website Homepage for the campaign duration.
1. Cleanliness Drive in NITI Aayog Office Premises: A Cleanliness Drive was conducted in NITI Aayog Office Premises on all floors from 25-09-2023 to 29-09-2023 with active participation of NITI Aayog staff.
1. Deep Cleaning of NITI Aayog Departmental Canteen: The Welfare Team undertook the activity of Deep Cleaning of NITI Aayog Departmental Canteen Hall & Kitchen from 25-09-2023 to 29-09-2023.
1. Swachhta Pledge: Commemorating the Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, 2023, the Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog administered the Swachhta Pledge to NITI Aayog staff, followed by the Cleanliness Drive of NITI Aayog outdoor campus led by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog (Shri Suman K. Bery); the Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog (Shri V. K. Saraswat); and the CEO, NITI Aayog (Shri B. V. R. Subramaniam).

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2023 का कार्यान्वयन 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक
18 OCT 2023 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को मनाए जाने वाले स्वच्छ भारत दिवस की तैयारी के तौर पर आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने अन्य मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान का आयोजन किया। स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा अभियान, 2023 का विषय "कचरा मुक्त भारत" है। यह आयोजन देश को स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त बनाने के मामले में सभी प्रतिबद्धताएं पूरी करने के लिए तथा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 9 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए किया गया।
इस आयोजन में नीति आयोग ने बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्‍सा लिया। अभियान के दौरान विभाग के तहत आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं :
1. नीति आयोग में रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण : वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 20 सितम्‍बर, 2023 को नीति आयोग में रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण किया और फाइलों की समीक्षा, पुराने रिकॉर्डों की छंटाई तथा डिजिटलीकरण एवं स्क्रैप के निपटान पर मुख्‍य जोर दिया।
1. जागरूकता अभियान: नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के बीच इस बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए नीति आयोग के सभी फाटकों, बाहरी इलाकों और कार्यालय परिसर में अभियान के बैनर और स्टैंडी लगाए गए। अभियान की अवधि के लिए स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा-2023 अभियान बैनर नीति आयोग की वेबसाइट के होमपेज पर भी प्रदर्शित किए गए।
1. नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान : नीति आयोग के कर्मचारियों को इस अभियान से जोड़ते हुए 25 से 29 सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर में सभी मंजिलों पर एक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
1. नीति आयोग विभागीय कैंटीन की गहन सफाई : वेलफेयर टीम ने 25 से 29 सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक नीति आयोग की विभागीय कैंटीन के भोजन‍कक्ष और रसोई की गहन सफाई की।
1. स्वच्छता शपथ : 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के अवसर पर, नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने आयोग के कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई। इसके बाद नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के. बेरी, आयोग के माननीय सदस्य श्री वी.के. सारस्वत और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम के नेतृत्व में नीति आयोग के बाहरी परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।