Ministry of Defence
21st India-France Military Sub-Committee meeting held in New Delhi
18 OCT 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st edition of India-France Military Sub Committee (MSC) meeting was held on October 16-17, 2023 at Air Force Station, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired from the Indian side by Air Vice Marshal Ashish Vohra, Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff, (Military Cooperation) at HQ IDS and Major General Eric Peltier, General Officer, International Military Relations of the Joint Staff from the French side.
India-France MSC is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between both nations through regular talks at strategic and operational levels between HQ, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of French Armed Forces.
The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. The discussions focussed on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing defence engagements.
ZZUF.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रांस सैन्य उप-समिति की 21वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में सम्‍पन्‍न
18 OCT 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फ्रांस सैन्य उप समिति (एमएससी) की 21वीं बैठक 16-17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को वायु सेना स्टेशन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। भारत की ओर से आईडीएस मुख्यालय में एकीकृत स्टाफ (सैन्य सहयोग) के सहायक प्रमुख एयर वाइस मार्शल आशीष वोहरा और फ्रांस की ओर से संयुक्त स्टाफ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सैन्य संबंध के जनरल ऑफिसर मेजर जनरल एरिक पेल्टियर ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। .
भारत-फ्रांस एमएससी मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय और फ्रांसीसी सशस्त्र बलों के संयुक्त स्टाफ मुख्यालय के बीच रणनीतिक और परिचालन स्तरों पर नियमित बातचीत और उसके जरिए दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के विकास के लिए स्थापित एक मंच है।
बैठक मैत्रीपूर्ण, गर्मजोशी से भरपूर और सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में हुई। चर्चा का केन्‍द्र मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र के दायरे में नई पहलों की तलाश और पहले से जारी रक्षा गतिविधियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना था।
ZZUF.jpg)