Ministry of Defence
21st India-France Military Sub-Committee meeting held in New Delhi
18 OCT 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st edition of India-France Military Sub Committee (MSC) meeting was held on October 16-17, 2023 at Air Force Station, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired from the Indian side by Air Vice Marshal Ashish Vohra, Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff, (Military Cooperation) at HQ IDS and Major General Eric Peltier, General Officer, International Military Relations of the Joint Staff from the French side.
India-France MSC is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between both nations through regular talks at strategic and operational levels between HQ, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of French Armed Forces.
The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. The discussions focussed on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing defence engagements.
ZZUF.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रान्स सैन्य उपसमितीची 21वी बैठक नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
18 OCT 2023 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2023
भारत-फ्रान्स सैन्य उपसमितीची 21 वी बैठक 16-17 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील हवाई दल तळ येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. आयडीएस मुख्यालय येथे भारताकडून एकीकृत स्टाफचे सहाय्यक प्रमुख एअर व्हाइस मार्शल आशिष वोहरा मुख्यालय आणि फ्रान्सकडून संयुक्त स्टाफचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय लष्करी संबंध विभागाचे जनरल ऑफिसर मेजर जनरल एरिक पेल्टियर यांनी या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
भारत-फ्रान्स सैन्य उपसमिती हा एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी मुख्यालय आणि फ्रान्सच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे संयुक्त कर्मचारी मुख्यालय यांच्यात धोरणात्मक आणि परिचालन स्तरावर नियमित चर्चेद्वारे दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य विकसित करण्यासाठी स्थापन केलेला एक मंच आहे.
ही बैठक मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात पार पडली. विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य यंत्रणेच्या कक्षेत नवीन उपक्रमांवर तसेच आधीपासून सुरु असलेले संरक्षण विषयक सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर या बैठकीत प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली.
ZZUF.jpg)