Ministry of Defence
21st India-France Military Sub-Committee meeting held in New Delhi
18 OCT 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st edition of India-France Military Sub Committee (MSC) meeting was held on October 16-17, 2023 at Air Force Station, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired from the Indian side by Air Vice Marshal Ashish Vohra, Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff, (Military Cooperation) at HQ IDS and Major General Eric Peltier, General Officer, International Military Relations of the Joint Staff from the French side.
India-France MSC is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between both nations through regular talks at strategic and operational levels between HQ, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of French Armed Forces.
The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. The discussions focussed on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing defence engagements.
ZZUF.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت - فرانس کی فوج کی ذیلی کمیٹی کی 21 ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہوئی
18 OCT 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-فرانس کی فوج کی ذیلی کمیٹی (ایم ایس سی) کی 21 ویں میٹنگ 16 اور 17 اکتوبر 2023 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ، بھارت کی طرف سے ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹاف، (ملٹری کوآپریشن) ائیر وائس مارشل آشیش ووہرااور فرانس کی جانب سے جنرل آفیسر، جوائنٹ اسٹاف کے بین الاقوامی فوجی تعلقات میجر جنرل ایرک پیلٹیئر نے کی۔
بھارت-فرانس ایم ایس سی ایک فورم ہے جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔اس مقصد کے لیے ہیڈکوارٹر، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور فرانسیسی مسلح افواج کے جوائنٹ اسٹاف ہیڈکوارٹر کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل سطحوں پر باقاعدہ بات چیت کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ دوستانہ، گرمجوشی پر مبنی خوشگوار ماحول میں ہوئی۔ بات چیت کے دوران دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے موجودہ میکانزم کے دائرہ کار اور جاری دفاعی سرگرمیوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے تحت نئی پہل قدمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔