Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 3.0 in full swing in CBIC
As on 16th October 2023, CBIC disposes off 658 Public Grievances, 253 Public Grievance Appeals and 14 MP references; Organises 839 cleanliness campaign events in office premise and public places; Frees up additional office space of 28,479 sq. ft.
17 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
All offices of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have been enthusiastically participating in Special Campaign 3.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM 3.0) all over the country. The endeavour has been to institutionalise Swachhata (cleanliness) in the workplace and our surroundings and also, minimise pendency in all major items of work viz., VIP references, Public Grievances, Public Grievance appeals, weeding of files, et al. The campaign commenced on 2nd October, 2023 and shall continue till 31st October, 2023.
All-out efforts across the length and breadth of the country during Special Campaign 3.0 has yielded encouraging outcomes as detailed below (upto 16th October, 2023):-
• Disposal of 658 Public Grievances, 253 Public Grievance Appeals and 14 MP references.
• Review of 13,423 physical files and weeding out of 5539 such files.
• Review of 11,113 e-files and closing 399 such files.
• 839 Cleanliness campaign events organised in office premise and public places.
• Disposal of old/unused office equipment and scrap material resulting in freeing up of additional office space of 28,479 sq ft.
Several best practices have come to the fore during the current campaign including conservation of water by diverting the water dripping from air conditioners towards gardens; recycling of newspaper waste into eco-friendly pencils and distributing them to school children. The highlight was the making of plastic benches from recycled plastic waste thereby, putting into practice the concept of 3Rs viz., Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.
Tree painting by CGST, Amravati Division
Disposal of e-waste by Ludhiana Customs
Weeding out of old records CGST Gandhinagar Commissionerate
CBIC remains committed to keep this momentum till the end of the campaign in order to ensure not only the cleanliness of the office and public premises but also have a positive impact on the environment.
Disposal of drugs by Mumbai Customs 3
Felicitation of Swachhata warriors by CGST Bhubaneshwar zone
Cleaning of Pedda Talla Kunta Lake by Member CBIC

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی میں خصوصی مہم 3.0زور شور سے جاری
اس سلسلہ میں16 اکتوبر 2023 تک سی بی آئی سی نے 658عوامی شکایتوں، 253عوامی شکایت کی اپیلوں اور 14ایم پی ریفرینسزکا نبٹارہ کیا،دفتر کے احاطے اور عوامی مقامات پر 839 صفائی ستھرائی مہم سے متعلق تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا،28479 مربع فٹ کا دفتر کی اضافی جگہ کو خالی کیا
17 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے تمام دفاتر پورے ملک میں التواء شدہ معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 3.0) میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ کام کی جگہ اور اپنے اردگرد میں سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے اور ساتھ ہی، کام کی تمام اہم چیزوں مثلاً وی آئی پی حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں، فائلوں کی چھنٹائی، وغیرہ میں التوا کو کم سے کم کیا جائے۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع ہوئی اور 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران ملک کے طول و عرض میں ہمہ جہت کوششوں کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں جس کی تفصیل ذیل ہے (16 اکتوبر 2023 تک):-
• 658 عوامی شکایات، 253 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں اور 14 ایم پی ریفرنسز کو نمٹانا۔
• 13,423 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا اور 5539 فائلوں کی چھنٹائی کی۔
• 11,113 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا اور 399 ایسی فائلوں کو بند کیا۔
• دفتر کے احاطے اور عوامی مقامات پر 839 صفائی مہم کی تقریبات کا انعقاد۔
• دفتر کے پرانے/غیر استعمال شدہ سامان اورا سکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں 28,479 مربع فٹ کی اضافی دفتری جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
موجودہ مہم کے دوران کئی بہترین طریقے سامنے آئے ہیں جن میں ایئر کنڈیشنر سے ٹپکنے والے پانی کو باغات کی طرف موڑ کر پانی کا تحفظ ،اخبارات کے فضلے کو ماحول دوست پنسلوں میں ری سائیکل کرنا اور انہیں اسکول کے بچوں میں تقسیم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ اس کی خاص بات ری سائیکل شدہ پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے پلاسٹک کے بنچ بنانا تھا، جس کا مقصد دباؤ اور سازو سامان کو کم کرنا، بیکار چیزوں کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنا اور ری سائیکل کرنا تھا۔
Tree painting by CGST, Amravati Division
Disposal of e-waste by Ludhiana Customs
Weeding out of old records CGST Gandhinagar Commissionerate
Disposal of drugs by Mumbai Customs 3
Felicitation of Swachhata warriors by CGST Bhubaneshwar zone
Cleaning of Pedda Talla Kunta Lake by Member CBIC