Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri announces cash prizes to Armed Forces personnel for winning medals at 19th Asian Games
Gold medal winners to get Rs 25 lakh; Silver Medal - Rs 15 lakh; Bronze medal - Rs 10 lakh
The medals and performance will inspire the country’s youth: Shri Rajnath Singh
17 OCT 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 17, 2023, felicitated medal winners, participants and support staff from the Armed Forces, who took part in the recently concluded 19th Asian Games at Hangzhou, China. The Raksha Mantri interacted with a total of 76 players and staff, who attended the event in New Delhi, and congratulated them for their excellent display at the Games.
LIST OF PERSONNEL FELICITATED BY RAKSHA MANTRI
On behalf of the Ministry of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh announced cash prizes to the Armed Forces personnel, who brought laurels to the country and once again proved their mettle at an international event, by bagging 16 individual medals (03 Gold, 06 Silver & 07 Bronze) and eight team medals (02 Gold, 03 Silver & 03 Bronze) at the Games. Gold medal winners will be given Rs 25 lakh; Silver medal winners will get Rs 15 lakh and Bronze medal winners will be awarded Rs 10 lakh. A contingent of 88 soldiers, including three sportswomen, participated in 18 disciplines at the Games, which were held from September 23 to October 08, 2023.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of the players, including those who gave their best, but could not win the medals. He reminded them of Flying Sikh Milkha Singh, who missed a medal in the 400-metre race in the 1960 Olympics in Rome by a whisker, but became a guiding star of Indian athletics. Milkha Singh is an inspiration for all even today, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that these medals and performance will inspire the country’s youth to come forward in sports. “You are not just representing a medal, but are also representing a narrative of excellence of Indian society. You are a great medium to provide inspiration to the youth,” he told the players.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Armed Forces personnel for always being among the medal winners at different Games. “Be it a battlefield or a playground, a soldier always performs because of dedication, discipline, hard work and the desire to do something for the nation. These virtues help in bringing medals for us in sports. Within a soldier, there is a player; within a player, there is a soldier,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also pointed out that the performance of the players reflected the image of a rapidly growing and powerful ‘New India’. “Many studies show that the progress in sports of any nation is more or less proportional to the economic prosperity of that country. In this context, as India is becoming an economically strong nation, our medals are also increasing in every field,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing growth in every field such as defence, infrastructure, health and education. “Be it the World Bank or the International Monetary Fund, India's development journey is being discussed everywhere. Recently, American financial company JP Morgan Chase released the ‘Government Bond Index - Emerging Markets’ which guides investors. It has included India for the first time. It is the result of our growing economic strength. Now, there is an ambition to become the best; a vision to create the best and action to take the country to greater heights. The world is today recognising India’s growth story,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the government is making relentless efforts to develop sports culture in India. “On one hand, we have worked to increase awareness about sports among the youth through Fit India and Khelo India campaigns; on the other, through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, we are committed to increasing India's medal count in the Olympics. Today, our country is taking steps to host the Olympic Games in 2036. I am confident that with the support of the Government, our athletes will take India to the top of the medals tally through their hard work, dedication and passion,” he said.
The felicitation ceremony was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh and senior officers of Sports Control Board of respective services.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے 19ویں ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تمغے جیتنے پر مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے لئے نقد انعامات کا اعلان کیا
گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں کو 25 لاکھ روپے ، چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو 15 لاکھ روپے اور کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو 10 لاکھ روپے ملیں گے
تمغے اور کارکردگی سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو حوصلہ ملے گا: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
17 OCT 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 17 اکتوبر 2023 کو، چین کے ہانگزو میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے 19ویں ایشیائی کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے مسلح افواج کے تمغہ جیتنے والوں، شرکاء اور معاون عملے کو مبارکباد دی۔ رکشا منتری نے کل 76 کھلاڑیوں اور عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جنہوں نے نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی، اور انہیں کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
رکشا منتری کی طرف سے اعزاز حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست
وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے لیے نقد انعامات کا اعلان کیا، جنہوں نے ملک کا نام روشن کیا اور ایک بار پھر بین الاقوامی ایونٹ میں 16 انفرادی تمغے (03 گولڈ، 06 سلور اور 07 کانسی) اور ٹیم کے طور پر آٹھ میڈل (02 گولڈ، 03 سلور اور 03 کانسی ) جیت کر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کیا ۔ گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں کو 25 لاکھ روپے ، چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو 15 لاکھ روپے اور کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو 10 لاکھ روپے کا انعام دیا جائے گا۔ 23 ستمبر سے 08 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے ان کھیلوں میں 88 فوجیوں کے دستے، جن میں تین خواتین کھلاڑی بھی شامل ہیں، نے 18 کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں رکشا منتری نے کھلاڑیوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جن میں وہ کھلاڑی بھی شامل تھے جنہوں نے اپنا بہترین مظاہرہ کیا، لیکن تمغے نہیں جیت سکے۔ انہوں نے انہیں فلائنگ سکھ ملکھا سنگھ کی یاد دلائی، جو 1960 کے روم اولمپکس میں 400 میٹر کی دوڑ میں تمغہ جیتنے سے محروم رہے، لیکن وہ ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹکس کے رہنما بن گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملکھا سنگھ آج بھی سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تمغے اور کارکردگی ملک کے نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں میں آگے آنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں سے کہا ’’آپ صرف ایک تمغے کی نمائندگی نہیں کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ ہندوستانی معاشرے کی شاندار روایت کی بھی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دینے کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہیں۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی ہمیشہ مختلف کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں میں شامل رہنے کی تعریف کی۔ جنگ کا میدان ہو یا کھیل کا میدان، ایک سپاہی ہمیشہ لگن، نظم و ضبط، محنت اور قوم کے لیے کچھ کرنے کی خواہش کی وجہ سے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ خوبیاں کھیلوں میں ہمارے لیے تمغے لانے میں معاون ہیں۔ ایک سپاہی کے اندر ایک کھلاڑی ہوتا ہے۔ ایک کھلاڑی کے اندر ایک سپاہی ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے اور طاقتور ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی تصویر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ’’بہت سے مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کسی بھی ملک کی کھیلوں میں ترقی اس ملک کی معاشی خوشحالی کے کم و بیش متناسب ہوتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، جیسا کہ ہندوستان اقتصادی طور پر ایک مضبوط ملک بن رہا ہے، ہمارے تمغوں میں بھی ہر میدان میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان دفاع، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صحت اور تعلیم جیسے ہر شعبے میں ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’عالمی بینک ہو یا بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر پر ہر جگہ بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، امریکی مالیاتی کمپنی جے پی مورگن چیس نے ’گورنمنٹ بانڈ انڈیکس – ایمرجنگ مارکیٹس‘ جاری کیا جو سرمایہ کاروں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ اس میں پہلی بار ہندوستان کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی طاقت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اب، بہترین بننے کی تمنا ہے؛ ملک کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے بہترین اور ایکشن بنانے کا وژن۔ دنیا آج ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ ’’ایک طرف، ہم نے فٹ انڈیا اور کھیلو انڈیا مہم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے؛ دوسری طرف، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کے ذریعے، ہم اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کے تمغوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ آج، ہمارا ملک 2036 میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ حکومت کے تعاون سے، ہمارے کھلاڑی اپنی محنت، لگن اور جذبے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو تمغوں کی فہرست میں سب سے اوپر لے جائیں گے۔‘‘
اعزازی تقریب میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ اور متعلقہ سروسز کے اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔