Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri announces cash prizes to Armed Forces personnel for winning medals at 19th Asian Games
Gold medal winners to get Rs 25 lakh; Silver Medal - Rs 15 lakh; Bronze medal - Rs 10 lakh
The medals and performance will inspire the country’s youth: Shri Rajnath Singh
17 OCT 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 17, 2023, felicitated medal winners, participants and support staff from the Armed Forces, who took part in the recently concluded 19th Asian Games at Hangzhou, China. The Raksha Mantri interacted with a total of 76 players and staff, who attended the event in New Delhi, and congratulated them for their excellent display at the Games.
LIST OF PERSONNEL FELICITATED BY RAKSHA MANTRI
On behalf of the Ministry of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh announced cash prizes to the Armed Forces personnel, who brought laurels to the country and once again proved their mettle at an international event, by bagging 16 individual medals (03 Gold, 06 Silver & 07 Bronze) and eight team medals (02 Gold, 03 Silver & 03 Bronze) at the Games. Gold medal winners will be given Rs 25 lakh; Silver medal winners will get Rs 15 lakh and Bronze medal winners will be awarded Rs 10 lakh. A contingent of 88 soldiers, including three sportswomen, participated in 18 disciplines at the Games, which were held from September 23 to October 08, 2023.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of the players, including those who gave their best, but could not win the medals. He reminded them of Flying Sikh Milkha Singh, who missed a medal in the 400-metre race in the 1960 Olympics in Rome by a whisker, but became a guiding star of Indian athletics. Milkha Singh is an inspiration for all even today, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that these medals and performance will inspire the country’s youth to come forward in sports. “You are not just representing a medal, but are also representing a narrative of excellence of Indian society. You are a great medium to provide inspiration to the youth,” he told the players.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Armed Forces personnel for always being among the medal winners at different Games. “Be it a battlefield or a playground, a soldier always performs because of dedication, discipline, hard work and the desire to do something for the nation. These virtues help in bringing medals for us in sports. Within a soldier, there is a player; within a player, there is a soldier,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also pointed out that the performance of the players reflected the image of a rapidly growing and powerful ‘New India’. “Many studies show that the progress in sports of any nation is more or less proportional to the economic prosperity of that country. In this context, as India is becoming an economically strong nation, our medals are also increasing in every field,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing growth in every field such as defence, infrastructure, health and education. “Be it the World Bank or the International Monetary Fund, India's development journey is being discussed everywhere. Recently, American financial company JP Morgan Chase released the ‘Government Bond Index - Emerging Markets’ which guides investors. It has included India for the first time. It is the result of our growing economic strength. Now, there is an ambition to become the best; a vision to create the best and action to take the country to greater heights. The world is today recognising India’s growth story,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the government is making relentless efforts to develop sports culture in India. “On one hand, we have worked to increase awareness about sports among the youth through Fit India and Khelo India campaigns; on the other, through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, we are committed to increasing India's medal count in the Olympics. Today, our country is taking steps to host the Olympic Games in 2036. I am confident that with the support of the Government, our athletes will take India to the top of the medals tally through their hard work, dedication and passion,” he said.
The felicitation ceremony was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh and senior officers of Sports Control Board of respective services.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
19-வது ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்ற ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு ரொக்கப் பரிசு: பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிவிப்பு
17 OCT 2023 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவின் ஹாங்சோ நகரில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற 19-வது ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் பதக்கம் வென் ஆயுதப் படைகளைச் சேர்ந்தர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு விழா இன்று (17.10.2023) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்று வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். போட்டியில் கலந்துகொண்ட, பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 76 வீரர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் தனிநபர் பிரிவில் 3 தங்கம், 6 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 7 வெண்கலம் என மொத்தமத் 16 பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர். குழுப் பிரிவில் 2 தங்கம், 3 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 3 வெண்கலம் என மொத்தம் எட்டு பதக்கங்களை வீரர்கள் வென்றுள்ளனர். பதக்கம் வென்று நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்த வீரர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளை அறிவித்தார். தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 25 லட்சமும், வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ.15 லட்சமும், வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சமும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார். 2023 செப்டம்பர் 23 முதல் அக்டோபர் 8 வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் சார்பில் மூன்று விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனைகள் உட்பட 88 வீரர்கள் 18 பிரிவுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஓட்டப்பந்தய வீரர் மில்கா சிங்கை நினைபடுத்தினார். அவர் இந்திய தடகள வீரர்களுக்கு இன்றும் வழிகாட்டியாக திகழ்வதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்தற்போது பாதுகாப்புப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ள செயல்திறன் மற்றும் அவர்கள் வென்றுள்ள பதக்கங்கள் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களை விளையாட்டில் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
போர்க்களமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, விளையாட்டு மைதானமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அனைத்திலும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, ஒழுக்கம், கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் தேசத்திற்காக பணி செய்ய வேண்டும் ஆர்வம் ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுடன் வீரர்கள் எப்போதும் செயல்படுகின்றனர் என அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த நற்பண்புகள் விளையாட்டில் பதக்கங்களைப் பெற வர உதவுகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய தலைமையின் கீழ், பாதுகாப்பு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி போன்ற அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டு வருகிறது என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை உலகம் இன்று அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்க அரசு இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். ஃபிட் இந்தியா மற்றும் கேலோ இந்தியா இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் இளைஞர்களிடையே விளையாட்டு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க அரசு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2036-ம் ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை நடத்த நமது நாடு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், அரசின் ஆதரவுடன் நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்கள் கடின உழைப்பு, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் ஆர்வத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவை பதக்க பட்டியலில் முதலிடத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வார்கள் என்று நம்புவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த பாராட்டு விழாவில் முப்படைகளின் தளபதி திரு அனில் சவுகான், விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீப் மார்ஷல் திரு வி.ஆர்.சௌத்ரி, ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி திரு மனோஜ் பாண்டே, கடற்படை துணை தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜஸ்ஜித் சிங் மற்றும் அந்தந்த சேவைகளின் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.