Ministry of Women and Child Development
Yashasvini" Women Bike Expedition's reaches at Group Centre CRPF Sonipat
CRPF in collaboration with Ministry of Women and Child Development has organized this cross-country bike expedition to celebrate women power
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, in a dynamic partnership with the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), is thrilled to announce the arrival of the "Yashasvini" All Women Motorcycle Expedition 2023 at Group Centre CRPF Sonipat.
This extraordinary journey, undertaken by a formidable team of 50 Riders/Co-riders, kicked off in Srinagar on October 3, 2023, and reached at Group Centre CRPF Sonipat at 0200 hrs on October 15, 2023. The reception ceremony was graced by the illustrious presence of Smt. Babita Phogat, an Olympian of global repute, who proudly flagged in the expedition. Shri Mahender Kumar, DIGP, Range Sonipat, and Shri Komal Singh, DIGP, GC, CRPF Sonipat, added their distinguished aura to the momentous occasion.
Q3G1.jpeg)
The vibrant atmosphere was further enhanced by an enthralling cultural program presented by Kendriya Vidhyalaya CRPF Sonipat, creatively embracing the themes of "Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao" and "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat." The Women Bikers, alongside the families residing in the Campus, were equally captivated by the breathtaking performance of the Women Pipe Band of CRPF.
The esteemed Chief Guest, Smt. Babita Phogat, shared a powerful message, stating, "Indian women represent our nation across numerous fields, and this Bike Rally has opened new doors toward women's empowerment." She further emphasized the significant strides made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in advancing the cause of women's empowerment in the country.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, in collaboration with the CRPF, continues to shine a beacon on "Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao" and celebrates the indomitable spirit of "Nari Shakti" with the "Yashasvini" CRPF Women Bike Expedition.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला बाइक अभियान ‘’यशस्विनी'' सोनीपत में सीआरपीएफ ग्रुप सेंटर पहुंचा
नारी शक्ति का जश्न मनाने के लिए सीआरपीएफ ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से क्रॉस-कंट्री बाइक अभियान का आयोजन किया
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय को केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) की सक्रिय साझेदारी के साथ सर्व महिला बाइक अभियान 2023 "यशस्विनी" के ग्रुप सेंटर सीआरपीएफ सोनीपत में आगमन की घोषणा करते हुए अपार प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है।
50 राइडर्स/को-राइडर्स की बेहद प्रभावशाली टीम की यह असाधारण यात्रा 3 अक्टूबर 2023 को श्रीनगर से आरंभ हुई और 15 अक्टूबर 2023 को 0200 बजे ग्रुप सेंटर सीआरपीएफ सोनीपत पहुंची। इस अवसर पर आयोजित स्‍वागत समारोह में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ख्‍याति प्राप्‍त ओलंपियन श्रीमती बबीता फोगाट की गरिमापूर्ण उपस्थिति रही, जिन्‍होंने इस टीम का भव्‍य स्‍वागत किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर श्री महेंद्र कुमार, डीआईजीपी, रेंज सोनीपत, और श्री कोमल सिंह, डीआईजीपी, जीसी, सीआरपीएफ सोनीपत की भी गरिमापूर्ण उपस्थिति रही।
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, सीआरपीएफ सोनीपत ने आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की प्रस्‍तुति के जरिए इस जीवंत वातावरण की शोभा और अधिक बढ़ा दिया। उनकी प्रस्‍तुति में "बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ" और "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की थीम को रचनात्मक रूप से अपनाया गया। इस अवसर पर सीआरपीएफ के महिला पाइप बैंड के लुभावने प्रदर्शन ने परिसर में रहने वाले परिवारों के साथ-साथ महिला बाइकर्स का भी मन मोह लिया।
सम्मानित मुख्य अतिथि श्रीमती बबीता फोगाट ने एक सशक्त संदेश साझा करते हुए कहा, "भारतीय महिलाएं अनेक क्षेत्रों में हमारे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं और इस बाइक रैली ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में नए द्वार खोल दिए हैं।" उन्होंने देश में महिला सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों पर जोर दिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, सीआरपीएफ के सहयोग से, "बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ" की मशाल को रोशन करना जारी रखे हुए है और सीआरपीएफ महिला बाइक अभियान "यशस्विनी" के साथ "नारी शक्ति" की अदम्य भावना का जश्न मना रहा है।