Ministry of Science & Technology
Cloud parameters using a ground- based airglow imager indicate large shift in monsoon rainfall pattern
17 OCT 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Estimation of cloud speed and wind pattern over Kolhapur in Maharashtra, during the months of March to May, from the year 2016 to 2020 have revealed a change in pre-monsoon cloud fraction and direction of its propagation indicating a large shift in monsoon rainfall pattern.
It is known that clouds can scatter the incoming solar radiation in the atmosphere and act as a blanket to the earth’s outgoing long-wave radiation. Clouds have significant impact on the Earth’s climate which by direct and indirect processes is non-linear in its nature. The effect is modulated by the space-time distribution and their height, thickness, size distribution and so on. Satellite sensors detect the cloud motion and under the assumption that clouds move with winds, and derive the Cloud Motion Vector, ‘CMV’. Values of CMV are very useful in understanding the synoptic scale atmospheric dynamics and circulations.
Scientists of Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology employed all sky imager data (ASI), (usually utilised for upper atmospheric studies) for cloud tracing in the low latitude station Kolhapur (16.8° N, 74.2° E). Generally, the all sky imager is used to observe night airglow, however the scientists used it to trace the cloud. They used cloudy data of the night time for this research. The utilisation of waste data or cloudy sky data which is considered irrelevant for airglow study, for this investigation is a novel feature of this work.
ASI has very high spatial resolution and this helped the scientists compare the data with INSAT data of 10 km resolution. Using the data collected over the period of 2016 to 2020 during March, April and May months of airglow monitoring, the researchers calculated the cloud motion vector, cloud coverage percentage and direction of cloud movement. The slowest speed of 10±3 m s–1 was observed in the 2017, while in other years it was over 15±3 m s–1. The clouds were found to move in a south-westerly direction during the time period under consideration.
The Kolhapur location being closer to the Arabian Sea, the winds as well as the cloud motion noted in our data were observed in the South-West direction. It is important to note that the direction of the cloud propagation is turning in the Southward direction as the year progresses. This is more evident in the March and April month data. This may have a linkage to large climatic changes. Using this analysis, the researchers showed that there is a shift occurring in the monsoon pattern, which may be imprinted in the rainfall behavior as well.
Figure 1. Sample comparison between INSAT 3-D data and ground based airglow imager data. Color bar shows the intensity variation in INSAT-3D and airglow image data.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्लाउड पैरामीटर ने ग्राउंड-आधारित एयरग्लो इमेजर का उपयोग करके मानसून बारिश पैटर्न में बड़े बदलाव का संकेत दिया
17 OCT 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2016 से 2020 तक मार्च से मई के महीनों के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के कोल्हापुर में बादलों की गति और हवा के पैटर्न के अनुमान से मानसून-पूर्व बादल और इसके प्रसार की दिशा में बदलाव का पता चला है, जो मानसून वर्षा पैटर्न में बड़े बदलाव का संकेत देता है।
यह सभी जानते हैं कि बादल आने वाले सौर विकिरण को वायुमंडल में बिखेर सकते हैं और पृथ्वी से बाहर जाने वाली लंबी-तरंगों वाले विकिरण के लिए एक आवरण के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। बादलों का पृथ्वी की जलवायु पर खासा प्रभाव पड़ता है जो प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा अपनी प्रकृति में गैर-रैखिक है। इस प्रभाव को अंतरिक्ष-समय वितरण और उनकी ऊंचाई, मोटाई, आकार वितरण आदि द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। उपग्रह में लगे सेंसर बादलों की गति का पता लगाते हैं और इस धारणा के तहत कि बादल हवाओं के साथ चलते हैं, क्लाउड मोशन वेक्टर 'सीएमवी' तैयार करता है। सीएमवी के मान सिनोप्टिक स्केल वायुमंडलीय गतिशीलता और परिसंचरण को समझने में बहुत उपयोगी हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय भू-चुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने निम्न अक्षांश स्टेशन कोल्हापुर (16.8 डिग्री उत्तर, 74.2डिग्री पूर्व) में बादलों का पता लगाने के लिए सभी स्काई इमेजर डेटा (एएसआई) (आमतौर पर ऊपरी वायुमंडलीय अध्ययन के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है) का उपयोग किया। आमतौर पर, ऑल स्काई इमेजर का उपयोग रात की हवा की चमक का निरीक्षण करने के लिए किया जाता है, लेकिन वैज्ञानिकों ने इसका उपयोग बादल का पता लगाने के लिए किया। उन्होंने इस शोध के लिए रात के समय के धुंधले डेटा का उपयोग किया। इस जांच के लिए अपशिष्ट डेटा या बादल आकाश डेटा का उपयोग, जिसे एयरग्लो अध्ययन के लिए अप्रासंगिक माना जाता है, इस काम की एक नवीन विशेषता है।
एएसआई का स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन बहुत अधिक है और इससे वैज्ञानिकों को 10 किलोमीटर रिज़ॉल्यूशन के इनसैट डेटा के साथ डेटा की तुलना करने में मदद मिली। एयरग्लो मॉनिटरिंग के मार्च, अप्रैल और मई महीनों के दौरान 2016 से 2020 की अवधि में एकत्र किए गए डेटा का उपयोग करते हुए शोधकर्ताओं ने क्लाउड मोशन वेक्टर, क्लाउड कवरेज प्रतिशत और बादल विचरण की दिशा की गणना की। 2017 में 10±3 एमएस -1 की सबसे धीमी गति देखी गई, जबकि अन्य वर्षों में यह 15±3 एमएस -1 से अधिक थी। इस समयावधि के दौरान बादलों को दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ते पाया गया।
कोल्हापुर के अरब सागर के करीब होने के कारण, हमारे डेटा में नोट की गई हवाओं के साथ-साथ बादलों की गति भी दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशा में देखी गई। यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि साल का समय आगे बढ़ने के साथ बादलों के प्रसार की दिशा दक्षिण की ओर मुड़ रही है। मार्च और अप्रैल महीने के डेटा में यह और अधिक स्पष्ट है। इसका बड़े जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंध हो सकता है। इस विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हुए, शोधकर्ताओं ने दिखाया कि मानसून पैटर्न में बदलाव हो रहा है, जिसका प्रभाव वर्षा के व्यवहार पर भी पड़ सकता है।
चित्र 1 . इन्सैट 3-डी डेटा और ग्राउंड आधारित एयरग्लो इमेजर डेटा के बीच नमूना तुलना। रंग पट्टी इन्सैट-3डी और एयरग्लो छवि डेटा में तीव्रता भिन्नता दिखाती है।