Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts implements Swachhta and Special Campaign 3.0 with broad-based good governance with focus on effective handling of public grievances
16 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has been implementing Swachhta and Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government of India, since 2 October 2023. The Special Campaign 3.0 is a broad-based good governance initiative with focus on effective handling of public grievances, references from Members of Parliament, pursuing parliamentary assurances, ensuring workplace cleanliness through special campaign at all offices, efficiently managing scrap disposal and file weeding, freeing up space and putting them to alternative use for citizen and staff welfare, among other initiatives and innovations.
The Special Campaign 3.0 till date has yielded encouraging outcomes across the national network of the Department of Posts:
• Cleanliness campaigns have been conducted in approximately 75,000 locations, the number committed by the Department this year covering rural post offices as well.
• 42,965 public grievances ( Target 72000) and 783 public appeals (Target:950) have been disposed of during the campaign period.
• 54,562 files have been reviewed, 42,736 has been weeded out.
• The campaign has also led to the 38,593 sq ft of space freed and
• Generated a revenue of Rs.64,93,042.
Best Practices:
In addition to the targets above, the Campaign has unlocked several good practices and humane initiatives in line with the people focused character of India Post at the grassroots. Among the good practices, the felicitation of Safai Mitras across the country with the ongoing focus on Swachhta and a Garbage Free India has been taken on wholeheartedly by the Department. The Department is also coordinating with other stakeholders to extend social and financial security to these Swachhta Warriors around each post office.
Another unique initiative comes from Durg Division, Chhattisgarh, where a campaign to stitch carry bags from old clothing has been launched, encouraging the public to repurpose their old garments and reduce plastic usage. In Tamil Nadu, the Chief Postmaster General distributed cloth bags bearing Postal Life Insurance and Swachhta Awareness slogans. With Wall Arts and other such initiatives at prominent post offices, the Department of Posts is turning all corners to promote environmental awareness and build a social commitment to a cleaner India.
Simultaneously, it places a strong emphasis on a positive environment of service to customers and a happy workplace for post office employees. Among several such initiatives, libraries for customers have been established in Rohini Sector 15, Delhi. Libraries in Dehra Division, Himachal Pradesh, and the Dehradun Divisional Office, Uttarakhand, are already established, and a few more are in progress in various circles. Innovative clubs, such as yoga and recreation clubs, have been created to enhance health and wellbeing of employees. Accent has also been in creating amenities for female employees, children and senior citizens.
Having covered the basic elements of Swachhta and good governance, largely, the Department would now focus on High Visibility Sites and sustenance of the gains made so far in the remaining period of the Special Campaign 3.0.

যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক
সুশাসনের সাথে স্বচ্ছতা এবং বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০ বাস্তবায়ন করছে ডাক বিভাগ
16 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর ২০২৩।। ডাক বিভাগ ২ অক্টোবর ২০২৩ থেকে ভারত সরকারের স্বচ্ছতা এবং বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০ বাস্তবায়ন করছে। বিশেষ ক্যাম্পেইন ৩.০ একটি বিস্তৃত ভিত্তিক সুশাসন উদ্যোগ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে জনসাধারণের অভিযোগের কার্যকর নিষ্পত্তি, সংসদ সদস্যদের রেফারেন্স, সংসদীয় আশ্বাস অনুসরণ, সকল অফিসে বিশেষ প্রচারণার মাধ্যমে কর্মক্ষেত্রে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিত করা, বর্জ্য নিষ্পত্তি এবং অন্যান্য উদ্যোগ এবং উদ্ভাবনের মধ্যে অব্যবহৃত ফাইল দক্ষতার সাথে পরিচালনা করা, স্থান মুক্ত করা এবং নাগরিক ও কর্মীদের কল্যাণে বিকল্প ব্যবহারের প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করা।
বিশেষ ক্যাম্পেইন ৩.০ আজ পর্যন্ত ডাক বিভাগের জাতীয় নেটওয়ার্ক জুড়ে উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক ফলাফল অর্জন করেছে:
• প্রায় ৭৫,০০০ জায়গায় পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে, এই বছর বিভাগ গ্রামীণ পোস্ট অফিসগুলিকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে।
ক্যাম্পেইন চলাকালীন সময়ে ৪২,৯৬৫টি জনসাধারণের অভিযোগ (টার্গেট ৭২০০০) এবং ৭৮৩টি পাবলিক আপিল (টার্গেট:৯৫০) নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে।
• ৫৪,৫৬২ টি ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে, ৪২,৭৩৬ টি সরানো হয়েছে।
• এই প্রচারাভিযানের ফলে ৩৮,৫৯৩ বর্গফুট জায়গা মুক্ত হয়েছে এবং
• ৬৪,৯৩,০৪২ টাকা রাজস্ব আয় হয়েছে।
উপরোক্ত লক্ষ্যগুলি ছাড়াও, এই প্রচারাভিযানটি তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় ডাকের জনকেন্দ্রিক চরিত্রের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে বেশ কয়েকটি ভাল অনুশীলন এবং মানবিক উদ্যোগ উন্মোচন করেছে। ভাল অনুশীলনগুলির মধ্যে, স্বচ্ছতা এবং আবর্জনা মুক্ত ভারতের উপর চলমান ফোকাস সহ সারা দেশে সাফাই মিত্রদের সংবর্ধনা প্রদান আন্তরিকভাবে গ্রহণ করেছে। বিভাগটি প্রতিটি পোস্ট অফিসের আশেপাশে এই স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধাদের সামাজিক ও আর্থিক সুরক্ষা বাড়ানোর জন্য অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের সাথেও সমন্বয় করছে।
ছত্তিশগড়ের দুর্গ বিভাগ থেকে আরেকটি অনন্য উদ্যোগ এসেছে, যেখানে পুরানো পোশাক থেকে ক্যারি ব্যাগ সেলাই করার জন্য একটি প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করা হয়েছে, যা জনসাধারণকে তাদের পুরানো পোশাকগুলি পুনর্নির্মাণ করতে এবং প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার হ্রাস করতে উৎসাহিত করে। তামিলনাড়ুতে চিফ পোস্টমাস্টার জেনারেল পোস্টাল লাইফ ইন্স্যুরেন্স এবং স্বচ্ছতা সচেতনতা স্লোগান সম্বলিত কাপড়ের ব্যাগ বিতরণ করেছেন। ওয়াল আর্টস এবং বিশিষ্ট পোস্ট অফিসগুলিতে এই জাতীয় অন্যান্য উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ডাক বিভাগ পরিবেশ সচেতনতা প্রচার এবং একটি পরিচ্ছন্ন ভারতের জন্য সামাজিক অঙ্গীকার গড়ে তোলার জন্য সমস্ত কোণে ঘুরে বেড়াচ্ছে।
একই সাথে, এটি গ্রাহকদের জন্য পরিষেবার ইতিবাচক পরিবেশ এবং পোস্ট অফিসের কর্মীদের জন্য একটি সুখী কর্মক্ষেত্রের উপর জোর দিয়েছে। এই ধরনের বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্যোগের মধ্যে, গ্রাহকদের জন্য গ্রন্থাগারগুলি দিল্লির রোহিনী সেক্টর ১৫ এ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। হিমাচল প্রদেশের দেহরা বিভাগে গ্রন্থাগার এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেরাদুন বিভাগীয় অফিস ইতিমধ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে এবং আরও কয়েকটি বিভিন্ন সার্কেলে চলছে। কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থতা বাড়ানোর জন্য যোগব্যায়াম এবং বিনোদন ক্লাবগুলির মতো উদ্ভাবনী ক্লাবগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অ্যাক্সেন্ট মহিলা কর্মচারী, শিশু এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরিতেও কাজ করেছে।
স্বচ্ছতা এবং সুশাসনের মৌলিক উপাদানগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পরে, বিভাগটি এখন উচ্চ দৃশ্যমানতা সাইটগুলি এবং বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০ এর অবশিষ্ট সময়কালে এখন পর্যন্ত অর্জিত অর্জনগুলি বজায় রাখার দিকে মনোনিবেশ করবে।