Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts implements Swachhta and Special Campaign 3.0 with broad-based good governance with focus on effective handling of public grievances
16 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has been implementing Swachhta and Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government of India, since 2 October 2023. The Special Campaign 3.0 is a broad-based good governance initiative with focus on effective handling of public grievances, references from Members of Parliament, pursuing parliamentary assurances, ensuring workplace cleanliness through special campaign at all offices, efficiently managing scrap disposal and file weeding, freeing up space and putting them to alternative use for citizen and staff welfare, among other initiatives and innovations.
The Special Campaign 3.0 till date has yielded encouraging outcomes across the national network of the Department of Posts:
• Cleanliness campaigns have been conducted in approximately 75,000 locations, the number committed by the Department this year covering rural post offices as well.
• 42,965 public grievances ( Target 72000) and 783 public appeals (Target:950) have been disposed of during the campaign period.
• 54,562 files have been reviewed, 42,736 has been weeded out.
• The campaign has also led to the 38,593 sq ft of space freed and
• Generated a revenue of Rs.64,93,042.
Best Practices:
In addition to the targets above, the Campaign has unlocked several good practices and humane initiatives in line with the people focused character of India Post at the grassroots. Among the good practices, the felicitation of Safai Mitras across the country with the ongoing focus on Swachhta and a Garbage Free India has been taken on wholeheartedly by the Department. The Department is also coordinating with other stakeholders to extend social and financial security to these Swachhta Warriors around each post office.
Another unique initiative comes from Durg Division, Chhattisgarh, where a campaign to stitch carry bags from old clothing has been launched, encouraging the public to repurpose their old garments and reduce plastic usage. In Tamil Nadu, the Chief Postmaster General distributed cloth bags bearing Postal Life Insurance and Swachhta Awareness slogans. With Wall Arts and other such initiatives at prominent post offices, the Department of Posts is turning all corners to promote environmental awareness and build a social commitment to a cleaner India.
Simultaneously, it places a strong emphasis on a positive environment of service to customers and a happy workplace for post office employees. Among several such initiatives, libraries for customers have been established in Rohini Sector 15, Delhi. Libraries in Dehra Division, Himachal Pradesh, and the Dehradun Divisional Office, Uttarakhand, are already established, and a few more are in progress in various circles. Innovative clubs, such as yoga and recreation clubs, have been created to enhance health and wellbeing of employees. Accent has also been in creating amenities for female employees, children and senior citizens.
Having covered the basic elements of Swachhta and good governance, largely, the Department would now focus on High Visibility Sites and sustenance of the gains made so far in the remaining period of the Special Campaign 3.0.

संचार मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डाक विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छता और विशेष अभियान सुशासन पहल 3.0 कार्यान्वित
16 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से सरकार के स्वच्छता और विशेष अभियान 3.0 को लागू कर रहा है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 एक सुशासन पहल है, जिसमें सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, सांसदों के संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासन और कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। अन्य पहलों और नवाचारों के बीच, सभी कार्यालयों में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान के माध्यम से स्क्रैप निपटान, फाइलों की कुशलतापूर्वक छंटाई करके स्थान खाली करना और उसे नागरिकों व कर्मचारी कल्याण के लिए वैकल्पिक उपयोग में लाना शामिल है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत अब तक डाक विभाग के राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क पर उत्साहजनक परिणाम मिले हैं:
• लगभग 75,000 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया है। इस वर्ष विभाग ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के डाकघरों को भी इसमें शामिल किया है।
• अभियान अवधि के दौरान 42,965 सार्वजनिक शिकायतें (लक्ष्य 72000) और 783 सार्वजनिक अपील (लक्ष्य: 950) का निपटारा किया गया है।
• 54,562 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, 42,736 फाइलों की छंटनी कर दी गयी है।
• इस अभियान से 38,593 वर्ग फुट स्थान रिक्त हुआ है।
• 64,93,042 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया।
सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं:
उपरोक्त लक्ष्यों के अलावा, अभियान में भारतीय डाक की अच्छी प्रथाओं और मानवीय पहलों को भी उजागर किया है। इस दौरान डाक विभाग ने स्वच्छता और कचरा मुक्त भारत पर चल रहे विशेष अभियान में देश भर में सफाई मित्रों का अभिनंदन किया। विभाग, प्रत्येक डाकघर के आसपास इन स्वच्छता योद्धाओं को सामाजिक और वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए अन्य हितधारकों के साथ भी समन्वय कर रहा है।
एक और अनूठी पहल छत्तीसगढ़ में दुर्ग डिवीजन से शुरू हुई है, जहां पुराने कपड़ों से थैले सिलने का कार्य शुरू किया गया है, जिससे जनता को अपने पुराने कपड़ों को फिर से इस्तेमाल करने और प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल को कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। तमिलनाडु में मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल ने डाक जीवन बीमा और स्वच्छता जागरूकता नारे लिखे कपड़े के थैले वितरित किये। डाक विभाग पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ भारत के लिए सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता कायम करने हेतु प्रमुख डाकघरों में दीवारों पर संदेशात्मक चित्रकारी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
इसके साथ ही, डाक विभाग ग्राहकों के लिए सकारात्मक माहौल और डाकघर कर्मचारियों के लिए सकारात्मक कार्यस्थल पर भी बल देता है। दिल्ली के रोहिणी सेक्टर-15 में ग्राहकों के लिए पुस्तकालय बनाये गए हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश के देहरा डिवीजन और उत्तराखंड में देहरादून डिवीजनल कार्यालय में पहले से ही पुस्तकालय स्थापित हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुछ पुस्तकालयों का कार्य जारी है। कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली को बढ़ाने के लिए योग और मनोरंजन क्लब जैसे नवोन्मेषी क्लब बनाए गए हैं। महिला कर्मचारियों, बच्चों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सुविधाएं मुहैया कराई जा रही हैं।
स्वच्छता और सुशासन के बुनियादी लक्ष्य को शामिल करने के बाद, डाक विभाग अब अधिक कामकाज वाले कार्य स्थलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और विशेष अभियान 3.0 की शेष अवधि में अब तक किए गए कार्यों की गति बनाए रखेगा।