Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts implements Swachhta and Special Campaign 3.0 with broad-based good governance with focus on effective handling of public grievances
16 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has been implementing Swachhta and Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government of India, since 2 October 2023. The Special Campaign 3.0 is a broad-based good governance initiative with focus on effective handling of public grievances, references from Members of Parliament, pursuing parliamentary assurances, ensuring workplace cleanliness through special campaign at all offices, efficiently managing scrap disposal and file weeding, freeing up space and putting them to alternative use for citizen and staff welfare, among other initiatives and innovations.
The Special Campaign 3.0 till date has yielded encouraging outcomes across the national network of the Department of Posts:
• Cleanliness campaigns have been conducted in approximately 75,000 locations, the number committed by the Department this year covering rural post offices as well.
• 42,965 public grievances ( Target 72000) and 783 public appeals (Target:950) have been disposed of during the campaign period.
• 54,562 files have been reviewed, 42,736 has been weeded out.
• The campaign has also led to the 38,593 sq ft of space freed and
• Generated a revenue of Rs.64,93,042.
Best Practices:
In addition to the targets above, the Campaign has unlocked several good practices and humane initiatives in line with the people focused character of India Post at the grassroots. Among the good practices, the felicitation of Safai Mitras across the country with the ongoing focus on Swachhta and a Garbage Free India has been taken on wholeheartedly by the Department. The Department is also coordinating with other stakeholders to extend social and financial security to these Swachhta Warriors around each post office.
Another unique initiative comes from Durg Division, Chhattisgarh, where a campaign to stitch carry bags from old clothing has been launched, encouraging the public to repurpose their old garments and reduce plastic usage. In Tamil Nadu, the Chief Postmaster General distributed cloth bags bearing Postal Life Insurance and Swachhta Awareness slogans. With Wall Arts and other such initiatives at prominent post offices, the Department of Posts is turning all corners to promote environmental awareness and build a social commitment to a cleaner India.
Simultaneously, it places a strong emphasis on a positive environment of service to customers and a happy workplace for post office employees. Among several such initiatives, libraries for customers have been established in Rohini Sector 15, Delhi. Libraries in Dehra Division, Himachal Pradesh, and the Dehradun Divisional Office, Uttarakhand, are already established, and a few more are in progress in various circles. Innovative clubs, such as yoga and recreation clubs, have been created to enhance health and wellbeing of employees. Accent has also been in creating amenities for female employees, children and senior citizens.
Having covered the basic elements of Swachhta and good governance, largely, the Department would now focus on High Visibility Sites and sustenance of the gains made so far in the remaining period of the Special Campaign 3.0.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులను సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించడంపై దృష్టి సారించి విస్తృత సుపరిపాలనతో తపాలా శాఖ స్వచ్ఛత మరియు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార 3.0ని అమలు చేస్తుంది
16 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోస్ట్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ 2 అక్టోబర్ 2023 నుండి భారత ప్రభుత్వం యొక్క స్వచ్ఛత మరియు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 అనేది ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులను సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుల సూచనలు, అనుసరించడంపార్లమెంటరీ హామీలు, అన్ని కార్యాలయాల వద్ద ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం ద్వారా కార్యాలయ పరిశుభ్రతను నిర్ధారించడం, చెత్త పారవేయడం మరియు ఫైల్స్ ను సమర్ధవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం, స్థలాన్ని ఖాళీ చేయడం మరియు పౌరులు మరియు సిబ్బంది సంక్షేమం కోసం ఇతర కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలతో పాటు వాటిని ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ఉపయోగించడం తో కూడిన విస్తృత సుపరిపాలన చొరవ.
ఇప్పటి వరకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 తపాలా శాఖ జాతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో ప్రోత్సాహకరమైన ఫలితాలను అందించింది:
గ్రామీణ పోస్టాఫీసులను కూడా కవర్ చేస్తూ ఈ సంవత్సరం డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ దాదాపు 75,000 స్థానాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
ప్రచార వ్యవధిలో 42,965 పబ్లిక్ ఫిర్యాదులు (లక్ష్యం 72000) మరియు 783 పబ్లిక్ అప్పీళ్లు (లక్ష్యం:950) పరిష్కరించబడ్డాయి.
54,562 ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించగా, 42,736 వీడిపోయాయి.
ఈ ప్రచారం 38,593 చ.అ.ల విస్తీర్ణ ఆదాకు కూడా దారితీసింది
రూ.64,93,042 ఆదాయం సమకూరింది.
ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు:
పైన పేర్కొన్న లక్ష్యాలతో పాటు, అట్టడుగు స్థాయిలో ఉన్న ఇండియా పోస్ట్ యొక్క ప్రజానుకుల పాత్రకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రచారం అనేక ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు మరియు మానవీయ కార్యక్రమాలను ఆవిష్కరించింది. ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులలో భాగంగా స్వచ్ఛత మరియు చెత్త రహిత భారత్‌పై దృష్టి సారించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సఫాయి మిత్రల సన్మానాన్ని డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ హృదయపూర్వకంగా తీసుకుంది. ప్రతి పోస్టాఫీసు చుట్టూ ఉన్న ఈ స్వచ్ఛతా యోధులకు సామాజిక మరియు ఆర్థిక భద్రతను విస్తరించేందుకు డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఇతర వాటాదారులతో కూడా సమన్వయం చేస్తోంది.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని దుర్గ్ డివిజన్ నుండి మరొక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం పాత దుస్తుల నుండి క్యారీ బ్యాగ్‌లను కుట్టాలనే ప్రచారం ప్రారంభించబడింది. ప్రజలను వారి పాత వస్త్రాలను తిరిగి తయారు చేయడానికి మరియు ప్లాస్టిక్ వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. తమిళనాడులో చీఫ్ పోస్ట్ మాస్టర్ జనరల్ పోస్టల్ లైఫ్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ మరియు స్వచ్ఛతా అవగాహన నినాదాలతో కూడిన క్లాత్ బ్యాగులను పంపిణీ చేశారు. ప్రముఖ పోస్టాఫీసులలో గోడ చిత్రాలు మరియు ఇతర కార్యక్రమాలతో, పర్యావరణ అవగాహనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మరియు స్వచ్ఛమైన భారతదేశానికి సామాజిక నిబద్ధతను పెంపొందించడానికి తపాలా శాఖ అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది.
అదే సమయంలో తమ కస్టమర్‌లకు సానుకూల వాతావరణం, సేవ, పోస్ట్ ఆఫీస్ ఉద్యోగులకు సంతోషకరమైన కార్యాలయానికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. ఇటువంటి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలలో ఢిల్లీలోని రోహిణి సెక్టార్ 15లో వినియోగదారుల కోసం లైబ్రరీలు స్థాపించబడ్డాయి. హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని డెహ్రా డివిజన్‌లో మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని డెహ్రాడూన్ డివిజనల్ ఆఫీస్‌లో లైబ్రరీలు ఇప్పటికే స్థాపించబడ్డాయి మరియు మరికొన్ని వివిధ సర్కిళ్లలో పురోగతిలో ఉన్నాయి. ఉద్యోగుల ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సును మెరుగుపరచడానికి యోగా మరియు రిక్రియేషన్ క్లబ్‌ల వంటి వినూత్న క్లబ్‌లు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి. మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు, పిల్లలు మరియు సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌ల కోసం సౌకర్యాలను సృష్టించారు. స్వచ్ఛత మరియు సుపరిపాలన యొక్క ప్రాథమిక అంశాలను కవర్ చేసిన తర్వాత, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఇప్పుడు అధిక రద్దీ ప్రాంతాలు మరియు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 యొక్క మిగిలిన కాలంలో ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన ప్రయోజనాల కొనసాగింపు పై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.