Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts medical evacuation of Chinese crew onboard Panama flagged vessel off Mumbai coast
14 OCT 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) carried out a successful medical evacuation of a Chinese crew onboard Panama-flagged vessel MT Hua Wei 8 off Mumbai coast on October 14, 2023. The ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre, Mumbai, the maritime search and rescue coordinator on the Indian Western Coast, had received a request from the vessel for medical evacuation of a 49-year old Chinese crew due to non availability of the tug, late on October 13, 2023
The crew was reportedly suffering from stroke combined with Hemiplegia. The vessel was on its voyage from New Mangalore to Bin Qasim, Pakistan and was in position 122 nautical miles from Mumbai and was planning to alter course to head towards Mumbai for medical cover.
Considering the critical status of the patient, ICG ship C-439 was deployed for his medical evacuation. Amidst the extremely low visibility conditions, ICG successfully evacuated the patient from the vessel from Mumbai Anchorage at 0830 hrs and disembarked him at Mumbai harbour.
The patient was subsequently handed over to the local agent at Mumbai Port berth for further medical management ashore. This operation once again validated ICG’s commitment for maritime safety in Indian waters.
1Y2N.jpeg)
N106.jpeg)
QBNY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ممبئی کے ساحل سے پناما کے جھنڈے والے جہاز پر سوار چینی عملے کے رکن ہنگامی طور پر طبی امداد فراہم کی
14 OCT 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 14 اکتوبر 2023 کو ممبئی کے ساحل سے پناما کے جھنڈے والے جہاز ایم ٹی ہوا وی 8 پر سوار چینی عملے کے رکن کا کامیاب طبی انخلاء کیا۔ ملک کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع آئی سی جی میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر، ممبئی کو 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو اس جہاز سے ایک 49 سالہ چینی عملے کے رکن کو جہاز کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے بحران سے نگالنے کی درخواست موصول ہوئی تھی۔
مبینہ طور پر چینی عملے کا یہ رکن ہیمپلیجیا کے ساتھ فالج کا شکار ہو گیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز نیو منگلور سے بن قاسم، پاکستان کے سفر پر تھا اور ممبئی سے 122 ناٹیکل میل کے فاصلے پر تھا اور میڈیکل کور کے لیے ممبئی کی طرف جانے کے لیے راستہ بدلنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا تھا۔
مریض کی نازک حالت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، اسے بحفاظت نکالنے کے لیے، آئی سی جی کے جہاز سی-439 کو طبی انخلاء کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا۔ انتہائی کم نظر آنے والے حالات کے درمیان، آئی سی جی نے 0830 بجے ممبئی میں لنگر اندوز ہونے والے مقام سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نکالا اوروہاں سے اسے ممبئی کی بندرگاہ پر پہنچا دیا گیا ۔
اس کے بعد مریض کو ساحل پر مزید طبی سہولت کے لیے ممبئی پورٹ برتھ پر مقامی ایجنٹ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔ اس آپریشن سے ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کے سمندری علاقے میں میری ٹائم سیفٹی کے لیے آئی سی جی کے عزم کی توثیق ہوتی ہے ۔