Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts medical evacuation of Chinese crew onboard Panama flagged vessel off Mumbai coast
14 OCT 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) carried out a successful medical evacuation of a Chinese crew onboard Panama-flagged vessel MT Hua Wei 8 off Mumbai coast on October 14, 2023. The ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre, Mumbai, the maritime search and rescue coordinator on the Indian Western Coast, had received a request from the vessel for medical evacuation of a 49-year old Chinese crew due to non availability of the tug, late on October 13, 2023
The crew was reportedly suffering from stroke combined with Hemiplegia. The vessel was on its voyage from New Mangalore to Bin Qasim, Pakistan and was in position 122 nautical miles from Mumbai and was planning to alter course to head towards Mumbai for medical cover.
Considering the critical status of the patient, ICG ship C-439 was deployed for his medical evacuation. Amidst the extremely low visibility conditions, ICG successfully evacuated the patient from the vessel from Mumbai Anchorage at 0830 hrs and disembarked him at Mumbai harbour.
The patient was subsequently handed over to the local agent at Mumbai Port berth for further medical management ashore. This operation once again validated ICG’s commitment for maritime safety in Indian waters.
1Y2N.jpeg)
N106.jpeg)
QBNY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने मुंबई अपतटीय क्षेत्र में पनामा जलपोत से चीनी चालक दल के बीमार सदस्य को आपात स्थिति में बचाया
14 OCT 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने मुंबई अपतटीय क्षेत्र में 14 अक्टूबर 2023 को पनामा ध्वज वाले जलपोत एमटी हुआ वेई 8 से चालक दल के चीनी सदस्य को आपात स्थिति में सुरक्षित बचा लिया। देश के पश्चिमी तटीय क्षेत्र स्थित आईसीजी नौवहन बचाव समन्वय केन्द्र, मुंबई को 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को इस जलपोत से एक 49 वर्षीय चीनी चालक दल के सदस्य को बचाव नौका उपलब्ध नहीं होने से उत्पन्न संकटपूर्ण स्थिति से बचाने के लिये अनुरोध प्राप्त हुआ था।
प्राप्त जानकारी के मुताबिक चालक दल का यह सदस्य स्ट्रोक के साथ साथ पक्षाघात से पीड़ित हो गया था। जलपोत न्यू मेंगलोर से बिन कासिम, पाकिस्तान की यात्रा पर मुंबई से 122 नौटिकल माइल पर था और चिकित्सा सहायता के लिये रास्ता बदलकर मुंबई की तरफ बढ़ रहा था।
पीड़ित की गंभीर स्थिति को देखते हुये उसे सुरक्षित निकालने के लिये आईसीजी जलपोत सी-439 को काम में लगाया गया। बहुत कम दृश्यता के बीच आईसीजी ने 0830 बजे मुंबई लंगर क्षेत्र से मरीज को जलपोत से सफलतापूर्वक बचा लिया और वहां से उसे मुंबई बंदरगाह आश्रयस्थल पहुंचा दिया गया।
मरीज को उसके बाद आगे की चिकित्सा सुविधा के लिये मुंबई पत्तन बर्थ में स्थानीय एजेंट के सुपुर्द कर दिया गया। इस आपरेशन से एक बार फिर भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में नौवहन बचाव में आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है।
1Y2N.jpeg)
N106.jpeg)
QBNY.jpeg)