Ministry of Labour & Employment
19.42 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2023
9.22 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.73 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 24,849 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 75 transgender employees in August, 2023
13 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 19.42 lakh new employees have been added in the month of August, 2023.
Around 24,849 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of August, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 19.42 lakh employees added during the month, 9.22 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations which is 47.48 % of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.73 lakh in August, 2023. The data shows that a total 75 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 ఆగస్టు నెలలో ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్న 19.42 లక్షల మంది కొత్త కార్మికులు
కొత్తగా నమోదు చేసుకున్న వారిలో 25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల యువ ఉద్యోగులు 9.22 లక్షల మంది
కొత్తగా ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకంలో చేరిన 3.73 లక్షల మంది మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు
2023 ఆగస్టు నెలలో దాదాపు 24,849 కొత్త సంస్థలు ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు
ఆగస్టు 2023లో ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం ప్రయోజనాల పరిధిలోకి వచ్చిన 75 మంది లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తులు
13 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ తాత్కాలిక ఉద్యోగిత సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 2023 ఆగస్టు నెలలో 19.42 లక్షల మంది కొత్త ఉద్యోగులు ఈ సంస్థలో పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు.
ఆగస్టు నెలలో దాదాపు 24,849 కొత్త సంస్థలు నమోదయ్యాయి, ఉద్యోగుల రాష్ట్ర బీమా సంస్థ సామాజిక భద్రత గొడుగు కిందకు వచ్చాయి.
ఈ నెలలో నమోదైన మొత్తం 19.42 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగుల్లో, దేశ యువత కోసం ఎక్కువ ఉద్యోగాలు కల్పించినట్లు ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ సమాచారం ద్వారా స్పష్టంగా తెలుస్తోంది. 25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు వరకు ఉన్న 9.22 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగులు కొత్తగా పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు, మొత్తం కొత్త ఉద్యోగుల్లో ఇది 47.48%.
ఆగస్టులో మహిళా సభ్యుల నికర సంఖ్య 3.73 లక్షలుగా ఉంది. ఆ నెలలో మొత్తం 75 మంది లింగమార్పిడి ఉద్యోగులు కూడా ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడానికి ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
ఈ సమాచారం నిరంతరం మారుతుంది కాబట్టి, ఉద్యోగిత సమాచారాన్ని తాత్కాలికంగా పరిగణించాలి.