श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2023 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 19.42 लाख नए श्रमिकों ने नामांकन किया
नए पंजीकरण में 25 साल तक के उम्र समूह के 9.22 लाख युवा कर्मचारी शामिल हैं
ईएसआई योजना में 3.73 लाख महिला कर्मचारी दर्ज हुईं
अगस्त 2023 के महीने में करीब 24,849 नए प्रतिष्ठान ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकृत हुए
अगस्त 2023 में 75 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों को ईएसआई योजना का लाभ दिया गया
13 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा के मुताबिक अगस्त 2023 के महीने में 19.42 लाख नए कर्मचारी जुड़े हैं।
अगस्त 2023 में करीब 24,849 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को पंजीकृत किया गया और इन्हें कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाया गया। इससे अधिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
डेटा से साफ पता चलता है कि देश के युवाओं के लिए अधिक नौकरियां सृजित हुईं। महीने में जुड़े कुल 19.42 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 25 साल की आयु तक के 9.22 लाख कर्मचारियों का नया पंजीकरण हुआ है, जो कुल कर्मचारियों का 47.48 प्रतिशत है।
पेरोल डेटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि अगस्त 2023 में महिला सदस्यों का नामांकन 3.73 लाख रहा है। आंकड़ों से साफ है कि अगस्त में ईएसआई योजना के तहत कुल 75 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी पंजीकरण कराया है। यह दर्शाता है कि ईएसआईसी समाज के हर वर्ग तक लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्यों डेटा अपडेट एक सतत अभ्यास है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
19.42 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2023
9.22 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.73 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 24,849 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 75 transgender employees in August, 2023
13 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 19.42 lakh new employees have been added in the month of August, 2023.
Around 24,849 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of August, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 19.42 lakh employees added during the month, 9.22 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations which is 47.48 % of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.73 lakh in August, 2023. The data shows that a total 75 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.