Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar releases draft National Strategy on Robotics for public consultation
“The strategy will present significant opportunities for the manufacturing sector, Industry 4.0 and cyber-physical systems among others”: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today released the draft National Strategy on Robotics for public consultation.
During an interaction with the press, the minister said, “We have put out for public consultation the draft national strategy on robotics and we seek inputs from startups, manufacturing companies and those at the demand side of industry 4.0. This is in line with our strategic planning and thinking for India AI. I invite all those in the robotics and AI ecosystem to contribute and make this a successful policy.”
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is committed to the PM’s vision of fostering and promoting cutting-edge technology use cases in the country. Advances in AI are expected to have a significant impact in the realm of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) such as Robotics which relies on AI to enable the interaction of the virtual world with components of physical systems. To further maximize the benefits of an AI-integrated society the National Strategy on Robotics has been envisaged as one such key component of IndiaAI.
While highlighting the benefits of the strategy, the Minister stated, “The national strategy on robotics policy will present significant opportunities for the manufacturing sector, Industry 4.0 and cyber-physical systems among others, it has the potential to create a lot of impact.”
India has made significant strides in the field of Robotics. Globally too, both the public and private sector have recognised the importance of robotic automation in driving social, economic and technical outcomes for the future.
The National Strategy on Robotics aims to capitalize this potential and nurture the development of robotic technology, helping India emerge as a “Robotics Hub” for the world. To drive India’s global leadership in Robotics, four sectors of strategic importance have also been identified, namely – manufacturing, agriculture, healthcare and national security.
To enable India’s emergence as a global leader in the development and adoption of robotics, a comprehensive, coherent, and efficient deployment of the National Strategy on Robotics is proposed to be undertaken as the ‘National Robotics Mission’. This will be done through the establishment of the Robotics Innovation Unit (RIU) as an institutional framework under IndiaAI, to facilitate the implementation of the National Strategy on Robotics, adopting a whole ecosystem approach. The RIU has been proposed as an agile and fast responsive independent agency that will nurture the dynamic robotics startup, research, and innovation ecosystem in India.
Multiple interventions have been recommended across the key pillars of a robotics innovation cycle which include Research and Development, Demonstration and Testing, Commercialization and Supply Chain Development, and Adoption and Awareness, to ensure the creation of domestic capabilities in robotic technology in India.
The Draft National Strategy on Robotics was released for public consultation and feedback can be submitted through the MyGov platform by 31st October 2023.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے روبوٹکس سے متعلق قومی حکمت عملی کا مسودہ جاری کیا
یہ حکمت عملی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، صنعت 4.0 اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹم کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرے گی: راجیو چندر شیکھر
13 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج عوامی مشاورت کے لیے روبوٹکس سے متعلق قومی حکمت عملی کا مسودہ جاری کیا۔
پریس کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ”ہم نے روبوٹکس پر قومی حکمت عملی کا مسودہ عوامی مشاورت کے لیے پیش کیا ہے اور ہم اسٹارٹ اپس، مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کی ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ پر آنے والوں سے تبصرے طلب کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ انڈیا اے آئی کے لیے ہماری اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور سوچ کے مطابق ہے۔ میں روبوٹکس اور اے آئی ایکو سسٹم میں شامل تمام لوگوں کو اپنا تعاون کرنے اور اسے ایک کامیاب پالیسی بنانے کے لیے آگے آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔“
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ملک میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملات کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ AI میں پیشرفت کا سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (سی پی ایس) جیسے روبوٹکس کے دائرے میں نمایاں اثر ہونے کی توقع ہے جو کہ AI پر انحصار کرتا ہے تاکہ طبعی نظام کے اجزا کے ساتھ ورچوئل دنیا کے تعامل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ AI سے مربوط معاشرے کے فوائد کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے روبوٹکس پر قومی حکمت عملی کو انڈیا اے آئی کے ایسے ہی ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
حکمت عملی کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ”روبوٹکس پالیسی پر قومی حکمت عملی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، صنعت 4.0 اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹم کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرے گی، اس میں بہت زیادہ اثر پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔“
ہندوستان نے روبوٹکس کے میدان میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر بھی، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے دونوں نے مستقبل کے لیے سماجی، اقتصادی اور تکنیکی نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے میں روبوٹک آٹومیشن کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
روبوٹکس پر قومی حکمت عملی کا مقصد اس صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور روبوٹک ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے لیے ایک ”روبوٹکس ہب“ کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ روبوٹکس میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے چار شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، یعنی مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور قومی سلامتی۔
ہندوستان میں روبوٹک ٹکنالوجی میں گھریلو صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے روبوٹکس جدت طرازی کے کلیدی ستونوں پر متعدد مداخلتوں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے جس میں تحقیق اور ترقی، مظاہرہ اور جانچ، کمرشلائزیشن اور سپلائی چین کی ترقی، انھیں اپنانا اور ان سے متعلق آگاہی شامل ہیں۔
روبوٹکس پر قومی حکمت عملی کا مسودہ عوامی مشاورت کے لیے جاری کیا گیا تھا اور تبصرے MyGov پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔