Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar releases draft National Strategy on Robotics for public consultation
“The strategy will present significant opportunities for the manufacturing sector, Industry 4.0 and cyber-physical systems among others”: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today released the draft National Strategy on Robotics for public consultation.
During an interaction with the press, the minister said, “We have put out for public consultation the draft national strategy on robotics and we seek inputs from startups, manufacturing companies and those at the demand side of industry 4.0. This is in line with our strategic planning and thinking for India AI. I invite all those in the robotics and AI ecosystem to contribute and make this a successful policy.”
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is committed to the PM’s vision of fostering and promoting cutting-edge technology use cases in the country. Advances in AI are expected to have a significant impact in the realm of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) such as Robotics which relies on AI to enable the interaction of the virtual world with components of physical systems. To further maximize the benefits of an AI-integrated society the National Strategy on Robotics has been envisaged as one such key component of IndiaAI.
While highlighting the benefits of the strategy, the Minister stated, “The national strategy on robotics policy will present significant opportunities for the manufacturing sector, Industry 4.0 and cyber-physical systems among others, it has the potential to create a lot of impact.”
India has made significant strides in the field of Robotics. Globally too, both the public and private sector have recognised the importance of robotic automation in driving social, economic and technical outcomes for the future.
The National Strategy on Robotics aims to capitalize this potential and nurture the development of robotic technology, helping India emerge as a “Robotics Hub” for the world. To drive India’s global leadership in Robotics, four sectors of strategic importance have also been identified, namely – manufacturing, agriculture, healthcare and national security.
To enable India’s emergence as a global leader in the development and adoption of robotics, a comprehensive, coherent, and efficient deployment of the National Strategy on Robotics is proposed to be undertaken as the ‘National Robotics Mission’. This will be done through the establishment of the Robotics Innovation Unit (RIU) as an institutional framework under IndiaAI, to facilitate the implementation of the National Strategy on Robotics, adopting a whole ecosystem approach. The RIU has been proposed as an agile and fast responsive independent agency that will nurture the dynamic robotics startup, research, and innovation ecosystem in India.
Multiple interventions have been recommended across the key pillars of a robotics innovation cycle which include Research and Development, Demonstration and Testing, Commercialization and Supply Chain Development, and Adoption and Awareness, to ensure the creation of domestic capabilities in robotic technology in India.
The Draft National Strategy on Robotics was released for public consultation and feedback can be submitted through the MyGov platform by 31st October 2023.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का मसौदा जारी किया
"यह रणनीति विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, उद्योग 4.0 और साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों सहित अन्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करेगी": राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
13 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति मसौदा जारी किया।
पत्रकारों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, मंत्री ने कहा, "हमने रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के मसौदे को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए रखा है और हम स्टार्टअप, विनिर्माण कंपनियों और उद्योग 4.0 के लिए इनपुट चाहते हैं। यह इंडिया एआई के लिए हमारी रणनीतिक योजना और सोच के अनुरूप है। मैं रोबोटिक्स और एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सभी लोगों को योगदान देने और इसे एक सफल नीति बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय देश में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एआई में प्रगति से रोबोटिक्स जैसे साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) के दायरे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ने की संभावना है जो भौतिक प्रणालियों के घटकों के साथ आभासी दुनिया की बातचीत को सक्षम करने के लिए एआई पर निर्भर करता है। एआई-एकीकृत समाज के लाभों को और ज्यादा बढ़ाने के लिए रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति को इंडिया एआई जैसे प्रमुख घटक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
रणनीति के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, "रोबोटिक्स नीति पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, उद्योग 4.0 और साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करेगी, इसमें बहुत ज्यादा प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता है।
भारत ने रोबोटिक्स के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। वैश्विक स्तर पर भी, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों ने भविष्य के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक और तकनीकी परिणामों को चलाने में रोबोटिक का स्वचालन करने के महत्व को पहचाना है।
रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का उद्देश्य इसकी क्षमता का उपयोग करना और रोबोटिक प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास का पोषण करना है, जिससे भारत दुनिया में "रोबोटिक्स हब" के रूप में विकसित हो सके। रोबोटिक्स में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए, रणनीतिक महत्व के चार क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान की गई है, अर्थात् – विनिर्माण, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा।
भारत में रोबोटिक्स के विकास के लिए और उसे एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए, रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति की एक व्यापक, सुसंगत और कुशल नीति को 'राष्ट्रीय रोबोटिक्स मिशन' के रूप में शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है। यह इंडिया एआई के अंतर्गत एक संस्थागत संरचना के रूप में रोबोटिक्स इनोवेशन यूनिट (आरआईयू) की स्थापना के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिससे रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके, एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया जा सके। आरआईयू को एक चुस्त और उत्तरदायी स्वतंत्र एजेंसी के रूप में प्रस्तावित किया गया है जो भारत में गतिशील रोबोटिक्स स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का पोषण करेगा।
रोबोटिक्स नवाचार चक्र के प्रमुख स्तंभों में कई हस्तक्षेपों की सिफारिश की गई है, जिसमें अनुसंधान विकास, प्रदर्शन और परीक्षण, व्यावसायीकरण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, अभीग्रहण और जागरूकता शामिल है, जिससे भारत में रोबोटिक प्रौद्योगिकी में घरेलू क्षमताओं का निर्माण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
रोबोटिक्स पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का मसौदा सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया गया है और फीडबैक को 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक माईगॉव प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।