UPSC
Combined Section Officers’ (Grade ‘B’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2019 And 2020
13 OCT 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written part of the Combined Section Officers’ (Grade ‘B’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2019 and 2020 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in August, 2023 and evaluation of service records held in October, 2023, the following are the category-wise lists of candidates, in order of merit, who have been recommended for inclusion in the Select Lists of the years 2019 and 2020 for the Services mentioned below:-
Category
Service
I
Section Officers’ Grade of the Central Secretariat Service
II
Section Officer Grade of the General Cadre of the Indian Foreign Service, Branch ‘B’
III
Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service
VIII
Section Officers’ Grade of the Intelligence Bureau
XI
Assistant Director/Section Officers/Manager Gr.I in Employees’ State Insurance Corporation
2. 2.0 The number of vacancies reported and candidates recommended against each of the aforesaid Services in the Select List Years 2019 and 2020, is as under:-
Category
Community
Vacancy
Number of candidates recommended
2019
2020
2019
2020
I
General
156
94
156
94
SC
79
11
79
11
ST
54
06
54
06
II
General
31
21
31
21
SC
04
12
04
12
ST
03
02
03
02
III
General
14
14
14
14
SC
03
01
03
01
ST
01
05
01
05
VIII
General
06
10
06
10
SC
01
03
01
03
ST
00
02
00
02
XI
General
03
05
03
05
SC
00
01
00
01
ST
00
01
00
01
Result of 02 candidates in Category-I has been kept in sealed cover.
In respect of Category – III {i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service (RBSS)}, the seniority list of Assistant Section Officers’ Grade is under challenge, the result of Category-III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of RBSS) for the year 2019-2020 would be provisional subject to the outcome of the pending court cases (O.A.s No. 114/2022 and 215/2022), before the Hon’ble Central Administrative Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi, and revision of seniority list of Assistant Section Officers’ (ASOs’) Grade of RBSS, if any.
Final Selection of the candidates under different categories shall be decided and results declared inter-alia based on the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training vide O.M. No. 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) dated 12.04.2022 subject to final outcome of the Civil Appeal No. 629 of 2022 arising out of SLP (C) No. 30621/2011.
The result is further subject to the final outcome of the SLP No. 30621/2011 and 31288/2017, which are pending before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the matter of ‘reservation in promotion’ and ‘own merit’ and any other pending Court case(s) having a bearing on the result of the Examination before any court of law
Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their results on working days between 10:00 A.M. and 05:00 P.M. in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271 and 011-23381125 from this Counter. The result shall also be available on the UPSC Website i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. The marks shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see Result 2019
Click here to see Result 2020

یو پی ایس سی
کمبائنڈ سیکشن آفیسرز (گریڈ ’B‘) محدود محکمانہ مقابلہ جاتی امتحان، 2019 اور 2020
13 OCT 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
اگست، 2023 میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعے منعقد کیے گئے کمبائنڈ سیکشن آفیسرز (گریڈ ’B‘) محدود محکمانہ مسابقتی امتحان، 2019 اور 2020 کے تحریری حصے کے نتائج اور اکتوبر، 2023 میں منعقد کیے گئے سروس ریکارڈز کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر، درج ذیل امیدواروں کی زمرہ وار فہرستیں میرٹ کے لحاظ سے دی گئی ہیں، جنہیں ذیل میں ذکر کردہ سروسز کے لیے سال 2019 اور 2020 کی منتخب فہرستوں میں شامل کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے:-
زمرہ
سروس
I
مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ سروس کا سیکشن آفیسر گریڈ
II
انڈین فارن سروس، برانچ 'B' کے جنرل کیڈر کا سیکشن آفیسر گریڈ
III
ریلوے بورڈ سیکرٹریٹ سروس کا سیکشن آفیسرز گریڈ
VIII
انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے سیکشن آفیسرز کا گریڈ
XI
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن میں اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر/سیکشن آفیسرز/مینیجر گریڈ I
2. منتخب لسٹ سال 2019 اور 2020 میں مذکورہ بالا سروسز میں سے ہر ایک کے خلاف رپورٹ کردہ خالی آسامیوں اور امیدواروں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:-
زمرہ
کمیونٹی
خالی جگہ
تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
2019
2020
2019
2020
I
عام
156
94
156
94
ایس سی
79
11
79
11
ایس ٹی
54
06
54
06
II
عام
31
21
31
21
ایس سی
04
12
04
12
ایس ٹی
03
02
03
02
III
عام
14
14
14
14
ایس سی
03
01
03
01
ایس ٹی
01
05
01
05
VIII
عام
06
10
06
10
ایس سی
01
03
01
03
ایس ٹی
00
02
00
02
XI
عام
03
05
03
05
ایس سی
00
01
00
01
ایس ٹی
00
01
00
01
زمرہ 1 کے 02 امیدواروں کا نتیجہ مہر بند لفافے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
زمرہ – III کے حوالے سے {یعنی ریلوے بورڈ سیکرٹریٹ سروس (RBSS)} کے سیکشن آفیسرز گریڈ، اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرز گریڈ کی سینیارٹی لسٹ کو چیلنج کیا گیا ہے، سال 2019 کے لیے زمرہ III (یعنی RBSS کا سیکشن آفیسرز گریڈ) کا نتیجہ 2020 سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل، پرنسپل بنچ، نئی دہلی کے سامنے زیر التوا عدالتی معاملوں (او اے نمبر 114/2022 اور 215/2022) کے نتائج اور اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسر کی سینیارٹی لسٹ میں نظرثانی کے لیے عارضی ہوگا۔
مختلف زمروں کے تحت امیدواروں کے حتمی انتخاب کا فیصلہ کیا جائے گا اور دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ کی طرف سے او ایم نمبر 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) مورخہ 12.04.2022 کے ذریعے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر نتائج کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے کیمپس میں ایگزامینیشن ہال بلڈنگ کے قریب ایک ’سہولت کاؤنٹر‘ موجود ہے۔ امیدوار اپنے نتائج سے متعلق کوئی بھی معلومات/وضاحت کام کے دنوں میں صبح 10:00 بجے اور شام 5:00 بجے کے درمیان اس کاؤنٹر سے ذاتی طور پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 011-23385271 اور 011-23381125 پر کال کرکے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ نتیجہ UPSC کی ویب سائٹ یعنی www.upsc.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر نمبر ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔
2019 کا نتیجہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
2020 کا نتیجہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں