Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ PSUs, RITES Ltd and IRCON granted Navratna status
13 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ircon International Limited (IRCON) and RITES Ltd(RITES) both Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Railways, have been announced as 15th and 16thNavratna respectively among CPSEs. The Ministry of Finance on Thursday conferred ‘Navratna’ status on RITES and IRCON.
Entering its 50th year of incorporation, RITES Ltd is a leading transport infrastructure consultancy and engineering firm in India. It provides services in the diverse sectors of transportation, railways, export of rolling stock, highways, airports, metros, urban engineering & sustainability, ports & waterways, and energy management.
The award of Navratna status will enable RITES to further nurture its brand, compete more effectively in the global market and pursue new frontiers more aggressively for growth.
The core competence of IRCON in 47th years is in Railways, Highways & Extra High Tension substation engineering and Construction. The company has executed projects operated in the areas of Railway construction including ballast less track, electrification, tunnelling, signal & telecommunication as well as leasing of locos, construction of roads, highways, commercial, industrial & residential buildings and complexes, airport runway and hangars, metro and mass rapid transit system, etc. IRCON has widespread operations in several states in India and other countries. The company has posted a consolidated annual turnover of Rs.10,750crore and Profit after Tax of Rs.765 crore in the Financial Year 2022-23.
With the grant of “Navratna” status, the companies should benefit in enhancing the market credibility and in undertaking larger size PPP projects.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ, ਰਾਈਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਕੌਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
13 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਰਕੌਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਇਰਕੌਨ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਰਾਈਟਸ), ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਸ) ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15ਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਨਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਗਮਨ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਈਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਫਰਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
47ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਰਕੌਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਹਾਈ ਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਲਸਟਲੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟਨਲਿੰਗ, ਸਿਗਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਲੀਜ਼, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅ, ਵਪਾਰਕ, ​​ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਰਨਵੇ, ਹੈਂਗਰ, ਮੈਟਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਰਕੌਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 10,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਅਤੇ 765 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
"ਨਵਰਤਨ" ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।