Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ PSUs, RITES Ltd and IRCON granted Navratna status
13 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ircon International Limited (IRCON) and RITES Ltd(RITES) both Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Railways, have been announced as 15th and 16thNavratna respectively among CPSEs. The Ministry of Finance on Thursday conferred ‘Navratna’ status on RITES and IRCON.
Entering its 50th year of incorporation, RITES Ltd is a leading transport infrastructure consultancy and engineering firm in India. It provides services in the diverse sectors of transportation, railways, export of rolling stock, highways, airports, metros, urban engineering & sustainability, ports & waterways, and energy management.
The award of Navratna status will enable RITES to further nurture its brand, compete more effectively in the global market and pursue new frontiers more aggressively for growth.
The core competence of IRCON in 47th years is in Railways, Highways & Extra High Tension substation engineering and Construction. The company has executed projects operated in the areas of Railway construction including ballast less track, electrification, tunnelling, signal & telecommunication as well as leasing of locos, construction of roads, highways, commercial, industrial & residential buildings and complexes, airport runway and hangars, metro and mass rapid transit system, etc. IRCON has widespread operations in several states in India and other countries. The company has posted a consolidated annual turnover of Rs.10,750crore and Profit after Tax of Rs.765 crore in the Financial Year 2022-23.
With the grant of “Navratna” status, the companies should benefit in enhancing the market credibility and in undertaking larger size PPP projects.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلویز کے پی ایس یوز، آر آئی ٹی ای ایس لمیٹیڈ اور آئی آر سی او این کو نورتن درجہ
13 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائزز (آر آئی ٹی ای ایس) کو سی بی ایس ایز میں بالترتیب پندرہواں اور سولہواں نورتن درجہ دیئے جانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ نے جمعرات کو آر آئی ٹی ای ایس اور آئی آر سی او این کو نورتن کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے پچاسویں سال ہونے والی آئی آر سی او این لمیٹیڈ ہندوستان میں ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر کنسلٹنسی اور انجینئرنگ کی ممتاز کمپنی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی مختلف شعبوں ٹرانسپورٹ، ریلویز، رولنگ اسٹاک کی برآمد، ہوائی اڈوں، شاہراہوں، میٹرو، شہری انجینئرنگ اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے علاوہ بندرگا ہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور توانائی کے بندوبست میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نورتن کا درجہ حاصل ہونے سے آر آئی ٹی ای ایس کو اپنی ساکھ مزید مستحکم کرنے ، عالمی منڈی میں بہتر طور سے مسابقت اور ترقی کے محاذ پر اور زیادہ سرگرمی سے آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
آئی آر سی او این کے قیام کے 47 برس ہو چکے ہیں اور یہ کمپنی ریلویز ، شاہراہوں، ایکسٹرا ہائی ٹینشن سب اسٹیشن انجینئرنگ اور کنسٹرکشن جیسے شعبوں میں اپنی قیادت کے جھنڈے گاڑتی آئی ہے۔ اس کمپنی نے ریلوے تعمیرات کے شعبے کے علاوہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر، شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، صنعتی اور رہائشی عمارتوں اور کمپلیکس کی تعمیرات سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں نمایاں کام انجام دیئے ہیں۔ آئی آر سی او این ہندوستان کی کئی ریاستوں میں اور دیگر ملکوں میں وسیع تر شعبوں میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ کمپنی کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور 10750 کروڑ روپے ہے اور مالی سال 23-2022 میں ٹیکس کے بعد کا منافع 765 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نورتن کا درجہ حاصل ہونے کے بعد ان کمپنیوں کی مارکیٹ کی ساکھ بڑھے گی اور بڑے پی پی پی پروجیکٹ حاصل کر سکیں گی۔