Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ PSUs, RITES Ltd and IRCON granted Navratna status
13 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ircon International Limited (IRCON) and RITES Ltd(RITES) both Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Railways, have been announced as 15th and 16thNavratna respectively among CPSEs. The Ministry of Finance on Thursday conferred ‘Navratna’ status on RITES and IRCON.
Entering its 50th year of incorporation, RITES Ltd is a leading transport infrastructure consultancy and engineering firm in India. It provides services in the diverse sectors of transportation, railways, export of rolling stock, highways, airports, metros, urban engineering & sustainability, ports & waterways, and energy management.
The award of Navratna status will enable RITES to further nurture its brand, compete more effectively in the global market and pursue new frontiers more aggressively for growth.
The core competence of IRCON in 47th years is in Railways, Highways & Extra High Tension substation engineering and Construction. The company has executed projects operated in the areas of Railway construction including ballast less track, electrification, tunnelling, signal & telecommunication as well as leasing of locos, construction of roads, highways, commercial, industrial & residential buildings and complexes, airport runway and hangars, metro and mass rapid transit system, etc. IRCON has widespread operations in several states in India and other countries. The company has posted a consolidated annual turnover of Rs.10,750crore and Profit after Tax of Rs.765 crore in the Financial Year 2022-23.
With the grant of “Navratna” status, the companies should benefit in enhancing the market credibility and in undertaking larger size PPP projects.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ రైల్వేకి చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంష్తలు రైట్స్, ఇర్కాన్ లకు నవరత్న హోదా
13 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు ఇర్కాన్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఇర్కాన్) రైట్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (రైట్స్)కు నవరత్న హోదా లభించింది. నవరత్న హోదా పొందిన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల సంఖ్య 16 కి చేరింది. రైట్స్, ఇర్కాన్ లకు నవరత్న హోదా కల్పిస్తూ ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గురువారం ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది.
50 వ సంవత్సరంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టిన రైట్స్ లిమిటెడ్ భారతదేశంలో రవాణా రంగంలో సంప్రదింపులు అందిస్తున్న సంస్థగా, ఇంజనీరింగ్ సంస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది, రవాణా, రైల్వే, రోలింగ్ స్టాక్ ఎగుమతి, రహదారులు , విమానాశ్రయాలు, మెట్రోలు, అర్బన్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ సుస్థిరత, ఓడరేవులు, జలమార్గాలు, ఇంధన నిర్వహణ వంటి విభిన్న రంగాల్లో రైట్స్ సేవలను అందిస్తుంది.
నవరత్న హోదా గుర్తింపు రావడంతో కార్యకర్లపాలను మరింత విస్తృతం చేయడానికి రైట్స్ సంస్థకు అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌లో మరింత ప్రభావవంతంగా పోటీ పడేందుకు, అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి ఇతర రంగాలపై దృష్టి సారించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
47 సంవత్సరాల సుదీర్ఘ అనుభవం కలిగిన ఇర్కాన్ ప్రధానంగా రైల్వే, రహదారులు, అదనపు హై టెన్షన్ సబ్‌స్టేషన్ ఇంజనీరింగ్, నిర్మాణంలో కార్యక్రలాపాలు చేపడుతోంది. బ్యాలస్ట్ లెస్ ట్రాక్, విద్యుదీకరణ, టన్నెలింగ్, సిగ్నల్, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ తో పాటు లోకోల లీజు,రహదారులు,, వాణిజ్య, పారిశ్రామిక, నివాస భవనాలు, కాంప్లెక్స్‌లు, విమానాశ్రయ రన్‌వే , హ్యాంగర్లు, మెట్రో , మాస్ రాపిడ్ రవాణా వ్యవస్థ వంటి రైల్వే నిర్మాణ రంగాలలో అనేక ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లనుసంస్థ చేపట్టి పూర్తి చేసింది. దేశ, విదేశాల్లో ఇర్కాన్ కార్యకలాపాలు సాగుతున్నాయి. 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.10,750 కోట్ల వార్షిక టర్నోవర్‌ సాధించిన ఇర్కాన్ పన్ను తర్వాత రూ.765 కోట్ల లాభం ఆర్జించింది.
“నవరత్న” హోదా లభించడంతో రెండు సంస్థలకు మార్కెట్ విశ్వసనీయత మరింత పెరుగుతుంది. పీపీపీ విధానంలో పెద్ద ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లను చేపట్టడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.