Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Brings 2734 hectares of Land under Green Cover in FY 2023-24
Coal PSUs to Develop 19 New Eco-parks; 15 Eco-parks already Established
Rs.128 crore Estimated Funds for Green Cover Initiatives
13 OCT 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry’s commitment towards environmental conservation continued to soar in the financial year 2023-24, with over 51 lakh saplings planted, bringing more than 2734 hectares of land under green cover, surpassing the current fiscal target of 2400 hectares. Additionally, 372 hectares have been covered by grassing which is stabilizing soil, improving moisture retention and preventing erosion in reclaimed land. During the fiscal 2022-23, Coal/Lignite PSUs under the Ministry of Coal, planted approximately 50 lakh saplings, covering 2370 hectares of land.
Over the last five years, Coal and Lignite PSUs, have added 10,894 hectares of land to the green cover by planting more than 233 lakh saplings as per the time to time guidance and supervision of the Coal Ministry. Massive plantation drives areundertaken annually in coal sector, encompassing various areas, including avenue plantation, plantation on overburden dumps, residential colonies, riverbanks and roadsides. Innovative methods like miyawaki plantation, seed ball plantation, development of grassland and drone technology for planting in challenging terrains have also been adopted.
India's Coal Sector has taken significant strides in transforming its ecological footprint, contributing to the nation's sustainability goals and environmental conservation. With a relentless focus on greening and reclamation of mined-out areas, Coal/Lignite PSUs have played a pivotal role in enhancing India's forest and tree cover. These efforts are not only in alignment with the National Mission for a Green India (GIM), a crucial component of the National Action Plan on Climate Change, but also contributing towards Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) commitment to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through increased forest and tree cover by 2030.
Plantation at backfilled dump KDH, CCL
Beyond afforestation efforts, the coal sector also actively promotes development of eco-parks and mine tourism sites. Fifteen eco-parks/mine tourism sites have been successfully established by the Coal/Lignite PSUs, with seven integrated into the local tourism circuit. Looking ahead, Coal/Lignite PSUs have ambitious plans to develop 19 new eco-parks/tourism sites in coal mining areas, fostering sustainable tourism and environmental conservation. The estimated funds for these initiatives amount to a substantial ₹128 crore. The Eco-parks, which incorporate tree plantations and grass lands, serve as vital components of green landscapes and function as carbon sinks.
Chandra Shekhar Azad Orient UG No.4 Eco Park
These accomplishments underscore the dedication and relentless efforts of Coal/Lignite PSUs in contributing to India's environmental sustainability goals.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 2734 हेक्टेयर भूमि को हरित आवरण के अंतर्गत लाया गया
कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रम 19 नए इको-पार्क विकसित करेंगे; 15 इको-पार्क पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं
हरित आवरण पहल के लिए 128 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित निधि
13 OCT 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता तेज गति से बढ़ती रही, इस दौरान 51 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए, जिससे 2734 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि को हरित आवरण के अंतर्गत लाया गया, जो वर्तमान वित्तीय लक्ष्य 2400 हेक्टेयर से अधिक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 372 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को घास से कवर कर दिया गया है जो मिट्टी को स्थिर कर रहा है, नमी बनाए रखने में सुधार ला रहा है और पुनः प्राप्त भूमि में कटाव को रोक रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने 2370 हेक्टेयर भूमि को कवर करते हुए लगभग 50 लाख पौधे लगाए।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में, कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने कोयला मंत्रालय के समय-समय पर मार्गदर्शन और पर्यवेक्षण के अनुसार 233 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाकर 10,894 हेक्टेयर भूमि को हरित क्षेत्र में शामिल किया है। कोयला क्षेत्र में हर साल व्यापक स्तर पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया जाता है, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जाता है, जिसमें एवेन्यू वृक्षारोपण, ओवरबर्डन डंप पर वृक्षारोपण, आवासीय कॉलोनियां, नदी के किनारे और सड़क के किनारे शामिल हैं। चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में रोपण के लिए मियावाकी वृक्षारोपण, सीड बॉल वृक्षारोपण, घास के मैदान का विकास और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसे नवोन्मेषी तरीकों को भी अपनाया गया है।
भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र ने अपनी पारिस्थितिक उपस्थिति में बदलाव लाने, देश के स्थिरता लक्ष्यों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। खनन वाले क्षेत्रों को हरा-भरा करने और उनका पुनरुद्धार करने पर निरंतर ध्यान देने के साथ, कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने भारत के वन और वृक्ष आवरण को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ये प्रयास न केवल राष्ट्रीय हरित भारत मिशन (जीआईएम) के अनुरूप हैं, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, बल्कि 2030 तक वन और वृक्ष आवरण में वृद्धि के माध्यम से ढाई से तीन बिलियन टन सीओ2 के बराबर का अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) प्रतिबद्धता में भी योगदान दे रहा है। ।
बैकफिल्ड डंप केडीएच, सीसीएल में वृक्षारोपण
वनीकरण प्रयासों के अतिरिक्त, कोयला क्षेत्र इको-पार्क और खदान पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास को भी सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा पंद्रह इको-पार्क/खदान पर्यटन स्थल सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से सात को स्थानीय पर्यटन सर्किट में एकीकृत किया गया है। भविष्य को देखते हुए, कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू के पास स्थायी पर्यटन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में 19 नए इको-पार्क/पर्यटन स्थल विकसित करने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है। इन पहलों के लिए अनुमानित धनराशि 128 करोड़ रुपए है। इको-पार्क, जिसमें वृक्षारोपण और घास की भूमि शामिल है, हरे परिदृश्य के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के रूप में काम करते हैं और कार्बन सिंक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
चंद्र शेखर आज़ाद ओरिएंट यूजी नंबर 4 इको पार्क
ये उपलब्धियाँ भारत के पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने में कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती हैं।