Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Brings 2734 hectares of Land under Green Cover in FY 2023-24
Coal PSUs to Develop 19 New Eco-parks; 15 Eco-parks already Established
Rs.128 crore Estimated Funds for Green Cover Initiatives
13 OCT 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry’s commitment towards environmental conservation continued to soar in the financial year 2023-24, with over 51 lakh saplings planted, bringing more than 2734 hectares of land under green cover, surpassing the current fiscal target of 2400 hectares. Additionally, 372 hectares have been covered by grassing which is stabilizing soil, improving moisture retention and preventing erosion in reclaimed land. During the fiscal 2022-23, Coal/Lignite PSUs under the Ministry of Coal, planted approximately 50 lakh saplings, covering 2370 hectares of land.
Over the last five years, Coal and Lignite PSUs, have added 10,894 hectares of land to the green cover by planting more than 233 lakh saplings as per the time to time guidance and supervision of the Coal Ministry. Massive plantation drives areundertaken annually in coal sector, encompassing various areas, including avenue plantation, plantation on overburden dumps, residential colonies, riverbanks and roadsides. Innovative methods like miyawaki plantation, seed ball plantation, development of grassland and drone technology for planting in challenging terrains have also been adopted.
India's Coal Sector has taken significant strides in transforming its ecological footprint, contributing to the nation's sustainability goals and environmental conservation. With a relentless focus on greening and reclamation of mined-out areas, Coal/Lignite PSUs have played a pivotal role in enhancing India's forest and tree cover. These efforts are not only in alignment with the National Mission for a Green India (GIM), a crucial component of the National Action Plan on Climate Change, but also contributing towards Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) commitment to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through increased forest and tree cover by 2030.
Plantation at backfilled dump KDH, CCL
Beyond afforestation efforts, the coal sector also actively promotes development of eco-parks and mine tourism sites. Fifteen eco-parks/mine tourism sites have been successfully established by the Coal/Lignite PSUs, with seven integrated into the local tourism circuit. Looking ahead, Coal/Lignite PSUs have ambitious plans to develop 19 new eco-parks/tourism sites in coal mining areas, fostering sustainable tourism and environmental conservation. The estimated funds for these initiatives amount to a substantial ₹128 crore. The Eco-parks, which incorporate tree plantations and grass lands, serve as vital components of green landscapes and function as carbon sinks.
Chandra Shekhar Azad Orient UG No.4 Eco Park
These accomplishments underscore the dedication and relentless efforts of Coal/Lignite PSUs in contributing to India's environmental sustainability goals.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کا شعبہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 2734 ہیکٹر اراضی کو گرین کور کے تحت لایا
کوئلہ پی ایس یو 19 نئے ایکو پارکس کو فروغ دے گا، 15 ایکو پارکس پہلے ہی قائم ہو چکے ہیں
گرین کور اقدامات کے لیے 128 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ فنڈز
13 OCT 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی سال 2023-24 میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تئیں وزارت کوئلہ کا عزم جاری ہے، جس کے تحت 51 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے، جس سے 2734 ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ اراضی کو گرین کوریج کے تحت لایا گیا اور 2400 ہیکٹیئر کے رواں مالی ہدف کو عبور کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 372 ہیکٹیئر اراضی کا گھاس کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جو مٹی کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے، نمی برقرار رکھنے میں بہتری لا رہا ہے اور دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی زمین میں کٹاؤ کو روک رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز نے تقریباً 50 لاکھ پودے لگائے، جو 2370 ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر محیط ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز نے وزارت کوئلہ کی وقتاً فوقتاً رہنمائی اور نگرانی کے مطابق 233 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگا کر 10,894 ہیکٹیئر اراضی کو گرین کور میں شامل کیا ہے۔ کوئلے کے شعبے میں ہر سال بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم چلائی جاتی ہے، جس میں مختلف علاقوں، بشمول ایوینیو پلانٹیشن، زیادہ بوجھ والے ڈمپوں پر شجر کاری، رہائشی کالونیوں، دریا کے کنارے اور سڑکوں کے اطراف کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ میاواکی شجرکاری، سیڈ بال شجر کاری، گراس لینڈ کے فروغ اور چیلنجنگ خطوں میں پودے لگانے کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی جیسے جدید طریقے بھی اپنائے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے کوئلہ شعبے نے اپنے ماحولیاتی نقش کو تبدیل کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس سے ملک کے پائیداری کے مقاصد اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ہریالی اور کان کنی والے علاقوں کی بحالی پر مسلسل توجہ کے ساتھ، کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز نے ہندوستان کے جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف نیشنل مشن فار گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم) کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہیں، جو کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، بلکہ 2030 تک جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطے کو بڑھاکر سی او 2 کے مساوی 3 بلین ٹن تک کے 2.5 کے اضافی کاربن سنک بنانے کے لیے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کے عزم کے تئیں بھی تعان دے رہی ہے۔
بیک فلڈ ڈمپ کے ڈی ایچ، سی سی ایل میں شجرکاری
شجرکاری کی کوششوں کے علاوہ کوئلے کا شعبہ ایکو پارکس اور کان کنی کے سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کو سرگرمی سے فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ کوئلے/لِگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ 15 ایکو پارکس/ کان کنی کے سیاحتی مقامات قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سات مقامی سیاحتی سرکٹ کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، کول/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے پاس کوئلے کی کان کنی والے علاقوں میں پائیدار سیاحت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر 19 نئے ایکو پارکس/سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے کے پرجوش منصوبے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے لیے تخمینہ شدہ فنڈز کی رقم 128 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ایکو پارکس، جو کہ درختوں کے باغات اور گھاس کی زمینوں کو شامل کرتے ہیں، سبز مناظر کے اہم اجزاء کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور کاربن سنک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
چندر شیکھر آزاد اورینٹ یو جی نمبر 4 ایکو پارک
یہ کامیابیاں ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی استحکام کے اہداف میں تعاون کرنے میں کول/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کی لگن اور انتھک کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ م ر
U NO: 10784