Ministry of Civil Aviation
Consultative Committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation meets
Pro-active approach led to significant decline in flight cancellations and flight diversions during the fog period
13 OCT 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation met in New Delhi today. The subject of discussion was ‘Fog Planning’. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. It was attended by Minister of State of Civil Aviation General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, Hon’ble Members of Parliament, and officers from Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, Airports Authority of India and other related organisations.
Introducing the subject, Shri Scindia said that pro-active approach by the Ministry, DGCA and AAI has led to significant decline in flight cancellations and flight diversions during the fog period despite an increase of 22% in numbers of aircraft movements in the past two years. In 2021-22, 124 flights were cancelled out of 136374 total aircraft movements, which amounted to 0.09%, rate of cancellations. The figure declined to 86 cancellations for 166927 total aircraft movements in 2022-23, leading to 0.05% rate of cancellations. Similarly, in 2021-22, 58 flight diversions took place from the 8 main fog prone airports which declined to 14 in 2022-23.
The Minister said that fog is a weather phenomenon generally confined to a few thousand feet above ground level contributing to poor visibility below 1000 meter, mostly but not limited to northern parts of India in the winter season and affects flight operations. During fog conditions, visibility deteriorates due to presence of water droplets and dust in the layer of air close to the ground. The period between 10th December and 10th February each year is usually considered as a fog period.
Shri Scindia said that every year DGCA undertakes an exercise to ensure that airlines and aerodrome operators take actions to prepare themselves for fog conditions well in advance so that disruptions and services in terms of flight cancellations and diversions are minimized. Towards this end, DGCA engages with all stake-holders to check on the readiness of the required support systems on ground and the operators in terms of aircraft availability and trained crew for operations in CAT II/III conditions. He said that as on date, 4804 flight crew qualified for CAT II/III are available with various airlines including 2979 Captains and 1825 Co-pilots. He informed that there are 6 airports that have CAT III landing facility and the flights are able to land with low runway visual range. He said that CAT I capability will be enabled in 8 airports while facilities will be upgraded from CAT I to CAT II in 4 airports.
The Minister said that during the fog period airlines are directed to bring changes in their flight schedules in order to eliminate non CAT II/CAT III compliant aircraft from operation. The airlines are also directed to ensure scheduling of CAT II/CAT III qualified crew suitably.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament congratulated the Ministry for its initiatives to prepare for fog conditions well in advance so that disruptions in services are minimized. They also made certain valuable suggestions in this regard.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक
सक्रिय रुख अपनाने से कोहरे की अवधि के दौरान उड़ानों को रद्द करने और उनके मार्ग को बदलने के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई
13 OCT 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई। चर्चा का विषय था 'कोहरे की योजना।' बैठक की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने की। बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह, माननीय संसद सदस्यों और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण तथा अन्य संबंधित संगठनों के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
विषय प्रवर्तन करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा सक्रिय रुख अपनाने से कोहरे की अवधि के दौरान भी पिछले दो वर्षों में हवाई जहाजों की आवाजाही में 22 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ। वर्ष 2021-22 में, कुल 136374 विमानों की आवाजाही में से 124 उड़ानें रद्द कर दी गई थीं। इस तरह विमानों के रद्द करने की दर 0.09 प्रतिशत थी। वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल 166927 विमानों की आवाजाही में से रद्द होने वाली उड़ानें कम होकर 86 रह गईं। इस तरह रद्द होने की दर 0.05 प्रतिशत रही। इसी तरह 2021-22 में, कोहरे का सामना करने वाले आठ मुख्य हवाई अड्डों से 58 उड़ानों का मार्ग बदला गया, जिनकी संख्या 2022-23 में घटकर 14 रह गई।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कोहरा एक मौसमी घटना है, जो आमतौर पर जमीनी स्तर से कुछ हजार फीट ऊपर तक सीमित रहती है। सर्दियों के मौसम में कोहरे के कारण 1000 मीटर से नीचे खराब दृश्यता पैदा हो जाती है। यह स्थिति भारत के उत्तरी हिस्सों तक ही सीमित नहीं है और यह उड़ान संचालन को प्रभावित करती है। कोहरे की स्थिति के दौरान, जमीन के करीब हवा की परत में पानी की बूंदों और धूल की मौजूदगी के कारण दृश्यता खराब हो जाती है। प्रत्येक वर्ष 10 दिसंबर से 10 फरवरी के बीच की अवधि को आमतौर पर कोहरे की अवधि माना जाता है।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि हर साल डीजीसीए यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास करता है कि एयरलाइंस और एयरोड्रम संचालक कोहरे की स्थिति के लिए पहले से ही खुद को तैयार करने के लिए कार्रवाई करें, ताकि उड़ानें रद्द करने और उनका मार्ग बदलने के मामले में कमी आ सके। इस दिशा में, डीजीसीए सभी हितधारकों के साथ जमीन पर आवश्यक समर्थन प्रणालियों की तैयारी और विमान की उपलब्धता और सीएटी II/III स्थितियों में संचालन के लिए प्रशिक्षित चालक दल के संदर्भ में ऑपरेटरों की मदद करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज तक, कैट II/III के लिए योग्य 4804 फ्लाइट क्रू विभिन्न एयरलाइनों के पास उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें 2979 कैप्टन और 1825 सह-पायलट शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि छह हवाई अड्डे ऐसे हैं, जिनमें कैट-III लैंडिंग की सुविधा है और उड़ानें रनवे पर कम दृश्य सीमा के साथ उतरने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आठ हवाई अड्डों में कैट-I क्षमता सक्षम की जाएगी, जबकि चार हवाई अड्डों में सुविधाओं को कैट-I से कैट-II में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कोहरे की अवधि के दौरान गैर-सीएटी-II/कैट-III अनुपालन वाले विमानों को परिचालन से हटाने के लिए एयरलाइंस को अपनी उड़ान अनुसूची में बदलाव लाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। एयरलाइंस को कैट-II/कैट-III योग्य क्रू का उपयुक्त शेड्यूल सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
माननीय संसद सदस्यों ने कोहरे की स्थिति के लिए पहले से तैयारी करने की पहल के लिए मंत्रालय को बधाई दी, ताकि सेवाओं में व्यवधान कम से कम हो। उन्होंने इस संबंध में कुछ बहुमूल्य सुझाव भी दिये।