Ministry of Civil Aviation
Consultative Committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation meets
Pro-active approach led to significant decline in flight cancellations and flight diversions during the fog period
13 OCT 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation met in New Delhi today. The subject of discussion was ‘Fog Planning’. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. It was attended by Minister of State of Civil Aviation General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, Hon’ble Members of Parliament, and officers from Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA, Airports Authority of India and other related organisations.
Introducing the subject, Shri Scindia said that pro-active approach by the Ministry, DGCA and AAI has led to significant decline in flight cancellations and flight diversions during the fog period despite an increase of 22% in numbers of aircraft movements in the past two years. In 2021-22, 124 flights were cancelled out of 136374 total aircraft movements, which amounted to 0.09%, rate of cancellations. The figure declined to 86 cancellations for 166927 total aircraft movements in 2022-23, leading to 0.05% rate of cancellations. Similarly, in 2021-22, 58 flight diversions took place from the 8 main fog prone airports which declined to 14 in 2022-23.
The Minister said that fog is a weather phenomenon generally confined to a few thousand feet above ground level contributing to poor visibility below 1000 meter, mostly but not limited to northern parts of India in the winter season and affects flight operations. During fog conditions, visibility deteriorates due to presence of water droplets and dust in the layer of air close to the ground. The period between 10th December and 10th February each year is usually considered as a fog period.
Shri Scindia said that every year DGCA undertakes an exercise to ensure that airlines and aerodrome operators take actions to prepare themselves for fog conditions well in advance so that disruptions and services in terms of flight cancellations and diversions are minimized. Towards this end, DGCA engages with all stake-holders to check on the readiness of the required support systems on ground and the operators in terms of aircraft availability and trained crew for operations in CAT II/III conditions. He said that as on date, 4804 flight crew qualified for CAT II/III are available with various airlines including 2979 Captains and 1825 Co-pilots. He informed that there are 6 airports that have CAT III landing facility and the flights are able to land with low runway visual range. He said that CAT I capability will be enabled in 8 airports while facilities will be upgraded from CAT I to CAT II in 4 airports.
The Minister said that during the fog period airlines are directed to bring changes in their flight schedules in order to eliminate non CAT II/CAT III compliant aircraft from operation. The airlines are also directed to ensure scheduling of CAT II/CAT III qualified crew suitably.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament congratulated the Ministry for its initiatives to prepare for fog conditions well in advance so that disruptions in services are minimized. They also made certain valuable suggestions in this regard.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ
سرگرم طریقہ کار کی وجہ سے دھند کے دوران پروازوں کی منسوخی اور پروازوں کی منتقلی میں خاطر خواہ کمی واقع ہوئی
13 OCT 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی آج نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ ہوئی۔ بحث کا موضوع تھا ‘دھند کے موسم کے دوران منصوبہ بندی’۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کی۔ اس میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کےسنگھ ،معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، ڈی جی سی اے، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
موضوع کا تعارف کرواتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ وزارت، ڈی جی سی اے اور اے اے آئی کی طرف سے سرگرم طریقہ کار نے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں ہوائی جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت کی تعداد میں 22 فیصد اضافے کے باوجود دھند کے دوران پروازوں کی منسوخی اور پروازوں کی منتقلی میں خاطر خواہ کمی کی ہے۔2021-22 میں، طیاروں کی کل 136374 نقل و حرکت میں سے 124 پروازیں منسوخ ہوئیں، جو منسوخی کی شرح 0.09 فیصد تھی۔ یہ تعداد 2022-23 میں 166927 طیاروں کی کل نقل و حرکت کے لیے 86 منسوخیوں پر آ گئی، جس کی وجہ سے منسوخی کی شرح 0.05 فیصد ہے۔ اسی طرح، 2021-22 میں، دھند کے شکار8اہم ہوائی اڈوں سے 58 پروازیں منتقل ہوئیں جو 2022-23 میں کم ہو کر 14 رہ گئیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دھند ایک موسمی رجحان ہے جو عام طور پر سطح زمین سے چند ہزار فٹ کی بلندی تک محدود ہوتا ہے جس سےزیادہ تر 1000 میٹر سے نیچے کی حد تک بصارت کم ہوتی ہے، لیکن سردیوں کے موسم میں یہ بھارت کے شمالی حصوں تک محدود نہیں ہے اور پروازوں کے آپریشن کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ دھند کے حالات کے دوران، زمین کے قریب ہوا کی تہہ میں پانی کی بوندوں اور دھول کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے حد بصارت بے حد متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ ہر سال 10 دسمبر اور 10 فروری کے درمیانی عرصے کو عام طور پر دھند کا دور سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ہر سال ڈی جی سی اے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مشق کا آغاز کرتا ہے کہ ایئر لائنز اور ایروڈروم آپریٹرز خود کو دھند کے حالات کے لیے پہلے سے تیار کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کریں تاکہ پروازوں کی منسوخی اور موڑ کے معاملے میں خلل اور خدمات کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ڈی جی سی اے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ زمین پر مطلوبہ سپورٹ سسٹمز کی تیاری اور آپریٹرز کے لیے طیاروں کی دستیابی اور سی اے ٹی II/III حالات میں آپریشنز کے لیے تربیت یافتہ عملے کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تک، سی اے ٹی II/III کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے والے 4804 فلائٹ کریو مختلف ایئر لائنز کے پاس دستیاب ہیں جن میں 2979 کیپٹن اور 1825 کو-پائلٹ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 6 ہوائی اڈے ہیں جن میں سی اے ٹی III لینڈنگ کی سہولت موجود ہے اور پروازیں کم رن وے ویژول رینج کے ساتھ لینڈ کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 8 ہوائی اڈوں پر سی اے ٹی I کی صلاحیت کو فعال کیا جائے گا جبکہ 4 ہوائی اڈوں پر سی اے ٹی I سے سی اے ٹی II میں سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دھند کے دوران ایئر لائنز کو ہدایت کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے فلائٹ شیڈول میں تبدیلیاں لائیں تاکہ نان سی اے ٹی II /سی اے ٹی III کے مطابق طیاروں کو آپریشن سے ختم کیا جا سکے۔ ایئر لائنز کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مناسب طریقے سے سی اے ٹی II /سی اے ٹی III اہل عملے کی شیڈولنگ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے وزارت کو دھند کے حالات کے لیے پہلے سے تیاری کرنے کے اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی تاکہ خدمات میں رکاوٹیں کم سے کم ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں چند قیمتی تجاویز بھی دیں۔