Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala to start Sagar Parikrama Phase X today
13 OCT 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will
start the Sagar Parikrama Phase X today wherein Union Minister will be travelling onboard Coast Guard Ship from Chennai to enter into coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh to interact with the fishers and stakeholders of the fisheries sector.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will interact with fishers to know their issues and suggestions, to inform them about the Government Schemes so that the maximum number of fishers, fish farmers can avail the benefits and also distribute certificates/sanctions relating to fishers and beneficiaries of the Government schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), etc.
The Union Minister and other dignitaries will visit and grace the events with their presence on 14th October, 2023 in Krishnapatnam and Nellore district in Andhra Pradesh. In Sagar Parikrama Phase –X officials from the Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, GoI, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training, Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training will also participate. The Camps are being organised by the officials at Nellore Districts for issuance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers.
Fishers, Fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders will join the interactions during the journey of Sagar Parikrama at Krishnapatnam, Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh.
Background
Andhra Pradesh has 972 km long coastline, which is enriched with marine, brackish water and inland fisheries resources amenable for capture and culture fisheries. Marine fish production of the state stood at 41.27 lakh tonnes during 2021-22. The fisheries industry supports the livelihood of 10.48 lakh marine fishers through 1,689 mechanised and 22,257 traditional fishing crafts which are actively engaged in fishing and 14,96,688 marine fisher folks enrolled in Andhra Pradesh Fishermen Welfare Board.
The fisheries sector in India is a major contributor to the economy, providing livelihood to millions of fisher folk and generating export earnings. India is the third largest fish producer and the second largest aquaculture producer in the world, with a total fish production of 14.16 million tonnes in 2020-21. The Government of India has launched various schemes and initiatives to boost the growth and development of the fisheries sector, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) schemes. These schemes aim to enhance fish production and productivity, create infrastructure and post-harvest facilities, promote value addition and exports, ensure socio-economic welfare of fishers and fish farmers, and support sustainable and responsible fishing practices. The fisheries sector in India has immense potential to further increase its contribution to the national income, food security, employment generation, and foreign exchange earnings. The sector also plays a significant role in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
“Sagar Parikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity amongst all fisher folk, fish farmers and other stakeholders while also understand the on-ground challenges and problems of the fishers. The first part of Sagar Parikrama was launched on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat (Sagar Parikrama–Phase I) and completed on 9th October 2023 at Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Sagar Parikrama–Phase IX) covering key areas of the State.
The nine phases of Sagar Parikrama have been completed and has covered 4,115 km in 9 Coastal states/UTs including Gujarat, Diu & Daman, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Aiming to resolve the challenges faced by the fishing community and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs implemented by the government, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and to disseminate information about various fisheries related schemes and programs, promoting responsible fisheries with a focus on sustainable balance, and protection of marine ecosystems

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला आज सागर परिक्रमा के दसवें चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे
13 OCT 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला आज सागर परिक्रमा के दसवें चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे, जिसमें वे तटरक्षक जहाज से चेन्नई से आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश करने के लिए यात्रा करेंगे और मछुआरों तथा मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री रूपाला मछुआरों के मुद्दों और सुझावों का पता लगाने के लिए उनके साथ बातचीत करेंगे और उन्हें सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी देंगे, ताकि अधिक से अधिक मछुआरे एवं मछली किसान इन योजनाओं से लाभ उठा सकें। वे मछुआरों और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति पत्र भी वितरित करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति 14 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णापट्टनम तथा नेल्लोर जिले का दौरा करेंगे और अपनी उपस्थिति से इन कार्यक्रमों की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। सागर परिक्रमा के दसवें चरण में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, भारतीय तटरक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिशरीज नॉटिकल एंड इंजीनियरिंग ट्रेनिंग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे। मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जारी करने के लिए नेल्लोर जिले में अधिकारियों द्वारा शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर जिले के कृष्णापट्टनम में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के दौरान मछुआरे, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली-किसान, उद्यमी, मछुआरा सहकारी समिति के नेता, पेशेवर, वैज्ञानिक और अन्य हितधारक भी बातचीत में भाग लेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
आंध्र प्रदेश की 972 किमी लंबी तटरेखा है, जो समुद्री, खारे पानी और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य संसाधनों से समृद्ध है और यह मत्स्य पालन एवं संवर्धन के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त है। 2021-22 के दौरान राज्य का समुद्री मछली उत्पादन 41.27 लाख टन रहा। मत्स्य पालन उद्योग 1,689 मशीनीकृत और 22,257 पारंपरिक मछली पकड़ने वाले साधनों के माध्यम से उन 10.48 लाख समुद्री मछुआरों की आजीविका में सहायता प्रदान करता है जो सक्रिय रूप से मछली पकड़ने के काम में लगे हुए हैं। 14,96,688 समुद्री मछुआरे आंध्र प्रदेश मछुआरा कल्याण बोर्ड में नामांकित हैं।
भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है, जो लाखों मछुआरों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है और निर्यात आय जुटाता है। वर्ष 2020-21 में 14.16 मिलियन टन का कुल मछली उत्पादन होने से भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा जलीय कृषि उत्पादक देश बन गया है। भारत सरकार ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं और पहल शुरू की हैं, जिनमें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना, बुनियादी ढांचे और पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट के बाद की सुविधाओं का निर्माण करना, मूल्य संवर्धन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना, मछुआरों तथा मछली किसानों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करना एवं टिकाऊ और मछली पकड़ने की प्रथाओं का समर्थन करना है। भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय आय, खाद्य सुरक्षा, रोजगार सृजन और विदेशी मुद्रा आय में अपना योगदान बढ़ाने की अपार क्षमता मौजूद है। यह क्षेत्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
"सागर परिक्रमा" तटीय क्षेत्र में परिकल्पित एक विकासवादी यात्रा है जो सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच एकजुटता को दर्शाती है और साथ ही मछुआरों की जमीनी चुनौतियों एवं समस्याओं को भी अच्छी तरह से समझती है। सागर परिक्रमा का पहला भाग 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी, गुजरात (सागर परिक्रमा-चरण I) से शुरू हुआ था, जो राज्य के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से होते हुए 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु (सागर परिक्रमा-चरण 9) में पूरा हुआ।
सागर परिक्रमा के नौ चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं और इसने गुजरात, दीव और दमन, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु तथा अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह सहित 9 तटीय राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 4,115 किमी की दूरी तय की है। इसका उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान में सहायता भी प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा इसका उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करना है और सतत संतुलन तथा समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण पर ध्यान देते हुए मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देना है।