Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala to start Sagar Parikrama Phase X today
13 OCT 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will
start the Sagar Parikrama Phase X today wherein Union Minister will be travelling onboard Coast Guard Ship from Chennai to enter into coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh to interact with the fishers and stakeholders of the fisheries sector.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will interact with fishers to know their issues and suggestions, to inform them about the Government Schemes so that the maximum number of fishers, fish farmers can avail the benefits and also distribute certificates/sanctions relating to fishers and beneficiaries of the Government schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), etc.
The Union Minister and other dignitaries will visit and grace the events with their presence on 14th October, 2023 in Krishnapatnam and Nellore district in Andhra Pradesh. In Sagar Parikrama Phase –X officials from the Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, GoI, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training, Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training will also participate. The Camps are being organised by the officials at Nellore Districts for issuance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers.
Fishers, Fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders will join the interactions during the journey of Sagar Parikrama at Krishnapatnam, Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh.
Background
Andhra Pradesh has 972 km long coastline, which is enriched with marine, brackish water and inland fisheries resources amenable for capture and culture fisheries. Marine fish production of the state stood at 41.27 lakh tonnes during 2021-22. The fisheries industry supports the livelihood of 10.48 lakh marine fishers through 1,689 mechanised and 22,257 traditional fishing crafts which are actively engaged in fishing and 14,96,688 marine fisher folks enrolled in Andhra Pradesh Fishermen Welfare Board.
The fisheries sector in India is a major contributor to the economy, providing livelihood to millions of fisher folk and generating export earnings. India is the third largest fish producer and the second largest aquaculture producer in the world, with a total fish production of 14.16 million tonnes in 2020-21. The Government of India has launched various schemes and initiatives to boost the growth and development of the fisheries sector, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) schemes. These schemes aim to enhance fish production and productivity, create infrastructure and post-harvest facilities, promote value addition and exports, ensure socio-economic welfare of fishers and fish farmers, and support sustainable and responsible fishing practices. The fisheries sector in India has immense potential to further increase its contribution to the national income, food security, employment generation, and foreign exchange earnings. The sector also plays a significant role in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
“Sagar Parikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity amongst all fisher folk, fish farmers and other stakeholders while also understand the on-ground challenges and problems of the fishers. The first part of Sagar Parikrama was launched on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat (Sagar Parikrama–Phase I) and completed on 9th October 2023 at Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Sagar Parikrama–Phase IX) covering key areas of the State.
The nine phases of Sagar Parikrama have been completed and has covered 4,115 km in 9 Coastal states/UTs including Gujarat, Diu & Daman, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Aiming to resolve the challenges faced by the fishing community and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs implemented by the government, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and to disseminate information about various fisheries related schemes and programs, promoting responsible fisheries with a focus on sustainable balance, and protection of marine ecosystems

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
10-ம் கட்ட சாகர் பரிக்ரமா பயணத்தை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா இன்று தொடங்குகிறார்
13 OCT 2023 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, சாகர் பரிக்ரமா என்னும் கடற்கரைப் பயணத்தின் 10-ம் கட்டத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். சென்னையில் இருந்து கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலில் பயணிக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஆந்திராவின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளுக்குச் சென்று மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையைச் சார்ந்தவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மீனவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி அவர்களின் பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளைக் கேட்டறிந்து அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மீனவர்கள், மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் அரசின் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைப்பதுடன், பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்படா திட்டம், மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, விவசாயக்கடன் அட்டை போன்ற அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகள் தொடர்பான சான்றிதழ்கள் / ஒப்புதல்களையும் வழங்குவார்.
அக்டோபர் 14, அன்று ஆந்திராவின் கிருஷ்ணப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் நெல்லூர் மாவட்டங்களில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பார்வையிட்டு சிறப்பிக்க உள்ளனர். சாகர் பரிக்ரமா 10-வது கட்டத்தில் மத்திய, மாநில மீன்வளத் துறை அதிகாரிகள், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை, ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் நெல்லூர் மாவட்டம், கிருஷ்ணப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெறும் சாகர் பரிக்ரமா பயணத்தின் போது மீனவர்கள், மீனவ பிரதிநிதிகள், மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள், தொழில் முனைவோர், மீனவர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கத் தலைவர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
பின்னணி
இந்தியாவில் மீன்வளத் துறை பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது, லட்சக்கணக்கான மீனவ மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்குகிறது மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி வருவாயை உருவாக்குகிறது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தி 14.16 மில்லியன் டன்களுடன் இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய மீன் உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நீர்வாழ் உயிரின உற்பத்தியாளராகவும் உள்ளது. மீன்வளத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்படா திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களையும் முன்முயற்சிகளையும் மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
"சாகர் பரிக்ரமா" என்பது அனைத்து மீனவ மக்கள், மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களிடையே ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் அதே நேரத்தில் மீனவர்களின் கள சவால்கள் மற்றும் பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்து கொள்ளும் ஒரு பரிணாமப் பயணமாகும். சாகர் பரிக்ரமாவின் முதல்பகுதி 5 மார்ச்2022 அன்று குஜராத்தின் மாண்ட்வியில் (சாகர் பரிக்ரமா-கட்டம் 1) தொடங்கப்பட்டு தமிழ்நாட்டின் சென்னை உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலத்தின் பகுதிகளில் சாகர் பரிக்ரமா-9-வது கட்டப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.