Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
“The experience you have gained in the last 25 days is a great asset for your sporting career”
“Important for development of any society that sports and players get the opportunity to flourish there”
“Entire country is thinking like the players today, putting the nation first”
“Many famous sporting talents in today’s world hail from small towns”
“Sansad Khel Pratiyogita is a great medium to unearth talented individuals and hone their skills for the nation”
13 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023 via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is a special feeling to connect with those participating in the Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023. Noting that this month is auspicious for sports in the country as Indian players have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games, the Prime Minister pointed out that many players from Amethi have also showcased their sporting talent amidst these events by taking part in Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He said that the new energy and confidence that the athletes have got from this competition can be felt and it is now time to handle this enthusiasm and groom it for the best results. “The experience you have gained in the last 25 days is a great asset for your sporting career”, the Prime Minister said. He took the opportunity to congratulate every person who has supported and encouraged these young players by joining this great campaign in the role of teacher, coach, school or college representative. He underlined that the gathering of more than one lakh players is a big thing in itself and especially congratulated Amethi MP Smriti Irani ji, who made this event such a success.
“It is very important for the development of any society that sports and players get the opportunity to flourish there”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that personality development in youth occurs in a natural way through sports while they work hard to achieve the goal, try again after losing and move forward by joining the team. Shri Modi emphasized that hundreds of MPs from the present government have prepared a new path for the development of society by organizing sports competitions in their respective constituencies and its results will be clearly visible in the years to come. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the young players of Amethi will definitely win medals at national and international levels in the coming years and the experience gained from such competitions will come in very handy.
Prime Minister Modi said, “When players enter the field, they have only one goal - to make themselves and the team victorious”. He emphasized that the whole country is thinking like the players today, putting the nation first. Referring to players, Shri Modi said that they put everything at stake and play for the country, and at this time the country is also pursuing a bigger goal. He underlined that every citizen of every district of the country has a role in making India a developed nation. For this, the Prime Minister said, every sector will have to move forward with one feeling, one goal and one resolution. He mentioned schemes like TOPS and Khelo India Games for the youth. He informed that hundreds of athletes are being trained and coached in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme and being given assistance worth crores of rupees. He also informed that more than 3 thousand players are being given assistance of Rs 50,000 per month under Khelo India Games which helps them in meeting the needs of training, diet, coaching, kit, necessary equipment and other expenses.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in today's changing India, talent from small towns is getting a chance to come forward openly and highlighted the contributions of small towns in making India a startup hub. Noting that many famous sporting talents in today’s world hail from small towns, the Prime Minister credited the transparent approach of the government where youth get a chance to come forward and showcase their skill. He gave the example of Asian Games where most athletes who won medals belonged to smaller cities. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the result of the government respecting their talent and providing all possible facilities can be witnessed today. “These athletes have given the result”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the performance of Uttar Pradesh's Annu Rani, Parul Chaudhary and Sudha Singh. The Prime Minister emphasized that Sansad Khel Pratiyogita is a great medium to unearth such talented individuals and hone their skills for the nation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the hard work of all the athletes will begin to show results in the coming times, and many athletes will bring glory to the country and the Tricolour.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেথি সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ২০২৩ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধন
“আপোনালোকে যোৱা ২৫ দিনত লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতা, আপোনালোকৰ ক্ৰীড়া কেৰিয়াৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সম্পদ”
“ক্ৰীড়া আৰু খেলুৱৈৰ বিকাশ সমাজৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”
“সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে আজি খেলুৱৈসকলৰ দৰে চিন্তা কৰিছে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক প্ৰথম স্থান প্ৰদান কৰিছে”
“আজি বহু বিখ্যাত ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভা সৰু চহৰৰপৰা আহিছে”
“সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা হৈছে প্ৰতিভাধৰসকলক আৱিষ্কাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাক নিপুণকৰণৰ এখনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ”
13 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে আমেথি সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ২০২৩ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমেথি সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ২০২৩ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাসকলক লগ পাই সন্তোষ লভিছোঁ। এই মাহটো দেশখনৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে শুভ সময় বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে এছিয়ান গেমছত শতকৰো অধিক পদক অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমেথিৰ বহু খেলুৱৈয়ে আমেথি সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে স্বকীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেখেত কয় যে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰপৰা খেলুৱৈসকলে যি নতুন শক্তি আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস লাভ কৰিছে, সেয়া অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি আৰু এতিয়া এই উৎসাহেৰে উত্তম ফলাফলৰ বাবে ইয়াক প্ৰয়োগৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। “আপোনালোকে যোৱা ২৫ দিনত লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতা আপোনালোকৰ ক্ৰীড়া কেৰিয়াৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সম্পদ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে এই সুযোগতে যিসকল শিক্ষক, প্ৰশিক্ষক, বিদ্যালয় বা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে এই মহান অভিযানত যোগদানেৰে এই যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলক সমৰ্থন আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰিলে, তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন জনায়। এক লাখৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈ সমাগম হোৱাটো এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা বুলি আলোকপাতেৰে বিশেষকৈ এই অনুষ্ঠানটোক ইমান সফল কৰি তোলা আমেথিৰ সাংসদ স্মৃতি ইৰানীক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
“ক্ৰীড়া আৰু খেলুৱৈৰ বিকাশ সমাজৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে ক্ৰীড়াৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ বিকাশ ঘটে। তেওঁলোকে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে, পৰাস্তৰ পিছতো পুনৰ চেষ্টা কৰে আৰু দলীয় মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ শতাধিক সাংসদে নিজ-নিজ সমষ্টিত ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজনেৰে সমাজৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন পথ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে আৰু আগন্তুক বছৰকেইটাত ইয়াৰ ফলাফল স্পষ্টকৈ দেখা যাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে আগন্তুক বছৰকেইটাত আমেথিৰ যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত নিশ্চিতভাৱে পদক লাভ কৰিব আৰু এনে প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰপৰা লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতা অতিশয় কামত আহিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “খেলুৱৈ এজনে খেলপথাৰত ভৰি দিয়াৰ লগে-লগে তেওঁলোকৰ এটাই লক্ষ্য থাকে- নিজকে আৰু দলটোক বিজয়ী কৰা।” তেখেতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে আজি খেলুৱৈসকলৰ দৰে চিন্তা কৰিছে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক প্ৰথম স্থান প্ৰদান কৰিছে। খেলুৱৈৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ হৈ খেলে আৰু এই সময়ত দেশেখনেও এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ লক্ষ্য অনুসৰণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতক এখনি উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ ভূমিকা আছে বুলি তেখেতে কয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই এটা অনুভৱ, এটা লক্ষ্য আৰু এটা সংকল্প লৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। তেখেতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে টপছ (TOPS) আৰু খেল’ ইণ্ডিয়া গেমছৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে টপছ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দেশ-বিদেশত শ-শ খেলুৱৈক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কোটি-কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। তেখেতে লগতে জনায় যে খেল’ ইণ্ডিয়া গেমছৰ অধীনত ৩ হাজাৰৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈক প্ৰতিমাহে ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, খাদ্য, প্ৰশিক্ষক, কিট, প্ৰয়োজনীয় সঁজুলি আৰু আন-আন খৰচৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণত সহায় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত ভাৰতত ক্ষুদ্ৰ চহৰৰ প্ৰতিভাই মুকলিকৈ আগবাঢ়ি অহাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ভাৰতক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ হাব হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত ক্ষুদ্ৰ চহৰৰ অৱদান সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। আজি বহু বিখ্যাত ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভা সৰু চহৰৰপৰা অহা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ স্বচ্ছ পন্থা অৱলম্বনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আগবাঢ়ি আহি নিজৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। তেখেতে এছিয়ান গেমছৰ উদাহৰণেৰে কয় যে ইয়াত পদক লাভ কৰা বেছিভাগ খেলুৱৈয়েই সৰু চহৰৰ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভাক সন্মান জনোৱা আৰু সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ ফল আজি প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অন্নু ৰাণী, পাৰুল চৌধুৰী আৰু সুধা সিঙৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা এনে প্ৰতিভাৱান খেলুৱৈসকলক আৱিষ্কাৰৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাক নিপুণকৰণৰ এখনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অনাগত সময়তো সকলো খেলুৱৈয়ে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব তথা বহু খেলুৱৈয়ে দেশ আৰু জাতীয় পতাকাৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।