Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
“The experience you have gained in the last 25 days is a great asset for your sporting career”
“Important for development of any society that sports and players get the opportunity to flourish there”
“Entire country is thinking like the players today, putting the nation first”
“Many famous sporting talents in today’s world hail from small towns”
“Sansad Khel Pratiyogita is a great medium to unearth talented individuals and hone their skills for the nation”
13 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023 via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is a special feeling to connect with those participating in the Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023. Noting that this month is auspicious for sports in the country as Indian players have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games, the Prime Minister pointed out that many players from Amethi have also showcased their sporting talent amidst these events by taking part in Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita. He said that the new energy and confidence that the athletes have got from this competition can be felt and it is now time to handle this enthusiasm and groom it for the best results. “The experience you have gained in the last 25 days is a great asset for your sporting career”, the Prime Minister said. He took the opportunity to congratulate every person who has supported and encouraged these young players by joining this great campaign in the role of teacher, coach, school or college representative. He underlined that the gathering of more than one lakh players is a big thing in itself and especially congratulated Amethi MP Smriti Irani ji, who made this event such a success.
“It is very important for the development of any society that sports and players get the opportunity to flourish there”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that personality development in youth occurs in a natural way through sports while they work hard to achieve the goal, try again after losing and move forward by joining the team. Shri Modi emphasized that hundreds of MPs from the present government have prepared a new path for the development of society by organizing sports competitions in their respective constituencies and its results will be clearly visible in the years to come. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the young players of Amethi will definitely win medals at national and international levels in the coming years and the experience gained from such competitions will come in very handy.
Prime Minister Modi said, “When players enter the field, they have only one goal - to make themselves and the team victorious”. He emphasized that the whole country is thinking like the players today, putting the nation first. Referring to players, Shri Modi said that they put everything at stake and play for the country, and at this time the country is also pursuing a bigger goal. He underlined that every citizen of every district of the country has a role in making India a developed nation. For this, the Prime Minister said, every sector will have to move forward with one feeling, one goal and one resolution. He mentioned schemes like TOPS and Khelo India Games for the youth. He informed that hundreds of athletes are being trained and coached in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme and being given assistance worth crores of rupees. He also informed that more than 3 thousand players are being given assistance of Rs 50,000 per month under Khelo India Games which helps them in meeting the needs of training, diet, coaching, kit, necessary equipment and other expenses.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in today's changing India, talent from small towns is getting a chance to come forward openly and highlighted the contributions of small towns in making India a startup hub. Noting that many famous sporting talents in today’s world hail from small towns, the Prime Minister credited the transparent approach of the government where youth get a chance to come forward and showcase their skill. He gave the example of Asian Games where most athletes who won medals belonged to smaller cities. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the result of the government respecting their talent and providing all possible facilities can be witnessed today. “These athletes have given the result”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the performance of Uttar Pradesh's Annu Rani, Parul Chaudhary and Sudha Singh. The Prime Minister emphasized that Sansad Khel Pratiyogita is a great medium to unearth such talented individuals and hone their skills for the nation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the hard work of all the athletes will begin to show results in the coming times, and many athletes will bring glory to the country and the Tricolour.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेठी खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 च्या सांगता समारंभाला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
"गेल्या 25 दिवसात मिळालेला अनुभव तुमच्या क्रीडा कारकीर्दीसाठी अत्यंत बहुमोल आहे "
"खेळ आणि खेळाडूंना विकासाची संधी मिळणे कोणत्याही समाजाच्या विकासासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण"
"संपूर्ण देश आज खेळाडूंप्रमाणे विचार करत राष्ट्र प्रथमची भावना जोपासतो"
"आजच्या काळात क्रीडा प्रतिभा लाभलेले अनेक प्रसिद्ध क्रीडापटू छोट्या शहरांमधले"
"खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धा हे क्रीडा प्रतिभा समोर आणण्याचे आणि देशासाठी त्यांच्या कौशल्याना पैलू पाडण्याचे उत्तम माध्यम"
13 OCT 2023 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
अमेठी खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 च्या सांगता समारंभाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित केले.
अमेठी खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 मध्ये सहभागी खेळाडूंशी जोडले जाणे, हे विशेष आनंदाचे असल्याच्या भावना पंतप्रधानांनी कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना व्यक्त केल्या. भारतीय खेळाडूंनी आशियाई स्पर्धेत पदकांचे शतक झळकावले आहेच, हा महिना देशातील खेळांसाठी शुभ ठरला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. अमेठीच्या अनेक खेळाडूंनी अमेठी खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धेमध्ये भाग घेऊन यात आपली क्रीडा प्रतिभा जगासमोर आणली असल्याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. या स्पर्धेतून खेळाडूंना मिळालेली नवी ऊर्जा आणि आत्मविश्वास जाणवत असून आता सर्वोत्तम फलनिष्पत्तीसाठी या उत्साहाची जोपासना, संवर्धन करण्याची गरज असल्याचे, ते म्हणाले. "गेल्या 25 दिवसात तुम्ही घेतलेला अनुभव तुमच्या क्रीडा कारकिर्दीसाठी अत्यंत बहुमोल ठरेल", असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. शिक्षक, प्रशिक्षक, शाळा किंवा महाविद्यालयाचा प्रतिनिधी अशा विविध भूमिकेत या महाभियानात सहभागी होऊन युवा खेळाडूंना पाठिंबा आणि प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचे अभिनंदन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. एक लाखाहून अधिक खेळाडूंचा मेळावा ही एक मोठी बाब असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी या स्पर्धेचे यशस्वी आयोजन करणाऱ्यांचे आणि विशेषत: अमेठीच्या खासदार स्मृती इराणी यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
“कोणत्याही समाजाच्या विकासासाठी खेळ आणि खेळाडूंना त्या समाजात विकासाची संधी मिळणे खूप महत्त्वाचे आहे”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. युवा पिढीचा व्यक्तिमत्व विकास खेळाच्या माध्यमातून नैसर्गिक पद्धतीने होतो. खेळाडू ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम करतात, हरल्यानंतर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करतात आणि संघात सहभागी होऊन पुढे जातात, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. विद्यमान सरकारमधील शेकडो खासदारांनी आपापल्या मतदारसंघात क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करून समाजाच्या विकासाचा नवा मार्ग तयार केला असून त्याचे परिणाम येत्या काही वर्षांत स्पष्टपणे दिसून येतील, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.
आगामी काळात अमेठीचे युवा खेळाडू राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नक्कीच पदके जिंकतील आणि अशा स्पर्धांमधून मिळालेला अनुभव खूप उपयोगी पडेल, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, “जेव्हा खेळाडू मैदानात उतरतात तेव्हा त्यांचे एकच ध्येय असते – स्वतःला आणि संघाला विजयी करणे”. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, संपूर्ण देश आज खेळाडूंसारखाच विचार करत आहे, तो म्हणजे, ‘देश सर्वप्रथम’. खेळाडूंचा उल्लेख करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, ते सर्वस्व पणाला लावतात आणि देशासाठी खेळतात, आणि यावेळी देशानेही मोठे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. भारताला विकसित देश बनवण्यात देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाची भूमिका महत्वाची असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. यासाठी प्रत्येक क्षेत्राला एक भावना, एक ध्येय आणि एक संकल्प घेऊन पुढे जावे लागेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी तरुणांसाठीच्या टॉप्स (TOPS) आणि खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धा यासारख्या योजनांचा उल्लेख केला. टॉप्स योजनेंतर्गत शेकडो खेळाडूंना देश-विदेशात प्रशिक्षण दिले जात असून कोट्यवधी रुपयांची मदत दिली जात असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धेअंतर्गत 3 हजारांपेक्षा जास्त खेळाडूंना दरमहा 50,000 रुपयांची मदत दिली जात असून, त्यामुळे त्यांना आपल्या प्रशिक्षण, आहार, किट, आवश्यक उपकरणे आणि इतर खर्चाच्या गरजा भागवण्यासाठी मदत होते, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
आजच्या बदलत्या भारतात, छोट्या शहरांमधील प्रतिभेला मोकळेपणाने पुढे येण्याची संधी मिळत आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला, आणि भारताला स्टार्टअपचे केंद्र बनवण्यात छोट्या शहरांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचा विशेष उल्लेख केला. आजच्या काळात अनेक प्रसिद्ध क्रीडा प्रतिभा छोट्या शहरांमधून येतात, हे लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी या गोष्टीचे श्रेय सरकारच्या पारदर्शक दृष्टिकोनाला दिले, जेथे तरुणांना पुढे येण्याची आणि त्यांचे कौशल्य सिद्ध करण्याची संधी मिळते. त्यांनी आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे उदाहरण दिले, जिथे पदक जिंकणारे बहुतेक सर्व खेळाडू लहान शहरांमधील होते. सरकारने त्यांच्या प्रतिभेचा दखल घेतली आणि त्यांना शक्य त्या सर्व सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या, त्याचे सकारात्मक परिणाम आज दिसून येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केले. उत्तर प्रदेशची अन्नू रानी, पारुल चौधरी आणि सुधा सिंग यांच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “या खेळाडूंनी अभूतपूर्व यश मिळवले.”
संसद खेल प्रतियोगिता हे अशा प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंना शोधून काढण्याचे आणि देशासाठी त्यांची कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याचे एक उत्तम माध्यम आहे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की, आगामी काळात सर्व खेळाडूंच्या मेहनतीचे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसू लागतील आणि अनेक खेळाडू देशाचा आणि तिरंगा ध्वजाचा गौरव उंचावतील.