Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Ministers Shri Hardeep S Puri and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur grace send-off ceremony of athletes for 4th Asian Para Games
Indian Oil Supports Para Athletes in their quest for glory at the 4th Asian Para Games
12 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented display of support and encouragement, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and IndianOil Corporation Limited came together to empower and encourage the contingent of 309 athletes, including 196 male and 113 female athletes for the 4th Asian Para Games to be held at Hangzhou, China, from 22-28 October 2023. The send-off ceremony was graced by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and information & Broadcasting, Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil and senior officials of PCI.
On the occasion, the Memorabilia jerseys were presented to the dignitaries by Flagbearers of Indian Contingent to the Asian Para Games.
In his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, expressed his resounding support for India's para-athletes, saying, "This contingent of 309 athletes, including 196 men and 113 women, is a testament to the indomitable spirit of our para-sports stars. Their determination, passion, and talent know no bounds. As they embark on this monumental journey, they carry with them the aspirations of a nation. This send-off ceremony is our way of saying we believe in you, and we are confident that you will create history in the 4th Asian Para Games."
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur shared his admiration, stating, "These athletes exemplify the true essence of sportsmanship and dedication. Their journey is a source of inspiration for all, highlighting that with determination and hard work, one can achieve anything. As a government, we stand firmly behind them and are excited to see them make India proud."
Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil spoke about company’s commitment to extraordinary talent and said, "IndianOil is proud to lead inclusivity in sports, championing India's para-athletes and supporting their journey which is a testament to determination and human resilience. For IndianOil, supporting these extraordinary athletes aligns with our value of 'Nation-First’”.
In a remarkable feat, India will participate in seventeen disciplines, including five sports — Canoe, Blind Football, Lawn Bowls, Rowing, and Taekwondo — for the very first time. The send-off ceremony celebrated these athletes and instilled them with encouragement and determination as they prepare to etch their names in the annals of history.
Dr. Deepa Malik, President of the Paralympic Committee of India and an Asian Games medallist herself, expressed her gratitude for the overwhelming support, stating, "The path these athletes have walked has been filled with dedication, unwavering determination, and countless hours of hard work. Their participation in the 4th Asian Para Games is a testament to their unbreakable spirit and the support of IndianOil, the government, and all well-wishers who have been by their side."
Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General of the Paralympic Committee of India, delivered a powerful message to the athletes, saying, "This send-off ceremony is not just a farewell; it is a celebration of your strength, courage, and determination. You are not only representing India; you are carrying the hopes and dreams of millions with you. Let your performance at the 4th Asian Para Games be a shining example of the indomitable spirit of Indian athletes."
The historic performance by Indian contingent of winning 107 medals at the just concluded Asian Games has fuelled the athletes, coaches and the support staff with a belief that the 4th Asian Para Games will break many records and will be the most successful one in the history of Para Games in the country. As India's 309 para-athletes prepare to embark on their journey to the 4th Asian Para Games, the entire nation stands firmly behind them. With the backing of the Indian Oil Corporation, the government, and the Paralympic Committee of India, these athletes are poised to make history, inspire others, and make India proud.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌కు అథ్లెట్ల సెండ్-ఆఫ్ వేడుకలకు కేంద్ర మంత్రులు హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరి, అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ హాజరయ్యారు.
4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌లో కీర్తి కోసం పారా అథ్లెట్లకు ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది
12 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
మద్దతు ప్రోత్సాహం అపూర్వమైన ప్రదర్శనలో, పారాలింపిక్ కమిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (పీసీఐ) ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ కలిసి 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్ కోసం 196 మంది పురుషులు 113 మంది మహిళా అథ్లెట్లతో సహా 309 మంది అథ్లెట్ల సాధికారత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించాయి. హాంగ్‌జౌ, చైనా, 22-28 అక్టోబరు 2023 వరకు ఇవి జరిగాయి. ఈ సెండ్-ఆఫ్ వేడుకకు పెట్రోలియం సహజ వాయువు & గృహనిర్మాణం పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడలు సమాచార & మంత్రి అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్, కాంత్ మాధవ్ వైద్య, ఛైర్మన్, ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ పీసీఐ సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌లో పాల్గొనే భారత జెండాధారులు ప్రముఖులకు మెమోరాబిలియా జెర్సీలను అందజేశారు. తన ప్రసంగంలో, హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి, భారతదేశం పారా-అథ్లెట్లకు తన అద్భుతమైన మద్దతును వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ, "196 మంది పురుషులు 113 మంది మహిళలతో సహా 309 మంది అథ్లెట్లతో కూడిన ఈ బృందం మన పారా-స్పోర్ట్స్ స్టార్స్ తిరుగులేని స్ఫూర్తికి నిదర్శనం. సంకల్పం, అభిరుచి ప్రతిభకు అవధులు లేవు. వారు ఈ స్మారక యాత్రను ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు, వారు తమతో పాటు ఒక దేశం ఆకాంక్షలను తీసుకువెళతారు. ఈ పంపే కార్యక్రమం మేము మిమ్మల్ని నమ్ముతున్నాము మీరు చేస్తారని మేము విశ్వసిస్తున్నాము 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌లో చరిత్ర సృష్టించాలి." అని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ తన ప్రశంసలను పంచుకున్నారు, "ఈ క్రీడాకారులు క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తి అంకితభావం నిజమైన సారాంశానికి ఉదాహరణగా ఉన్నారు. వారి ప్రయాణం అందరికీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం, సంకల్పం కృషితో ఎవరైనా ఏదైనా సాధించవచ్చు. ప్రభుత్వంగా, మేము వారి వెనుక దృఢంగా నిలబడండి వారు భారతదేశం గర్వపడేలా చేయడం చూసి సంతోషిస్తున్నాము." ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ ఛైర్మన్ కాంత్ మాధవ్ వైద్య మాట్లాడుతూ, అసాధారణ ప్రతిభకు కంపెనీ నిబద్ధత గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, "ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ క్రీడలలో చేరిపోవడానికి, భారతదేశం పారా-అథ్లెట్లను గెలిపించడం వారి ప్రయాణానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం గర్వంగా ఉంది. ఈ అసాధారణ అథ్లెట్లకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం మా 'నేషన్-ఫస్ట్' విలువతో సరితూగుతుంది.
ఒక విశేషమైన ఫీట్‌లో, భారతదేశం మొదటిసారిగా ఐదు క్రీడలు - కానో, బ్లైండ్ ఫుట్‌బాల్, లాన్ బౌల్స్, రోయింగ్ టైక్వాండోతో సహా పదిహేడు విభాగాలలో పాల్గొంటుంది. సెండ్-ఆఫ్ వేడుక ఈ అథ్లెట్లను జరుపుకుంది చరిత్ర వార్షికోత్సవాలలో వారి పేర్లను చెక్కడానికి సిద్ధమవుతున్నప్పుడు వారిని ప్రోత్సాహం సంకల్పంతో నింపింది. పారాలింపిక్ కమిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ప్రెసిడెంట్ స్వయంగా ఆసియా క్రీడల పతక విజేత అయిన డాక్టర్ దీపా మాలిక్ తన అపారమైన మద్దతుకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ, "ఈ అథ్లెట్లు నడిచిన మార్గం అంకితభావం, తిరుగులేని సంకల్పం లెక్కలేనన్ని గంటల కష్టాలతో నిండి ఉంది. పని. 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌లో వారు పాల్గొనడం వారి అచంచలమైన స్ఫూర్తికి ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్, ప్రభుత్వం వారి పక్కన ఉన్న శ్రేయోభిలాషులందరి మద్దతుకు నిదర్శనం." పారాలింపిక్ కమిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ గురుశరణ్ సింగ్ అథ్లెట్లకు శక్తివంతమైన సందేశాన్ని అందించారు, "ఈ సెండ్-ఆఫ్ వేడుక కేవలం వీడ్కోలు కాదు; ఇది మీ శక్తి, ధైర్యం సంకల్పానికి వేడుక. మీరు భారతదేశానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించడమే కాదు; మీరు లక్షలాది మంది ఆశలు కలలను మీతో తీసుకెళ్తున్నారు. 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌లో మీ ప్రదర్శన భారతీయ క్రీడాకారుల తిరుగులేని స్ఫూర్తికి ఉజ్వల ఉదాహరణగా ఉండనివ్వండి." ఇటీవల ముగిసిన ఆసియా క్రీడల్లో 107 పతకాలు సాధించిన భారత బృందం చారిత్రాత్మక ప్రదర్శన, 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్ అనేక రికార్డులను బద్దలు కొడుతుందన్న నమ్మకంతో అథ్లెట్లు, కోచ్‌లు సహాయక సిబ్బందికి ఆజ్యం పోసింది. దేశంలో పారా గేమ్స్. భారతదేశానికి చెందిన 309 మంది పారా అథ్లెట్లు 4వ ఆసియా పారా గేమ్స్‌కు తమ ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించడానికి సిద్ధమవుతున్న వేళ, దేశం మొత్తం వారి వెనుక దృఢంగా నిలుస్తోంది. ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ కార్పొరేషన్, ప్రభుత్వం పారాలింపిక్ కమిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా మద్దతుతో, ఈ అథ్లెట్లు చరిత్ర సృష్టించడానికి, ఇతరులకు స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చేందుకు భారతదేశం గర్వపడేలా చేయడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారు.