Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Ministers Shri Hardeep S Puri and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur grace send-off ceremony of athletes for 4th Asian Para Games
Indian Oil Supports Para Athletes in their quest for glory at the 4th Asian Para Games
12 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented display of support and encouragement, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and IndianOil Corporation Limited came together to empower and encourage the contingent of 309 athletes, including 196 male and 113 female athletes for the 4th Asian Para Games to be held at Hangzhou, China, from 22-28 October 2023. The send-off ceremony was graced by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and information & Broadcasting, Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil and senior officials of PCI.
On the occasion, the Memorabilia jerseys were presented to the dignitaries by Flagbearers of Indian Contingent to the Asian Para Games.
In his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, expressed his resounding support for India's para-athletes, saying, "This contingent of 309 athletes, including 196 men and 113 women, is a testament to the indomitable spirit of our para-sports stars. Their determination, passion, and talent know no bounds. As they embark on this monumental journey, they carry with them the aspirations of a nation. This send-off ceremony is our way of saying we believe in you, and we are confident that you will create history in the 4th Asian Para Games."
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur shared his admiration, stating, "These athletes exemplify the true essence of sportsmanship and dedication. Their journey is a source of inspiration for all, highlighting that with determination and hard work, one can achieve anything. As a government, we stand firmly behind them and are excited to see them make India proud."
Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil spoke about company’s commitment to extraordinary talent and said, "IndianOil is proud to lead inclusivity in sports, championing India's para-athletes and supporting their journey which is a testament to determination and human resilience. For IndianOil, supporting these extraordinary athletes aligns with our value of 'Nation-First’”.
In a remarkable feat, India will participate in seventeen disciplines, including five sports — Canoe, Blind Football, Lawn Bowls, Rowing, and Taekwondo — for the very first time. The send-off ceremony celebrated these athletes and instilled them with encouragement and determination as they prepare to etch their names in the annals of history.
Dr. Deepa Malik, President of the Paralympic Committee of India and an Asian Games medallist herself, expressed her gratitude for the overwhelming support, stating, "The path these athletes have walked has been filled with dedication, unwavering determination, and countless hours of hard work. Their participation in the 4th Asian Para Games is a testament to their unbreakable spirit and the support of IndianOil, the government, and all well-wishers who have been by their side."
Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General of the Paralympic Committee of India, delivered a powerful message to the athletes, saying, "This send-off ceremony is not just a farewell; it is a celebration of your strength, courage, and determination. You are not only representing India; you are carrying the hopes and dreams of millions with you. Let your performance at the 4th Asian Para Games be a shining example of the indomitable spirit of Indian athletes."
The historic performance by Indian contingent of winning 107 medals at the just concluded Asian Games has fuelled the athletes, coaches and the support staff with a belief that the 4th Asian Para Games will break many records and will be the most successful one in the history of Para Games in the country. As India's 309 para-athletes prepare to embark on their journey to the 4th Asian Para Games, the entire nation stands firmly behind them. With the backing of the Indian Oil Corporation, the government, and the Paralympic Committee of India, these athletes are poised to make history, inspire others, and make India proud.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے ایتھلیٹوں کی رخصتی تقریب میں شامل ہوئے
انڈین آئل چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کو مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے
12 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی پیرالمپک کمیٹی (پی سی آئی) اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ چین کے شہر ہانگ چو میں 22 سے 28 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے چوتھے ایشیائی کھیلوں کے لیے 196 مرد اور 113 خواتین ایتھلیٹوں پر مشتمل 309 ایتھلیٹوں کی ٹکڑی کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ رخصتی کی تقریب میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کے صدر جناب شری کانت مادھو ویدیہ اور بھارتی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر، ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں کے لیے بھارتی ٹکڑی کے پرچم برداروں کے ذریعہ معزز حضرات کو یادگار جرسیاں پیش کی گئیں۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اپنے خطاب میں بھارت کے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کے لیے اپنی پرزور حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب پوری نے کہا، ’’196 مردوں اور 113 خواتین پر مشتمل 309 ایتھلیٹوں کی یہ ٹکڑی ہمارے پیرا اسپورٹس کھلاڑیوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ ان کے عزم مصمم، جنون اور صلاحیت کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ اب جبکہ وہ اس یادگار سفر پر روانہ ہو رہے ہیں، وہ اپنے ساتھ ایک ملک کی امنگیں لے کر جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ رخصتی تقریب ہمارے جذبات کے اظہار کا طریقہ ہے ۔ ہمیں آپ پر اعتماد کرتے ہیں اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ آپ ایسا کریں گے اور چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں تاریخ رقم کریں گے۔‘‘
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ’’یہ ایتھلیٹ کھیل مہارت اور لگن کی حقیقی مثال ہیں پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا سفر سبھی کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہے، جو اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ عزم مصمم اور جانفشانی کے ساتھ کوئی بھی کچھ بھی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ ایک حکومت کےطور پر، ہم ان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں اور ان کے ذریعہ بھارت کو فخر کا احساس کرائے جانے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔‘‘
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کے صدر جناب شری کانت مادھو ویدیہ نے غیر معمولی مہارت کو لے کر کمپنی کی عہدبندگی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جناب ویدیہ نے کہا، ’’انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کو کھیلوں میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، بھارت کے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے اور ان کے سفر کی حمایت کرنے پر فخر ہے جو عزم مصمم اور انسانی لچک کا ثبوت ہے۔ انڈین آئل کے لیے ان غیر معمولی صلاحیت کے حامل ایتھلیٹوں کی حمایت کرنا ’ملک کو ترجیح‘ کی ہماری اقدار کے مطابق ہے۔‘‘
بھارت پہلی مرتبہ ایک غیر معمولی حصولیابی کے تحت پانچ کھیلوں – کینو، نابینا فٹ بال، لان باؤلس، روئنگ اور تائیکونڈو سمیت مجموعی طور پر 17 کھیلوں میں حصہ لے گا۔ رخصتی کی تقریب کے توسط سے ان ایتھلیٹوں کی ستائش کی گئی اور ان میں حوصلہ اور عہدبندگی کا احساس پیدا کیا گیا کیونکہ وہ تاریخ میں اپنا نام درج کرانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
بھارت کی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کی صدر اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کی تمغہ فاتح ڈاکٹر دیپا ملک نے زبردست حمایت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر دیپا ملک نے کہا، ’’یہ ایتھلیٹ جس راستے پر چلے ہیں وہ ایثار، غیر متزلزل عزم اور لاتعداد گھنٹوں کی سخت محنت سے بھرا کام ہے۔ چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں ان کی شرکت ان کے مضبوط جذبے اور انڈین آئل، حکومت ہند اور ان کے ساتھ رہے تمام خیرخواہوں کی حمایت کا ثبوت ہے۔ ‘‘
بھارتی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب گرشرن سنگھ نے ایتھلیٹوں کو ایک اہم پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ رخصتی تقریب محض رخصتی نہیں ہے؛ یہ آپ کی طاقت، آپ کے حوصلے اور عزم مصمم کا جشن ہے۔ آپ نہ صرف بھارت کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں بلکہ آپ لاکھوں افراد کی امنگوں اور خوابوں کو اپنے ساتھ لے کر جا رہے ہیں۔ چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں آپ کی کارکردگی بھارتی ایتھلیٹوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔‘‘
حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 107 تمغات جیت کر بھارتی ٹکڑی کی تاریخی کارکردگی نے ایتھلیٹوں، کوچوں اور معاون عملے کو یہ یقین دلا دیا ہے کہ چوتھا ایشیائی پیرا کھیل کئی ریکارڈ توڑ دے گا اور ملک میں پیرا گیمز کی تاریخ میں سب سے کامیاب ہوگا۔ بھارت کے 309 پیرا ایتھلیٹ چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں کے لیے اپنے سفر کا آغازکر رہے ہیں، ایسے وقت میں پورا ملک ان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن، حکومت ہند اور بھارتی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کے تعاون سے، یہ ایتھلیٹ تاریخ رقم کرنے ، دوسروں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے اور بھارت کو فخر کا احساس کرانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔