Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri launches 12th City Gas Distribution (CGD) Bidding Round today
Conclusion of 11th CGD bidding round increased potential coverage of CGD sector to about 98% population and 88% geographical area of the country: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Government to increase share of Natural Gas in primary energy mix from current level to 15% in coming years: Shri Hardeep S Puri
12 OCT 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Calling the Natural Gas, an environment friendly clean fossil fuel, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs said that it has huge potential in providing solutions to the environmental challenges as well as ever growing energy needs in a sustainable manner. Accordingly, he said that Government of India has focused to promote the usage of Natural Gas as a fuel/feedstock across the country to increase the share of Natural Gas in primary energy mix from current level to 15% in coming years.
The Minister was briefing the media at the launch of 12th City Gas Distribution (CGD) Bidding Round at the Taj Mahal Hotel, New Delhi. Chairperson, Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), Shri Anil Kumar Jain and Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG), Shri Pankaj Jain were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri noted that successful conclusion of 11th CGD bidding round has increased potential coverage of CGD sector to about 98% population and 88% geographical area of the country. The 12th bidding round launched today will help in expansion of CGD coverage further, he said.
The Minister highlighted the importance of pipelines as economical means of gas transport in the country. Talking about the growth in pipeline network, he said that the pipeline network has seen a significant progress since 2014. At present, about 23,500 Km long gas pipeline network is under operation in the country and around 12,000 KM pipeline is approved/under construction. Efforts are underway to complete the vision of One Nation One Gas Grid by 2030, he noted.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted the progress of CGD network since May 2014. He also talked about the growth in number of PNG Connections, and CNG stations during this period.
Progress at country level of CGD network since May 2014 is as under:
Parameters
As on May, 2014
As on August, 2023
% Growth
No. of CGD networks for GAs
53
300
566
PNG Connections
25.4 lakh
1.16 crore
457
No. of CNG Stations
738
6000
813
CGD Coverage
(% wise Population)
13.27
98
738
CGD Coverage
(% wise Area)
5.58
88
1577
The Minister spoke about the steps taken by government to cater the growing demand of CGD sector and insulate the common people from price volatility.The Government released new CGD sector Gas allocation Guidelines wherein allocation of Domestic APM Gas was increased to CGD entities which has reduced basic cost of the Gas to CGD entities substantially by diverting the gas from other sectors.
Shri Puri said that the government had insulated people common from recent turmoil in oil and gas prices caused by Geo Political events. “We had taken measures so that impact of surge of international gas prices did not pass on to the consumers of the country.”, he said.
Speaking at the occasion, the Chairperson, PNGRB, Shri Anil Kumar Jain, said that the current focus of PNGRB is to create a vibrant and sustainable gas infrastructure in the whole of the country. The launch of this bidding round for Himalayan States is a step towards providing a cleaner fuel in the fragile ecosystem of these States.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, welcomed the steps being taken by PNGRB to develop gas infrastructure in country.
Currently, there are 300 GAs authorised by PNGRB covering around 88 per cent of the country’s geographical area and 98 per cent of its population. PNGRB has also authorized around 32,203 Kms of natural gas trunk pipelines in the country out of which around 22,191 Kms of pipeline are currently operational. In order to further expand the reach of natural gas in the country, PNGRB is in the process of inviting electronic bids from interested parties for 12th CGD bidding round offering 7 Geographical Areas (GA) covering five North East states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland & Sikkim and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
The electronic bids would be invited from 13th October, 2023, the last date for submission of bids is 11th January 2024 and PNGRB intends to finalise the award by March, 2024.
After completion of 12th CGD bidding round, almost entire part of the country, except Mizoram (as the election date was announced on 09.10.2023), Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep will be covered under the City Gas Distribution network providing access to cleaner cooking fuel to households, other industrial and commercial facilities as well as fuel for transportation.
This amounts to a giant leap by the PNGRB towards improving the share of natural gas in the country’s energy mix. India’s current share of Gas in the Energy mix stands at 5.78 %, which is slated to increase to 15% by 2030 thereby creating a Gas based economy.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने 12वें शहर गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) बोली चरण का शुभारंभ किया
11वें सीजीडी बोली चरण के पूर्ण होने के बाद देश की 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनसंख्या और 88 प्रतिशत से अधिक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के सीजीडी क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने की संभावना है: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
केंद्र सरकार, आगामी वर्षों में प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की भागीदारी को वर्तमान स्तर से 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाएगी: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
12 OCT 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने प्राकृतिक गैस को स्वच्छ जीवाश्म ईंधन कहते हुए कहा है कि इसमें पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के साथ-साथ सतत रुप से तेजी से बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का विशाल सामर्थ्य है।इसलिए केंद्र सरकार आगामी वर्षों में प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण के रुप में देश भर में प्राकृतिक गैस की ईंधन/फीडस्टॉक के रुप में भागीदारी को वर्तमान स्तर से 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी नई दिल्ली में ताज पैलेस होटल में 12वें शहर गैस वितरण बोली चरण का शुभांरभ करने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित कर रहे थे। कार्यक्रम में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार जैन और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस सचिव श्री पंकज जैन भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 11वें सीजीडी बोली चरण के सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण होने के बाद देश की 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनसंख्या और 88 प्रतिशत से अधिक क्षेत्र सीजीडी क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरु किए गए 12वें बोली चरण से सीजीडी कार्यक्षेत्र की वृद्धि करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने देश में गैस परिवहन के लिए पाइपलाइन के आर्थिक साधनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क की वृद्धि के संबंध में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद से इसमें अहम वृद्धि देखी गई है। वर्तमान में देश में 23,500 किलोमीटर लंबी गैस पाइपलाइन संचालन में हैं और लगभग 12 हजार किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन स्वीकृत/निर्माणाधीन हैं। वर्ष 2030 तक एक राष्ट्र एक गैस ग्रिड की परिकल्पना को पूर्ण करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने मई 2014 के बाद से देश में सीजीडी नेटवर्क की प्रगति की मुख्य विशेषताओं के संबंध में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस अवधि में पीएनजी कनेक्शन और सीएनजी स्टेशन की वृद्धि के बारे में भी सूचित किया।
मई 2014 के पश्चात देश में सीजीडी नेटवर्क में हुए प्रगति का विवरण निम्नलिखित है
मापदंड
मई,2014 में
अगस्त,2013 में
वृद्धि(प्रतिशत में)
जीए के लिए सीजीडी नेटवर्क की संख्या
53
300
566
पीएनजी कनेक्शन
25.4 लाख
1.16 करोड़
457
सीएनजी स्टेशन की संख्या
738
6000
813
सीजीडी कवरेज
(जनसंख्या के संबंध में प्रतिशत में)
13.27
98
738
सीजीडी कवरेज
(क्षेत्रफल के संबंध में प्रतिशत में)
5.58
88
1577
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीजीडी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा करने और आम आदमी को मूल्य वृद्धि के बचाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में भी बताया। केंद्र सरकार ने सीजीडी क्षेत्र गैस आवंटन पर नए दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया है। इससे सीजीडी को आवंटित होने वाले घरेलू एपीएम गैस में वृद्धि हुई है। इसके परिणामस्वरुप अन्य क्षेत्रो से गैस को परिवर्तित कर सीजीडी को मिलने वाली गैस की मूल लागत में अहम कमी दर्ज की गई है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने हाल में सामरिक महत्व के घटनाक्रम के चलते तेल और गैस के मूल्यो में हुई हलचल से आम आदमी को सुरक्षित रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैस मूल्यो में वृद्धि से देश में आम उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में पीएनजीआरबी के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि पीएनजीआरबी का मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु देश भर में जीवंत और दीर्घकालीन गैस अवसंरचना सृजित करना है। हिमालयी राज्यो में संवेदनशील इकोसिस्टम को देखते हुए इस बोली चरण का शुभारंभ इन राज्यो में स्वच्छ ईंधन प्रदान करने के प्रति उठाया गया एक कदम है।
पेट्रोलियम और गैस सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए पीएनजीआरबी द्वारा देश में गैस अवसंरचना को विकसित करने हुए उठाए गए प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।
देश में वर्तमान में पीएनजीआरबी द्वारा अनुमति प्राप्त 300 जीए हैं,जो देश की 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनसंख्या और 88 प्रतिशत से अधिक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को कवर कर रहे हैं। पीएनजीआरबी ने देश में 32,203 किलोमीटर की गैस ट्रंक पाइपलाइन को भी अधिकृत किया है,जिसमें से 22,191 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन संचालन में है। देश में प्राकृतिक गैस की पहुंच को ओर बढ़ाने के लिए पीएनजीआरबी रूचि दर्शाने वाली पार्टियों से इलेक्ट्रोनिक निविदा आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। 12वें सीजीडी बोली चरण में 7 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों वाले उत्तर पूर्व के पांच राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश,मेघालय,मणिपुर,नागालैंड और सिक्किम तथा केंद्रशासित जम्मू और कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख के लिए बोली आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
इलेक्ट्रानिक बोली 13 अक्टूबर,2023 से आमंत्रित की जाएंगी। बोली भरने की अंतिम तिथि 11 जनवरी,2014 होगी और पीएनजीआरबी मार्च 2024 तक निर्णय को अंतिम रुप प्रदान कर देगा।
12वें सीजीडी चरण के पूर्ण होने के बाद मिजोरम (9.10.2023 को चुनाव तिथि घोषित होने के कारण) को छोडकर देश का लगभग संपूर्ण भाग,अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह और लक्ष्यद्वीप शहर गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत आ जाएंगे। इससे घरो में स्वच्छ खाना बनाने का ईंधन प्राप्त होने के साथ-साथ अन्य औद्योगिक और व्यवसायिक सुविधा और परिवहन के लिए ईंधन प्राप्त हो सकेगा।
यह देश में ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की भागीदारी में वृद्धि करने के लिए पीएनजीआरबी द्वारा उठाया गया एक बड़ा कदम होगा। देश में वर्तमान में ऊर्जा मिश्रण में गैस की भागीदारी 5.78 प्रतिशत है,जिसे बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2030 तक 15 प्रतिशत किया जाएगा। इससे भारत में गैस पर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था सृजित होगी।