Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s oceanographic research vessel ‘INS Sagardhwani’ embarks on Sagar Maitri Mission-4 to establish long-term scientific partnerships with Indian Ocean Rim countries in ‘Ocean Research & Development’
12 OCT 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, an oceanographic research vessel of Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO, embarked on a two-month long Sagar Maitri (SM) Mission-4 from South Jetty, Southern Naval Command (SNC), Kochi on October 11, 2023. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat flagged-off the ship in the presence of Officiating Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (South) Rear Admiral Upal Kundu and other senior officials of DRDO & Indian Navy.
Sagar Maitri is a novel initiative of DRDO that supports the broad objective of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy declaration ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’ to promote closer cooperation in socio-economic aspects as well as more significant scientific interaction, especially in ocean research among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries. Under the aegis of this policy, DRDO initiated a scientific component named ‘MAITRI (Marine and Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)’, which focuses on establishing long-term collaboration with IOR countries in the field of ‘Ocean Research and Development’.
In the SAGAR MAITRI programme, INS Sagardhwani will retrace the tracks of INS Kistna, which participated in the International Indian Ocean Expedition during 1962-65. The missions aim to establish long-term scientific partnerships and collaborations with Oman, the Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Myanmar — the eight IOR countries.
In earlier SAGAR MAITRI missions, the delegation visited Yangon (Myanmar) in April 2019, followed by the second mission (SM-2) to Klang (Malaysia) in August 2019 & Singapore in September 2019, including the conduct of one-day scientific seminars in all three countries. In February 2020, the NPOL conducted oceanographic studies in the Southern Indian Ocean, including an equatorial transect, as part of the third mission (SM-3).
The current mission (SM-4) plan includes scientific deployments onboard INS Sagardhwani in the Northern Arabian Sea and initiating collaborative research programmes with the Department of Marine Sciences & Fisheries at Sultan Qaboos University, Oman. These missions give the scientists an opportunity to cooperate and build strong working relationships with their IOR counterparts studying the oceans.
INS Sagardhwani is a marine acoustic research ship designed and developed by NPOL, Kochi and constructed indigenously by GRSE Ltd. It was launched in July 1994. The NPOL is involved in studying the ocean environment and other related fields. The vessel has been engaging in extensive oceanic observing missions and research for the last 25 years.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन का समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत 'आईएनएस सागरध्वनि' 'महासागर अनुसंधान एवं विकास' में हिंद महासागर रिम देशों के साथ दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिए सागर मैत्री मिशन-4 पर रवाना हुआ
12 OCT 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की नौसेना भौतिक और समुद्र विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला (एनपीओएल) का एक समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत है जो आज दक्षिण जेट्टी, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी), कोच्चि से दो महीने लंबे सागर मैत्री (एसएम) मिशन-4 पर रवाना हुआ। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने कार्यवाहक फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (दक्षिण) रियर एडमिरल उपल कुंडू और डीआरडीओ तथा भारतीय नौसेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस जहाज को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
सागर मैत्री रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की एक अनूठी पहल है, जो सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलुओं के साथ-साथ अधिक महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक बातचीत में घनिष्ठ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नीतिगत घोषणा, विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर रिम (आईओआर) देशों के बीच समुद्री अनुसंधान में 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (एसएजीएआर)' के व्यापक उद्देश्य का समर्थन करती है। इस नीति के तत्वावधान में, डीआरडीओ ने 'मैत्री (समुद्री और संबद्ध अंतःविषय प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान पहल)' नामक एक वैज्ञानिक घटक शुरू किया है, जो 'महासागर अनुसंधान और विकास' के क्षेत्र में आईओआर देशों के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
सागर मैत्री कार्यक्रम में, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि आईएनएस किस्तना के ट्रैक का अनुसरण करेगा, जिसने 1962-65 के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिंद महासागर अभियान में भाग लिया था। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य आठ आईओआर देशों- ओमान, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, इंडोनेशिया और म्यांमार के साथ दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक साझेदारी और सहयोग स्थापित करना है।
पहले सागर मैत्री मिशन में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अप्रैल 2019 में यांगून (म्यांमार) का दौरा किया, उसके बाद दूसरे मिशन (एसएम-2) में अगस्त 2019 में क्लैंग (मलेशिया) और सितंबर 2019 में सिंगापुर का दौरा किया और इन तीनों देशों में एक दिवसीय वैज्ञानिक सेमिनार का आयोजन भी किया गया था। फरवरी 2020 में एनपीओएल ने तीसरे मिशन (एसएम-3) के हिस्से के रूप में, भूमध्यरेखीय पारगमन सहित दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर में समुद्र संबंधी अध्ययन भी किये थे।
मौजूदा मिशन (एसएम-4) योजना में उत्तरी अरब सागर में आईएनएस सागरध्वनि पर वैज्ञानिक तैनाती और ओमान के सुल्तान कबूस विश्वविद्यालय में समुद्री विज्ञान और मत्स्य पालन विभाग के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत को भी शामिल किया गया है। ये मिशन वैज्ञानिकों को महासागरों का अध्ययन करने वाले अपने आईओआर समकक्षों के साथ सहयोग करने और कामकाजी संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने का भी अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि एक समुद्री ध्वनिक अनुसंधान जहाज है, जिसे एनपीओएल, कोच्चि द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। इसका निर्माण स्वदेशी रूप से जीआरएसई लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया है। इसे जुलाई 1994 में लॉन्च किया गया था। एनपीओएल समुद्री पर्यावरण और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों का अध्ययन करने में शामिल है। यह जहाज पिछले 25 वर्षों से व्यापक समुद्री पर्यवेक्षण मिशनों और अनुसंधान कार्यों में लगा है।