Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Regional Review Meeting under Chairpersonship of Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying was held today in Vigyan Bhawan to discuss progress of implementation of programmes/schemes of Department
Livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22: Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration
12 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (AHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya was held today in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Western States in order to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by the Additional Secretary, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted that the livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices) which is attributed by parameters of Livestock Sector such as Dairy, Bovine, Poultry, Goatery/Piggery etc. Further, the livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during the year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, she reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes including Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) being implemented by the Government of India in the States. She emphasized to liquidate unspent balances lying with States. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating legacy data updation, interest on payment through Bharatkosh, etc. need to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States during the current financial year. She also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalisation of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), milk situation, fodder situation etc. across the country. She also directed that each state should prepare micro plans for further actions.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration. She mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. She advised that States need to accelerate FMD, Brucella and PPR vaccination. She also insisted that awareness campaigns should to be organized at gram panchayat level across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागाच्या कार्यक्रम/योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आज विज्ञान भवनात विभागाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रादेशिक आढावा बैठक
12 OCT 2023 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या कार्यक्रम/योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात आज सचिव (पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभाग) अलका उपाध्याय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पश्चिमी राज्यांच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या संबंधित संचालकांसह अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिवांची प्रादेशिक आढावा बैठक झाली. आढावा बैठकीला पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, पशुसंवर्धन आयुक्त, सहसचिव, मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पशुधन क्षेत्र 2014-15 ते 2021-22 या कालावधीत 7.67% च्या उच्च चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वाढीच्या दराने (सीएजीआर) सातत्याने वाढत आहे (स्थिर किमतीवर) हे पशुधन क्षेत्र म्हणजेच डेअरी, गुरे पालन , कुक्कुटपालन , शेळीपालन/ डुक्कर पालन याच्या मापदंडानुसार ठरवले जाते,शिवाय, पशुधन क्षेत्राने 2021-22 या वर्षात एकूण कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्राने एकूण मूल्यामध्ये (स्थिर किमतीवर) सुमारे 30.19% योगदान दिले आहेयावर अलका उपाध्याय यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
केंद्र सरकार राज्यांमध्ये राबवत असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियान (आरजीएम ), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान (एनएलएम ) अंतर्गत उद्योजकता विकास, राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी ), दुग्ध प्रक्रिया आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी (डीआयडीएफ ), राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी ), पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी (एएचआयडीएफ ) या सर्व पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय योजनांच्या प्रत्यक्ष आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीचा या बैठकीत त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. राज्यांकडे पडून असलेली अखर्चित थकबाकी दूर करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात भारत सरकारकडून राज्यांना निधी वितरीत करण्यासाठी ,पारंपरिक माहिती अद्ययावत करणे भारतकोश द्वारे पेमेंटवरील व्याज इत्यादी समस्यांचे प्राधान्याने निराकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे यावर केंद्रीय सचिवांनी भर दिला.त्यांनी देशभरातील लाळ्या खुरकत आणि ब्रुसेला म्हणजेच जनावरांच्या प्रजनन क्षमतेशी निगडीत रोगाविरुद्ध लसीकरणाची स्थिती, फिरते पशुवैद्यकीय युनिट , दुधाची स्थिती, चारा परिस्थिती इत्यादींचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.प्रत्येक राज्याने हे करण्यासाठी सूक्ष्म आराखडे तयार करावेत, असे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
अलका उपाध्याय यांनी या बैठकीत चारा आणि चाऱ्याच्या उपलब्धतेवर भर दिला आणि संतुलित धान्याच्या सहज उपलब्धतेसाठी राज्यांना कृती दल तयार करण्यास सांगितले. आरोग्यसेवेच्या तरतुदीद्वारे पशुधनाचे जतन आणि संरक्षण हे विभागासाठी आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.राज्यांनी लाळ्या खुरकत , ब्रुसेला आणि पीपीआर रोग प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाला गती देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. पशुधन आणि दुग्धोत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत योजनेचा लाभ अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे पोहोचवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने राज्यभरातील ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर जनजागृती मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात यावे, असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.