Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Regional Review Meeting under Chairpersonship of Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying was held today in Vigyan Bhawan to discuss progress of implementation of programmes/schemes of Department
Livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22: Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration
12 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (AHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya was held today in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Western States in order to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by the Additional Secretary, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted that the livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices) which is attributed by parameters of Livestock Sector such as Dairy, Bovine, Poultry, Goatery/Piggery etc. Further, the livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during the year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, she reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes including Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) being implemented by the Government of India in the States. She emphasized to liquidate unspent balances lying with States. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating legacy data updation, interest on payment through Bharatkosh, etc. need to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States during the current financial year. She also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalisation of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), milk situation, fodder situation etc. across the country. She also directed that each state should prepare micro plans for further actions.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration. She mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. She advised that States need to accelerate FMD, Brucella and PPR vaccination. She also insisted that awareness campaigns should to be organized at gram panchayat level across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ کے پروگراموں/ اسکیموں پر عمل آوری کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے آج وگیان بھون میں مویشی اور ڈیری کی سکریٹری کی صدارت میں علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
مویشیوں کا شعبہ 15-20214 سے 22-2021 کے دوران 7.67 فیصد کی اعلیٰ کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح سے مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے:محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے فیڈ اور چارے کی دستیابی پر زور دیا اور ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ متوازن راشن کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیں
12 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
(اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے کی صدارت میں ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ پرنسپل سکریٹری/ سکریٹری، مویشی پروری اور مغربی ریاستوں کے محکمہ متعلقہ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ محکمہ کے پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے منعقد ہوئی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،مویشی پروری کے کمشنر، جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز، چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس اور محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مویشیوں کا شعبہ15-2014 سے 22-2021 کے دوران(مستقل قیمتوں پر) 7.67 فیصد کی اعلیٰ کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح ( سی اے جی آر) سے مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے جس کی وجہ مویشیوں کے شعبہ کے معیارات جیسے ڈیری، بوائن، پولٹری، بکری/سور وغیرہ ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مویشیوں کے شعبے نے 22-2021 کے دوران کل زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبےجی وی اے (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں تقریباً 30.19 فیصد کا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں، انہوں نےحکومت ہند کی طرف سے ریاستوں میں لاگو کئے جارہے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن ( آر جی ایم)، نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) کے تحت انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ، نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام ( این اے ڈی سی پی)، ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)،نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)، مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقی فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف)سمیت تمام مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی اسکیموں کی حقیقی اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وراثت کے ڈیٹا کی تازہ کاری، بھارت کوش کے ذریعے ادائیگی پر سود وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل کو موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو فنڈ جاری کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نےملک بھر میں ایف ایم ڈی اور بروسیلا کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال، موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس (ایم وی یوز) کے آپریشنلائزیشن، دودھ کی صورتحال، چارے کی صورتحال وغیرہ کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ہر ریاست مزید کارروائیوں کے لیے مائیکرو پلان تیار کرے۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے خوراک اور چارے کی دستیابی پر زور دیا اور ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ متوازن راشن کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے ذریعے مویشیوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ محکمہ کے لیے ایک اور اہم میدان عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستوں کو ایف ایم ڈی، بروسیلا اور پی پی آر ٹیکہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اصرار کیا کہ مویشیوں اور ڈیری کسانوں تک اسکیم کے فوائد کی بہتر رسائی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلعی عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ریاست بھر میں گرام پنچایت سطح پر بیداری مہم چلائی جانی چاہیے۔