Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Regional Review Meeting under Chairpersonship of Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying was held today in Vigyan Bhawan to discuss progress of implementation of programmes/schemes of Department
Livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22: Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration
12 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (AHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya was held today in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Western States in order to discuss the progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by the Additional Secretary, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts and other senior officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted that the livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices) which is attributed by parameters of Livestock Sector such as Dairy, Bovine, Poultry, Goatery/Piggery etc. Further, the livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during the year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, she reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes including Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under National Livestock Mission (NLM), National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) being implemented by the Government of India in the States. She emphasized to liquidate unspent balances lying with States. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating legacy data updation, interest on payment through Bharatkosh, etc. need to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States during the current financial year. She also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalisation of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), milk situation, fodder situation etc. across the country. She also directed that each state should prepare micro plans for further actions.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized on feed and fodder availability and asked states to constitute taskforce to address the easy availability of balanced ration. She mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. She advised that States need to accelerate FMD, Brucella and PPR vaccination. She also insisted that awareness campaigns should to be organized at gram panchayat level across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில், துறையின் திட்டங்கள் / திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, மண்டல ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது
12 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில், துறையின் திட்டங்கள் / திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, மண்டல ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், மேற்குப்பகுதி மாநிலங்களின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் / முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் / செயலாளர் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை தொடர்புடைய இயக்குநர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும் மத்திய அரசின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு ஆணையர், இணைச் செயலாளர்கள், தலைமை கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2014-15 முதல் 2021-22 வரை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை 7.67% என்ற கூட்டு வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருவதாக திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தெரிவித்தார் . மேலும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை சுமார் 30.19% பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், தேசியக் கால்நடை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாடு, தேசியக் கால்நடை நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், பால் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, பால்வள மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துக் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் திட்டங்களின் நிதி முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். மாநிலங்களிடம் செலவிடப்படாத தொகையை செலவிடுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதி வழங்க ஏதுவாக, பாரம்பரியத் தரவு புதுப்பித்தல் போன்ற பிரச்னைகள் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தீவனம் மற்றும் தீவன இருப்பு குறித்து வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், சீரான விநியோகம் எளிதில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய பணிக்குழுவை அமைக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.