Ministry of Coal
Financial Outlay likely to be announced soon to Strengthen Sustainable Coal mining & Green Coal Technology: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Urges Coal Sector to ensure Scientific Closure of Abandoned mines ensuring people’s Aspirations
Ministry of Coal Organizes National Workshop on “Global Experience Sharing on Just Transition”
11 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that to further strengthen sustainable coal mining in India and to focus on green coal technology, a financial outlay will be announced soon. The Minister was addressing the valedictory session of National Workshop on “Global Experience Sharing on Just Transition”, organized here today by the Ministry of Coal.
Underscoring the importance of scientific closure of abandoned coal mines, the Minister said that India’s electricity consumption is only one third of global average. At the same time, India is one of the top five solar power producing countries in the world. While ensuring just transition in coal sector, aspirations of grass root level people has to be addressed adequately, he added. Shri Joshi also stated that Coal India Limited and subsidiary units are focused on pursuing Clean Coal Technologies.
In his keynote address Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Amrit Lal Meena said that with enhanced domestic coal production, India’s coal sector is giving the right fillip to the economic growth. He said that a dedicated organization with strong institutional framework is necessary for scientific closure for abandoned coal mines.
Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary of the Ministry said that more than 300 abandoned coal mines need to be closed in a scientific manner benefiting the environment and the people living nearby. The workshop is the step in the right direction to evolve a knowledge bank for the same, he added. In the initial stage as a pilot project 3-4 coal mines will be taken up for scientific closure, he said.
Earlier, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Chairman of Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) and former Secretary of Coal Ministry said that globally the pace of energy transition is very fast and a very effective technology framework is needed for meaningful mine closure and rehabilitation.
As part of the workshop five panel discussions and breakout sessions have been held. Besides eminent experts from Coal Sector within the country and abroad, World Bank experts also attended the one day workshop.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सतत कोयला खनन और हरित कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी को मजबूत करने के लिए जल्द ही वित्तीय परिव्यय की घोषणा होने की संभावना है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
कोयला क्षेत्र से लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए बिना उपयोग की गई खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने का आग्रह किया
कोयला मंत्रालय ने "ग्लोबल एक्सपीरियंस शेयरिंग ऑन जस्ट ट्रांजिशन" पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
11 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा है कि भारत में टिकाऊ कोयला खनन को और मजबूत करने तथा हरित कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए जल्द ही एक वित्तीय परिव्यय की घोषणा की जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय आज नई दिल्ली में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा "ग्लोबल एक्सपीरियंस शेयरिंग ऑन जस्ट ट्रांजिशन" विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के समापन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
बिना उपयोग वाली कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत की बिजली खपत वैश्विक औसत का केवल एक तिहाई है। वहीं, भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादक देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में उचित परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करते हुए जमीनी स्तर के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। श्री जोशी ने यह भी कहा कि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और सहायक इकाइयाँ स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ, भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास को सही गति दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना उपयोग वाली कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने के लिए मजबूत संस्थागत ढांचे वाला एक समर्पित संगठन आवश्यक है।
मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री एम नागराजू ने कहा कि बिना उपयोग वाली 300 से अधिक कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे पर्यावरण और आसपास रहने वाले लोगों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यशाला एक ज्ञान बैंक विकसित करने की दिशा में सही दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआती चरण में प्रायोगिक परियोजना के तौर पर 3 से 4 कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने का काम शुरू किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) के अध्यक्ष और कोयला मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की गति बहुत तेज है और बिना उपयोग वाली खदान बंद करने और पुनर्वास के लिए एक बहुत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकी ढांचे की आवश्यकता है।
कार्यशाला के भाग के रूप में पाँच पैनल चर्चाएँ और अलग-अलग सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में देश-विदेश के कोयला क्षेत्र के जाने-माने विशेषज्ञों के अलावा विश्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हुए।