Ministry of Communications
Extension of further time for receiving comments on “Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services’
11 OCT 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) issued a Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services'’ on 18th August 2023 inviting written comments from the stakeholders by 11th October 2023 and Counter Comments, if any by 20th October 2023.
Based on the request received from the stakeholders for an extension of time for submission of comments on the ground that the paper is very comprehensive and detailed from all aspects of business, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of written comments from the stakeholders to 22nd November 2023 and counter comments by 6th December 2023.
Written comments on the Consultation paper may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email address adv-qos1@trai.gov.in. All comments will be posted on the TRAI’s website. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23236516

संचार मंत्रालय
“एक्सेस सेवाओं (वायरलेस एवं वायरलाइन) और ब्रॉडबैंड (वायरलेस और वायरलाइन) सेवाओं के लिए ‘सेवा की गुणवत्ता मानकों की समीक्षा’ से संबंधित परामर्श पत्र” पर टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने हेतु अतिरिक्त समय का विस्तार
11 OCT 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 18 अगस्त 2023 को एक्सेस सेवाओं (वायरलेस और वायरलाइन) और ब्रॉडबैंड (वायरलेस और वायरलाइन) सेवाओं के लिए ‘सेवा की गुणवत्ता मानकों की समीक्षा’ से संबंधित एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। प्राधिकरण ने इस संबंध में सभी हितधारकों से 11 अक्टूबर 2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 20 अक्टूबर 2023 तक प्रति टिप्पणियां, यदि कोई हो, आमंत्रित की थीं।
व्यवसाय के सभी पहलुओं की दृष्टि से इस परामर्श पत्र के बेहद व्यापक व विस्तृत होने के तर्क पर विभिन्न हितधारकों की ओर से टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय बढ़ाने हेतु प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर, हितधारकों द्वारा लिखित टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि को और आगे बढ़ाकर 22 नवंबर 2023 तथा प्रति टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 6 दिसंबर 2023 करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
बेहतर होगा अगर परामर्श पत्र पर लिखित टिप्पणियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ईमेल पते adv-qos1@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जायें। सभी टिप्पणियां ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर पोस्ट की जायेंगी। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री तेजपाल सिंह, सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-आई) ट्राई से दूरभाष नंबर +91-11-23236516 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।