Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Changes notified in Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights)
11 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of various requests/ suggestions received from Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods Beneficiaries as well as Industry Associations, further changes in the Scheme Guidelines have been made, with a view to simplify the operation of the Scheme as well as to improve the ease of doing business.
The following changes have been incorporated under Scheme Guidelines of PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights):
a. Adoption of Cost-Plus method in place of CUP (comparable uncontrolled price) method for calculation of sales prices in case of captive consumption or supplies to group companies. It also required amendment in the definition of ‘Arm’ length’;
b. Consider investments in Tool room for manufacturing of Mould & Dies etc. as eligible investment under Capital Investment;
c. Allowing one more year over and above two years, permitted for informing by beneficiaries about establishment of additional manufacturing facility;
d. Revision of last date of submission of filing the claim and refund of excess incentive by the beneficiary on account of discrepancy between statutory compliance and records provided at the time of filing of claim(s), if any;
e. Site visit by Administrative Ministry;
f. Roll over of Bank Guarantee;
g. Appropriate changes in Annexures to the Scheme Guidelines
In pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs, PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of ACs and LED Lights was approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister on 7th April, 2021. The scheme is to be implemented over a seven years period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of ₹ 6,238 crore. The scheme was notified by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) on 16th April, 2021. The scheme guidelines were published on 4th June, 2021. Based on further stakeholder consultations for smooth implementation of the scheme, two corrigenda to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16th August, 2021 and 24th February, 2022 respectively.
The scheme is operational now. Out of 64 selected beneficiaries, 15 beneficiaries, who have opted for the gestation period up to 31st March, 2022, have started commercial production. Rest of the beneficiaries who have opted for Gestation period upto 31st March, 2023 are at different stages of implementation.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods is designed to create a complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights Industry in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. Domestic Value addition is expected to grow from the current 15-20% to 75-80%.
Corrigendum to the Scheme Guidelines may be seen at:
https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Corrigendum_PLIGuidelines_10October2023.pdf

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وائٹ گڈز (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم میں ترمیم کا اعلان
11 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم سے وائٹ گڈز کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی تنظیموں سے موصول ہونے والی مختلف درخواستوں/ مشوروں کی بنیاد پر، اسکیم کے کام کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں مزید تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں۔
وائٹ گڈز (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت درج ذیل ترامیم کو شامل کیا گیا ہے:
1. گروپ کمپنیوں کو کیپٹو استعمال یا سپلائی کی صورت میں فروخت کی قیمتوں کے حساب کے لیے سی یو پی (موازنہ بے قابو قیمت) طریقہ کی جگہ لاگت پلس طریقہ کار کو اپنانا؛
2. مولڈ اور ڈائی وغیرہ کی تیاری کے لیے ٹول روم میں سرمایہ کاری کو کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ کے تحت اہل سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر غور کرنا؛
3. اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کے قیام کے بارے میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے دو سال کے علاوہ مزید ایک سال کا وقت دینا؛
4. فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی طرف سے اضافی مراعات کی واپسی کی وجہ سے قانونی تعمیل اور دعویٰ (دعوے) دائر کرنے کے وقت فراہم کردہ ریکارڈ کے درمیان تضاد، اگر کوئی ہے کے سلسلے میں دعویٰ دائر کرنے کی آخری تاریخ پر نظرثانی؛
5. انتظامی وزارت کی طرف سے سائٹ کا دورہ؛
6. بینک گارنٹی کا رول اوور؛
7. اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے ضمیمہ میں مناسب تبدیلیاں۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کو مرکزی مرحلے پر لانے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے مطالبے کی تعمیل میں، اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے اجزا اور ذیلی اسمبلی کی تیاری کے لیے وائٹ گڈز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کی منظوری 7 اپریل 2021 کو وزیر اعظم کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے دی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کو مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2028-29 تک سات سال کی مدت میں لاگو کیا جانا ہے اور اس کی لاگت 6,238 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 16 اپریل 2021 کو صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے مطلع کیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 4 جون 2021 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ اسکیم کے ہموار نفاذ کے لیے مزید اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت کی بنیاد پر، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر دو ترامیم بالترتیب 16 اگست 2021 اور 24 فروری 2022 کو جاری کی گئی تھیں۔
یہ اسکیم اب کام کر رہی ہے۔ 64 منتخب مستفیدین میں سے 15 مستفیدین، جنہوں نے 31 مارچ 2022 تک کام شروع کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے، تجارتی پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے۔ بقیہ مستفیدین جنہوں نے 31 مارچ 2023 تک کام شروع کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے، وہ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
وائٹ گڈز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو ہندوستان میں ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی صنعت کے لیے ایک مکمل جزو ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو قیمت میں اضافہ موجودہ 15 سے 20 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 75 سے 80 فیصد تک متوقع ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تبدیلیوں کو یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Corrigendum_PLIGuidelines_10October2023.pdf