वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स) के लिए उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन योजना में संशोधन अधिसूचित
11 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
व्हाइट गुड्स लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग संघों के लिए उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना से प्राप्त विभिन्न अनुरोधों/सुझावों के आधार पर, योजना के संचालन को सरल बनाने और व्यापार सुगमता के साथ-साथ सुधार करने की दृष्टि से योजना दिशानिर्देशों में और संशोधन किए गए हैं।
व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत निम्नलिखित संशोधन शामिल किए गए हैं:
1. कैप्टिव खपत या समूह कंपनियों को आपूर्ति के मामले में बिक्री मूल्य की गणना के लिए सीयूपी (तुलनीय अनियंत्रित मूल्य) पद्धति के स्थान पर कॉस्ट-प्लस पद्धति को अपनाना। इसमें 'आर्म लेंथ' की परिभाषा में भी संशोधन की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई थी;
2. पूंजी निवेश के तहत पात्र निवेश के रूप में मोल्ड और डाई आदि के निर्माण के लिए टूल रूम में निवेश पर विचार;
3. अतिरिक्त विनिर्माण सुविधा की स्थापना के बारे में लाभार्थियों को सूचित करने के लिए दो वर्षों के अलावा एक और वर्ष की अनुमति;
4. दावा दायर करने के समय कानूनी प्रावधानों और रिकॉर्डों में समानता न होने के कारण लाभार्थी को दावा दायर करने की अंतिम तिथि तथा अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन के संबंध में समीक्षा की गई;
5. प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय द्वारा साइट का दौरा;
6. बैंक गारंटी का रोल ओवर;
7. योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुलग्नकों में उचित संशोधन
विनिर्माण को केंद्रीय स्तर पर लाने और भारत के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने तथा रोजगार सृजन में इसके महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के आह्वान के अनुपालन में, एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स के घटकों और उप-असेंबली के निर्माण के लिए व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना शुरू की गई थी, जिसे सात अप्रैल, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई थी। इस योजना को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक सात साल की अवधि में लागू किया जाना है तथा इसका परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपए है। इस योजना को उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा 16 अप्रैल, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। योजना दिशानिर्देश चार जून, 2021 को जारी किए गए थे। योजना के सुचारु कार्यान्वयन के लिए आगे हितधारकों के परामर्श के आधार पर, योजना दिशा-निर्देशों पर दो शुद्धिपत्र क्रमशः 16 अगस्त, 2021 और 24 फरवरी, 2022 को जारी किए गए थे।
यह योजना अब क्रियाशील है। 64 चयनित लाभार्थियों में से 15 लाभार्थियों, जिन्होंने 31 मार्च, 2022 तक कार्य शुरू करने की अवधि का विकल्प चुना है, उन्होंने व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। शेष लाभार्थी जिन्होंने 31 मार्च, 2023 तक कार्य शुरू करने की अवधि का विकल्प चुना है, वे कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना भारत में एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट्स उद्योग के लिए एक संपूर्ण घटक इको-प्रणाली बनाने तथा भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। घरेलू मूल्यसंवर्धन मौजूदा 15-20 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 75-80 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है।
योजना दिशानिर्देशों का शुद्धिपत्र यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Corrigendum_PLIGuidelines_10October2023.pdf

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Changes notified in Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights)
11 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of various requests/ suggestions received from Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods Beneficiaries as well as Industry Associations, further changes in the Scheme Guidelines have been made, with a view to simplify the operation of the Scheme as well as to improve the ease of doing business.
The following changes have been incorporated under Scheme Guidelines of PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights):
a. Adoption of Cost-Plus method in place of CUP (comparable uncontrolled price) method for calculation of sales prices in case of captive consumption or supplies to group companies. It also required amendment in the definition of ‘Arm’ length’;
b. Consider investments in Tool room for manufacturing of Mould & Dies etc. as eligible investment under Capital Investment;
c. Allowing one more year over and above two years, permitted for informing by beneficiaries about establishment of additional manufacturing facility;
d. Revision of last date of submission of filing the claim and refund of excess incentive by the beneficiary on account of discrepancy between statutory compliance and records provided at the time of filing of claim(s), if any;
e. Site visit by Administrative Ministry;
f. Roll over of Bank Guarantee;
g. Appropriate changes in Annexures to the Scheme Guidelines
In pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs, PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of ACs and LED Lights was approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister on 7th April, 2021. The scheme is to be implemented over a seven years period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of ₹ 6,238 crore. The scheme was notified by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) on 16th April, 2021. The scheme guidelines were published on 4th June, 2021. Based on further stakeholder consultations for smooth implementation of the scheme, two corrigenda to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16th August, 2021 and 24th February, 2022 respectively.
The scheme is operational now. Out of 64 selected beneficiaries, 15 beneficiaries, who have opted for the gestation period up to 31st March, 2022, have started commercial production. Rest of the beneficiaries who have opted for Gestation period upto 31st March, 2023 are at different stages of implementation.
The PLI Scheme for White Goods is designed to create a complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights Industry in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. Domestic Value addition is expected to grow from the current 15-20% to 75-80%.
Corrigendum to the Scheme Guidelines may be seen at:
https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Corrigendum_PLIGuidelines_10October2023.pdf