Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the twin success stories of Chandrayaan-3 and DNA vaccine have placed India’s scientific fraternity at global level
This is the best times happening for India as far as Science, Technology and Innovations are concerned under the able leadership of PM Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Heartening to note that there were 7 lakh entries from across the country for INSPIRE– MANAK competition; 53% participation was from girl innovators while 83% of the entries were from the rural areas”
11 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today said that the twin success stories of Chandrayaan-3 and DNA vaccine have placed India’s scientific fraternity at global level, where even the developed countries are taking cues from us.
Speaking at the 10th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE– MANAK felicitation ceremony in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said this is the best time for India as far as Science, Technology and Innovations are concerned under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the success stories of Chandrayaan-3, Aditya L1 and Covid vaccines have contributed to huge changeover of the image of India as Prime Minister Modi declared these as global goods to be shared with all the countries. He said, it may be recalled that India provided vaccines to more than 100 countries and also shared the delivery mechanism through the CoWIN app.
Dwelling on the Space economy, Dr Jitendra Singh the way India is jumping and hopping in this sector, it is projected that the Space economy will emerge as one of the key pillars of Indian economy reaching $40 Billion by 2040 from the current $8 Billion. The Minister added that the international projections are in the range of $100B by 2040 due to multiple and varied Space missions and applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is heartening to note that there were 7 lakh entries from across the country for INSPIRE– MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) and 53% participation was from girl innovators.
The Minister was also pleased to note that 83% of the entries were from the rural areas and this is a vindication of Prime Minister’s vision to take the Science, Technology and Innovation in the rural hinterland and at the doorsteps of Aspirational Districts and Blocks.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the senior officials in the Department of Science and Technology to enable the children to access one of the globally best ecosystems of Idea Exchange and Innovation through the right kind of mentoring. He said, the 60 young innovators out of 440 exhibitors will play a crucial role in the Amritkaal to contribute to make India a global tech hub by 2047 when India will celebrate Hundred years of Independence.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST said that the young achievers have designed their products and applications which are of daily use and is in tune with Prime Minister’s exhortation to use S&T to solve the local problems and to bring Ease of Life for the common man.
The 10th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE– MANAK was inaugurated on Monday, 9th October 2023, where the innovative ideas of 441 selected students from schools across the country were displayed.
The innovations at the exhibition organised for two days – October 09-10, 2023 reflected a focus on national priorities like technologies for the farmers, cleanliness and sanitation, safety & security for women, clean energy and so on. It is now open for the public.
During the year 2021-22, a total of 7.05 Lakh ideas and innovations were received from all States and UT’s of the country. The scheme touched an unparalleled level of inclusivity by representing ideas and innovations of 715 districts of the country (98%) including 124 aspirational districts. The participants included 53% representation from girls. Around 83% of participating schools were from rural settings and 72% of the participating schools were from State / UT Government schools.
Shri P S Goyal, Chairperson, NIF; Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF; Dr. Namita Gupta, Head – INSPIRE and Scientist G, DST also spoke on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان 3 اور ڈی این اے ویکسین کی دوہری کامیابی نے بھارت کی سائنسی برادری کو عالمی سطح پر مقام دلایا ہے
جہاں تک سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کا تعلق ہے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قابل قیادت میں بھارت کے لیے یہ بہترین وقت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’ یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انسپائر – مانک مقابلے کے لیے ملک بھر سے 7 لاکھ اندراجات ہوئے ہیں ، 53 فی صد جدت طراز لڑکیوں نے شرکت کی ، جب کہ 83 فی صد اندراجات دیہی علاقوں سے ہوئے
11 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ چندریان -3 اور ڈی این اے ویکسین کی دوہری کامیابی نے بھارت کی سائنسی برادری کو عالمی سطح پر مقام فراہم کیا ہے ، جہاں ترقی یافتہ ممالک بھی ہم سے صلاح لے رہے ہیں۔
نئی دلّی میں انسپائر – مانک کی اعزاز دینے سے متعلق تقریب کی 10ویں قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ ( این ایل ای پی سی ) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں تک سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کا تعلق ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں بھارت کے لیے ، یہ بہترین وقت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان 3، آدتیہ ایل وَن اور کووڈ ویکسینز کی کامیابی نے بھارت کی شبیہہ کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے انہیں عالمی بھلائی قرار دیا ہے ، جن کا اشتراک تمام ممالک کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یاد رہے کہ بھارت نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کیں اور کووِن ایپ کے ذریعے فراہمی کے طریقہ ٔکار کو بھی مشترک کیا۔
خلائی معیشت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے بھارت اس شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اس سے اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ خلائی معیشت بھارتی معیشت کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرے گی ، جو کہ موجودہ 8 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 2040 ء تک 40 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ متعدد اور متنوع خلائی مشنوں اور ایپلی کیشنز کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی تخمینہ 2040 ء تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ ملک بھر سے انسپائر- مانک (ملین ذہنوں کو فروغ دینے والی قومی امنگوں اور علم) کے لیے 7 لاکھ اندراجات ہوئے جس میں 53 فی صد شراکت داری جدت طراز لڑکیوں کی تھی ۔
وزیر موصوف کو یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ 83 فی صد اندراجات دیہی علاقوں سے ہوئے اور یہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو دیہی علاقوں میں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس کی دہلیز پر لے جانے کے ، وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو صحیح ثابت کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بچوں کو صحیح طور پر رہنمائی کے ذریعے آئیڈیا ایکسچینج اور انوویشن کے عالمی سطح پر بہترین ماحولیاتی نظاموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 440 نمائش کنندگان میں سے 60 نوجوان اختراع کار امرت کال میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے تاکہ 2047 ء تک ، جب بھارت آزادی کے سو سال کا جشن منائے گا ، بھارت کو ایک عالمی ٹیک ہب بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہا کہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور ایپلی کیشنز کو ڈیزائن کیا ہے ، جو روزمرہ کے استعمال کی ہیں اور مقامی مسائل کو حل کرنے اور عام آدمی کی زندگی کو سہل بنانے کے لیے ایس اینڈ ٹی کا استعمال کرنے کی ، وزیر اعظم کی نصیحت کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ۔
انسپائر –مانک کی 10ویں قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ ( این ایل ای پی سی ) کا افتتاح 9 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء بروز پیر کو ہوا تھا ، جہاں ملک بھر کے اسکولوں کے 441 منتخب طلباء کے اختراعی آئیڈیاز کی نمائش کی گئی۔
09 - 10 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کو دو دن کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ، اس نمائش میں پیش کی گئی اختراعات میں قومی ترجیحات جیسے کسانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، صفائی ستھرائی، خواتین کے لیےسیفٹی اور سکیورٹی ، صاف ستھری توانائی وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ یہ نمائش ، اب عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے۔
سال 22-2021 ء کے دوران ، ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 7.05 لاکھ آئیڈیاز اور اختراعات موصول ہوئیں۔ اس اسکیم نے ملک کے 715 اضلاع (98 فی صد ) بشمول 124 امنگوں والے اضلاع کےآئیڈیاز اور اختراعات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ، شمولیت کی ایک بے مثال سطح کو حاصل کیا ۔ شرکاء میں 53 فی صد نمائندگی لڑکیوں کی تھی۔ تقریباً 83 فی صد حصہ لینے والے اسکول دیہی ماحول سے تھے اور 72 فی صد حصہ لینے والے اسکول ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں سے تھے۔
این آئی ایف کے چیئر پرسن جناب پی ایس گوئل ؛ این آئی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے؛ انسپائر – سربراہ ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) میں سائنسداں ڈاکٹر نمیتا گپتا نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ف ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 10703