Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India launched the ‘A-HELP’ programme today at Jharkhand
'A-HELP' program aims to empower women by engaging them as Accredited Agent who contribute significantly to disease control, animal tagging and livestock insurance: Shri Badal Patralekh
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlights pivotal role played by women in the comprehensive development of livestock sector
This event witnesses substantial participation with more than 500 attendees including progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis
10 OCT 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India launched the ‘A-HELP’ (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme in the State of Jharkhand today. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Co-operative, Govt. of Jharkhand, Shri Badal Patralekh was the chief guest of the programme. This program was launched in the gracious presence of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Co-operative, Govt. of Jharkhand, Shri Aboobacker Siddique P., Sr. General Manager, National Dairy Development Board Shri Lalit Prasad Karan were also present.
Minister, Shri Badal Patralekh emphasized the importance of role of women in the overall development of the state's livestock sector. He spoke about the 'A-HELP' program, which aims to empower women by engaging them as Accredited Agent who contribute significantly to disease control, animal tagging, and livestock insurance. He highlighted that the new scheme would enhance access to veterinary services at the farmer's doorstep and empower Pashu Sakhis. Shri Badal Patralekh said that this endeavour serves as an exemplary integration of women’s power, fostering socio-economic progress.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya participated in the event virtually. She highlighted the pivotal role played by livestock and women in the comprehensive development of the livestock sector and congratulated the State Govt. for being one of the States with a growing livestock sector. She further added that this new band of community-based functionaries, named Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production (A-HELP) has been formulated to fill the void between local veterinary institutions and livestock owners and provide primary health services and will serve as Livestock Resource Persons and Primary Service Providers.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is embarking on a novel initiative named as “A-HELP” (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) and has already initiated across different States/UTs including Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Jharkhand. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched the novel initiative through an MoU signed between DAHD and the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Govt. of India.
During the launch event, A-HELP Kits were distributed to Pashu Sakhis, and the event witnessed substantial participation, with more than 500 attendees, including progressive farmers and Pashu Sakhis. This initiative signifies a significant step forward in promoting livestock health, extension services, and women's empowerment in the region, potentially leading to improved livestock productivity and rural development.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے آج جھارکھنڈ میں ‘اے-ہیلپ’ پروگرام کی شروعات کی
‘اے-ہیلپ’ پروگرام کا مقصد، منظور شدہ ایجنٹ کے طورپر خواتین کو شامل کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے،جو بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے ، جانوروں کی ٹیگنگ اور مویشیوں کے بیمے کے لئے اہم تعاون کرتی ہیں: جناب بادل پترلیکھ
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا
اس پروگرام میں ترقی پذیر کسانوں اور پشو سکھیوں سمیت 500سے زائد شرکاء شامل ہوئے
10 OCT 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ، حکومت ہند کے محکمے نےآج جھارکھنڈ میں ‘ اے- ہیلپ’ (صحت اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لئے منظور شدہ ایجنٹ ) پروگرام کی شروعات کی ۔ جھارکھنڈ حکومت میں زراعت ، مویشی پروری اور کوآپریٹو کے وزیر جناب بادل پترلیکھ پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔اس پروگرام کی شروعات مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے ،جھارکھنڈ حکومت نے زراعت ، مویشی پروری اور کوآپریٹو محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب ابوبکر صدیق پی ، ڈیری ترقی کے قومی بورڈ کے سینئیر جنرل منیجر جناب للت پرساد کرن کی باوقار موجود گی میں ہوئی۔
وزیر موصوف جناب بادل پترلیکھ نےریاست کے مویشی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی میں خواتین کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زوردیا ۔ انہوں نے ‘اے-ہیلپ’ کے بارے میں با ت کی ،جس کا مقصد منظورشدہ ایجنٹ کے طور پر خواتین کو شامل کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے، جو بیماری کو کنٹرول کرنے ، جانوروں کی ٹیگنگ اور مویشیوں کے بیمے کے لئے اہم تعاون کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی اسکیم کسانو ں کی دہلیز پر ویٹرنٹی (مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کا علاج ومعالجہ) خدما ت تک رسائی کو بڑھائے گی اور پشوسکھیوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی۔ جناب بادل پترلیکھ نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے قابل ذکر انضمام کی سمت میں اہم قدم ہے۔ اس کی تعمیل دوسرے شعبوں میں کی جاسکتی ہے۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ورچوئل طریقے سے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی میں مویشیوں اور خواتین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیااور مویشیوں کے شعبے کی ترقی میں ریاستوں میں نمبر ایک ہونے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ یہ کمیونٹی پر مبنی عہدیداران کا یہ نیا بینڈ مقامی جانوروں کے طبی اداروں اور مویشیوں کے مالکان کے درمیان خالی جگہوں کو پُر کرنا اور ابتدائی صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ‘‘صحت کے لئے منظورشدہ ایجنٹ اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار میں توسیع’’(اے- ہیلپ) کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ مویشیوں کے ریسورس پرسن اور ابتدائی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ ( ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) ‘اے-ہیلپ’ (صحت کے لئے منظورشدہ ایجنٹ اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار میں توسیع) نامی ایک نئی پہل کررہا ہے اور یہ بہار ، گجرات ، جموں کشمیر ، کرناٹک ،مدھیہ پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور جھارکھنڈ سمیت مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں پہلے ہی شروع کرچکا ہے۔مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے ( ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) نے دیہی ترقی ( ایم او آر ڈی ) ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت کے تحت ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق مشن (این آر ایل ایم)کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ذریعہ نئی پہل کی ہے۔
شروعاتی تقریب کےدوران پشو سکھیوں کو ‘اے- ہیلپ’کٹس تقسیم کئے گئے اور ترقی پذیر کسانوں اور پشو سکھیوں سمیت 500سے زائد شرکاء نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔یہ پہل مویشیوں کی صحت ، خدما ت کی توسیع اور خطے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے،جس سے ممکنہ طورپر مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور دیہی ترقی میں بہتری آئے گی۔