Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary sets tone for cleaner office spaces in DoT: Special Campaign 3.0
10 OCT 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 3.0 is in full swing across the Department of Telecommunications (DOT) and in its organizations/field offices across the Country. Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 350 sites across India. The DOT Secretary conducted an intensive inspection of Sanchar Bhawan sections to emphasis cleaning, greening and de-cluttering of office spaces on 03.10.2023.
As regards pendency, 79% Public Grievances, 88% Public Grievances Appeals and 66% of State Government References have been redressed/disposed during the first week of the implementation phase of the Campaign itself. Further, more than 13000 Physical files out of 48793 Physical files reviewed and 4866 physical files have been identified for weeding. Special focus is being given to achieve space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices. Scrap disposal also earned Rs. 5 lakh revenue during the first week of this Campaign.
The DoT PSUs i.e., BSNL, ITI & TCIL are actively involved in cleanliness drive in their establishments i.e. manufacturing plants, telephone exchange, circle offices etc. The before and after pictures of cleanliness campaign at a BSNL site in Himachal Pradesh, below is an illustrative example.
Before
After
Further, some “best practices” have been adopted this time around too by the Department.
1. Toilets for differently abled employees at ground floor of Sanchar Bhawan New Delhi
1. DoT Dashboard for PG Cases for generating report on real time basis
1. Cleaning of not only office premises but immediate surroundings as well.
1. Joining hands with local community in cleaning public spaces (photos of NICF, Ghitorni employees and local public )
1. Healthy snacking for Employees & visitors- Promoting Millet-based cutlets at Sanchar Bhawan Canteen.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام محکمے ( ڈی او ٹی ) کے سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت دفتر کی جگہوں کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق تیاریاں کیں
10 OCT 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے ( ڈی او ٹی ) اور پورے ملک میں ، اس کی تنظیموں / فیلڈ دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق خصوصی مہم 3.0 زور و شور سے جاری ہے ۔ سووچھتا مہم کا انعقاد پورے ملک میں 350 سے زیادہ مقامات پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈی او ٹی سکریٹری نے 03 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کو دفتری جگہوں کی صفائی ستھرائی ، بے ترتیب ہریالی کو دور کرنے پر زور دینے کے لیے سنچار بھون کے حصوں کا گہرائی کے ساتھ معائنہ کیا۔
مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے پہلے ہفتے کے دوران التوا کے حوالے سے 79 فی صد عوامی شکایات، 88 فی صد عوامی شکایات سے متعلق اپیلوں اور 66 فی صد ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دستاویزی شکل میں 48793 فائلوں میں سے 13000 سے زیادہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان کے نپٹارے کے لیے 4866 دستاویزی شکل میں فائلوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ جگہ بندوبست کے حصول اور دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگاکر مالیہ بھی حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مہم کے تحت پہلے ہفتے کے دوران 5 لاکھ روپئے کی آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے ( ڈی او ٹی ) کی سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والی کمپنیاں یعنی بی ایس این ایل ، آئی ٹی آئی اور ٹی سی آئی ایل اپنے اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم یعنی شجر کاری ، ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج، سرکل آفس وغیرہ میں سرگرم عمل ہیں ۔ ہماچل پردیش میں بی ایس این ایل کی سائٹ پر صفائی مہم سے پہلے اور بعد کی تصویریں، ذیل میں اِس کی ایک مثال ہیں ۔
Before
After
مزید یہ کہ اس بار بھی محکمہ کی طرف سے کچھ ’’ بہترین طریقوں ‘‘ کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔
1. نئی دلّی کے سنچار بھون کے گراؤنڈ فلور پر مختلف معذور ملازمین کے لیے بیت الخلاء
1. حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے پی جی کیسز کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ڈیش بورڈ
1. نہ صرف دفتر کے احاطے بلکہ اطراف کی بھی صفائی کی گئی ۔
1. عوامی مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی میں مقامی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ اشتراک ( این آئی سی ایف ، گھٹورنی ، ملازمین اور مقامی لوگوں کی تصاویر)
1. ملازمین اور وہاں آنے والوں کے لیے تغذیہ بخش ناشتہ - سنچار بھون کینٹین میں جوار پر مبنی کٹلٹس کو فروغ دینا۔