Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Tanzania to work for the collective good of Africa and India: Shri Piyush Goyal at India Tanzania Investment Forum
Prime Minister Modi worked to bring Global South together on one platform, has ensured that African Union has become a full member of G20: Shri Goyal
India and Tanzania can work together for mutual food security and in pharma and space sectors: Shri Goyal
10 OCT 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the President of Tanzania Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan at the India Tanzania Investment Forum in New Delhi today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that the friendship between the two countries has been elevated to the level of strategic partnership and the wonderful people-to-people and business relationship that exists between the two countries will only get stronger in the years to come.
Shri Goyal noted that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi is a big advocate of bringing the Global South on one platform. The India Africa partnership has flourished under his leadership and the effort that Prime Minister Modi put in to create convergence on making the African Union a full member of the G20 has finally happened, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi looks at this partnership between two modern, vibrant nations as a very defining and substantial relationship that will work for the good of two billion people of Africa and India for inclusive and sustainable growth.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the two countries share a rich history and our ties go back decades and noting that Mahatma Gandi learnt his first lesson in Africa, Shri Goyal said that there is a lot of similarity in our freedom struggle, we have worked together as non-aligned nations and that we have successfully decolonized our economies. He said that we now have important engagements with each other and are working from investments to startups, from the healthcare sector to business and trade. He added that there is huge potential and our business persons will truly make both countries proud with their commitment to make this relationship grow, expand and really provide opportunities for jobs and for entrepreneurs in both countries.
India will partner with Tanzania in different sectors like education, skill development, capacity building, culture, energy, climate action, trade settlement in local currencies and in technology, Shri Goyal said. He noted that India has offered lines of credit to ensure infrastructure development and ensure creation of utilities in Tanzania.
Tanzania is the biggest export destination of India in Africa and we look forward to making this another fast growing story, Shri Goyal said adding that we can work together to ensure mutual food security, and in pharma sector and the new and emerging space sector.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आफ्रिका आणि भारताच्या एकत्रित हितासाठी भारत-टांझानिया काम करतील असे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे भारत- टांझानिया गुंतवणूक मंचाच्या बैठकीत प्रतिपादन
भारत आणि टांझानिया अन्न सुरक्षा, औषधनिर्मिती आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करू शकतात: गोयल
10 OCT 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
टांझानियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सामिया सुलुहू हसन यांचे आज नवी दिल्लीतील भारत टांझानिया गुंतवणूक मंचाच्या बैठकीत स्वागत करताना, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले की, दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्रीचे बंध धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या पातळीवर दृढ झाले आहेत आणि उभय देशांतील लोकांमधील सुंदर ऋणानुबंध आणि व्यावसायिक संबंध येत्या काही वर्षांत आणखी मजबूत होतील.
गोयल यांनी नमूद केले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे ग्लोबल साउथला एका व्यासपीठावर आणण्याचे मोठे पुरस्कर्ते आहेत. त्यांच्या नेतृत्वात भारत आफ्रिका भागीदारी भरभराटीस आली आहे.
गोयल म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी दोन आधुनिक, भक्कम राष्ट्रांमधील या भागीदारीकडे एक अतिशय निर्धारित आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण संबंध म्हणून पाहतात जे आफ्रिका आणि भारतातील दोन अब्ज लोकांच्या सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासात भल्याचे ठरेल.
दोन्ही देशांचा समृद्ध इतिहास आहे आणि आमचे संबंध अनेक दशकांपूर्वीचे आहेत याकडे लक्ष वेधून गोयल म्हणाले की, महात्मा गांधींनी आफ्रिकेत पहिला धडा घेतला हे नमूद करून गोयल म्हणाले की, आमच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात बरेच साम्य आहे, अलिप्त राष्ट्रे म्हणून आम्ही एकत्र काम केले आहे आणि आम्ही आमच्या अर्थव्यवस्था यशस्वीपणे वसाहतमुक्त केल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की आता आमचे परस्परांशी महत्त्वाचे संबंध आहेत आणि आम्ही गुंतवणुकीपासून स्टार्टअपपर्यंत, आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रापासून ते व्यवसाय आणि व्यापारापर्यंत काम करत आहोत. ते पुढे म्हणाले की,
यामध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता आहे आणि हे ऋणानुबंध दृढ आणि व्यापक करण्यासाठी तसेच उभय देशात रोजगार आणि उद्योजकांना खऱ्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेने आमचे व्यावसायिक दोन्ही देशांसाठी अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी करतील.
शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास, क्षमता बांधणी, संस्कृती, ऊर्जा, हवामान आधारित कृती, स्थानिक चलनांमध्ये व्यापार समझोता आणि तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रात भारत टांझानियासोबत भागीदारी करेल, असे गोयल म्हणाले. टांझानियामध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि जन उपयोगी सेवांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारताने कर्ज देऊ केले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
टांझानिया हे आफ्रिकेतील भारताचे सर्वात मोठे निर्यातीचे ठिकाण आहे आणि ती आणखी वृद्धिंगत करण्यास आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत, हे सांगताना गोयल म्हणाले की, आम्ही परस्पर अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि औषध निर्माण क्षेत्र आणि नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख अंतराळ क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करू शकतो.