Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Tanzania to work for the collective good of Africa and India: Shri Piyush Goyal at India Tanzania Investment Forum
Prime Minister Modi worked to bring Global South together on one platform, has ensured that African Union has become a full member of G20: Shri Goyal
India and Tanzania can work together for mutual food security and in pharma and space sectors: Shri Goyal
10 OCT 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the President of Tanzania Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan at the India Tanzania Investment Forum in New Delhi today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that the friendship between the two countries has been elevated to the level of strategic partnership and the wonderful people-to-people and business relationship that exists between the two countries will only get stronger in the years to come.
Shri Goyal noted that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi is a big advocate of bringing the Global South on one platform. The India Africa partnership has flourished under his leadership and the effort that Prime Minister Modi put in to create convergence on making the African Union a full member of the G20 has finally happened, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi looks at this partnership between two modern, vibrant nations as a very defining and substantial relationship that will work for the good of two billion people of Africa and India for inclusive and sustainable growth.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the two countries share a rich history and our ties go back decades and noting that Mahatma Gandi learnt his first lesson in Africa, Shri Goyal said that there is a lot of similarity in our freedom struggle, we have worked together as non-aligned nations and that we have successfully decolonized our economies. He said that we now have important engagements with each other and are working from investments to startups, from the healthcare sector to business and trade. He added that there is huge potential and our business persons will truly make both countries proud with their commitment to make this relationship grow, expand and really provide opportunities for jobs and for entrepreneurs in both countries.
India will partner with Tanzania in different sectors like education, skill development, capacity building, culture, energy, climate action, trade settlement in local currencies and in technology, Shri Goyal said. He noted that India has offered lines of credit to ensure infrastructure development and ensure creation of utilities in Tanzania.
Tanzania is the biggest export destination of India in Africa and we look forward to making this another fast growing story, Shri Goyal said adding that we can work together to ensure mutual food security, and in pharma sector and the new and emerging space sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور تنزانیہ افریقہ اور بھارت کی اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کریں گے: بھارت-تنزانیہ سرمایہ کاری فورم میں جناب پیوش گوئل کا اظہار خیال
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا کام کیا، اور افریقی یونین کے جی20 کا مکمل رکن بننے کو یقینی بنایا ہے: جناب گوئل
بھارت اور تنزانیہ باہمی خوراک سلامتی، ادویہ اور خلائی شعبوں میں مل جل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں: جناب گوئل
10 OCT 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت – تنزانیہ سرمایہ کاری فورم کی میٹنگ میں تنزانیہ کی صدر محترمہ سامیہ صلوحو حسن کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے صنعت و تجارت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کو اب تزویراتی شراکت داری کی سطح تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے درمیان شاندار تعلقات اور کاروباری روابط آنے والے برسوں میں مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گلوبل ساؤتھ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے بڑے حمایتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی قیادت میں بھارت-افریقہ شراکت داری پروان چڑھی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے افریقی یونین کو جی 20 کا مکمل رکنے بنانے کی غرض سے اتفاق رائے ہموار کرنے کی جو کوشش کی، وہ بالآخر کامیابی کے ساتھ پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دو جدید اور فعال ممالک کے درمیان اس شراکت داری کو ایک ازحد فیصلہ کن اور اہم رشتے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں جو مبنی بر شمولیت اور ہمہ گیر نمو کے لیے افریقہ اور بھارت کے دو بلین لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ دونوں ممالک کی مالامال تاریخ رہی ہے اور ہمارے تعلقات دہائیوں پرانے ہیں ۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے اپنا پہلا سبق افریقہ سے ہی سیکھا تھا، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی میں کافی یکسانیت ہے، ہم نے غیر جانبدار ممالک کے طور پر آپس میں مل کر کام کیا ہے اور ہم نے اپنی اپنی معیشتوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نوآبادیات سے آزادی دلائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ہمارے اہم روابط ہیں اور ہم سرمایہ کاری سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپس تک، صحتی خدمات کے شعبے سے لے کر کاروبار اور تجارت تک پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں اور ہمارے کاروبار ی ادارے اس رشتے کو آگے بڑھانے، توسیع سے ہمکنار کرنے اور دونوں ہی ممالک میں نوکریوں اور صنعت کاروں کے لیے حقیقت میں مواقع فراہم کرنے کی اپنی عہدبندگی سے دونوں ممالک کو فخر کا احساس کرائیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت تنزانیہ کے ساتھ تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، صلاحیت سازی، ثقافت، توانائی، موسمیاتی کاروائی، مقامی کرنسیوں میں تجارتی تصفیہ اور تکنالوجی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں شراکت داری کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے تنزانیہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور یوٹیلٹیز کی تخلیق کو کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کریڈٹ لائنس کی پیشکش کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تنزانیہ پورے افریقہ میں بھارت کی سب سے بڑی برآمداتی منزل ہے اور ہم اسے ایک اور تیزی سے بڑھتی نمو کی داستان بنانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم باہمی خوراک سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ فارما شعبے اور نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خلائی شعبے میں آپس میں مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔