Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Tanzania to work for the collective good of Africa and India: Shri Piyush Goyal at India Tanzania Investment Forum
Prime Minister Modi worked to bring Global South together on one platform, has ensured that African Union has become a full member of G20: Shri Goyal
India and Tanzania can work together for mutual food security and in pharma and space sectors: Shri Goyal
10 OCT 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the President of Tanzania Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan at the India Tanzania Investment Forum in New Delhi today, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that the friendship between the two countries has been elevated to the level of strategic partnership and the wonderful people-to-people and business relationship that exists between the two countries will only get stronger in the years to come.
Shri Goyal noted that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi is a big advocate of bringing the Global South on one platform. The India Africa partnership has flourished under his leadership and the effort that Prime Minister Modi put in to create convergence on making the African Union a full member of the G20 has finally happened, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi looks at this partnership between two modern, vibrant nations as a very defining and substantial relationship that will work for the good of two billion people of Africa and India for inclusive and sustainable growth.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the two countries share a rich history and our ties go back decades and noting that Mahatma Gandi learnt his first lesson in Africa, Shri Goyal said that there is a lot of similarity in our freedom struggle, we have worked together as non-aligned nations and that we have successfully decolonized our economies. He said that we now have important engagements with each other and are working from investments to startups, from the healthcare sector to business and trade. He added that there is huge potential and our business persons will truly make both countries proud with their commitment to make this relationship grow, expand and really provide opportunities for jobs and for entrepreneurs in both countries.
India will partner with Tanzania in different sectors like education, skill development, capacity building, culture, energy, climate action, trade settlement in local currencies and in technology, Shri Goyal said. He noted that India has offered lines of credit to ensure infrastructure development and ensure creation of utilities in Tanzania.
Tanzania is the biggest export destination of India in Africa and we look forward to making this another fast growing story, Shri Goyal said adding that we can work together to ensure mutual food security, and in pharma sector and the new and emerging space sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और तंजानिया आपसी सहयोग से अफ्रीका एवं भारत के लोगों की सामूहिक भलाई के लिए काम करेंगे: भारत-तंजानिया निवेश फोरम में श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ‘वैश्विक दक्षिण’ को एक मंच पर एकजुट करने का काम किया, और अफ्रीकी संघ का जी20 का पूर्ण सदस्य बनना सुनिश्चित किया है: श्री गोयल
भारत और तंजानिया पारस्‍परिक खाद्य सुरक्षा और फार्मा एवं अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं: श्री गोयल
10 OCT 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में भारत-तंजानिया निवेश फोरम की बैठक में तंजानिया की राष्ट्रपति माननीया सामिया सुलुहु हसन का स्वागत करते हुए केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता को अब रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ा दिया गया है और इसके साथ ही दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच अद्भुत आपसी लगाव एवं व्यापारिक संबंध आने वाले वर्षों में और भी अधिक मजबूत होंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वैश्विक दक्षिण को एक मंच पर लाने के बड़े हिमायती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी काफी फली-फूली है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 का पूर्ण सदस्य बनाने के लिए सहमति बनाने का जो प्रयास किया, वह आखिरकार सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दो आधुनिक एवं जीवंत देशों के बीच इस साझेदारी को एक अत्‍यंत निर्णायक और महत्वपूर्ण रिश्ते के रूप में देखते हैं जो समावेशी एवं सतत विकास के लिए अफ्रीका और भारत के दो अरब लोगों की भलाई के लिए काम करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि दोनों देशों का समृद्ध इतिहास रहा है एवं हमारे संबंध दशकों पुराने हैं और यह देखते हुए कि महात्मा गांधी ने अपना पहला पाठ अफ्रीका में ही सीखा था, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में बहुत समानता है, हमने गुट-निरपेक्ष राष्ट्रों के रूप में आपस में मिलकर काम किया है और हमने अपनी-अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सफलतापूर्वक उपनिवेशवाद से मुक्ति दिलाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब एक-दूसरे के साथ हमारा महत्वपूर्ण जुड़ाव हैं और हम निवेश से लेकर स्टार्टअप्‍स तक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र से लेकर व्यवसाय और व्यापार तक पर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें व्‍यापक संभावनाएं हैं और हमारे समस्‍त कारोबारी इस रिश्ते को आगे बढ़ाने, विस्तार करने और दोनों ही देशों में नौकरियों एवं उद्यमियों के लिए वास्तव में अवसर प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता से दोनों देशों को सही मायनों में गौरवान्वित करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे कि शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति, ऊर्जा, जलवायु कार्रवाई, स्थानीय मुद्राओं में व्यापार निपटान और प्रौद्योगिकी में तंजानिया के साथ साझेदारी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने तंजानिया में अवसंरचना का विकास और जनोपयोगी सेवाओं की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकतम स्वीकृत ऋण देने की पेशकश की है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि तंजानिया पूरे अफ्रीका में भारत का सबसे बड़ा निर्यात गंतव्य है एवं हम इसे एक और तेजी से बढ़ती विकास गाथा बनाने के लिए तत्पर हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम पारस्परिक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ फार्मा क्षेत्र और नए एवं उभरते अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में आपस में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।